Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ALTR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ALTR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Scapa | $860,000 | $0 | $2,477,220 | $3,185,160 | $610,000 | $0 | $186,612 | $7,318,992 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Chairman | ||||||||
| Matthew Brown | 435,000 | 0 | 1,280,118 | 576,263 | 255,000 | 0 | 9,200 | 2,555,581 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mahalingam Srikanth | 340,000 | 0 | 387,098 | 414,769 | 160,000 | 0 | 2,000 | 1,303,867 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Stephanie Buckner | 250,000 | 0 | 325,950 | 349,250 | 200,000 | 0 | 2,000 | 1,127,200 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Nelson Dias | 215,000 | 0 | 325,950 | 349,250 | 215,000 | 0 | 6,000 | 1,105,200 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Scapa | $7,318,992 | — | — | — |
| Matthew Brown | 2,555,581 | — | — | — |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | 1,303,867 | — | — | — |
| Stephanie Buckner | 1,127,200 | — | — | — |
| Nelson Dias | 1,105,200 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Buckner | RSU | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 5,000 | — | $325,950 |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | OPTION | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 14,845 | — | 414,769 |
| Matthew Brown | RSU | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 8,250 | — | 537,818 |
| James Scapa | RSU | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 38,000 | — | 2,477,220 |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | RSU | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 5,938 | — | 387,098 |
| Stephanie Buckner | OPTION | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 12,500 | — | 349,250 |
| Matthew Brown | OPTION | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 20,625 | — | 576,263 |
| James Scapa | OPTION | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 114,000 | — | 3,185,160 |
| Matthew Brown | RSU | 2023-12-20 | — | — | 10,000 | — | 742,300 |
| Nelson Dias | RSU | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 5,000 | — | 325,950 |
| Nelson Dias | OPTION | 2023-03-02 | — | — | 12,500 | — | 349,250 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephanie Buckner | $325,950 | $0 | $349,250 | 0.0% |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | 387,098 | 0 | 414,769 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Brown | 1,280,118 | 0 | 576,263 | 0.0% |
| James Scapa | 2,477,220 | 0 | 3,185,160 | 0.0% |
| Nelson Dias | 325,950 | 0 | 349,250 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Brown | Option | 6,000 | 64.15 | — |
| James Scapa | Option | 60,000 | 64.54 | — |
| Nelson Dias | Option | 24,000 | 45.91 | — |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | Option | 6,375 | 61.79 | — |
| Matthew Brown | RSU | 3,000 | — | 252,450 |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | RSU | 1,046 | — | 88,021 |
| James Scapa | Option | 20,000 | 61.93 | — |
| Matthew Brown | RSU | 8,250 | — | 694,238 |
| Stephanie Buckner | RSU | 1,046 | — | 88,021 |
| Stephanie Buckner | RSU | 5,000 | — | 420,750 |
| James Scapa | RSU | 38,000 | — | 3,197,700 |
| James Scapa | RSU | 17,250 | — | 1,451,588 |
| Matthew Brown | RSU | 12,500 | — | 1,051,875 |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | RSU | 5,938 | — | 499,683 |
| James Scapa | RSU | 4,000 | — | 336,600 |
| James Scapa | RSU | 3,292 | — | 277,022 |
| Nelson Dias | RSU | 2,850 | — | 239,828 |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | RSU | 2,137 | — | 179,829 |
| Nelson Dias | RSU | 884 | — | 74,389 |
| Nelson Dias | RSU | 837 | — | 70,434 |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | RSU | 368 | — | 30,967 |
| James Scapa | Option | 114,000 | 65.19 | — |
| Matthew Brown | Option | 22,500 | 57.7 | — |
| Matthew Brown | Option | 9,000 | 61.79 | — |
| Matthew Brown | Option | 20,625 | 65.19 | — |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | Option | 14,845 | 65.19 | — |
| Stephanie Buckner | Option | 233 | 30.15 | — |
| Stephanie Buckner | Option | 4,500 | 61.79 | — |
| Nelson Dias | Option | 294 | 29.22 | — |
| Nelson Dias | Option | 2,721 | 61.93 | — |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | Option | 3,140 | 61.93 | — |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | Option | 368 | 30.15 | — |
| James Scapa | Option | 10,000 | 30.15 | — |
| Stephanie Buckner | Option | 12,500 | 65.19 | — |
| Stephanie Buckner | RSU | 233 | — | 19,607 |
| Nelson Dias | Option | 8,531 | 61.79 | — |
| Nelson Dias | Option | 12,500 | 65.19 | — |
| Nelson Dias | RSU | 5,000 | — | 420,750 |
| James Scapa | RSU | 10,000 | — | 841,500 |
| Stephanie Buckner | RSU | 1,500 | — | 126,225 |
| Matthew Brown | Option | 24,000 | 45.91 | — |
| Stephanie Buckner | Option | 3,140 | 61.93 | — |
| Stephanie Buckner | Option | 24,000 | 45.91 | — |
| Mahalingam Srikanth | Option | 24,000 | 45.91 | — |
Our executive compensation program is guided by our overarching philosophy of paying for demonstrable performance. Consistent with this philosophy, we have designed our executive compensation program to achieve the following primary objectives: Provide market competitive compensation and benefit levels that will attract, retain, motivate, and reward a highly-talented team of executives within the context of responsible cost management; Establish a direct link between our financial, operational, and strategic objectives and results, as well as our values, and the compensation of our executives; Align the interests and objectives of our executives with those of our stockholders by linking the long-term incentive compensation opportunities and equity holdings to stockholder value creation and their cash incentives to our annual performance; and Offer total compensation opportunities to our executives that are competitive and fair.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 71% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 302,379,755 | 6,077,980 | 14,598 | 98.02% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 309,808,527 | 4,458,120 | 1,798,873 | 98.02% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 316,396,536 | 2,962,048 | 21,716 | 99.07% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 335,550,174 | 744,502 | 87,011 | 99.75% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-19 | 344,196,351 | 1,238,126 | 1,520,870 | 99.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 98.02%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 98.02%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 99.07%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions will have the same practical effect as a negative vote on these proposals, and "broker non-votes" (see below), if any, will not affect the outcome ker as to how to vote and are also invited to attend the Annual Meeting.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions will have the same practical effect as a negative vote on these proposals, and "broker non-votes" (see below), if any, will not affect the outcome direct your broker as to how to vote and are also invited to attend the Annual Meeting.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions will have the same practical effect as a negative vote on these proposals, and broker non-votes (see below), if any, will not affect the outcome o direct your broker as to how to vote and are also invited to attend the Annual Meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen EarhartIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $70,000 | $200,002 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $270,002 |
| Shekar AyyarIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Technology | 70,000 | 200,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,002 |
| Trace HarrisIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 70,000 | 200,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,002 |
| Jim F. AndersonIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 70,000 | 200,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,002 |
| Dr. Mary BoyceIndependent · Technology (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 70,000 | 200,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,002 |
| Sandra CarterIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Technology | 70,000 | 200,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 270,002 |
| James R. ScapaEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $420,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,200,012 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,620,012 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Altair Engineering names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Altair Engineering.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PTC | 2025 | Neil Barua | $800,000 | $21,720,456 | $0 | $1,620,000 | $24,315,129 |
| 2 | New Relic | 2023 | William Staples | 585,000 | 22,261,124 | 0 | 367,088 | 23,214,892 |
| 3 | Paylocity Holding | 2025 | Toby Williams | 680,960 | 16,319,530 | 0 | 951,471 | 18,044,482 |
| 4 | Manhattan Associates | 2025 | Eric Clark | 706,667 | 12,162,551 | 0 | 835,375 | 16,762,928 |
| 5 | Workiva | 2025 | Julie Iskow | 625,000 | 14,000,031 | 0 | 937,500 | 15,640,220 |
| 6 | Guidewire Software | 2025 | Mike Rosenbaum | 750,000 | 12,280,203 | 0 | 975,000 | 14,012,061 |
| 7 | MicroStrategy | 2025 | Phong Le | 1,100,000 | 8,796,864 | 2,376,459 | 0 | 13,784,204 |
| 8 | BlackLine | 2025 | Owen Ryan | 524,231 | 5,694,941 | 4,908,126 | 473,378 | 11,614,676 |
| 9 | Aspen Technology | 2024 | Antonio Pietri | 750,000 | 10,115,548 | 0 | 664,639 | 11,541,446 |
| 10 | SPS Commerce | 2025 | Chad Collins | 609,658 | 10,789,704 | 0 | 0 | 11,410,244 |
| 11 | Domo | 2026 | Joshua James | 500,000 | 8,357,004 | 0 | 593,550 | 9,465,244 |
| 12 | Zuora | 2024 | Tien Tzuo | 500,000 | 7,950,000 | 0 | 337,500 | 8,787,500 |
| 13 | Yext | 2026 | Michael Walrath | 482,308 | 7,675,000 | 0 | 503,608 | 8,693,973 |
| 14 | Altair Engineering | 2023 | James Scapa | 860,000 | 2,477,220 | 3,185,160 | 610,000 | 7,318,992 |
| 15 | Appian | 2025 | Matthew Calkins | 1,150,000 | 1,760,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,941,276 |
| — | Ebix | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altair Engineering | 100% | Options 56 · RSU 44 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Appian | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Aspen Technology | Varied by NEO (e.g., Pietri earned $664,339 against $900,000 target, ~74%; Stagno earned $122,234 against $125,528 target, ~97%; Mouritsen earned $251,922 against $325,000 target, ~78%; Breithaupt earned $38,710 against $375,000 target, ~10%)% | RSUs 50 · PSUs 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) |
| BlackLine | 90.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| Domo | 119% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| Ebix | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Ernst & Young LLP |
| Guidewire Software | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Manhattan Associates | 118% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| MicroStrategy | 95% | Options 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson US LLC |
| New Relic | 62.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Paylocity Holding | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17 | No | Compensia |
| PTC | 135% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three Year Relative TSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| SPS Commerce | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR performance against the Russell 2000 Index | Compensia |
| Workiva | 120% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | No | Alpine Rewards LLC |
| Yext | 102.83% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Zuora | 67.5% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James Scapa | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,318,992. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r3 · c27 · span 360042–360051 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Brown | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,555,581. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r8 · c27 · span 366958–366967 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mahalingam Srikanth | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,303,867. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r13 · c27 · span 373987–373996 |
| 4 | Section 01, Stephanie Buckner | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,127,200. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r18 · c27 · span 380894–380903 |
| 5 | Section 01, Nelson Dias | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “2023 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,105,200. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r23 · c27 · span 387961–387970 |
| 6 | Section 03, Stephanie Buckner RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r10 · c31 · span 465152–465159 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mahalingam Srikanth OPTION | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r9 · c31 · span 462893–462900 |
| 8 | Section 03, Matthew Brown RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r5 · c31 · span 454286–454293 |
| 9 | Section 03, James Scapa RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r3 · c31 · span 449902–449911 |
| 10 | Section 03, Mahalingam Srikanth RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r8 · c31 · span 460794–460801 |
| 11 | Section 03, Stephanie Buckner OPTION | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r11 · c31 · span 467251–467258 |
| 12 | Section 03, Matthew Brown OPTION | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r6 · c31 · span 456385–456392 |
| 13 | Section 03, James Scapa OPTION | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r4 · c31 · span 452029–452038 |
| 14 | Section 03, Matthew Brown RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t113 · r7 · c31 · span 458533–458540 |
| 15 | Section 03, Nelson Dias RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t88 · r7 · c7 · span 317954–317961 |
| 16 | Section 03, Nelson Dias OPTION | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r23 · c15 · span 387197–387204 |
| 17 | Section 08, Stephen Earhart | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,002. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r3 · c19 · span 674831–674838 |
| 18 | Section 08, Shekar Ayyar | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,002. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r6 · c19 · span 679336–679343 |
| 19 | Section 08, Trace Harris | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,002. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r4 · c19 · span 676340–676347 |
| 20 | Section 08, Jim F. Anderson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,002. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r5 · c19 · span 677827–677834 |
| 21 | Section 08, Dr. Mary Boyce | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,002. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r2 · c19 · span 673344–673351 |
| 22 | Section 08, Sandra Carter | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,002. Filing ↗machine: t150 · r7 · c19 · span 680821–680828 |
| 23 | Section 08, James R. Scapa | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-16 | 0001193125-24-140530 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.02% (votes for as printed: 302,379,755). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-08 | 0001193125-23-163497 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.02% (votes for as printed: 309,808,527). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-12 | 0001193125-22-148859 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.07% (votes for as printed: 316,396,536). Filing ↗machine: span 25279–27525 |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 420,000 + equity 1,200,012 + all other 0 = 1,620,012, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,620,012 |
| 29 | PTC, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-12-23 | 0001104659-25-124170 | CEO total compensation as printed in PTC's own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685 |
| 30 | New Relic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Relic's own proxy. As printed: 23,214,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 718611–718621 |
| 31 | Paylocity Holding, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001591698-25-000102 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity Holding's own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340 |
| 32 | Manhattan Associates, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Manhattan Associates's own proxy. As printed: 16,762,928. Filing ↗machine: t17 · r6 · c12 · span 294034–294044 |
| 33 | Workiva, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001445305-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workiva's own proxy. As printed: 15,640,220. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c16 · span 1433486–1433496 |
| 34 | Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0001528396-25-000233 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781 |
| 35 | MicroStrategy, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-186895 | CEO total compensation as printed in MicroStrategy's own proxy. As printed: 13,784,204. Filing ↗machine: span 684288–684298 |
| 36 | BlackLine, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-020925 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514 |
| 37 | Aspen Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-10-24 | 0001897982-24-000062 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Technology's own proxy. As printed: 11,541,446. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 565955–565965 |
| 38 | SPS Commerce, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001092699-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in SPS Commerce's own proxy. As printed: 11,410,244. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 913548–913558 |
| 39 | Domo, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039549 | CEO total compensation as printed in Domo's own proxy. As printed: 9,465,244. Filing ↗machine: t13 · r2 · c14 · span 455747–455756 |
| 40 | Zuora, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-05-16 | 0001423774-24-000146 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zuora's own proxy. As printed: 8,787,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 699493–699502 |
| 41 | Yext, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001628280-26-027491 | CEO total compensation as printed in Yext's own proxy. As printed: 8,693,973. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c19 · span 368568–368577 |
| 42 | Altair Engineering (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-05 | 0001193125-24-087903 | CEO total compensation as printed in Altair Engineering's own proxy. As printed: 7,318,992. Filing ↗machine: t99 · r3 · c27 · span 360042–360051 |
| 43 | Appian, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001441683-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Appian's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148 |
| 44 | Section 10a, New Relic reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001448056-23-000042 | New Relic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, SPS Commerce reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001092699-26-000029 | SPS Commerce names Altair Engineering in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001528396-25-000233 | Guidewire Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, MicroStrategy reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-186895 | MicroStrategy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 10a, Manhattan Associates reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-140024 | Manhattan Associates's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 10a, Paylocity Holding reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001591698-25-000102 | Paylocity Holding's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 10a, BlackLine reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020925 | BlackLine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 10a, Zuora reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001423774-24-000146 | Zuora's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 10a, PTC reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-124170 | PTC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 10a, Aspen Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001897982-24-000062 | Aspen Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 10a, Domo reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-039549 | Domo's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Altair Engineering. Filing ↗ |