CEO William Staples was paid $23,214,892 in fiscal year 2023, ↑ up 71.1% from fiscal year 2022, the 87th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001448056-23-000042 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$23,214,892 ↑ William Staples total, FY2023 | 87th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 60.32% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Staples | $585,000 | $0 | $22,261,124 | $0 | $367,088 | $0 | $1,680 | $23,214,892 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Barter | 286,667 | 35,000 | 16,802,287 | 0 | 84,059 | 0 | 6,820 | 17,214,833 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Dodds | 219,680 | — | 11,214,056 | — | 60,175 | 0 | 3,995 | 11,497,906 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Lloyd | 409,250 | — | 3,848,426 | — | 131,069 | 0 | 9,605 | 4,398,350 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Kristy Friedrichs | 425,000 | 0 | 2,932,119 | 0 | 200,016 | 0 | 3,180 | 3,560,315 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Sachleben | 430,000 | 0 | 723,958 | 0 | 188,878 | 0 | 1,980 | 1,344,816 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Staples | $23,214,892 | $13,566,011 | $795,452 | ↑ +9,648,881 |
| David Barter | 17,214,833 | — | — | — |
| Mark Dodds | 11,497,906 | — | — | — |
| Thomas Lloyd | 4,398,350 | — | — | — |
| Kristy Friedrichs | 3,560,315 | 5,972,422 | — | ↓ −2,412,107 |
| Mark Sachleben | 1,344,816 | 5,908,068 | 5,704,423 | ↓ −4,563,252 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read New Relic's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NEWR reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses NEWR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NEWR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Barter | CFO | $17,214,833 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | COO | $3,560,315 |
| Mark Dodds | Chief Revenue Officer | $11,497,906 |
| Mark Sachleben | Chief Financial Officer | $1,344,816 |
| Thomas Lloyd | General Counsel | $4,398,350 |
| William Staples | CEO | $23,214,892 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Messinger | Former director (through FY2023) | $8,314 |
| Anne DelSanto | Independent Director | $247,620 |
| Caroline Watteeuw Carlisle | Independent Director | $247,094 |
| Daniel Scholnick | Former director (through FY2023) | $50,531 |
| David Henshall | Lead Independent Director | $252,477 |
| Hope Cochran | Lead Independent Director | $262,033 |
| James Tolonen | Former director (through FY2023) | $59,502 |
| Kevin Galligan | Independent Director | $261,718 |
| Lewis Cirne | Chair of the Board | — |
| Pali Bhat | Independent Director | $261,718 |
| RK Mahendran | Independent Director | $249,533 |
| Susan D. Arthur | Independent Director | $261,718 |
| Takeshi Numoto | Independent Director | $232,094 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-10-02 | D | 841,379 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-10-27 | D | 11,500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 12,540 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 8,493 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 71,941 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 17,066 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 9,806 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 3,736 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 6,650 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 1,236 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 297 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 122,989 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | A | 5,717 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | A | 71,941 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | A | 38,791 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Takeshi Numoto | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Takeshi Numoto | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 324 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Takeshi Numoto | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 7,623 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Takeshi Numoto | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,705 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne DelSanto | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 3,855 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne DelSanto | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne DelSanto | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 490 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne DelSanto | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 11,576 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne DelSanto | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 1,336 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Dodds | CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | D | 143,838 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Dodds | CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | D | 18,962 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Dodds | CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | D | 50,242 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Dodds | CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | D | 230,591 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Dodds | CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | A | 143,838 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Dodds | CHIEF REVENUE OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | A | 69,204 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| RK Mahendran | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 112,085 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 399,958 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 60,044 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 40,708 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 33,259 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 5,701 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 685,270 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 33,857 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Barter | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | D | 183,872 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Barter | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | D | 34,447 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Barter | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | D | 39,787 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Barter | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | D | 282,264 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope Cochran | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 865 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope Cochran | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 3,855 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope Cochran | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 3,987 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope Cochran | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 15,296 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope Cochran | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,875 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Henshall | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 3,855 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Henshall | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Henshall | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 571 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Henshall | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 16,434 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Henshall | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 1,336 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Henshall | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,952 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 100,029 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 125,000 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 17,638 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 474,000 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 4,262,098 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 107,537 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 87,518 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lewis Cirne | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 20,019 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| RK Mahendran | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 5,059,021 | — | — | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| RK Mahendran | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 8,442 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope Cochran | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,381 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Barter | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | A | 183,872 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 399,958 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anne DelSanto | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,871 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Arthur | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Arthur | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 9,177 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan D. Arthur | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,381 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pali Bhat | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pali Bhat | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 324 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pali Bhat | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 6,608 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Pali Bhat | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,705 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hope Cochran | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Barter | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-11-08 | A | 74,234 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| RK Mahendran | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,381 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| William Staples | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 139,712 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas Lloyd | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER, CORP SECY | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,048 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| JANA Partners Management, LP | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| JANA Partners Management, LP | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 3,215,426 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| JANA Partners Management, LP | Director | 2023-11-08 | D | 2,381 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| JANA Partners Management, LP | Director | 2023-11-08 | A | 2,381 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Sachleben | RSU | 2022-05-16 | — | — | 16,420 | — | $723,958 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 2022-07-15 | — | — | 14,709 | — | 760,014 |
| David Barter | PSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | — | 177,988 | 6,623,863 |
| Thomas Lloyd | PSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | — | 50,854 | 1,892,536 |
| William Staples | PSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | — | 406,830 | 15,140,263 |
| Mark Dodds | PSU | 2023-02-03 | — | — | — | 50,854 | 1,892,536 |
| Thomas Lloyd | PSU | 2022-06-21 | 6,158 | 12,315 | — | 24,630 | 713,654 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | PSU | 2022-05-16 | 14,368 | 28,735 | — | 57,470 | 1,665,193 |
| Mark Dodds | PSU | 2022-10-18 | 33,495 | 66,989 | — | 133,978 | 5,497,117 |
| David Barter | PSU | 2022-08-17 | 29,840 | 59,680 | — | 119,360 | 6,175,090 |
| Thomas Lloyd | PSU | 2022-05-16 | 1,725 | 3,449 | — | 6,898 | 199,870 |
| William Staples | PSU | 2022-05-16 | 34,893 | 69,785 | — | 139,570 | 4,044,041 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | RSU | 2022-05-16 | — | — | 28,735 | — | 1,266,926 |
| William Staples | RSU | 2022-05-16 | — | — | 69,785 | — | 3,076,821 |
| Mark Dodds | RSU | 2022-10-18 | — | — | 66,989 | — | 3,824,402 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 2022-05-16 | — | — | 6,404 | — | 282,352 |
| David Barter | RSU | 2022-08-17 | — | — | 59,680 | — | 4,003,334 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Sachleben | $723,958 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Lloyd | 1,042,366 | 2,806,060 | 0 | 72.9% |
| David Barter | 4,003,334 | 12,798,953 | 0 | 76.2% |
| William Staples | 3,076,821 | 19,184,304 | 0 | 86.2% |
| Mark Dodds | 3,824,402 | 7,389,653 | 0 | 65.9% |
| Kristy Friedrichs | 1,266,926 | 1,665,193 | 0 | 56.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Sachleben | RSU | 20,409 | — | $1,536,594 |
| William Staples | PSU | 59,126 | — | 4,451,597 |
| William Staples | PSU | 62,733 | — | 4,723,182 |
| David Barter | PSU | 27,446 | — | 2,066,391 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | PSU | 18,007 | — | 1,355,747 |
| Thomas Lloyd | PSU | 12,315 | — | 927,196 |
| William Staples | RSU | 11,402 | — | 858,457 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 4,803 | — | 361,618 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 2,048 | — | 154,194 |
| William Staples | Option | 25,688 | 60.72 | — |
| Mark Sachleben | Option | 516 | 100.82 | — |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 2,059 | — | 155,022 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 6,818 | — | 513,327 |
| Mark Dodds | RSU | 61,407 | — | 4,623,333 |
| Thomas Lloyd | PSU | 3,449 | — | 259,675 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 891 | — | 67,083 |
| Mark Sachleben | RSU | 665 | — | 50,068 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | Option | 292 | 99.95 | — |
| Kristy Friedrichs | RSU | 21,552 | — | 1,622,650 |
| Mark Dodds | PSU | 66,989 | — | 5,043,602 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 12,258 | — | 922,905 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 8,550 | — | 643,730 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | RSU | 12,094 | — | 910,557 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | RSU | 5,881 | — | 442,780 |
| Thomas Lloyd | PSU | 5,456 | — | 410,782 |
| Mark Dodds | PSU | 7,842 | — | 590,401 |
| Thomas Lloyd | PSU | 7,842 | — | 590,401 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 105 | — | 7,905 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | RSU | 15,194 | — | 1,143,956 |
| William Staples | PSU | 69,785 | — | 5,254,113 |
| David Barter | RSU | 49,734 | — | 3,744,473 |
| David Barter | PSU | 59,680 | — | 4,493,307 |
| William Staples | RSU | 52,339 | — | 3,940,603 |
| William Staples | RSU | 44,345 | — | 3,338,735 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | PSU | 28,735 | — | 2,163,458 |
| Mark Sachleben | PSU | 24,188 | — | 1,821,115 |
| Mark Sachleben | PSU | 21,328 | — | 1,605,786 |
| Mark Sachleben | RSU | 9,997 | — | 752,674 |
| Mark Sachleben | RSU | 4,105 | — | 309,065 |
| Thomas Lloyd | RSU | 513 | — | 38,624 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | RSU | 374 | — | 28,158 |
| Kristy Friedrichs | Option | 12,098 | 63.89 | — |
| Thomas Lloyd | Option | 4,235 | 63.89 | — |
Our compensation philosophy is designed to establish and maintain an executive compensation program that attracts, incentivizes, rewards, and retains talented individuals who possess the skills necessary to create long-term value for our stockholders, expand our business, and assist in the achievement of our strategic goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-08-16 | 32,709,886 | 21,514,445 | 692,708 | 60.32% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-17 | 48,071,123 | 2,254,913 | 15,840 | 95.52% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-08-18 | 44,284,059 | 10,117,573 | 15,753 | 81.38% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-08-19 | 43,717,636 | 5,807,116 | 1,262,209 | 88.27% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-08-22 | 46,262,589 | 697,879 | 598,011 | 98.51% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-08-21 | 42,940,293 | 1,506,220 | 14,837 | 96.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-08-16 | 60.32%a |
| 2022 | 2022-08-17 | 95.52%b |
| 2021 | 2021-08-18 | 81.38%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as votes "Against" this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope CochranIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit | $62,000 | $200,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $262,033 |
| Pali BhatIndependent · Technology | 25,511 | 236,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261,718 |
| Kevin GalliganIndependent · Capital | 25,511 | 236,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261,718 |
| Susan D. ArthurIndependent · Audit | 25,511 | 236,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261,718 |
| David HenshallIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit | 52,444 | 200,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 252,477 |
| RK MahendranIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 49,500 | 200,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249,533 |
| Anne DelSantoIndependent · Compensation | 47,588 | 200,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,620 |
| Caroline Watteeuw CarlisleIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 247,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,094 |
| Takeshi NumotoIndependent · Technology · Executive | 0 | 232,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 232,094 |
| James TolonenIndependent · Compensation · Executive · Departed during FY | 0 | 59,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,502 |
| Daniel ScholnickIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | 8,517 | 42,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,531 |
| Adam MessingerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Departed during FY | 8,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,314 |
| Lewis CirneEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| William StaplesEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $32,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 9,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | lesser of 3x annual cash retainer or 2,500 shares |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $304,896 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,089,457 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,394,353 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies New Relic names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including New Relic.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alteryx | 2022 | Mark Anderson | $650,000 | $55,823,051 | $0 | $650,000 | $57,191,521 |
| 2 | Elastic | 2026 | Ashutosh Kulkarni | 750,000 | 45,343,687 | 0 | 832,532 | 46,961,904 |
| 3 | New Relic | 2023 | William Staples | 585,000 | 22,261,124 | 0 | 367,088 | 23,214,892 |
| 4 | Nutanix | 2025 | Rajiv Ramaswami | 800,000 | 20,750,885 | 0 | 1,015,200 | 22,569,085 |
| 5 | Dynatrace | 2026 | Rick McConnell | 695,000 | 19,790,764 | 0 | 713,765 | 21,234,453 |
| 6 | Paylocity Holding | 2025 | Toby Williams | 680,960 | 16,319,530 | 0 | 951,471 | 18,044,482 |
| 7 | Five9 | 2025 | Michael Burkland | 585,000 | 16,186,638 | 0 | 621,270 | 17,403,709 |
| 8 | Qualys | 2025 | Sumedh Thakar | 616,167 | 14,597,565 | 0 | 723,377 | 15,947,158 |
| 9 | Guidewire Software | 2025 | Mike Rosenbaum | 750,000 | 12,280,203 | 0 | 975,000 | 14,012,061 |
| 10 | BlackLine | 2025 | Owen Ryan | 524,231 | 10,603,067 | 0 | 473,378 | 11,614,676 |
| 11 | Q2 Holdings | 2025 | Matthew Flake | 520,000 | 10,372,998 | 0 | 552,879 | 11,492,510 |
| 12 | Rapid7 | 2025 | Corey Thomas | 545,000 | 9,195,576 | 0 | 315,000 | 10,058,576 |
| 13 | Zendesk | 2021 | Mikkel Svane | 501,923 | 4,419,098 | 3,124,082 | 630,000 | 8,678,140 |
| 14 | SolarWinds | 2023 | Sudhakar Ramakrishna | 750,000 | 6,772,653 | 0 | 1,035,000 | 8,570,853 |
| 15 | AppFolio | 2025 | Shane Trigg | 550,000 | 4,000,307 | 0 | 814,000 | 5,438,904 |
| 16 | Box | 2026 | Aaron Levie | 162,000 | 0 | 0 | 94,912 | 257,076 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Relic | 62.8% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Alteryx | 100% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Alpine Rewards |
| AppFolio | 148% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| BlackLine | 90.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Compensia |
| Box | 105.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Dynatrace | 102.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return) | Compensia, Inc. |
| Elastic | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Five9 | 106% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) versus the companies of the S&P Software and Services Select Index | Compensia |
| Guidewire Software | 130% | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Nutanix | 126.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite Index | Compensia, Inc. |
| Paylocity Holding | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 33 · MSU 17 | No | Compensia |
| Q2 Holdings | 106.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| Qualys | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Rapid7 | 50% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| SolarWinds | 138% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Zendesk | 126% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William Staples | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 23,214,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 718611–718621 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Barter | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 17,214,833. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 727772–727782 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Dodds | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 11,497,906. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 733311–733321 |
| 4 | Section 01, Thomas Lloyd | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 4,398,350. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c48 · span 743349–743358 |
| 5 | Section 01, Kristy Friedrichs | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 3,560,315. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c48 · span 737981–737990 |
| 6 | Section 01, Mark Sachleben | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Fiscal 2023 Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 1,344,816. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c48 · span 748023–748032 |
| 7 | Section 03, Mark Sachleben RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Thomas Lloyd RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 827957–827964 |
| 9 | Section 03, David Barter PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 791406–791415 |
| 10 | Section 03, Thomas Lloyd PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, William Staples PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Mark Dodds PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Thomas Lloyd PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 825297–825304 |
| 14 | Section 03, Kristy Friedrichs PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 811806–811815 |
| 15 | Section 03, Mark Dodds PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 801163–801172 |
| 16 | Section 03, David Barter PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 788918–788927 |
| 17 | Section 03, Thomas Lloyd PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 822242–822249 |
| 18 | Section 03, William Staples PSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 777471–777480 |
| 19 | Section 03, Kristy Friedrichs RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 808729–808738 |
| 20 | Section 03, William Staples RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 773668–773677 |
| 21 | Section 03, Mark Dodds RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 798103–798112 |
| 22 | Section 03, Thomas Lloyd RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 818445–818452 |
| 23 | Section 03, David Barter RSU | DEF 14A | 1900-01-01 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 785114–785123 |
| 24 | Section 08, Hope Cochran | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,033. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r3 · c8 · span 1208336–1208473 |
| 25 | Section 08, Pali Bhat | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,718. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c8 · span 1214408–1214545 |
| 26 | Section 08, Kevin Galligan | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,718. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r8 · c8 · span 1215928–1216065 |
| 27 | Section 08, Susan D. Arthur | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,718. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r9 · c8 · span 1217446–1217583 |
| 28 | Section 08, David Henshall | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 252,477. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r6 · c8 · span 1212893–1213030 |
| 29 | Section 08, RK Mahendran | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,533. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r5 · c8 · span 1211373–1211510 |
| 30 | Section 08, Anne DelSanto | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,620. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c8 · span 1209855–1209992 |
| 31 | Section 08, Caroline Watteeuw Carlisle | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,094. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r2 · c5 · span 1206308–1206445 |
| 32 | Section 08, Takeshi Numoto | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 232,094. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c5 · span 1218544–1218681 |
| 33 | Section 08, James Tolonen | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,502. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r13 · c5 · span 1223109–1223245 |
| 34 | Section 08, Daniel Scholnick | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,531. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r12 · c8 · span 1222010–1222146 |
| 35 | Section 08, Adam Messinger | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 8,314. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r11 · c2 · span 1219645–1219780 |
| 36 | Section 08, Lewis Cirne | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 08, William Staples | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-10-02 | Form 4 | 2023-10-04 | 0001209191-23-052129 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-10-27 | Form 4 | 2023-10-31 | 0001209191-23-053968 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 51 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 52 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 53 | Section 02, Takeshi Numoto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062394 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 54 | Section 02, Takeshi Numoto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062394 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 55 | Section 02, Takeshi Numoto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062394 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 56 | Section 02, Takeshi Numoto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062394 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 57 | Section 02, Anne DelSanto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062370 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 58 | Section 02, Anne DelSanto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062370 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 59 | Section 02, Anne DelSanto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062370 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 60 | Section 02, Anne DelSanto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062370 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 61 | Section 02, Anne DelSanto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062370 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 62 | Section 02, Mark Dodds 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062372 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 63 | Section 02, Mark Dodds 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062372 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 64 | Section 02, Mark Dodds 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062372 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 65 | Section 02, Mark Dodds 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062372 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 66 | Section 02, Mark Dodds 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062372 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 67 | Section 02, Mark Dodds 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062372 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 68 | Section 02, RK Mahendran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062382 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 69 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 70 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 71 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 72 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 73 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 74 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 75 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 76 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 02, David Barter 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 02, David Barter 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 02, David Barter 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 02, David Barter 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 02, Hope Cochran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 02, Hope Cochran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 02, Hope Cochran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 02, Hope Cochran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 02, Hope Cochran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 02, David Henshall 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 02, David Henshall 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 02, David Henshall 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 02, David Henshall 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 02, David Henshall 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 02, David Henshall 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062385 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 95 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 96 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 97 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 98 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 99 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 100 | Section 02, Lewis Cirne 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062376 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 101 | Section 02, RK Mahendran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062382 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 102 | Section 02, RK Mahendran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062382 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 103 | Section 02, Hope Cochran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 104 | Section 02, David Barter 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 105 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 106 | Section 02, Anne DelSanto 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062370 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 107 | Section 02, Susan D. Arthur 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062374 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 108 | Section 02, Susan D. Arthur 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062374 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 109 | Section 02, Susan D. Arthur 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062374 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 110 | Section 02, Pali Bhat 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 111 | Section 02, Pali Bhat 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 112 | Section 02, Pali Bhat 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 113 | Section 02, Pali Bhat 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062378 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 114 | Section 02, Hope Cochran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062379 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 115 | Section 02, David Barter 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062380 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 116 | Section 02, RK Mahendran 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062382 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 117 | Section 02, William Staples 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062383 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 118 | Section 02, Thomas Lloyd 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000950170-23-062397 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 119 | Section 02, JANA Partners Management, LP 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000902664-23-005477 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 120 | Section 02, JANA Partners Management, LP 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000902664-23-005477 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 121 | Section 02, JANA Partners Management, LP 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000902664-23-005477 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 122 | Section 02, JANA Partners Management, LP 2023-11-08 | Form 4 | 2023-11-13 | 0000902664-23-005477 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 123 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-08-21 | 0001448056-23-000048 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.32% (votes for as printed: 32,709,886). Filing ↗ |
| 124 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-08-18 | 0001448056-22-000054 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.52%. Filing ↗ |
| 125 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-08-19 | 0001448056-21-000060 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.38%. Filing ↗ |
| 126 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 127 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 128 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 304,896 + equity 2,089,457 + all other 0 = 2,394,353, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,394,353 |
| 129 | Alteryx, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-04-04 | 0001140361-23-016229 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alteryx's own proxy. As printed: 57,191,521. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 1147355–1147365 |
| 130 | Elastic, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001707753-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic's own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236 |
| 131 | New Relic (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-06-30 | 0001448056-23-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in New Relic's own proxy. As printed: 23,214,892. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 718611–718621 |
| 132 | Nutanix, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-22 | 0001193125-25-246962 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix's own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335 |
| 133 | Dynatrace, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-10 | 0001773383-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace's own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853 |
| 134 | Paylocity Holding, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-23 | 0001591698-25-000102 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paylocity Holding's own proxy. As printed: 18,044,482. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c24 · span 674330–674340 |
| 135 | Five9, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001288847-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Five9's own proxy. As printed: 17,403,709. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 919196–919206 |
| 136 | Qualys, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001140361-26-016101 | CEO total compensation as printed in Qualys's own proxy. As printed: 15,947,158. Filing ↗machine: t212 · r2 · c19 · span 828448–828458 |
| 137 | Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0001528396-25-000233 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781 |
| 138 | BlackLine, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001628280-26-020925 | CEO total compensation as printed in BlackLine's own proxy. As printed: 11,614,676. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c54 · span 948504–948514 |
| 139 | Q2 Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001410384-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Q2 Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,492,510. Filing ↗machine: span 684167–684177 |
| 140 | Rapid7, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001560327-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7's own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435 |
| 141 | Zendesk, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-07-11 | 0001206774-22-001660 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zendesk's own proxy. As printed: 8,678,140. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c18 · span 601767–601776 |
| 142 | SolarWinds, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-11 | 0001739942-24-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in SolarWinds's own proxy. As printed: 8,570,853. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 659797–659806 |
| 143 | AppFolio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001433195-26-000031 | CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio's own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711 |
| 144 | Box, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001140361-26-021041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Box's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037 |
| 145 | Section 10a, Alteryx reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-23-016229 | Alteryx names New Relic in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 146 | Section 10a, BlackLine reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-020925 | BlackLine's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 147 | Section 10a, Box reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-021041 | Box's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 148 | Section 10a, Dynatrace reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001773383-26-000031 | Dynatrace's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 149 | Section 10a, Elastic reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001707753-26-000055 | Elastic's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 150 | Section 10a, Five9 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001288847-26-000055 | Five9's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 151 | Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001528396-25-000233 | Guidewire Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 152 | Section 10a, Nutanix reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-246962 | Nutanix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 153 | Section 10a, Q2 Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001410384-26-000029 | Q2 Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 154 | Section 10a, Rapid7 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001560327-26-000019 | Rapid7's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 155 | Section 10a, Zendesk reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001206774-22-001660 | Zendesk names New Relic in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 156 | Section 10a, Paylocity Holding reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001591698-25-000102 | Paylocity Holding's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
| 157 | Section 10a, SolarWinds reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001739942-24-000048 | SolarWinds names New Relic in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 158 | Section 10a, Qualys reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-016101 | Qualys's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include New Relic. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.