Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-08-28

Nutanix, Inc. (NTNX)

Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,569,085
Rajiv Ramaswami total, FY2025
65th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
153:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.84%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote
Companies that benchmark against NTNX
30 companies name NTNX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses NTNX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NTNX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Rajiv Ramaswami$800,000$0$20,750,885$0$1,015,200$0$3,000$22,569,085
President and Chief Executive Officer
Rukmini Sivaraman518,61507,262,7180659,88003,0008,444,213
Chief Financial Officer
Brian Martin475,00004,184,2060452,08103,0005,114,287
Chief Legal Officer
David Sangster135,192000000135,192
Former Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY20242025
Rajiv Ramaswami$22,569,085$51,143,711$14,845,940−28,574,626
Rukmini Sivaraman8,444,2136,665,2915,603,744+1,778,922
Brian Martin5,114,2872,760,2672,760,267+2,354,020
David Sangster135,1924,686,0405,650,229−4,550,848

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-11-10A54,339$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-11-10A141,28300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-11-10A30,43000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric K. BrandtDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gayle SheppardDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark TempletonDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg LavenderDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia GambaleDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. GomoDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig ConwayDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Max de GroenDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A4,76500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A6,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15A17,20600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A4,76000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D8,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A3,39600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15A8,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D4,76000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15D2,82400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D8,50700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15A15,88400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D15,88400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D17,20600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D27,157481,297,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15A8,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D3,39600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D4,76500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A2,97700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D11,24948537,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D6,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D2,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15A1,90100CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15D2,40148114,672CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2025-12-151,9011 insider, 1 accrual row
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15A8,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15A2,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15D1,8193971,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D15,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15D4,09339160,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15D2,64700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15A1,90200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A4,76000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A6,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D23,42839920,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D8,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-03-155,5052 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A2,97800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D4,76600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D17,20700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15A4,79100CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15A2,82500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15D2,82500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D8,06439316,835CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D2,97800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D3,39600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15A1,70100CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A4,76600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A3,39600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D4,76000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D6,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15A8,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15A17,20700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15A15,88500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D8,50700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15A1,90200CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15D4,79100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-05-29D18,65352974,487Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-05-29D30,606551,692,291Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A3,39600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A2,97700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A4,76500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A6,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A4,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15A8,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-06-155,5062 insiders, 3 accrual rows
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15A17,20600CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15A1,90200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D4,76500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D4,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15A2,82500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15A15,88400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D10,87949537,423CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15A4,79200CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15A2,64800CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15A1,70200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15A8,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D27,207491,344,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15A1,90200CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D2,82500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15D2,64800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15D3,96549195,871CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D17,20600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D15,88400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D8,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D1,6974983,832CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D8,50700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15D4,79200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D2,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D3,39600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D6,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 106 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-11-10A54,339$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-11-10A141,28300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-11-10A30,43000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Eric K. BrandtDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Gayle SheppardDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Mark TempletonDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg LavenderDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Virginia GambaleDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Steven J. GomoDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Craig ConwayDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Max de GroenDirector2025-12-12A4,58800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A4,76500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A6,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15A17,20600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A4,76000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D8,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A3,39600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15A8,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D4,76000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15D2,82400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D8,50700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15A15,88400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D15,88400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D17,20600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15D27,157481,297,018CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2025-12-15A8,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15A2,82400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D3,39600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D4,76500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15A2,97700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D11,24948537,252CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D6,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2025-12-15D2,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15A1,90100CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15D2,40148114,672CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2025-12-15D1,90100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15A8,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15A2,64700CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15D1,8193971,469CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D15,88500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15D4,09339160,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15D2,64700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15A1,90200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A4,76000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A6,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D23,42839920,486CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D8,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15D1,90200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A2,97800CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D4,76600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D17,20700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15A4,79100CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15A2,82500CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15D2,82500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D8,06439316,835CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D2,97800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D3,39600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15A1,70100CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15D1,70100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A4,76600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15A3,39600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D4,76000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-03-15D6,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15A8,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15A17,20700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15A15,88500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-03-15D8,50700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15A1,90200CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-03-15D4,79100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-03-15D1,90200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-05-29D18,65352974,487Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-05-29D30,606551,692,291Common, open-market saleForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A3,39600CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A2,97700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A4,76500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A6,25000CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15A4,76100CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15A8,83000CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D1,90200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15A17,20600CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15A1,90200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D4,76500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D4,76100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15A2,82500CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15A15,88400CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D10,87949537,423CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15A4,79200CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15A2,64800CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15A1,70200CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15A8,50700CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D27,207491,344,026CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15A1,90200CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D2,82500Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15D2,64800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15D3,96549195,871CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D17,20600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15D1,90200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15D1,70200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D15,88400Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D8,83000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MartinChief Legal Officer2026-06-15D1,6974983,832CommonForm 4 ↗
Rajiv RamaswamiDirector2026-06-15D8,50700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tarkan ManerPresident and CCO2026-06-15D4,79200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D2,97700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D3,39600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Rukmini SivaramanChief Financial Officer2026-06-15D6,25000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Rukmini SivaramanPRSU$7,262,718
Brian MartinPRSU4,184,206
Rajiv RamaswamiPRSU20,750,885
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Rajiv RamaswamiPSU272,232$20,463,679
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU146,16010,986,847
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU142,96010,746,303
Rukmini SivaramanRSU38,7082,909,680
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU86,0326,467,025
Rajiv RamaswamiPSU405,25330,462,868
Rajiv RamaswamiPSU357,59726,880,566
Rajiv RamaswamiPSU163,54212,293,452
Rajiv RamaswamiPSU163,54112,293,377
Rajiv RamaswamiPSU146,16010,986,847
Rukmini SivaramanPSU95,2807,162,198
Rukmini SivaramanPSU53,0913,990,850
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU163,54212,293,452
Rukmini SivaramanRSU53,0913,990,850
Rukmini SivaramanRSU121,5769,138,868
Rukmini SivaramanPSU121,5769,138,868
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU272,23220,463,679
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU110,5958,313,426
Rukmini SivaramanRSU95,2807,162,198
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU405,25330,462,868
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU163,54112,293,377
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU357,59726,880,566
Brian MartinRSU90,7446,821,226
Rajiv RamaswamiRSU8,628648,567
Brian MartinPSU90,7446,821,226
Brian MartinRSU45,1993,397,609
Rukmini SivaramanRSU42,8883,223,891
Rukmini SivaramanRSU31,2502,349,063
Rukmini SivaramanRSU19,0411,431,312
Rukmini SivaramanRSU2,589194,615
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy is underpinned by four key objectives aligned with that vision: Attracting and Retaining Talent in a Highly Competitive Industry; Incentivizing Growth Against Strategic Objectives and Expanding Market Share; Alignment of Compensation with Stockholder Value; Managing the Business Through an Ever-Changing Operating Landscape.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)
Independent consultantCompensia
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-12-12195,879,36916,799,490600,57391.84%Passed
20242024-12-13150,184,45855,305,257218,56173.01%Passed
20232023-12-08163,801,07610,757,693182,69493.74%Passed
20222022-12-09151,643,4007,039,424441,85295.3%Passed
20212021-12-10188,826,5508,013,949196,17995.83%Passed
20202020-12-11235,100,8682,572,440186,56198.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-12-1291.84%a
20242024-12-1373.01%b
20232023-12-0893.74%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote AGAINST the proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote AGAINST the proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote AGAINST the proposal and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)153 : 1
CEO total compensation$22,569,085
Median employee compensation$147,700
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Virginia GambaleIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$185,000$240,818$0$0$0$425,818
Brian StevensIndependent · Departed during FY65,342263,970000329,312
Steven J. GomoIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance87,500240,818000328,318
Max de GroenIndependent · Audit · Compensation78,993240,818000319,811
Mark TempletonIndependent · Compensation (Chair)71,007240,818000311,825
Gayle SheppardIndependent · Audit70,000240,818000310,818
Craig ConwayIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance67,500240,818000308,318
David HumphreyIndependent · Nominating · Governance · Departed during FY51,288240,818000292,106
Eric K. BrandtIndependent · Audit · Security and Privacy · Partial-year service · Newly elected12,466170,193000182,659
Greg LavenderIndependent · Security and Privacy · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Rajiv RamaswamiEmployee director00000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$250,000
Annual equity retainer$240,818
Per board meeting fee
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)
Stock ownership guideline
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$689,096
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,119,889
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,808,985

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Nutanix, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Nutanix, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Cloudflare2025Matthew Prince$537,500$58,251,101$0$0$60,551,052
2MongoDB2026Chirantan Desai114,58352,601,9450114,13352,830,661
3Elastic N.V.2026Ashutosh Kulkarni750,00045,343,6870832,53246,961,904
4Okta2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
5Datadog2025Olivier Pomel445,83325,831,9470777,25127,055,481
6PTC2025Neil Barua800,00021,720,45601,620,00024,315,129
7Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
8F5 Networks2025François Locoh-Donou962,00020,642,85201,398,42123,039,819
9Nutanix, Inc.2025Rajiv Ramaswami800,00020,750,88501,015,20022,569,085
10Snowflake2026Sridhar Ramaswamy750,00020,787,4610772,40722,310,492
11NetApp2026George Kurian1,000,00019,552,87201,597,57522,157,635
12Dynatrace2026Rick McConnell695,00019,790,7640713,76521,234,453
13HubSpot2025Yamini Rangan700,00018,675,7700745,85020,126,620
14Commvault Systems2026Sanjay Mirchandani693,65418,046,78601,111,25019,909,500
15Pure Storage2026Charles Giancarlo850,00016,011,70801,568,25018,434,966
16Teradata2025Stephen McMillan822,61614,031,47801,035,00016,062,525
17Guidewire Software2025Mike Rosenbaum750,00012,280,2030975,00014,012,061
18Informatica2024Amit Walia1,000,0006,712,1600891,8008,611,892
19Pegasystems2025Alan Trefler600,00007,001,532720,0008,332,032
20Dropbox2025Andrew Houston800,00000750,4002,166,622
21Box2026Aaron Levie162,0000094,912257,076
22Zscaler2025Jay Chaudhry23,66000029,753

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Nutanix, Inc.126.9%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia
Box105.5%RSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia
Cloudflarenot disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia
Commvault Systems127%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Datadognot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Dropbox107.3%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Dynatrace102.7%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Shareholder Return)Compensia, Inc.
Elastic N.V.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
F5 Networks111.8%PSU 64 · RSU 36Yes — relative TSRCompensia
Guidewire Software130%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy
HubSpot107%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Informatica48.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
MongoDB146.34%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy
NetApp89.5%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Okta98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
Pegasystems120%Options 100Nonot disclosed
PTC135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three Year Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Pure Storage123% corporate performance factor (individual factors ranged from 125% to 150%)%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
Snowflake103.0%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensia
Teradata100%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon's Human Capital Solutions practice
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Zscaler100.9%not disclosedNoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Nutanix, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, the highest-paid executive at Nutanix, Inc. in fiscal 2025 was Rajiv Ramaswami, President and Chief Executive Officer, with total compensation of $22,569,085.
How does Nutanix, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
The filing shows that the CEO's pay placed him at the 65th percentile of the disclosed peer group.
What is Nutanix, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, the CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 153:1.
How did shareholders vote on Nutanix, Inc.'s executive compensation?
The say-on-pay vote for fiscal 2025 received support from 91.84% of shareholders.
How much does Nutanix, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
The total board compensation for fiscal 2025 was $2,808,985.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Rajiv RamaswamiDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335
2Section 01, Rukmini SivaramanDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,444,213. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c28 · span 1855547–1855556
3Section 01, Brian MartinDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,114,287. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c28 · span 1891981–1891990
4Section 01, David SangsterDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 23. As printed: 135,192. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c28 · span 1906827–1906834
5Section 03, Rukmini Sivaraman PRSUDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r7 · c16 · span 1850771–1850780
6Section 03, Brian Martin PRSUDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t118 · r12 · c35 · span 2114890–2114899
7Section 03, Rajiv Ramaswami PRSUDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t116 · r4 · c16 · span 1814546–1814556
8Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 153 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2695350–2695355
9Section 08, Virginia GambaleDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 425,818. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c27 · span 882059–882066
10Section 08, Brian StevensDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 329,312. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r12 · c27 · span 929422–929429
11Section 08, Steven J. GomoDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 328,318. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r9 · c27 · span 893792–893799
12Section 08, Max de GroenDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,811. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c27 · span 870323–870330
13Section 08, Mark TempletonDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,825. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r13 · c27 · span 941155–941162
14Section 08, Gayle SheppardDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 310,818. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r11 · c27 · span 917474–917481
15Section 08, Craig ConwayDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 308,318. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c27 · span 858592–858599
16Section 08, David HumphreyDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 292,106. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r10 · c27 · span 905741–905748
17Section 08, Eric K. BrandtDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 182,659. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c27 · span 846861–846868
18Section 08, Greg LavenderDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, Rajiv RamaswamiDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-11-10Form 42025-11-130001193125-25-280423Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-11-10Form 42025-11-130001193125-25-280417Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Brian Martin 2025-11-10Form 42025-11-130001193125-25-280413Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Eric K. Brandt 2025-12-12Form 42025-12-160001193125-25-321302Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Gayle Sheppard 2025-12-12Form 42025-12-160001193125-25-321314Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Mark Templeton 2025-12-12Form 42025-12-160001193125-25-321311Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Greg Lavender 2025-12-12Form 42025-12-160001193125-25-321303Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Virginia Gambale 2025-12-12Form 42025-12-160001193125-25-321313Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Steven J. Gomo 2025-12-12Form 42025-12-160001193125-25-321316Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Craig Conway 2025-12-12Form 42025-12-160001193125-25-321317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Max de Groen 2025-12-12Form 42025-12-160000950130-25-000308Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Brian Martin 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322960Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322971Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Brian Martin 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322960Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322967Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Brian Martin 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322960Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Brian Martin 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322960Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Brian Martin 2025-12-15Form 42025-12-170001193125-25-322960Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
73Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
74Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
75Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
76Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
77Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
78Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
79Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
80Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
81Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
82Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
83Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
84Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
85Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
86Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111092Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
87Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
88Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111082Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
89Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-03-15Form 42026-03-170001193125-26-111061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
90Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-253820Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
91Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-05-29Form 42026-06-020001193125-26-253820Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
92Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
93Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
94Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
95Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
96Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
97Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
98Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
99Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
100Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
101Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
102Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
103Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
104Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
105Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
106Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
107Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
108Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
109Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
110Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
111Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
112Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
113Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
114Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
115Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
116Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
117Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
118Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
119Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
120Section 02, Brian Martin 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274325Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
121Section 02, Rajiv Ramaswami 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274328Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
122Section 02, Tarkan Maner 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274331Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
123Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
124Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
125Section 02, Rukmini Sivaraman 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-170001193125-26-274340Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
126Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-12-150001193125-25-319180Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.84% (votes for as printed: 195,879,369). Filing ↗
127Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-12-160001193125-24-279708Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.01% (votes for as printed: 150,184,458). Filing ↗
128Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-12-120000950170-23-069686Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.74% (votes for as printed: 163,801,076). Filing ↗
129Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)ComputedcomputedΔ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
130Section 09b board cost (computed)ComputedcomputedCash 689,096 + equity 2,119,889 + all other 0 = 2,808,985, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,808,985
131Cloudflare, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-090001193125-26-263809CEO total compensation as printed in Cloudflare's own proxy. As printed: 60,551,052. Filing ↗machine: span 925860–925870
132MongoDB, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-190001628280-26-036415CEO total compensation as printed in MongoDB's own proxy. As printed: 52,830,661. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 718049–718059
133Elastic N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001707753-26-000055CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236
134Okta, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta's own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
135Datadog, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028118CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog's own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: span 438414–438424
136PTC, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-230001104659-25-124170CEO total compensation as printed in PTC's own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685
137Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
138F5 Networks, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-260001048695-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in F5 Networks's own proxy. As printed: 23,039,819. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c8 · span 2148428–2148438
139Nutanix, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-220001193125-25-246962CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335
140Snowflake, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001640147-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake's own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062
141NetApp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001193125-26-321210CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp's own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924
142Dynatrace, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-100001773383-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Dynatrace's own proxy. As printed: 21,234,453. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 696843–696853
143HubSpot, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001193125-26-182210CEO total compensation as printed in HubSpot's own proxy. As printed: 20,126,620. Filing ↗machine: t36 · r5 · c24 · span 1257666–1257676
144Commvault Systems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Commvault Systems's own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880
145Pure Storage, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001474432-26-000041CEO total compensation as printed in Pure Storage's own proxy. As printed: 18,434,966. Filing ↗
146Teradata, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000816761-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Teradata's own proxy. As printed: 16,062,525. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 998860–998870
147Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-300001528396-25-000233CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781
148Informatica, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001628280-25-020261CEO total compensation as printed in Informatica's own proxy. As printed: 8,611,892. Filing ↗machine: span 611068–611077
149Pegasystems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001013857-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pegasystems's own proxy. As printed: 8,332,032. Filing ↗machine: span 334047–334056
150Dropbox, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001467623-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Dropbox's own proxy. As printed: 2,166,622. Filing ↗machine: span 785543–785552
151Box, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-130001140361-26-021041CEO total compensation as printed in Box's own proxy. As printed: 257,076. Filing ↗machine: t245 · r2 · c22 · span 1212030–1212037
152Zscaler, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-210001713683-25-000198CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler's own proxy. As printed: 29,753. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 752759–752765
153Section 10a, Commvault Systems reciprocityDEF 14A0001169561-26-000018Commvault Systems names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
154Section 10a, HubSpot reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-182210HubSpot's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nutanix, Inc.. Filing ↗
155Section 10a, Okta reciprocityDEF 14A0001660134-26-000036Okta names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
156Section 10a, Dynatrace reciprocityDEF 14A0001773383-26-000031Dynatrace names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
157Section 10a, Informatica reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-25-020261Informatica names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
158Section 10a, Pure Storage reciprocityDEF 14A0001474432-26-000041Pure Storage names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
159Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocityDEF 14A0001528396-25-000233Guidewire Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nutanix, Inc.. Filing ↗
160Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-017444Twilio names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
161Section 10a, Datadog reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-028118Datadog's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nutanix, Inc.. Filing ↗
162Section 10a, Snowflake reciprocityDEF 14A0001640147-26-000019Snowflake's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nutanix, Inc.. Filing ↗
163Section 10a, MongoDB reciprocityDEF 14A0001628280-26-036415MongoDB's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nutanix, Inc.. Filing ↗
164Section 10a, Pegasystems reciprocityDEF 14A0001013857-26-000031Pegasystems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nutanix, Inc.. Filing ↗
165Section 10a, Zscaler reciprocityDEF 14A0001713683-25-000198Zscaler's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nutanix, Inc.. Filing ↗
166Section 10a, Elastic N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A0001707753-26-000055Elastic N.V. names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
167Section 10a, Dropbox reciprocityDEF 14A0001467623-26-000020Dropbox names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
168Section 10a, PTC reciprocityDEF 14A0001104659-25-124170PTC names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
169Section 10a, F5 Networks reciprocityDEF 14A0001048695-26-000012F5 Networks names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
170Section 10a, Box reciprocityDEF 14A0001140361-26-021041Box names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
171Section 10a, NetApp reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-321210NetApp names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
172Section 10a, Teradata reciprocityDEF 14A0000816761-26-000011Teradata names Nutanix, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
173Section 10a, Cloudflare reciprocityDEF 14A0001193125-26-263809Cloudflare's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nutanix, Inc.. Filing ↗