Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-16

WORKIVA INC (WK)

CEO Julie Iskow was paid $15,640,220 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 15.6% from fiscal year 2024, the 63rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001445305-26-000030 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$15,640,220 ↑
Julie Iskow total, FY2025
63rd
CEO pay percentile vs peers
79:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
69.82%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Julie Iskow (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director and Former Interim Chief Financial Officer), FY2025 total compensation $15,640,220 (base salary $625,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001445305-26-000030, filed 2026-04-17]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

WK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Julie Iskow$625,000$0$14,000,031$0$937,500$0$77,689$15,640,220
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director and Former Interim Chief Financial Officer
Jill Klindt425,52104,450,0450002,032,5926,908,158
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Michael Hawkins373,85803,999,9810002,275,6436,649,482
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Sales Officer
Brandon Ziegler430,00003,699,9390387,000033,1124,550,051
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Julie Iskow$15,640,220$13,524,443$13,249,963↑ +2,115,777
Jill Klindt6,908,1585,092,2734,824,843↑ +1,815,885
Michael Hawkins6,649,4824,206,5133,959,633↑ +2,442,969
Brandon Ziegler4,550,0514,354,7344,147,388↑ +195,317

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read WORKIVA INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper WK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the WORKIVA INC Peer Teardown Report

$15,640,220 Julie Iskow total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 16, 2026 · Source: 0001445305-26-000030 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for WK

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
WKon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order WK

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against WK
42 companies name WK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses WK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the WORKIVA INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Astha MalikIndependent Director$251,916
Brigid A. BonnerFormer director (through FY2025)$28,846
David S. MulcahyFormer director (through FY2025)$318,544
Mark S. PeekIndependent Director—
Michael M. CrowIndependent Director$275,000
R. Scott HerrenIndependent Director—
Robert H. HerzIndependent Director$285,920
Suku RadiaIndependent Director$292,500
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Robert H. HerzDirector2026-05-29D1,000$50$49,690CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael M. CrowDirector2026-06-01A4,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. HerzDirector2026-06-01A4,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
R. Scott HerrenDirector2026-06-01A4,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. VanderploegDirector2026-06-01A4,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. VanderploegDirector2026-06-01D28,942531,529,006CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark S. PeekDirector2026-06-01A4,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
Astha MalikDirector2026-06-01A4,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
Suku RadiaDirector2026-06-01A4,070——CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert H. HerzDirector2026-06-04D1,5005176,845CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. VanderploegDirector2026-08-18D2,78000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brandon ZieglerEVP, CLO, CAO & Corp Secretary2026-08-20D6,57176499,199CommonForm 4 ↗
Junko SwainSVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-09-01D2,15177164,982CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. VanderploegDirector2026-09-15A60,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Martin J. VanderploegDirector2026-09-15D60,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jill KlindtRSU2025-02-03——32,018—$3,115,031
Michael HawkinsRSU2025-02-03——28,780—2,800,006
Julie IskowRSU2025-02-03——100,730—9,800,022
Julie IskowPSU2025-02-0321,58543,170—86,3404,200,009
Michael HawkinsPSU2025-02-036,16812,334—24,6681,199,975
Brandon ZieglerPSU2025-02-035,70511,409—22,8181,109,982
Brandon ZieglerRSU2025-02-03——26,621—2,589,957
Jill KlindtPSU2025-02-036,86213,722—27,4441,335,013
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jill Klindt$3,115,031$1,335,013$030.0%
Michael Hawkins2,800,0061,199,975030.0%
Julie Iskow9,800,0224,200,009030.0%
Brandon Ziegler2,589,9571,109,982030.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Julie IskowPSU100,730—$8,687,963
Julie IskowPSU48,932—4,220,385
Julie IskowPSU41,942—3,617,498
Julie IskowPSU21,585—1,861,706
Julie IskowPSU18,860—1,626,675
Julie IskowPSU16,166—1,394,318
Julie IskowPSU9,551—823,774
Brandon ZieglerPSU8,550—737,438
Brandon ZieglerPSU7,328—632,040
Brandon ZieglerPSU26,621—2,296,061
Brandon ZieglerPSU17,126—1,477,118
Brandon ZieglerPSU14,680—1,266,150
Julie IskowPSU14,046—1,211,468
Julie IskowPSU8,186—706,043
Brandon ZieglerPSU5,705—492,013
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Workiva's compensation philosophy is designed to attract, motivate, and retain talented leaders by providing a competitive total direct compensation package that aligns executive interests with stockholder value. The program emphasizes a combination of short-term cash incentives and long-term equity awards to reward the achievement of strategic and financial objectives while fostering a culture of ownership and long-term value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)125%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAlpine Rewards LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-2851,575,40422,289,983177,94869.82%Passed
20252025-05-2973,717,4526,974,93066,78291.36%Passed
20242024-05-3076,644,9262,762,88544,33196.52%Passed
20232023-05-3072,598,8914,427,5541,234,36994.25%Passed
20222022-06-0175,972,9322,525,960283,55996.78%Passed
20212021-06-03100,642,0061,556,70357,73398.48%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-2869.82%a
20252025-05-2991.36%b
20242024-05-3096.52%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ting requirements are as follows: Proposal Voting Options Votes Required to Adopt Proposal Effect of Abstentions and Withhold Votes Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Election of directors For or withhold on each nominee Plurality of votes cast No effect No Advisory approval* of the compensation of our named executive officers For, against, or abstain Majority of votes cast No effect No Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Workiva Inc.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What is the impact of abstentions, withhold votes and broker non-votes? Abstentions, withhold votes and broker non-votes are considered "shares present" for the purpose of determining whether a quorum exists, but will not be considered votes properly cast at the Annual Meeting and will have no effect on the outcome of the vote, except with respect to our proposal to amend our Certificate of Incorporation to allow for officer exculpation, as noted in the voting requirements table above.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “ting requirements are as follows: Proposal Voting Options Votes Required to Adopt Proposal Effect of Abstentions and Withhold Votes Broker Discretionary Voting Allowed? Election of directors For or withhold on each nominee Plurality of votes cast No effect No Advisory approval* of the compensation of our named executive officers For, against, or abstain Majority of votes cast No effect No Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Workiva Inc.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)79 : 1
CEO total compensation$15,640,220
Median employee compensation$196,950
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Martin J. VanderploegIndependent$127,500$215,000$0—$0$342,500
David S. MulcahyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Departed during FY103,544215,0000—0318,544
Suku RadiaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation77,500215,0000—0292,500
Robert H. HerzIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)70,920215,0000—0285,920
Michael M. CrowIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair)60,000215,0000—0275,000
Astha MalikIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance36,916215,0000—0251,916
Brigid A. BonnerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance · Departed during FY28,84600—028,846
R. Scott HerrenIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Partial-year service000—00
Julie IskowEmployee director000—00
Mark S. PeekIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$215,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)10,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guidelineOur non-employee directors are subject to stock ownership guidelines as described below under the “Stock Ownership Guidelines” section of the Compensation Discussion and Analysis.
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$505,226
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,290,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,795,226

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies WORKIVA INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including WORKIVA INC.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Procore Technologies, Inc.2025Ajei Gopal$236,966$76,650,569$0$0$77,416,665
2Elastic NV2026Ashutosh Kulkarni750,00045,343,6870832,53246,961,904
3Okta, Inc.2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
4HubSpot, Inc.2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
5Dayforce, Inc.2024David Ossip800,00017,431,8070342,36018,596,544
6Five9, Inc.2025Michael Burkland585,00016,186,6380621,27017,403,709
7Qualys, Inc.2025Sumedh Thakar616,16714,597,5650723,37715,947,158
8WORKIVA INC2025Julie Iskow625,00014,000,0310937,50015,640,220
9RingCentral, Inc.2024Vladimir Shmunis376,36714,565,1460533,31115,491,096
10PagerDuty, Inc.2026Jennifer Tejada600,00014,219,7660347,76015,268,028
11Guidewire Software, Inc.2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
12MicroStrategy Inc.2025Phong Le1,100,0008,796,8642,376,459013,784,204
13BlackLine, Inc.2025Owen Ryan524,23110,603,0670473,37811,614,676
14Aspen Technology, Inc.2024Antonio Pietri750,00010,115,5480664,63911,541,446
15SPS Commerce, Inc.2025Chad Collins609,65810,789,7040011,410,244
16Smartsheet, Inc.2024Mark P. Mader587,0779,085,2220511,13410,205,886
17Rapid7, Inc.2025Corey Thomas545,0009,195,5760315,00010,058,576
18nCino, Inc.2026Sean Desmond500,0008,083,3560486,1109,089,558
19Altair Engineering, Inc.2023James Scapa860,0002,477,2203,185,160610,0007,318,992
20AppFolio, Inc.2025Shane Trigg550,0004,000,3070814,0005,438,904

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
WORKIVA INC120%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoAlpine Rewards LLC
Altair Engineering, Inc.100%not disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
AppFolio, Inc.148%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Aspen Technology, Inc.Varied by NEO (e.g., Pietri earned $664,339 against $900,000 target, ~74%; Stagno earned $122,234 against $125,528 target, ~97%; Mouritsen earned $251,922 against $325,000 target, ~78%; Breithaupt earned $38,710 against $375,000 target, ~10%)%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
BlackLine, Inc.90.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia
Dayforce, Inc.85.59%PSU 43 · MSU 30 · RSU 27Yes — TSR relative to S&P 1500 Application Software IndexWTW
Elastic NVnot disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Five9, Inc.106%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select IndexCompensia
Guidewire Software, Inc.130%RSU 50 · PRSU 50NoSemler Brossy
HubSpot, Inc.107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
MicroStrategy Inc.95%Options 40 · PSU 40 · RSU 20Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Willis Towers Watson US LLC
nCino, Inc.97.2%RSU 100not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Okta, Inc.98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
PagerDuty, Inc.58.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Procore Technologies, Inc.100.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative total stockholder return (rTSR)Compensia
Qualys, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Rapid7, Inc.50%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
RingCentral, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
Smartsheet, Inc.87.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
SPS Commerce, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative TSR performance against the Russell 2000 IndexCompensia, Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at WORKIVA INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Julie Iskow (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director and Former Interim Chief Financial Officer) was the highest-paid executive at WORKIVA INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $15,640,220.
How does WORKIVA INC's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Julie Iskow's total compensation ranked at the 63rd percentile of WORKIVA INC's disclosed peer group.
What is WORKIVA INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, WORKIVA INC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 79:1.
How did shareholders vote on WORKIVA INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 69.82% of shareholders supported WORKIVA INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does WORKIVA INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, WORKIVA INC reported total board compensation of $1,795,226 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Julie IskowDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 15,640,220. Filing ↗machine: span 1433486–1433496
2Section 01, Jill KlindtDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,908,158. Filing ↗machine: span 1455856–1455865
3Section 01, Michael HawkinsDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 6,649,482. Filing ↗machine: span 1500482–1500491
4Section 01, Brandon ZieglerDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Compensation Tables”. As printed: 4,550,051. Filing ↗machine: span 1478238–1478247
5Section 03, Jill Klindt RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001445305-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1583226–1583235
6Section 03, Michael Hawkins RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001445305-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1634129–1634138
7Section 03, Julie Iskow RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001445305-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1557629–1557638
8Section 03, Julie Iskow PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001445305-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1566340–1566349
9Section 03, Michael Hawkins PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001445305-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1642719–1642728
10Section 03, Brandon Ziegler PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001445305-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1617328–1617337
11Section 03, Brandon Ziegler RSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001445305-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1608705–1608714
12Section 03, Jill Klindt PSUDEF 14A1900-01-010001445305-26-000030Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1591838–1591847
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 79 : 1. Filing ↗
14Section 08, Martin J. VanderploegDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 342,500. Filing ↗machine: span 778374–779135
15Section 08, David S. MulcahyDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 318,544. Filing ↗machine: span 770541–771304
16Section 08, Suku RadiaDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,500. Filing ↗machine: span 774470–775233
17Section 08, Robert H. HerzDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,920. Filing ↗machine: span 762354–763116
18Section 08, Michael M. CrowDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: span 758251–759011
19Section 08, Astha MalikDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,916. Filing ↗machine: span 766443–767205
20Section 08, Brigid A. BonnerDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 28,846. Filing ↗machine: span 751829–752567
21Section 08, R. Scott HerrenDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Julie IskowDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Mark S. PeekDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Robert H. Herz 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001523753-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Michael M. Crow 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001244046-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Robert H. Herz 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001523753-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, R. Scott Herren 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001340472-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Martin J. Vanderploeg 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001014008-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Martin J. Vanderploeg 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001014008-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Mark S. Peek 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001184754-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Astha Malik 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030002060697-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Suku Radia 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001196027-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Robert H. Herz 2026-06-04Form 42026-06-080001523753-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Martin J. Vanderploeg 2026-08-18Form 42026-08-200001014008-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Brandon Ziegler 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-210001809344-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Junko Swain 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-020001990482-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Martin J. Vanderploeg 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001014008-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Martin J. Vanderploeg 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-160001014008-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-020001445305-26-000050Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.82% (votes for as printed: 51,575,404). Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-020001445305-25-000099Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.36% (votes for as printed: 73,717,452). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-030001445305-24-000082Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.52% (votes for as printed: 76,644,926). Filing ↗
42Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
43Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 505,226 + equity 1,290,000 + all other 0 = 1,795,226, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,795,226
45Procore Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177306CEO total compensation as printed in Procore Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 77,416,665. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c32 · span 740555–740565
46Elastic NV, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic NV's own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
47Okta, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
48HubSpot, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
49Dayforce, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-03-130001725057-25-000064CEO total compensation as printed in Dayforce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,596,544. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 692494–692504
50Five9, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001288847-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Five9, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206
51Qualys, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016101CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458
52WORKIVA INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001445305-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in WORKIVA INC's own proxy. As printed: 15,640,220. Filing ↗machine: span 1433486–1433496
53RingCentral, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-090001384905-25-000059CEO total compensation as printed in RingCentral, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,491,096. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 451975–451985
54PagerDuty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001568100-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PagerDuty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,268,028. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 603528–603538
55Guidewire Software, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
56MicroStrategy Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186895CEO total compensation as printed in MicroStrategy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,784,204. Filing ↗machine: span 684288–684298
57BlackLine, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001628280-26-020925CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514
58Aspen Technology, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-10-240001897982-24-000062CEO total compensation as printed in Aspen Technology, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,541,446. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 565955–565965
59SPS Commerce, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140001092699-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in SPS Commerce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,410,244. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 913548–913558
60Smartsheet, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-05-010001366561-24-000093CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525
61Rapid7, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001560327-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435
62nCino, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-080001193125-26-214613CEO total compensation as printed in nCino, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,089,558. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r2 · c34 · span 465103–465112
63Altair Engineering, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001193125-24-087903CEO total compensation as printed in Altair Engineering, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,318,992. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 360042–360051
64AppFolio, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001433195-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711
65Section 10a, Guidewire Software, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
66Section 10a, Altair Engineering, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-24-087903Altair Engineering, Inc. names WORKIVA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
67Section 10a, Five9, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001288847-26-000055Five9, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
68Section 10a, Aspen Technology, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001897982-24-000062Aspen Technology, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
69Section 10a, HubSpot, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-182210HubSpot, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
70Section 10a, MicroStrategy Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-186895MicroStrategy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
71Section 10a, Okta, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660134-26-000036Okta, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Qualys, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016101Qualys, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, Rapid7, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001560327-26-000019Rapid7, Inc. names WORKIVA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
74Section 10a, RingCentral, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001384905-25-000059RingCentral, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Smartsheet, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001366561-24-000093Smartsheet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
76Section 10a, Procore Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177306Procore Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Dayforce, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001725057-25-000064Dayforce, Inc. names WORKIVA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
78Section 10a, BlackLine, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-020925BlackLine, Inc. names WORKIVA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
79Section 10a, PagerDuty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001568100-26-000020PagerDuty, Inc. names WORKIVA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
80Section 10a, SPS Commerce, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001092699-26-000029SPS Commerce, Inc. names WORKIVA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Elastic NV reciprocityDEF 14A—0001707753-26-000055Elastic NV's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include WORKIVA INC. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, nCino, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-214613nCino, Inc. names WORKIVA INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the WORKIVA INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
WK Peer Teardown Report