Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2024 · Filings through 2026-10-14

Dayforce (DAY)

CEO David Ossip was paid $18,596,544 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 36.8% from fiscal year 2023, the 65th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001725057-25-000064 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$18,596,544 ↑
David Ossip total, FY2024
65th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
168:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
80.08%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- David Ossip (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2024 total compensation $18,596,544 (base salary $800,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001725057-25-000064, filed 2025-03-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2024

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
David Ossip$800,000$0$17,431,807$0$342,360$0$22,377$18,596,544
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Holdridge650,00008,362,5040222,534010,3509,245,388
President and Chief Operating Officer
Joseph Korngiebel650,00007,290,9450278,168010,3508,229,463
Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy, Product, and Technology Officer
Christopher Armstrong655,00006,364,6980224,246020,4387,264,382
Executive Vice President, Chief Customer Officer
Samer Alkharrat600,00004,582,5110489,869010,3505,682,730
Executive Vice President, Chief Revenue Officer
Jeremy Johnson600,000250,0004,143,8770154,062010,3505,158,289
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
David Ossip$18,596,544$13,591,865$10,551,606↑ +5,004,679
Stephen Holdridge9,245,3886,574,5684,736,491↑ +2,670,820
Joseph Korngiebel8,229,4635,631,4084,766,533↑ +2,598,055
Christopher Armstrong7,264,3825,738,7394,784,297↑ +1,525,643
Samer Alkharrat5,682,7305,821,765—↓ −139,035
Jeremy Johnson5,158,289———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Dayforce's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DAY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against DAY
14 companies name DAY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses DAY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DAY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2024 total
Christopher ArmstrongCCO$7,264,382
David OssipCEO$18,596,544
Jeremy JohnsonCFO$5,158,289
Joseph KorngiebelExecutive$8,229,463
Samer AlkharratExecutive$5,682,730
Stephen HoldridgePresident$9,245,388
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2024 total
Andrea RosenIndependent Director$300,000
Brent BickettIndependent Director$312,500
Deborah FarringtonIndependent Director$307,500
Ganesh RaoIndependent Director$300,000
Gerald ThroopLead Independent Director$370,000
Linda MantiaIndependent Director$300,000
Ronald ClarkeIndependent Director$300,000
Thomas HagertyIndependent Director$307,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Joseph KorngiebelPSU2024-03-016,11736,630—61,172$2,499,998
David OssipPSU2024-03-015,0105,567—6,124379,948
David OssipRSU2024-03-01——102,564—6,999,993
Joseph KorngiebelPSU2024-03-011,8323,663—7,326326,483
Christopher ArmstrongRSU2024-03-01——36,630—2,499,998
Stephen HoldridgeRSU2024-11-01——26,585—1,999,990
Joseph KorngiebelRSU2024-11-01——13,292—999,957
Christopher ArmstrongPSU2024-03-016,11736,630—61,1722,499,998
Samer AlkharratPSU2024-03-012021,209—2,01982,514
Joseph KorngiebelRSU2024-03-01——36,630—2,499,998
Jeremy JohnsonPSU2024-03-011,0992,197—4,394195,819
Samer AlkharratPSU2024-03-013,67021,978—36,7031,499,999
Christopher ArmstrongPSU2024-03-017054,223—7,052288,220
Jeremy JohnsonPSU2024-03-019,89010,989—12,088749,999
David OssipPSU2024-03-0117,128102,564—171,2826,999,993
Stephen HoldridgePSU2024-03-016,11736,630—61,1722,499,998
Samer AlkharratPSU2024-03-016,5937,326—8,059500,000
Stephen HoldridgeRSU2024-03-01——36,630—2,499,998
Samer AlkharratPSU2024-03-017,32614,652—29,304999,999
Christopher ArmstrongPSU2024-03-019,89010,989—12,088749,999
Stephen HoldridgePSU2024-03-019,89010,989—12,088749,999
Jeremy JohnsonPSU2024-03-0110,98921,978—36,7031,499,999
Samer AlkharratRSU2024-03-01——21,978—1,499,999
Stephen HoldridgePSU2024-03-017004,191—6,999286,036
David OssipPSU2024-03-0114,65229,304—58,6082,611,866
Jeremy JohnsonPSU2024-03-014852,902—4,846198,062
Jeremy JohnsonRSU2024-03-01——21,978—1,499,999
Christopher ArmstrongPSU2024-03-011,8323,663—7,326326,483
Joseph KorngiebelPSU2024-03-015253,143—5,249214,510
Joseph KorngiebelPSU2024-03-019,89010,989—12,088749,999
David OssipPSU2024-03-011,0776,447—10,766440,008
Stephen HoldridgePSU2024-03-011,8323,663—7,326326,483
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Joseph Korngiebel$3,499,955$3,790,990$052.0%
David Ossip6,999,99310,431,815059.8%
Christopher Armstrong2,499,9983,864,700060.7%
Stephen Holdridge4,499,9883,862,516046.2%
Samer Alkharrat1,499,9993,082,512067.3%
Jeremy Johnson1,499,9992,643,879063.8%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
David OssipRSU21,178—$1,538,370
David OssipRSU27,423—1,992,007
David OssipRSU102,564—7,450,249
Samer AlkharratRSU52,543—3,816,724
David OssipRSU45,706—3,320,084
Christopher ArmstrongRSU36,630—2,660,803
Stephen HoldridgeRSU36,630—2,660,803
Joseph KorngiebelRSU36,630—2,660,803
David OssipRSU29,304—2,128,643
Christopher ArmstrongRSU27,423—1,992,007
Stephen HoldridgeRSU26,585—1,931,134
Jeremy JohnsonRSU21,978—1,596,482
Samer AlkharratRSU21,978—1,596,482
Christopher ArmstrongRSU18,282—1,328,004
Stephen HoldridgeRSU18,282—1,328,004
Joseph KorngiebelRSU18,282—1,328,004
David OssipPSU17,641—1,281,442
Samer AlkharratPSU7,326—532,161
Samer AlkharratPSU14,652—1,064,321
Joseph KorngiebelRSU13,292—965,531
Jeremy JohnsonPSU10,989—798,241
Christopher ArmstrongPSU10,989—798,241
Stephen HoldridgePSU10,989—798,241
Joseph KorngiebelPSU10,989—798,241
Christopher ArmstrongRSU8,227—597,609
Stephen HoldridgeRSU8,227—597,609
Joseph KorngiebelRSU8,227—597,609
Christopher ArmstrongRSU7,059—512,766
Stephen HoldridgeRSU7,059—512,766
Joseph KorngiebelRSU7,059—512,766
David OssipPSU6,447—468,310
Christopher ArmstrongPSU5,880—427,123
Stephen HoldridgePSU5,880—427,123
Joseph KorngiebelPSU5,880—427,123
David OssipPSU5,567—404,387
Christopher ArmstrongPSU4,223—306,759
Stephen HoldridgePSU4,191—304,434
Christopher ArmstrongRSU3,663—266,080
Stephen HoldridgeRSU3,663—266,080
Joseph KorngiebelRSU3,663—266,080
Joseph KorngiebelPSU3,143—228,308
Jeremy JohnsonPSU2,902—210,801
Jeremy JohnsonRSU2,197—159,590
Samer AlkharratPSU1,209—87,822
David OssipOption56,73380.95—
David OssipOption750,00065.26—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Dayforce's executive compensation philosophy is centered on establishing a clear pay-for-performance linkage, ensuring that executive performance is closely aligned with business goals and the creation of long-term value for stockholders. The program utilizes a mix of base salary and short- and long-term incentives with varying time horizons to balance near-term and long-term strategic goals, with a significant portion of total direct compensation delivered through long-term equity awards to incentivize sustainable value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWTW
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-05-02120,596,73129,997,63712,33380.08%Passed
20242024-04-26133,810,64312,542,87318,73691.43%Passed
20232023-04-28131,177,5324,472,70518,29796.7%Passed
20222022-05-0396,337,96742,327,12214,51069.48%Passed
20212021-04-2734,840,82998,597,3721,818,29525.76%Failed
20202020-04-2874,203,66364,121,93537,21653.64%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-05-0280.08%a
20242024-04-2691.43%b
20232023-04-2896.7%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)168 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2024

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Gerald ThroopIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair)$120,000$250,000$0—$0$370,000
Brent BickettIndependent · Acquisition and Finance · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating62,500250,0000—0312,500
Thomas HagertyIndependent · Acquisition and Finance (Chair) · Compensation57,500250,0000—0307,500
Deborah FarringtonIndependent · Acquisition and Finance · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)57,500250,0000—0307,500
Linda MantiaIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating50,000250,0000—0300,000
Ronald ClarkeIndependent · Compensation50,000250,0000—0300,000
Andrea RosenIndependent · Audit · Compensation50,000250,0000—0300,000
Ganesh RaoIndependent · Acquisition and Finance · Corporate Governance and Nominating50,000250,0000—0300,000
David OssipEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 12,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$497,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,000,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,497,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Dayforce names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Dayforce.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Splunk Inc.2023Gary Steele$729,863$42,154,016$0$316,761$51,212,720
2Elastic N.V.2026Ashutosh Kulkarni750,00045,343,6870832,53246,961,904
3Fair Isaac Corporation2025William Lansing750,00034,091,86001,100,00036,045,267
4Datadog, Inc.2025Olivier Pomel445,83325,831,9470777,25127,055,481
5PTC Inc.2025Neil Barua800,00021,720,45601,620,00024,315,129
6Paycom Software, Inc.2025Chad Richison858,88018,386,22601,730,56022,837,152
7Dynatrace, Inc.2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
8HubSpot, Inc.2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
9Workday, Inc.2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
10Dayforce2024David Ossip800,00017,431,8070342,36018,596,544
11Paylocity Holding Corporation2025Toby Williams680,96016,319,5300951,47118,044,482
12Five9, Inc.2025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
13BILL Holdings, Inc.2025René Lacerte550,00014,861,4810688,05016,139,836
14Workiva Inc.2025Julie Iskow625,00014,000,0310937,50015,640,220
15RingCentral, Inc.2024Vladimir Shmunis376,36714,565,1460533,31115,491,096
16Guidewire Software, Inc.2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
17Unity Software Inc.2025Matthew Bromberg850,0348,784,6310904,40010,574,243
18Paychex, Inc.2026John Gibson921,9236,328,5122,124,986881,44810,274,543
19Smartsheet Inc.2024Mark P. Mader587,0779,085,2220511,13410,205,886
20Tyler Technologies, Inc.2025H. Lynn Moore Jr.675,0008,173,649008,858,370
21Pegasystems Inc.2025Alan Trefler600,00007,001,532720,0008,332,032
22Atlassian Corporation2026Michael Cannon-Brookes50,78600057,337

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Dayforce85.59%PSU 43 · MSU 30 · RSU 27Yes — TSR relative to S&P 1500 Application Software IndexWTW
Atlassian Corporation100%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
BILL Holdings, Inc.125.1%RSU 50 · PSU 40Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Datadog, Inc.183%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Dynatrace, Inc.102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Elastic N.V.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Fair Isaac Corporation147%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Five9, Inc.106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
Guidewire Software, Inc.130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
HubSpot, Inc.107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Paychex, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · Options 25 · RSU 15Yes — Relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Paycom Software, Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Paylocity Holding Corporation138%RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17NoCompensia
Pegasystems Inc.120%not disclosedNonot disclosed
PTC Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three Year Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
RingCentral, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
Smartsheet Inc.87.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
Splunk Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Compensia
Tyler Technologies, Inc.120%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoRadford
Unity Software Inc.106%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Workday, Inc.101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Workiva Inc.120%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoAlpine Rewards LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Dayforce in fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, David Ossip (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Dayforce in fiscal 2024, with total compensation of $18,596,544.
How does Dayforce's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, David Ossip's total compensation ranked at the 65th percentile of Dayforce's disclosed peer group.
What is Dayforce's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Dayforce's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 168:1.
How did shareholders vote on Dayforce's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 80.08% of shareholders supported Dayforce's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Dayforce spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2024?
As disclosed, Dayforce reported total board compensation of $2,497,500 for fiscal 2024.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, David OssipDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 43. As printed: 18,596,544. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 692494–692504
2Section 01, Stephen HoldridgeDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 43. As printed: 9,245,388. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c21 · span 715546–715555
3Section 01, Joseph KorngiebelDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 43. As printed: 8,229,463. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c21 · span 722702–722711
4Section 01, Christopher ArmstrongDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 43. As printed: 7,264,382. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 708774–708783
5Section 01, Samer AlkharratDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 43. As printed: 5,682,730. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 703382–703391
6Section 01, Jeremy JohnsonDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 43. As printed: 5,158,289. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 699656–699665
7Section 03, Joseph Korngiebel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 876664–876673
8Section 03, David Ossip PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 770728–770735
9Section 03, David Ossip RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 781099–781108
10Section 03, Joseph Korngiebel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 879641–879648
11Section 03, Christopher Armstrong RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 839363–839372
12Section 03, Stephen Holdridge RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 864271–864280
13Section 03, Joseph Korngiebel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 886214–886221
14Section 03, Christopher Armstrong PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 833407–833416
15Section 03, Samer Alkharrat PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
16Section 03, Joseph Korngiebel RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 882620–882629
17Section 03, Jeremy Johnson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 796494–796501
18Section 03, Samer Alkharrat PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 814081–814090
19Section 03, Christopher Armstrong PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
20Section 03, Jeremy Johnson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 790535–790542
21Section 03, David Ossip PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 774187–774196
22Section 03, Stephen Holdridge PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 853908–853917
23Section 03, Samer Alkharrat PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 810625–810632
24Section 03, Stephen Holdridge RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 860814–860823
25Section 03, Samer Alkharrat PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 817534–817541
26Section 03, Christopher Armstrong PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 830426–830433
27Section 03, Stephen Holdridge PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 850452–850459
28Section 03, Jeremy Johnson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 793517–793526
29Section 03, Samer Alkharrat RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 820988–820997
30Section 03, Stephen Holdridge PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
31Section 03, David Ossip PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 777642–777651
32Section 03, Jeremy Johnson PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
33Section 03, Jeremy Johnson RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 799473–799482
34Section 03, Christopher Armstrong PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 836384–836391
35Section 03, Joseph Korngiebel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
36Section 03, Joseph Korngiebel PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 873683–873690
37Section 03, David Ossip PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 767273–767280
38Section 03, Stephen Holdridge PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001725057-25-000064Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 857360–857367
39Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2023-03-160001564590-23-003791Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 168 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 3490753–3490756
40Section 08, Gerald ThroopDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 370,000. Filing ↗machine: span 460333–460579
41Section 08, Brent BickettDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 312,500. Filing ↗machine: span 451697–451934
42Section 08, Thomas HagertyDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,500. Filing ↗machine: span 455309–455521
43Section 08, Deborah FarringtonDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,500. Filing ↗machine: span 454131–454368
44Section 08, Linda MantiaDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: span 456560–456797
45Section 08, Ronald ClarkeDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: span 452874–453086
46Section 08, Andrea RosenDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: span 458985–459222
47Section 08, Ganesh RaoDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: span 457734–457946
48Section 08, David OssipDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
49Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-060001725057-25-000080Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.08% (votes for as printed: 120,596,731). Filing ↗
50Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-04-260000950170-24-049078Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.43% (votes for as printed: 133,810,643). Filing ↗
51Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-05-020000950170-23-016393Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.7% (votes for as printed: 131,177,532). Filing ↗
52Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
53Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
54Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 497,500 + equity 2,000,000 + all other 0 = 2,497,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,497,500
55Splunk Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-05-090001308179-23-000851CEO total compensation as printed in Splunk Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,212,720. Filing ↗machine: t252 · r1 · c17 · span 965390–965400
56Elastic N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
57Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-024403CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666
58Datadog, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028118CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c37 · span 438414–438424
59PTC Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-230001104659-25-124170CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685
60Paycom Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140064CEO total compensation as printed in Paycom Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,837,152. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c32 · span 673559–673569
61Dynatrace, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
62HubSpot, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
63Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
64Dayforce (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Dayforce's own proxy. As printed: 18,596,544. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 692494–692504
65Paylocity Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-230001591698-25-000102CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340
66Five9, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
67BILL Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-270001193125-25-251571CEO total compensation as printed in BILL Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,139,836. Filing ↗machine: t222 · r3 · c34 · span 972693–972703
68Workiva Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Workiva Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,640,220. Filing ↗machine: span 1433486–1433496
69RingCentral, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-090001384905-25-000059CEO total compensation as printed in RingCentral, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,491,096. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 451975–451985
70Guidewire Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
71Unity Software Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001810806-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Unity Software Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,574,243. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 1601836–1601846
72Paychex, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-040001193125-26-382805CEO total compensation as printed in Paychex, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,274,543. Filing ↗machine: span 947961–947971
73Smartsheet Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-010001366561-24-000093CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525
74Tyler Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000860731-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,858,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1010313–1010322
75Pegasystems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001013857-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pegasystems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,332,032. Filing ↗machine: span 334047–334056
76Atlassian Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-140001650372-26-000044CEO total compensation as printed in Atlassian Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 57,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 750885–750891
77Section 10a, HubSpot, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182210HubSpot, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Paychex, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-382805Paychex, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Atlassian Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001650372-26-000044Atlassian Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, PTC Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-124170PTC Inc. names Dayforce in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, BILL Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-251571BILL Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Unity Software Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001810806-26-000021Unity Software Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, RingCentral, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001384905-25-000059RingCentral, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
84Section 10a, Paylocity Holding Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001591698-25-000102Paylocity Holding Corporation names Dayforce in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Tyler Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860731-26-000022Tyler Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Guidewire Software, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, Smartsheet Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001366561-24-000093Smartsheet Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, Pegasystems Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001013857-26-000031Pegasystems Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Dynatrace, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Datadog, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028118Datadog, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Paycom Software, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140064Paycom Software, Inc. names Dayforce in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Elastic N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001707753-26-000055Elastic N.V.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Five9, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Dayforce. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.