CEO Robin Raina was paid $3,604,350 in fiscal year 2021, ↓ down 54.7% from fiscal year 2020 (SEC filing 0001104659-22-109688 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,604,350 ↓ Robin Raina total, FY2021 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 892:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 55.53% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Raina | $0 | $3,600,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,350 | $3,604,350 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Steven Hamil | 325,000 | 150,000 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,100 | 627,100 |
| Corporate Executive Vice President and Global Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ash Sawhney | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,154 | 304,154 |
| President-Insurance Solutions, North America | ||||||||
| Leon d’Apice | 217,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16,259 | 234,139 |
| Managing Director- Ebix Australia Group | ||||||||
| James Senge | 225,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,375 | 228,375 |
| Senior Vice President EbixHealth | ||||||||
| Graham Prior | 80,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80,783 |
| Corporate Senior Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | FY2019 total | Δ FY2020→2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Raina | $3,604,350 | $7,960,000 | $6,207,584 | ↓ −4,355,650 |
| Steven Hamil | 627,100 | 733,688 | — | ↓ −106,588 |
| Ash Sawhney | 304,154 | — | — | — |
| Leon d’Apice | 234,139 | 224,912 | 234,356 | ↑ +9,227 |
| James Senge | 228,375 | 228,375 | 227,337 | ↑ +0 |
| Graham Prior | 80,783 | 161,964 | 159,863 | ↓ −81,181 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Ebix Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EBIX reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name EBIX as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2021 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George W. Hebard III | Director | 2023-12-29 | A | 409,000 | $1 | $376,280 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hamil | RSU | 2021-05-19 | — | — | 5,527 | — | $150,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hamil | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Hamil | RSU | 20,743 | — | $630,587 |
The Company's executive compensation program promotes a performance-based culture and aligns the interests of stockholders and executives through variable, at-risk compensation. The program is designed to attract and retain highly talented executives who are critical to the successful implementation of the Company's strategic plan, while mitigating against excessive risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Ernst & Young LLP |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-11-16 | 12,559,794 | 10,057,059 | 26,691 | 55.53% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-14 | 11,934,907 | 11,615,385 | 61,452 | 50.68% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-09-14 | 13,282,512 | 10,915,757 | 541,497 | 53.69% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-08-15 | 16,811,006 | 6,383,884 | 290,612 | 72.48% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-24 | 13,296,509 | 10,656,742 | 205,722 | 55.04% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-04-29 | 18,528,705 | 6,964,733 | 138,510 | 72.68% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2022-11-16 | 55.53%a |
| 2021 | 2021-10-14 | 50.68%b |
| 2020 | 2020-09-14 | 53.69%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be considered as present and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting and on the proposal but will not be voted "for" the proposal, and they will have the same effect as votes "against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 892 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pavan BhallaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating | $65,000 | — | $93,193 | — | — | $158,193 |
| Hans Ueli KellerIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 49,000 | — | 93,193 | — | — | 142,193 |
| Hans U. BenzIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 41,000 | — | 93,193 | — | — | 134,193 |
| George W. Hebard IIIIndependent | 25,000 | — | 93,193 | — | — | 118,193 |
| Rolf HerterIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 25,000 | — | 93,193 | — | — | 118,193 |
| Neil D. EckertIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) | 25,000 | — | 93,193 | — | — | 118,193 |
| Priyanka KaulIndependent · Newly elected | 16,667 | — | 93,193 | — | — | 109,860 |
| Robin RainaEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $93,193 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2021 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $246,667 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $246,667 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ebix Inc | 2021 | Robin Raina | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,604,350 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Robin Raina | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,604,350. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 312960–312969 |
| 2 | Section 01, Steven Hamil | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 627,100. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c47 · span 327154–327161 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ash Sawhney | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 304,154. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c47 · span 364704–364711 |
| 4 | Section 01, Leon d’Apice | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 234,139. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c47 · span 351062–351069 |
| 5 | Section 01, James Senge | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 228,375. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c47 · span 369928–369935 |
| 6 | Section 01, Graham Prior | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 80,783. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c47 · span 333492–333498 |
| 7 | Section 03, Steven Hamil RSU | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 892 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 484601–484604 |
| 9 | Section 08, Pavan Bhalla | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 158,193. Filing ↗machine: span 164477–164484 |
| 10 | Section 08, Hans Ueli Keller | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,193. Filing ↗machine: span 166564–166571 |
| 11 | Section 08, Hans U. Benz | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,193. Filing ↗machine: span 168672–168679 |
| 12 | Section 08, George W. Hebard III | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,193. Filing ↗machine: span 174953–174960 |
| 13 | Section 08, Rolf Herter | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,193. Filing ↗machine: span 172864–172871 |
| 14 | Section 08, Neil D. Eckert | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,193. Filing ↗machine: span 170757–170764 |
| 15 | Section 08, Priyanka Kaul | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 109,860. Filing ↗machine: span 177063–177070 |
| 16 | Section 08, Robin Raina | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, George W. Hebard III 2023-12-29 | Form 4 | 2024-01-03 | 0000950170-24-000589 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-11-16 | 0001193125-22-286845 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 55.53%. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-10-18 | 0001193125-21-300570 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 50.68%. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-09-14 | 0001193125-20-245174 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 53.69%. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 246,667 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 246,667, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 246,667 |
| 24 | Ebix Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-10-18 | 0001104659-22-109688 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ebix Inc's own proxy. As printed: 3,604,350. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c47 · span 312960–312969 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.