Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-31

Paycom Software, Inc. (PAYC)

CEO Chad Richison was paid $22,837,152 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 561.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 53rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-140064 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,837,152 ↑
Chad Richison total, FY2025
53rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
220:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
60.76%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

PAYC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Chad Richison$858,880$0$18,386,226$0$1,730,560$0$1,861,486$22,837,152
Chief Executive Officer
Bradley S. Smith548,85404,086,06501,105,88802,031,7757,772,582
Former Chief Information Officer
Amy Vickroy Walker533,70304,214,32701,075,360—33,9445,857,334
Former Chief Sales Officer
Robert D. Foster553,95404,086,06501,133,600021,3375,794,956
Chief Financial Officer
Randy Peck527,74503,575,14701,063,354022,2505,188,496
Chief Operating Officer
Shane Hadlock550,000500,0001,543,9410—022,2502,616,191
President and Chief Client Officer
Craig E. Boelte104,8190000097,878202,697
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Chad Richison$22,837,152$3,454,117$3,118,606↑ +19,383,035
Bradley S. Smith7,772,5822,670,93815,355,457↑ +5,101,644
Amy Vickroy Walker5,857,3342,692,894—↑ +3,164,440
Robert D. Foster5,794,956———
Randy Peck5,188,4968,626,321—↓ −3,437,825
Shane Hadlock2,616,191———
Craig E. Boelte202,6974,239,40617,155,400↓ −4,036,709

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Paycom Software, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PAYC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Paycom Software, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$22,837,152 Chad Richison total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of August 31, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-140064 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PAYC

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PAYCon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PAYC

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PAYC
35 companies name PAYC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name PAYC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the Paycom Software, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Archana VemulapalliIndependent Director$339,781
Felicia WilliamsIndependent Director$336,031
Frederick C. Peters IILead Independent Director$386,531
Henry C. DuquesIndependent Director$344,781
J.C. Watts, JrIndependent Director$357,781
Joseph L. BinzIndependent Director$339,781
Robert J. LevensonFormer director (through FY2025)—
Sharen J. TurneyIndependent Director$352,781
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Frederick C. Peters IIDirector2026-05-04A1,890$0$0CommonForm 4 ↗
Sharen J. TurneyDirector2026-05-04A1,89000CommonForm 4 ↗
J.C. Watts, JrDirector2026-05-04A1,89000CommonForm 4 ↗
Henry C. DuquesDirector2026-05-04A1,89000CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph L. BinzDirector2026-05-04A1,89000CommonForm 4 ↗
Randy PeckChief Operating Officer2026-05-10D33613846,516CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane HadlockPresident/Chief Client Officer2026-05-10D2,728138377,664CommonForm 4 ↗
Randy PeckChief Operating Officer2026-05-18D2,500141351,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Chad RichisonDirector2026-06-15D12,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
Chad RichisonDirector2026-06-15A12,50000CommonForm 4 ↗
William Xavier Kerber IIIDirector2026-07-08A1,35300CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig E. BoelteDirector2026-07-08A1,35300CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig E. BoelteDirector2026-08-10D1,00000CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane HadlockPresident/Chief Client Officer2026-08-27D938239223,863CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane HadlockPresident/Chief Client Officer2026-08-27D1,639237388,443CommonForm 4 ↗
Shane HadlockPresident/Chief Client Officer2026-08-28D24124057,857CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Shane HadlockRSU2025-03-02——5,034—$1,104,812
Chad RichisonPSU2025-02-2121,57432,361—43,1489,193,113
Robert D. FosterPSU2025-02-214,7957,192—9,5892,043,032
Bradley S. SmithPSU2025-02-214,7957,192—9,5892,043,032
Amy Vickroy WalkerPSU2025-02-214,1956,293—8,3901,787,573
Robert D. FosterRSU2025-02-21——9,589—2,043,032
Shane HadlockRSU2025-03-02——1,079—215,055
Chris G. ThomasRSU2024-03-01—4—7,2361,336,851
Chris G. ThomasRSU2024-02-07—13—17,2093,425,107
Craig E. BoelteRSU2024-03-01—4—7,2361,336,851
Jason D. ClarkRSU2024-03-01—4—2,714501,412
Holly FaurotRSU2024-03-01—4—4,522835,440
Amy Vickroy WalkerRSU2025-02-21——3,000—639,180
Bradley S. SmithRSU2025-02-21——9,589—2,043,032
Chad RichisonRSU2025-02-21——43,148—9,193,113
Randy PeckRSU2025-02-21——8,390—1,787,573
Amy Vickroy WalkerRSU2025-02-21——8,390—1,787,573
Shane HadlockRSU2025-03-02——1,078—224,073
Randy PeckPSU2025-02-214,1956,293—8,3901,787,573
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Shane Hadlock$1,543,940$0$00.0%
Chad Richison9,193,1139,193,113050.0%
Robert D. Foster2,043,0322,043,032050.0%
Bradley S. Smith2,043,0322,043,032050.0%
Amy Vickroy Walker2,426,7531,787,573042.4%
Chris G. Thomas4,761,958000.0%
Craig E. Boelte1,336,851000.0%
Jason D. Clark501,412000.0%
Holly Faurot835,440000.0%
Randy Peck1,787,5731,787,573050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Randy PeckRSU11,886—$1,894,153
Shane HadlockPSU1,876—298,959
Amy Vickroy WalkerRSU8,390—1,337,030
Robert D. FosterRSU3,750—597,600
Chad RichisonRSU43,148—6,876,065
Randy PeckRSU32,816—5,229,558
Robert D. FosterRSU9,589—1,528,103
Shane HadlockRSU19,289—3,073,895
Amy Vickroy WalkerRSU5,114—814,967
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Committee has developed an executive compensation program that we believe does not encourage excessive or inappropriate risk-taking and is designed to (i) motivate, reward and retain our leaders, (ii) support our strategic objectives, including long-term, sustainable growth and increasing stockholder value, and (iii) encourage strong financial performance on an annual and long-term basis.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policyThe Company maintains a Clawback Policy applicable to current and former executive officers requiring recovery of erroneously awarded compensation (including cash or equity incentive-based compensation) in the event of a required accounting restatement due to material noncompliance with any financial reporting requirement under U.S. securities laws.
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-0421,125,67213,610,08735,56360.76%Passed
20252025-05-0542,779,3244,014,79454,22591.31%Passed
20242024-04-2923,674,34320,062,26791,02554.02%Passed
20232023-05-0131,719,60617,875,30246,77663.9%Passed
20222022-05-0224,275,91224,973,77768,03249.29%Failed
20212021-05-0315,074,95334,712,781144,69630.19%Failed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0460.76%a
20252025-05-0591.31%b
20242024-04-2954.02%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes "against" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)220 : 1
CEO total compensation$22,837,152
Median employee compensation$103,900
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Frederick C. Peters IIIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance$136,750$249,781$0$0$0$386,531
J.C. Watts, JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance108,000249,781000357,781
Sharen J. TurneyIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)103,000249,781000352,781
Henry C. DuquesIndependent · Audit · Compensation95,000249,781000344,781
Archana VemulapalliIndependent · Audit · Newly elected90,000249,781000339,781
Joseph L. BinzIndependent · Audit · Newly elected90,000249,781000339,781
Felicia WilliamsIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance86,250249,781000336,031
Chad RichisonEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Robert J. LevensonDeparted during FY——000—
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$234,919
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 13,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$375,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$709,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,748,467
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,457,467

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Paycom Software, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Paycom Software, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Procore Technologies, Inc.2025Ajei Gopal$236,966$76,650,569$0$0$77,416,665
2Okta, Inc.2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
3CoStar Group, Inc.2025Andrew Florance1,000,00028,318,4003,425,3823,000,00036,431,936
4Fair Isaac Corporation2025William Lansing750,00034,091,86001,100,00036,045,267
5ANSYS, Inc.2024Ajei Gopal850,00029,379,50702,550,00032,810,655
6The Trade Desk, Inc.2025Jeff Green1,350,00011,589,47111,590,8642,804,77527,431,583
7Datadog, Inc.2025Olivier Pomel445,83325,831,9470777,25127,055,481
8DocuSign, Inc.2026Allan Thygesen1,000,00023,600,13601,019,00025,650,100
9PTC Inc.2025Neil Barua800,00021,720,45601,620,00024,315,129
10Paycom Software, Inc.2025Chad Richison858,88018,386,22601,730,56022,837,152
11Dynatrace, Inc.2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
12HubSpot, Inc.2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
13Dayforce, Inc.2024David Ossip800,00017,431,8070342,36018,596,544
14Paylocity Holding Corporation2025Toby Williams680,96016,319,5300951,47118,044,482
15RingCentral, Inc.2024Vladimir Shmunis376,36714,565,1460533,31115,491,096
16Guidewire Software, Inc.2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
17Aspen Technology, Inc.2024Antonio Pietri750,00010,115,5480664,63911,541,446
18Tyler Technologies, Inc.2025H. Lynn Moore Jr.675,0008,173,649008,858,370
19Informatica Inc.2024Amit Walia1,000,0006,712,1600891,8008,611,892
20Blackbaud, Inc.2025Michael Gianoni800,0315,206,285006,022,250

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Paycom Software, Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
ANSYS, Inc.200.0%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Aspen Technology, Inc.Varied by NEO (e.g., Pietri earned $664,339 against $900,000 target, ~74%; Stagno earned $122,234 against $125,528 target, ~97%; Mouritsen earned $251,922 against $325,000 target, ~78%; Breithaupt earned $38,710 against $375,000 target, ~10%)%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Blackbaud, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
CoStar Group, Inc.200%RSU 45 · PSU 40 · Options 15NoWillis Towers Watson
Datadog, Inc.183%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Dayforce, Inc.85.59%PSU 43 · MSU 30 · RSU 27Yes — TSR relative to S&P 1500 Application Software IndexWTW
DocuSign, Inc.101.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRCompensia
Dynatrace, Inc.102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Fair Isaac Corporation147%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Guidewire Software, Inc.130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
HubSpot, Inc.107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Informatica Inc.48.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Okta, Inc.98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
Paylocity Holding Corporation138%RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17NoCompensia
Procore Technologies, Inc.100.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total stockholder return (rTSR)Compensia
PTC Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three Year Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
RingCentral, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
The Trade Desk, Inc.not disclosedRSA 50 · Option 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Tyler Technologies, Inc.120%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoRadford

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Paycom Software, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Chad Richison (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Paycom Software, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $22,837,152.
How does Paycom Software, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Chad Richison's total compensation ranked at the 53rd percentile of Paycom Software, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Paycom Software, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Paycom Software, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 220:1.
How did shareholders vote on Paycom Software, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 60.76% of shareholders supported Paycom Software, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Paycom Software, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Paycom Software, Inc. reported total board compensation of $2,457,467 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Chad RichisonDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569
2Section 01, Bradley S. SmithDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 7,772,582. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c32 · span 719369–719378
3Section 01, Amy Vickroy WalkerDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 5,857,334. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r22 · c34 · span 731932–731941
4Section 01, Robert D. FosterDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 5,794,956. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c32 · span 690784–690793
5Section 01, Randy PeckDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 5,188,496. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c32 · span 697568–697577
6Section 01, Shane HadlockDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,616,191. Filing ↗machine: span 685152–685161
7Section 01, Craig E. BoelteDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 202,697. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c33 · span 706700–706707
8Section 03, Shane Hadlock RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r9 · c49 · span 792692–792701
9Section 03, Chad Richison PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r6 · c33 · span 780010–780016
10Section 03, Robert D. Foster PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r16 · c33 · span 823640–823645
11Section 03, Bradley S. Smith PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r26 · c33 · span 867358–867363
12Section 03, Amy Vickroy Walker PSUDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r17 · c3 · span 942142–942147
13Section 03, Robert D. Foster RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r15 · c43 · span 820163–820168
14Section 03, Shane Hadlock RSUDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Chris G. Thomas RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t192 · r0 · c1 · span 1150598–1150599
16Section 03, Chris G. Thomas RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 268044–268046
17Section 03, Craig E. Boelte RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t124 · r15 · c3 · span 710117–710118
18Section 03, Jason D. Clark RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Holly Faurot RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Amy Vickroy Walker RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
21Section 03, Bradley S. Smith RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r25 · c43 · span 863881–863886
22Section 03, Chad Richison RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r5 · c43 · span 776531–776537
23Section 03, Randy Peck RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r20 · c43 · span 842019–842024
24Section 03, Amy Vickroy Walker RSUDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r17 · c3 · span 942142–942147
25Section 03, Shane Hadlock RSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
26Section 03, Randy Peck PSUDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t144 · r21 · c33 · span 845496–845501
27Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 220 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1190402–1190410
28Section 08, Frederick C. Peters IIDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 386,531. Filing ↗
29Section 08, J.C. Watts, JrDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,781. Filing ↗machine: t44 · span 370759–370766
30Section 08, Sharen J. TurneyDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 352,781. Filing ↗machine: t44 · span 368718–368725
31Section 08, Henry C. DuquesDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 344,781. Filing ↗
32Section 08, Archana VemulapalliDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,781. Filing ↗
33Section 08, Joseph L. BinzDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,781. Filing ↗
34Section 08, Felicia WilliamsDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,031. Filing ↗
35Section 08, Chad RichisonDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
36Section 08, Robert J. LevensonDEF 14A2026-06-300001193125-26-140064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Frederick C. Peters II 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001227984-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Sharen J. Turney 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001363500-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, J.C. Watts, Jr 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001213577-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Henry C. Duques 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001185120-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Joseph L. Binz 2026-05-04Form 42026-05-060001946413-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Randy Peck 2026-05-10Form 42026-05-120002025321-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Shane Hadlock 2026-05-10Form 42026-05-120002082976-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Randy Peck 2026-05-18Form 42026-05-190002025321-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Chad Richison 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001193125-26-272573Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Chad Richison 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-160001193125-26-272573Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, William Xavier Kerber III 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001193125-26-300893Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Craig E. Boelte 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001193125-26-300891Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Craig E. Boelte 2026-08-10Form 42026-08-120001193125-26-345730Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Shane Hadlock 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001193125-26-376762Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Shane Hadlock 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001193125-26-376762Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Shane Hadlock 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001193125-26-376762Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-070001193125-26-211919Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.76% (votes for as printed: 21,125,672). Filing ↗machine: span 43113–48706
54Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-080000950170-25-066951Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.31% (votes for as printed: 42,779,324.42). Filing ↗
55Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-020000950170-24-052319Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 54.02% (votes for as printed: 23,674,343.24). Filing ↗
56Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
57Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
58Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 709,000 + equity 1,748,467 + all other 0 = 2,457,467, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,457,467
59Procore Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177306CEO total compensation as printed in Procore Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 77,416,665. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c32 · span 740555–740565
60Okta, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
61CoStar Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197205CEO total compensation as printed in CoStar Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,431,936. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c34 · span 1267602–1267613
62Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-024403CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666
63ANSYS, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001104659-25-041176CEO total compensation as printed in ANSYS, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,810,655. Filing ↗machine: span 1192289–1192299
64The Trade Desk, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001671933-26-000034CEO total compensation as printed in The Trade Desk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,431,583. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 418098–418108
65Datadog, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028118CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c37 · span 438414–438424
66DocuSign, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
67PTC Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-230001104659-25-124170CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685
68Paycom Software, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064CEO total compensation as printed in Paycom Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569
69Dynatrace, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
70HubSpot, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
71Dayforce, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Dayforce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,596,544. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 692494–692504
72Paylocity Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-230001591698-25-000102CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340
73RingCentral, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-090001384905-25-000059CEO total compensation as printed in RingCentral, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,491,096. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 451975–451985
74Guidewire Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
75Aspen Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-10-240001897982-24-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,541,446. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 565955–565965
76Tyler Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000860731-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,858,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1010313–1010322
77Informatica Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001628280-25-020261CEO total compensation as printed in Informatica Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,611,892. Filing ↗machine: span 611068–611077
78Blackbaud, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001280058-26-000009CEO total compensation as printed in Blackbaud, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,022,250. Filing ↗machine: span 1051214–1051223
79Section 10a, Datadog, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028118Datadog, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paycom Software, Inc.. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Dayforce, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001725057-25-000064Dayforce, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Dynatrace, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paycom Software, Inc.. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Aspen Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001897982-24-000062Aspen Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paycom Software, Inc.. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, Blackbaud, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001280058-26-000009Blackbaud, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paycom Software, Inc.. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, DocuSign, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001261333-26-000043DocuSign, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Guidewire Software, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
86Section 10a, HubSpot, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182210HubSpot, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Okta, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660134-26-000036Okta, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Paylocity Holding Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001591698-25-000102Paylocity Holding Corporation names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
89Section 10a, RingCentral, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001384905-25-000059RingCentral, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
90Section 10a, The Trade Desk, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001671933-26-000034The Trade Desk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paycom Software, Inc.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Tyler Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860731-26-000022Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Paycom Software, Inc.. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Informatica Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-020261Informatica Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, CoStar Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197205CoStar Group, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, PTC Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-124170PTC Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Procore Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177306Procore Technologies, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, ANSYS, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-041176ANSYS, Inc. names Paycom Software, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Paycom Software, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PAYC Peer Teardown Report