Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-07-28

Docusign, Inc. (DOCU)

Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$25,650,100
Allan Thygesen total, FY2026
71st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
116:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
87.26%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against DOCU
43 companies name DOCU as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DOCU in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DOCU in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Allan Thygesen$1,000,000$0$23,600,136$0$1,019,000$0$30,964$25,650,100
President, Chief Executive Officer
Blake Grayson525,00009,071,0790534,975038,27110,169,325
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Paula Hansen550,00007,055,1280560,450050,1278,215,705
President, Chief Revenue Officer
Robert Chatwani550,00006,047,4230560,450037,8387,195,711
President, General Manager, Growth
James Shaughnessy525,00006,047,4230374,483029,4536,976,359
Chief Legal Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY20252026
Allan Thygesen$25,650,100$26,039,579$22,834,039−389,479
Blake Grayson10,169,32510,115,02135,954,837+54,304
Paula Hansen8,215,70533,621,57733,621,577−25,405,872
Robert Chatwani7,195,7117,363,31629,944,757−167,605
James Shaughnessy6,976,3597,036,197−59,838

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rowan M. TrollopeDirector2026-05-08A10,438$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cain A. HayesDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake J. IrvingDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-05-29D3655520,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-05-295,1037 insiders, 7 accrual rows
Anna MarrsDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Cain A. HayesDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique SalemDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James BeerDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa BriggsDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa BriggsDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa BriggsDirector2026-05-29D3655018,265CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter SolvikDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James BeerDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique SalemDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake J. IrvingDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
James BeerDirector2026-05-29D4505524,768CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter SolvikDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-035221 insider, 1 accrual row
Mike RosenbaumDirector2026-06-03A52200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-06-04D3634917,939CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-06-04A72500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-047251 insider, 1 accrual row
Brian RobertsDirector2026-06-05A85500CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-058551 insider, 1 accrual row
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-1510,9593 insiders, 9 accrual rows
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15A3464114,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D15,64100CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D20,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D3,41300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D3,45700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D8,74900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D5,08700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D4,03300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D9,78800CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D3,45700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A2554110,483CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15A32,51600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D5,17800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D7,32500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D3,21400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D32,51000CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D7,19600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D3,37100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D15,25100CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D5,11900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15A31,54300CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15A65,56100CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D10,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15A20,97200CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D2,18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A37,45200CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D15,98000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D5,18600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D11,49700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D10,60200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D8,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15A3464114,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D16,12300CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D2,93200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D23,14100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D2,34700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-22D6,68044290,714CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-22D9,22243393,226CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-01D2464611,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D6004627,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D14,40046655,632CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-01D21,993461,014,097CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-01D11,75446535,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-01D4,25746194,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D6,00046273,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-09A44,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-07-09A89,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-07-09A37,16600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-07-09A44,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-09A136,77400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-09A89,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-09A49,55500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-09A44,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-09A136,77400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-09A182,36600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-09A24,77700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-07-09A44,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-09A24,77700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-07-09A74,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-07-09A37,16600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 102 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rowan M. TrollopeDirector2026-05-08A10,438$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cain A. HayesDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake J. IrvingDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-05-29D3655520,090CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter SolvikDirector2026-05-29D72900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake J. IrvingDirector2026-05-29D72900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cain A. HayesDirector2026-05-29D72900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Cain A. HayesDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa BriggsDirector2026-05-29D72900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique SalemDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James BeerDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa BriggsDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-05-29D72900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa BriggsDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Teresa BriggsDirector2026-05-29D3655018,265CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter SolvikDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique SalemDirector2026-05-29D72900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James BeerDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Enrique SalemDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake J. IrvingDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
James BeerDirector2026-05-29D4505524,768CommonForm 4 ↗
James BeerDirector2026-05-29D72900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-05-29A4,38400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Peter SolvikDirector2026-05-29A72900CommonForm 4 ↗
Mike RosenbaumDirector2026-06-03D52200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mike RosenbaumDirector2026-06-03A52200CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-06-04D3634917,939CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-06-04A72500CommonForm 4 ↗
Anna MarrsDirector2026-06-04D72500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian RobertsDirector2026-06-05A85500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian RobertsDirector2026-06-05D85500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D53600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15A3464114,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D15,64100CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D20,00600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D3,41300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D3,45700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D8,74900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D5,08700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D4,03300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D9,78800CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D3,45700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A2554110,483CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15A32,51600CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D5,17800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D1,54500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D1,46000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D7,32500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D3,21400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D1,56500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D32,51000CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D7,19600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D3,37100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D53600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D15,25100CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D5,11900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D1,65900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15D1,10600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-15A31,54300CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15A65,56100CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D10,46600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15A20,97200CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D2,18700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D1,09200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A37,45200CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D15,98000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D4,39200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D1,46000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D5,18600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D11,49700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D10,60200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-06-15D8,75000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15A3464114,224CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-06-15D16,12300CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D2,93200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D23,14100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D2,34700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-22D6,68044290,714CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-06-22D9,22243393,226CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-01D2464611,318CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D6004627,594CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-01D14,40046655,632CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-01D21,993461,014,097CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-01D11,75446535,160CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-01D4,25746194,034CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-07-01D6,00046273,240CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-09A44,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-07-09A89,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-07-09A37,16600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-07-09A44,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-09A136,77400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-09A89,20000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-09A49,55500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake GraysonChief Financial Officer2026-07-09A44,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-09A136,77400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Allan ThygesenDirector2026-07-09A182,36600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-09A24,77700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paula HansenChief Revenue Officer2026-07-09A44,60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James ShaughnessyChief Legal Officer2026-07-09A24,77700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-07-09A74,33300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert ChatwaniPresident General Mgr, Growth2026-07-09A37,16600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Blake GraysonPSU12,963$1,042,096
Allan ThygesenPSU39,7553,195,904
James ShaughnessyPSU8,642694,730
James ShaughnessyPSU17,2851,906,881
Allan ThygesenPSU79,5118,771,654
Blake GraysonPSU25,9272,860,267
Paula HansenPSU20,1652,224,603
Robert ChatwaniPSU8,642694,730
Robert ChatwaniPSU17,2851,906,881
Paula HansenPSU10,082810,492
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Blake Grayson$0$3,902,363$0100.0%
Allan Thygesen011,967,5580100.0%
James Shaughnessy02,601,6110100.0%
Paula Hansen03,035,0950100.0%
Robert Chatwani02,601,6110100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Robert ChatwaniPSU17,497$919,292
Blake GraysonRSU12,963681,076
Robert ChatwaniRSU8,642454,051
Allan ThygesenRSU6,429337,780
Robert ChatwaniPSU27,3021,434,447
James ShaughnessyRSU6,550344,137
Paula HansenRSU20,1651,059,469
Allan ThygesenPSU104,9865,515,964
Robert ChatwaniRSU9,389493,298
Allan ThygesenRSU151,9517,983,506
Blake GraysonPSU138,8477,295,021
Allan ThygesenRSU84,8124,456,022
Allan ThygesenRSU52,4942,758,035
Robert ChatwaniRSU17,285908,154
James ShaughnessyRSU17,285908,154
James ShaughnessyRSU13,124689,535
Blake GraysonRSU14,080739,763
Blake GraysonRSU9,951522,826
James ShaughnessyRSU1,07156,270
Paula HansenPSU127,8416,716,766
James ShaughnessyRSU33,7021,770,703
Paula HansenRSU31,0661,632,208
James ShaughnessyPSU8,783461,459
Blake GraysonPSU40,9532,151,671
James ShaughnessyRSU9,270487,046
Allan ThygesenRSU30,5191,608,468
Robert ChatwaniRSU6,635348,603
Robert ChatwaniRSU34,1291,793,138
Allan ThygesenPSU34,4921,812,210
Paula HansenPSU175,7819,235,534
Allan ThygesenRSU17,500919,450
Allan ThygesenRSU39,7552,088,728
Robert ChatwaniRSU27,6561,453,046
James ShaughnessyRSU27,6561,453,046
James ShaughnessyRSU17,497919,292
Paula HansenRSU10,082529,708
James ShaughnessyRSU8,642454,051
Robert ChatwaniRSU1,07156,270
Robert ChatwaniRSU2,918153,312
James ShaughnessyRSU2,918153,312
Robert ChatwaniPSU100,0335,255,734
Allan ThygesenRSU79,5114,177,508
Blake GraysonRSU51,1922,689,628
Paula HansenRSU43,9492,309,080
Allan ThygesenRSU43,1762,268,467
Blake GraysonRSU41,4842,179,569
Allan ThygesenPSU1,878,15598,678,264
Allan ThygesenPSU125,5916,598,551
Allan ThygesenRSU104,6605,498,836
Paula HansenRSU32,2651,695,203
James ShaughnessyRSU26,9611,416,531
Blake GraysonRSU25,9271,362,205
James ShaughnessyRSU5,864308,095
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation philosophy and objectives are to establish a compensation program that: Recruits, rewards and retains highly qualified executive officers who have the skills and leadership necessary to grow our business; Aligns the long-term interests of our stockholders and executive officers; Ensures a significant portion of executive compensation is performance-based; Motivates our executive officers by giving them a stake in our growth and prosperity and encouraging their continued service with us; and Provides compensation packages that are competitive and reasonable relative to peers, the overall market and individual performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-01120,123,41417,542,650581,53287.26%Passed
20252025-05-2983,627,14163,919,979493,84956.68%Passed
20242024-05-2958,595,37971,200,618383,02545.14%Failed
20232023-05-3120,554,537106,010,1021,826,55416.24%Failed
20222022-06-03112,959,28312,963,377420,35289.71%Passed
20212021-05-28113,101,63010,819,702529,79991.27%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0187.26%a
20252025-05-2956.68%b
20242024-05-2945.14%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes and abstentions have no effect on the outcome of matters voted.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the nominee's election.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the nominee's election.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)116 : 1
CEO total compensation$25,650,100
Median employee compensation$222,066
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Mike RosenbaumIndependent · Compensation · Newly elected$22,952$499,947$0$0$0$522,899
Maggie WilderotterIndependent · Audit102,500249,930000352,430
Teresa BriggsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating76,500249,930000326,430
Blake J. IrvingIndependent · Compensation · Nominating (Chair)75,000249,930000324,930
Peter SolvikIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating70,100249,930000320,030
Anna MarrsIndependent · Audit61,500249,930000311,430
James BeerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit61,500249,930000311,430
Enrique SalemIndependent · Audit61,500249,930000311,430
Cain A. HayesIndependent · Compensation57,900249,930000307,830
Daniel SpringerIndependent · Departed during FY10,71100010,711
Brian RobertsIndependent · Audit · Newly elected000000
Allan ThygesenEmployee director00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$46,500
Annual equity retainer$249,930
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)30,000 / 22,500 / 12,200
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$600,163
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,499,387
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,099,550

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Docusign, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Docusign, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Gen Digital2026Vincent Pilette$986,538$80,495,844$0$2,025,000$83,582,308
2MongoDB2026Chirantan Desai114,58352,601,9450114,13352,830,661
3Okta2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
4CoStar Group2025Andrew Florance1,000,00028,318,4003,425,3823,000,00036,431,936
5The Trade Desk2025Jeff Green1,350,00011,589,47111,590,8642,804,77527,431,583
6Docusign, Inc.2026Allan Thygesen1,000,00023,600,13601,019,00025,650,100
7Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
8Paycom Software2025Chad Richison858,88018,386,22601,730,56022,837,152
9Nutanix2025Rajiv Ramaswami800,00020,750,88501,015,20022,569,085
10HubSpot2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
11RingCentral2024Vladimir Shmunis376,36714,565,1460533,31115,491,096
12Toast2025Aman Narang475,3424,594,4604,999,970612,24110,682,013
13Unity Software2025Matthew Bromberg850,0348,784,6310904,40010,574,243
14Informatica2024Amit Walia1,000,0006,712,1600891,8008,611,892
15Dropbox2025Andrew Houston800,00000750,4002,166,622
16Zoom Video Communications2026Eric Yuan450,000464,0220295,4881,280,858
17Veeva Systems2026Peter Gassner470,833000470,833
18Zscaler2025Jay Chaudhry23,66000029,753

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Docusign, Inc.101.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRCompensia
CoStar Group200%RSU 45 · PSU 40 · Options 15NoWillis Towers Watson
Dropbox107.3%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Gen Digital135%not disclosedYes — 3-year relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
HubSpot107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Informatica48.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
MongoDB146.34%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Nutanix126.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia
Okta98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
Paycom Software200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
RingCentral102.3%not disclosedNoCompensia
The Trade Desknot disclosedRSU 50 · Options 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Toast129%Options 50 · RSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Unity Software106%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Veeva Systemsnot disclosedOptions 100not disclosedCompensia
Zoom Video Communications102.6%RSU 100NoAon
Zscaler100.9%not disclosedNoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Docusign, Inc. in fiscal 2026?
The highest-paid executive at Docusign, Inc. in fiscal 2026 was Allan Thygesen, President, Chief Executive Officer, with total compensation of $25,650,100.
How does Docusign, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, the CEO pay percentile of disclosed peers was 71st.
What is Docusign, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
The CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 116:1.
How did shareholders vote on Docusign, Inc.'s executive compensation?
Shareholders voted 87.26% in support of the executive compensation plan.
How much does Docusign, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
Total board compensation for fiscal 2026 was $3,099,550.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Allan ThygesenDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
2Section 01, Blake GraysonDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 10,169,325. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 797945–797955
3Section 01, Paula HansenDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,215,705. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 809196–809205
4Section 01, Robert ChatwaniDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,195,711. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c21 · span 803374–803383
5Section 01, James ShaughnessyDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,976,359. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c21 · span 815042–815051
6Section 03, Blake Grayson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r11 · c9 · span 847956–847965
7Section 03, Allan Thygesen PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r6 · c9 · span 840453–840462
8Section 03, James Shaughnessy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r26 · c9 · span 872212–872219
9Section 03, James Shaughnessy PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r28 · c9 · span 876005–876014
10Section 03, Allan Thygesen PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r8 · c9 · span 843952–843961
11Section 03, Blake Grayson PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r13 · c9 · span 850903–850912
12Section 03, Paula Hansen PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r23 · c9 · span 867345–867354
13Section 03, Robert Chatwani PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r16 · c9 · span 855708–855715
14Section 03, Robert Chatwani PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r18 · c9 · span 859199–859208
15Section 03, Paula Hansen PSUDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r21 · c9 · span 863902–863909
16Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 116 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1126987–1126992
17Section 08, Mike RosenbaumDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 522,899. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r9 · c3 · span 443227–443234
18Section 08, Maggie WilderotterDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,430. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r13 · c3 · span 447652–447659
19Section 08, Teresa BriggsDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 326,430. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c3 · span 437709–437716
20Section 08, Blake J. IrvingDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 324,930. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r6 · c3 · span 439755–439762
21Section 08, Peter SolvikDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,030. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r11 · c3 · span 445270–445277
22Section 08, Anna MarrsDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,430. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r7 · c3 · span 440775–440782
23Section 08, James BeerDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,430. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c3 · span 436687–436694
24Section 08, Enrique SalemDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,430. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r10 · c3 · span 444249–444256
25Section 08, Cain A. HayesDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,830. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r5 · c3 · span 438731–438738
26Section 08, Daniel SpringerDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,711. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r12 · c1 · span 446030–446036
27Section 08, Brian RobertsDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r8 · c3 · span 441922–441923
28Section 08, Allan ThygesenDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Rowan M. Trollope 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-120001521443-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Cain A. Hayes 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001834471-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Blake J. Irving 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001492275-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Anna Marrs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001261333-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Peter Solvik 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001686308-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Anna Marrs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001261333-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Blake J. Irving 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001492275-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Cain A. Hayes 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001834471-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Cain A. Hayes 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001834471-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Teresa Briggs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001767659-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Enrique Salem 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, James Beer 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001272505-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Teresa Briggs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001767659-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Anna Marrs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001261333-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Teresa Briggs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001767659-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Teresa Briggs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001767659-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Peter Solvik 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001686308-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Enrique Salem 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, James Beer 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001272505-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Enrique Salem 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-254093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Blake J. Irving 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001492275-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, James Beer 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001272505-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, James Beer 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001272505-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Anna Marrs 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001261333-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Peter Solvik 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001686308-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Mike Rosenbaum 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001784996-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Mike Rosenbaum 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-030001784996-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Anna Marrs 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001261333-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Anna Marrs 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001261333-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Anna Marrs 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-050001261333-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Brian Roberts 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001261333-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Brian Roberts 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-050001261333-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001842656-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001796825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001842656-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001842656-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001842656-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001796825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001796825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001796825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001968977-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001796825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001842656-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001796825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001657309-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001842656-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001842656-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001294600-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001796825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001796825-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-220001968977-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-220001968977-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001294600-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001796825-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001796825-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001657309-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001294600-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001657309-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-010001842656-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001796825-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001842656-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001968977-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001842656-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001657309-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001796825-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001294600-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Blake Grayson 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001796825-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001657309-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Allan Thygesen 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001657309-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001294600-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
127Section 02, Paula Hansen 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001842656-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
128Section 02, James Shaughnessy 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001294600-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
129Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001968977-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
130Section 02, Robert Chatwani 2026-07-09Form 42026-07-100001968977-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
131Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-030001104659-26-070097Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.26% (votes for as printed: 120,123,414). Filing ↗
132Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-300001261333-25-000053Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 56.68% (votes for as printed: 83,627,141). Filing ↗
133Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-310001261333-24-000076Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 45.14% (votes for as printed: 58,595,379). Filing ↗
134Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
135Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)ComputedcomputedRSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
136Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 600,163 + equity 2,499,387 + all other 0 = 3,099,550, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,099,550
137Gen Digital, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001140361-26-029830CEO total compensation as printed in Gen Digital's own proxy. As printed: 83,582,308. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r2 · c24 · span 1230045–1230055
138MongoDB, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-190001628280-26-036415CEO total compensation as printed in MongoDB's own proxy. As printed: 52,830,661. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 718049–718059
139Okta, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta's own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
140CoStar Group, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197205CEO total compensation as printed in CoStar Group's own proxy. As printed: 36,431,936. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c34 · span 1267602–1267613
141The Trade Desk, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001671933-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in The Trade Desk's own proxy. As printed: 27,431,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 418098–418108
142Docusign, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Docusign, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
143Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
144Paycom Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064CEO total compensation as printed in Paycom Software's own proxy. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569
145Nutanix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix's own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335
146HubSpot, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot's own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
147RingCentral, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-090001384905-25-000059CEO total compensation as printed in RingCentral's own proxy. As printed: 15,491,096. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 451975–451985
148Toast, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001650164-26-000098CEO total compensation as printed in Toast's own proxy. As printed: 10,682,013. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 468181–468191
149Unity Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001810806-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Software's own proxy. As printed: 10,574,243. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1601836–1601846
150Informatica, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001628280-25-020261CEO total compensation as printed in Informatica's own proxy. As printed: 8,611,892. Filing ↗machine: span 611068–611077
151Dropbox, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001467623-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Dropbox's own proxy. As printed: 2,166,622. Filing ↗machine: span 785543–785552
152Zoom Video Communications, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001628280-26-028866CEO total compensation as printed in Zoom Video Communications's own proxy. As printed: 1,280,858. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 479710–479719
153Veeva Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001140361-26-018796CEO total compensation as printed in Veeva Systems's own proxy. As printed: 470,833. Filing ↗machine: t223 · r2 · c7 · span 807038–807045
154Zscaler, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-210001713683-25-000198CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler's own proxy. As printed: 29,753. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 752759–752765
155Section 10a, Nutanix reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-25-246962Nutanix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Docusign, Inc.. Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-017444Twilio names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Zscaler reciprocityDEF 14A0001713683-25-000198Zscaler names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Unity Software reciprocityDEF 14A0001810806-26-000021Unity Software names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Veeva Systems reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-018796Veeva Systems names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Okta reciprocityDEF 14A0001660134-26-000036Okta names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, CoStar Group reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-197205CoStar Group names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
162Section 10a, The Trade Desk reciprocityDEF 14A0001671933-26-000034The Trade Desk names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
163Section 10a, Informatica reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-25-020261Informatica names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Dropbox reciprocityDEF 14A0001467623-26-000020Dropbox names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
165Section 10a, HubSpot reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-182210HubSpot names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
166Section 10a, MongoDB reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-036415MongoDB names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
167Section 10a, Paycom Software reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-140064Paycom Software names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
168Section 10a, RingCentral reciprocityDEF 14A0001384905-25-000059RingCentral names Docusign, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
169Section 10a, Toast reciprocityDEF 14A0001650164-26-000098Toast's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Docusign, Inc.. Filing ↗