Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY)

CEO Nicholas Cumins was paid $4,815,961 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 64.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 5th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-042019 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$9,496,680
James Lee total, FY2025
Chief Operating Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Nicholas Cumins: $4,815,961
5th
CEO (Nicholas Cumins) pay percentile vs peers
54:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.6%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Nicholas Cumins (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $4,815,961 (base salary $791,603) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-042019, filed 2026-04-10]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

BSY's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 9, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
James Lee$387,949$0$8,676,219$0$381,889$0$50,623$9,496,680
Chief Operating Officer
Gregory Bentley200,00006,851,63202,209,066043,6619,304,359
Executive Chairperson and President
Nicholas Cumins791,60303,094,7660823,8990105,6934,815,961
Chief Executive Officer
Werner Andre539,62301,629,5900579,618044,7622,793,593
Chief Financial Officer
David Shaman482,06801,455,8320517,931056,0752,511,906
Chief Legal Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
James Lee$9,496,680———
Gregory Bentley9,304,35916,418,06319,303,412↓ −7,113,704
Nicholas Cumins4,815,96113,465,4072,591,650↓ −8,649,446
Werner Andre2,793,5934,961,1742,205,835↓ −2,167,581
David Shaman2,511,9064,736,982—↓ −2,225,076

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BSY reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC Peer Teardown Report

$9,496,680 James Lee total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-042019 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for BSY

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
BSYon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order BSY

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against BSY
13 companies name BSY as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses BSY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BSY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Barry J. BentleyDirector$50,000
Brian F. HughesIndependent Director$325,000
Janet B. HaugenLead Independent Director$325,000
Keith A. BentleyDirector$50,000
Kirk B. GriswoldIndependent Director$325,000
Raymond B. BentleyDirector$50,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-04-23A62,032$33$2,025,345CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-04-23D27,13333885,892CommonForm 4 ↗
David ShamanChief Legal Officer2026-05-03D5,28734177,537CommonForm 4 ↗
Janet B. HaugenDirector2026-05-21A6,74900CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk B. GriswoldDirector2026-05-21A6,74900CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian F. HughesDirector2026-05-21A6,74900CommonForm 4 ↗
Barry J. BentleyDirector2026-06-11A300CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk B. GriswoldDirector2026-06-11A8600CommonForm 4 ↗
Julien MoutteChief Technology Officer2026-06-11A20100CommonForm 4 ↗
David ShamanChief Legal Officer2026-06-11A62000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brock BallardChief Revenue Officer2026-06-11A20200CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond B. BentleyDirector2026-06-11A2,07600CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith A. BentleyDirector2026-06-11A1,05000CommonForm 4 ↗
James LeeChief Operating Officer2026-06-11A46600CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas CuminsDirector2026-06-11A87800CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas F. TrimbackChief Accounting Officer2026-06-11A4200CommonForm 4 ↗
Werner AndreChief Financial Officer2026-06-11A30100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-06-11A3,74900CommonForm 4 ↗
David ShamanChief Legal Officer2026-07-08D7043222,282CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-07-23D26,69830804,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-07-23A61,037301,838,434CommonForm 4 ↗
David ShamanChief Legal Officer2026-08-02D1,0403637,107CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-08-12D70300CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-08-12D28100CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-08-27D13,19200CommonForm 4 ↗
David ShamanChief Legal Officer2026-08-31D6,66537244,939CommonForm 4 ↗
James LeeChief Operating Officer2026-09-29A40200CommonForm 4 ↗
Nicholas CuminsDirector2026-09-29A73700CommonForm 4 ↗
Barry J. BentleyDirector2026-09-29A300CommonForm 4 ↗
Werner AndreChief Financial Officer2026-09-29A19900CommonForm 4 ↗
David ShamanChief Legal Officer2026-09-29A46900CommonForm 4 ↗
Raymond B. BentleyDirector2026-09-29A2,04400CommonForm 4 ↗
Kirk B. GriswoldDirector2026-09-29A8500CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith A. BentleyDirector2026-09-29A1,03300CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas F. TrimbackChief Accounting Officer2026-09-29A2300CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew RahdenChief Revenue Officer2026-09-29A17400CommonForm 4 ↗
Julien MoutteChief Technology Officer2026-09-29A10600CommonForm 4 ↗
Gregory S. BentleyDirector2026-09-29A3,69100CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
David ShamanRSU2025-03-13——18,148—$727,916
Gregory S. BentleyRSU———145,146—6,851,632
James LeeRSU2025-03-13——12,189—488,901
Nicholas CuminsRSU2025-03-13——24,122—967,533
Nicholas CuminsRSU2025-03-13——28,913—1,159,700
Werner AndreRSU2025-03-13——20,314—814,795
James LeeRSU2025-01-22——165,344—7,698,417
James LeeRSU2025-03-13——12,189—488,901
David ShamanRSU2025-03-13——18,148—727,916
Nicholas CuminsRSU2025-03-13——24,122—967,533
Werner AndreRSU2025-03-13——20,314—814,795
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
David Shaman$1,455,832$0$00.0%
Gregory S. Bentley6,851,632000.0%
James Lee8,676,219000.0%
Nicholas Cumins3,094,766000.0%
Werner Andre1,629,590000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Werner AndreRSU20,441—$780,117
Werner AndreRSU10,070—384,320
David ShamanRSU2,392—91,290
David ShamanRSU6,592—251,601
Werner AndrePSU20,314—775,284
Werner AndreRSU3,456—131,884
Nicholas CuminsPSU24,122—920,616
David ShamanPSU18,148—692,618
Nicholas CuminsRSU29,093—1,110,344
James LeeRSU12,265—468,093
Werner AndreRSU7,563—288,639
Nicholas CuminsRSU24,272—926,356
James LeeRSU119,790—4,571,794
Nicholas CuminsRSU161,907—6,179,186
Werner AndreRSU40,477—1,544,816
David ShamanRSU38,457—1,467,708
David ShamanRSU17,532—669,095
Nicholas CuminsRSU12,093—461,531
James LeePSU12,189—465,193
Nicholas CuminsRSU9,870—376,686
David ShamanRSU8,517—325,051
Nicholas CuminsRSU1,767—67,445
Nicholas CuminsRSU5,732—218,745
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Total direct compensation is targeted to be competitive with peer companies and market practices, in consideration of each executive officer s scope of responsibility; A substantial portion of executive compensation is at-risk and is highly dependent on annual financial and operational performance that aligns with our stockholders interests and supports sustainable growth

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-21532,030,07018,740,8291,565,06096.6%Passed
20252025-05-22546,182,77718,262,78891,93196.76%Passed
20242024-05-23563,341,18112,180,000183,75897.88%Passed
20232023-05-25493,986,46817,735,513183,43896.53%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2196.6%a
20252025-05-2296.76%b
20242024-05-2397.88%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), you may vote "FOR", "AGAINST," or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions are not considered votes for or against such proposal and, thus, will have no effect on the outcome of it.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), you may vote "FOR", "AGAINST," or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions are not considered votes for or against such proposal, and thus, will have no effect on the outcome of it.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2), you may vote "FOR", "AGAINST," or "ABSTAIN." Abstentions are not considered votes for or against such proposal, and thus, will have no effect on the outcome of it.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)54 : 1
CEO total compensation$4,815,961
Median employee compensation$88,531
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Brian F. HughesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Sustainability · Nominating$125,000$200,000$0$0$0$325,000
Kirk B. GriswoldIndependent · Audit · Sustainability · Nominating (Chair)125,000200,000000325,000
Janet B. HaugenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Sustainability (Chair) · Nominating125,000200,000000325,000
Barry J. BentleyNot independent50,000000050,000
Keith A. BentleyNot independent50,000000050,000
Raymond B. BentleyNot independent50,000000050,000
Gregory S. BentleyEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Nicholas H. CuminsEmployee director · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline$600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$525,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$600,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,125,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cadence Design Systems2025Anirudh Devgan$800,000$54,412,532$0$1,456,271$56,683,576
2Okta2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
3Fair Isaac2025William Lansing750,00034,091,86001,100,00036,045,267
4ANSYS, Inc.2024Ajei Gopal850,00029,379,50702,550,00032,810,655
5Autodesk, Inc.2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
6DocuSign2026Allan Thygesen1,000,00023,600,13601,019,00025,650,100
7PTC2025Neil Barua800,00021,720,45601,620,00024,315,129
8Nutanix2025Rajiv Ramaswami800,00020,750,88501,015,20022,569,085
9Dynatrace2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
10Dayforce (formerly Ceridian HCM)2024David Ossip800,00017,431,8070342,36018,596,544
11Manhattan Associates2025Eric Clark710,00013,000,3280835,37516,697,528
12Akamai Technologies2025Tom Leighton115,954,1710015,954,172
13Verisign2025D. James Bidzos950,00012,999,92901,586,02515,536,674
14Guidewire Software2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
15Aspen Technology, Inc.2024Antonio Pietri750,00010,115,5480664,63911,541,446
16SPS Commerce2025Chad Collins609,65810,789,7040011,410,244
17Tyler Technologies2025H. Lynn Moore Jr.675,0008,173,649008,858,370
18Altair Engineering, Inc.2023James Scapa860,0002,477,2203,185,160610,0007,318,992
19BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC2025Nicholas Cumins791,6033,094,7660823,8994,815,961
20Dropbox2025Andrew Houston800,00000750,4002,166,622

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC98.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Akamai Technologies151.3%RSU 80 · PSU 20Yes — Relative TSR PerformanceCompensia, Inc.
Altair Engineering, Inc.100%not disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
ANSYS, Inc.200.0%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Aspen Technology, Inc.Varied by NEO (e.g., Pietri earned $664,339 against $900,000 target, ~74%; Stagno earned $122,234 against $125,528 target, ~97%; Mouritsen earned $251,922 against $325,000 target, ~78%; Breithaupt earned $38,710 against $375,000 target, ~10%)%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
Autodesk, Inc.110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
Cadence Design Systemsnot disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs. IT companies in S&P 500 and S&P 400Semler Brossy
Dayforce (formerly Ceridian HCM)85.59%PSU 43 · MSU 30 · RSU 27Yes — TSR relative to S&P 1500 Application Software IndexWTW
DocuSign101.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRCompensia
Dropbox107.3%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Dynatrace102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Fair Isaac147%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Guidewire Software130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
Manhattan Associates118%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson
Nutanix126.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Okta98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
PTC135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three Year Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
SPS Commercenot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative TSR performance against the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia, Inc.
Tyler Technologies120%PSU 80 · RSU 20NoRadford
Verisign111.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR of Verisign compared to the TSR of the S&P 500 IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, James Lee (Chief Operating Officer) was the highest-paid executive at BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $9,496,680.
How does BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Nicholas Cumins's total compensation ranked at the 5th percentile of BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's disclosed peer group.
What is BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 54:1.
How did shareholders vote on BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.6% of shareholders supported BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC reported total board compensation of $1,125,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, James LeeDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 9,496,680. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c39 · span 611994–612003
2Section 01, Gregory BentleyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 9,304,359. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c39 · span 600376–600385
3Section 01, Nicholas CuminsDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 4,815,961. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c39 · span 575664–575673
4Section 01, Werner AndreDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,793,593. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c39 · span 587710–587719
5Section 01, David ShamanDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 52. As printed: 2,511,906. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c39 · span 616616–616625
6Section 03, David Shaman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c6 · span 507517–507523
7Section 03, Gregory S. Bentley RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r7 · c21 · span 598735–598744
8Section 03, James Lee RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c6 · span 506061–506067
9Section 03, Nicholas Cumins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r1 · c6 · span 503117–503123
10Section 03, Nicholas Cumins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r4 · c27 · span 678673–678679
11Section 03, Werner Andre RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r2 · c6 · span 504571–504577
12Section 03, James Lee RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t76 · r12 · c27 · span 711427–711434
13Section 03, James Lee RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r3 · c6 · span 506061–506067
14Section 03, David Shaman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r4 · c6 · span 507517–507523
15Section 03, Nicholas Cumins RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r1 · c6 · span 503117–503123
16Section 03, Werner Andre RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t62 · r2 · c6 · span 504571–504577
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 894845–894852
18Section 08, Brian F. HughesDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r6 · c18 · span 878562–878569
19Section 08, Kirk B. GriswoldDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r4 · c18 · span 874029–874036
20Section 08, Janet B. HaugenDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 325,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r5 · c18 · span 876134–876141
21Section 08, Barry J. BentleyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r1 · c6 · span 866056–866062
22Section 08, Keith A. BentleyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r2 · c6 · span 868259–868265
23Section 08, Raymond B. BentleyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r3 · c6 · span 870593–870599
24Section 08, Gregory S. BentleyDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Nicholas H. CuminsDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001104659-26-049443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-270001104659-26-049443Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, David Shaman 2026-05-03Form 42026-05-050001104659-26-055641Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Janet B. Haugen 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001104659-26-066283Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Kirk B. Griswold 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001104659-26-066284Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Brian F. Hughes 2026-05-21Form 42026-05-260001104659-26-066276Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Barry J. Bentley 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074040Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Kirk B. Griswold 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Julien Moutte 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, David Shaman 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Brock Ballard 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Raymond B. Bentley 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Keith A. Bentley 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James Lee 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Nicholas Cumins 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Thomas F. Trimback 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Werner Andre 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-06-11Form 42026-06-150001104659-26-074037Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, David Shaman 2026-07-08Form 42026-07-100001104659-26-082657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270001104659-26-087097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-270001104659-26-087097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, David Shaman 2026-08-02Form 42026-08-040001104659-26-090385Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001104659-26-097163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001104659-26-097163Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-310001104659-26-103884Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, David Shaman 2026-08-31Form 42026-09-020001104659-26-104738Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, James Lee 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112864Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Nicholas Cumins 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112869Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Barry J. Bentley 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112857Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Werner Andre 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112875Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, David Shaman 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112862Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Raymond B. Bentley 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112873Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Kirk B. Griswold 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112863Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Keith A. Bentley 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112861Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Thomas F. Trimback 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112874Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Andrew Rahden 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112872Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Julien Moutte 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112867Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Gregory S. Bentley 2026-09-29Form 42026-10-010001104659-26-112859Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-260001104659-26-066280Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.6% (votes for as printed: 532,030,070). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-270001104659-25-053010Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.76% (votes for as printed: 546,182,777). Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-280001104659-24-065596Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.88% (votes for as printed: 563,341,181). Filing ↗
67Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
68Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
69Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 525,000 + equity 600,000 + all other 0 = 1,125,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,125,000
70Cadence Design Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124264CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Design Systems's own proxy. As printed: 56,683,576. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 1043936–1043946
71Okta, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta's own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
72Fair Isaac, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-024403CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666
73ANSYS, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001104659-25-041176CEO total compensation as printed in ANSYS, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,810,655. Filing ↗machine: span 1192289–1192299
74Autodesk, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
75DocuSign, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign's own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
76PTC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-230001104659-25-124170CEO total compensation as printed in PTC's own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685
77Nutanix, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix's own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335
78Dynatrace, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace's own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
79Dayforce (formerly Ceridian HCM), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Dayforce (formerly Ceridian HCM)'s own proxy. As printed: 18,596,544. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 692494–692504
80Manhattan Associates, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-140024CEO total compensation as printed in Manhattan Associates's own proxy. As printed: 16,697,528. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c24 · span 1260363–1260373
81Akamai Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001086222-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228
82Verisign, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001014473-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in Verisign's own proxy. As printed: 15,536,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 615432–615442
83Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
84Aspen Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-10-240001897982-24-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,541,446. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 565955–565965
85SPS Commerce, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001092699-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in SPS Commerce's own proxy. As printed: 11,410,244. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 913548–913558
86Tyler Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-230000860731-26-000022CEO total compensation as printed in Tyler Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 8,858,370. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 1010313–1010322
87Altair Engineering, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001193125-24-087903CEO total compensation as printed in Altair Engineering, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,318,992. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 360042–360051
88BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001104659-26-042019CEO total compensation as printed in BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC's own proxy. As printed: 4,815,961. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c39 · span 575664–575673
89Dropbox, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001467623-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Dropbox's own proxy. As printed: 2,166,622. Filing ↗machine: span 785543–785552
90Section 10a, Akamai Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001086222-26-000042Akamai Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, DocuSign reciprocityDEF 14A—0001261333-26-000043DocuSign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Altair Engineering, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-087903Altair Engineering, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Dropbox reciprocityDEF 14A—0001467623-26-000020Dropbox's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, PTC reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-124170PTC names BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Aspen Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001897982-24-000062Aspen Technology, Inc. names BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Autodesk, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000769397-26-000030Autodesk, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Verisign reciprocityDEF 14A—0001014473-26-000013Verisign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Cadence Design Systems reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124264Cadence Design Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Nutanix reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-246962Nutanix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Dayforce (formerly Ceridian HCM) reciprocityDEF 14A—0001725057-25-000064Dayforce (formerly Ceridian HCM)'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Manhattan Associates reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-140024Manhattan Associates's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Dynatrace reciprocityDEF 14A—0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, ANSYS, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-041176ANSYS, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Okta reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660134-26-000036Okta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, SPS Commerce reciprocityDEF 14A—0001092699-26-000029SPS Commerce's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Tyler Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0000860731-26-000022Tyler Technologies names BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
BSY Peer Teardown Report