Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-07-28

Autodesk, Inc. (ADSK)

CEO Andrew Anagnost was paid $30,091,165 in fiscal year 2026, ↑ up 19.4% from fiscal year 2025, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0000769397-26-000030 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$30,091,165 ↑
Andrew Anagnost total, FY2026
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
203.5:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
91.29%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Andrew Anagnost (President and Chief Executive Officer, Board Director), FY2026 total compensation $30,091,165 (base salary $1,040,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0000769397-26-000030, filed 2026-05-06]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ADSK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 6, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Andrew Anagnost$1,040,000$0$27,242,330$0$1,717,560$0$91,275$30,091,165
President and Chief Executive Officer, Board Director
Steven Blum700,00009,147,0150693,630092,90010,633,545
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Janesh Moorjani650,00005,616,7680644,085028,1936,939,046
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Ruth Ann Keene560,90004,633,1590525,702069,0615,788,822
Executive Vice President Corporate Affairs, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Rebecca Pearce565,89904,538,9650529,687076,3065,710,857
Executive Vice President and Chief People Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Andrew Anagnost$30,091,165$25,192,846$20,649,951↑ +4,898,319
Steven Blum10,633,5459,328,2067,626,745↑ +1,305,339
Janesh Moorjani6,939,04610,856,423—↓ −3,917,377
Ruth Ann Keene5,788,8225,156,9503,965,748↑ +631,872
Rebecca Pearce5,710,8574,976,3603,844,274↑ +734,497

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Autodesk, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ADSK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Autodesk, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$30,091,165 Andrew Anagnost total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of July 28, 2026 · Source: 0000769397-26-000030 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ADSK

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ADSKon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ADSK

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ADSK
42 companies name ADSK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ADSK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ADSK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Autodesk, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
A. Christine (Christie) SimonsIndependent Director$295,981
Blake IrvingIndependent Director$348,019
Dr. Ayanna HowardIndependent Director$339,734
Jeff EpsteinIndependent Director$295,981
John T. CahillIndependent Director$331,471
Karen BlasingIndependent Director$339,785
Lorrie M. NorringtonFormer director (through FY2026)$32,583
Mary T. McDowellFormer director (through FY2026)$36,417
Omar AbboshIndependent Director—
Ram R. KrishnanIndependent Director$311,035
Rami RahimIndependent Director$339,785
Reid FrenchFormer director (through FY2026)$365,835
Stacy J. SmithChair of the Board$429,840
Stephen MilliganIndependent Director$339,785
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Stacy J. SmithDirector2026-05-29A696$230$160,414CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacy J. SmithDirector2026-05-29A2,739231633,640CommonForm 4 ↗
Janesh MoorjaniEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-15A2,500198494,175CommonForm 4 ↗
Andrew AnagnostDirector2026-06-16A2,460203498,544CommonForm 4 ↗
A. Christine (Christie) SimonsDirector2026-06-17A46600CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacy J. SmithDirector2026-06-17A1,55300CommonForm 4 ↗
Blake IrvingDirector2026-06-17A1,55300CommonForm 4 ↗
Omar AbboshDirector2026-06-17A1,55300CommonForm 4 ↗
John T. CahillDirector2026-06-17A1,55300CommonForm 4 ↗
John T. CahillDirector2026-06-17A62100CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeff EpsteinDirector2026-06-17A1,55300Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Jeff EpsteinDirector2026-06-17A46600Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Rami RahimDirector2026-06-17A1,55300Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Rami RahimDirector2026-06-17A46600Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Karen BlasingDirector2026-06-17A1,55300Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Karen BlasingDirector2026-06-17A59000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Blake IrvingDirector2026-06-17A55900CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Ayanna HowardDirector2026-06-17A1,55300Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Dr. Ayanna HowardDirector2026-06-17A46600Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
A. Christine (Christie) SimonsDirector2026-06-17A1,55300CommonForm 4 ↗
Stacy J. SmithDirector2026-06-17A1,08700CommonForm 4 ↗
Ram R. KrishnanDirector2026-06-22A000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
Ram R. KrishnanDirector2026-06-22A000Deferred share awardForm 4 ↗
John T. CahillDirector2026-06-23A2,000189378,400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ruth Ann KeenePSU2024-06-18—3,795—7,590$896,189
Ruth Ann KeenePSU2024-07-10—3,126—6,252824,139
Janesh MoorjaniPSU2025-04-10——48,983—1,162,611
Andrew AnagnostPSU2023-04-10—11,757—23,5142,275,567
Andrew AnagnostPSU2025-03-18—17,971—35,9425,186,790
Ruth Ann KeenePSU2025-03-18—3,125—6,250901,938
Andrew AnagnostPSU2025-03-18—20,376—40,7525,227,259
Andrew AnagnostPSU2025-04-10——41,203—6,242,406
Ruth Ann KeenePSU2025-04-10——6,521—1,022,928
Rebecca PearcePSU2025-04-10—3,261—6,522988,083
Rebecca PearceRSU2025-04-10——6,521—1,675,375
Ruth Ann KeenePSU2025-03-18—3,795—7,590973,569
Ruth Ann KeenePSU2025-04-10——6,521—988,083
Janesh MoorjaniPSU2025-04-10——48,983—15,026
Steven BlumRSU2025-04-10——13,273—3,410,099
Steven BlumPSU2025-04-10—6,637—13,2742,011,011
Steven BlumPSU2025-03-18—6,251—12,5021,804,164
Steven BlumPSU2025-03-18—7,491—14,9821,921,741
Rebecca PearcePSU2025-03-18—3,795—7,590973,569
Rebecca PearcePSU2025-03-18—3,125—6,250901,938
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ruth Ann Keene$0$5,606,846$0100.0%
Janesh Moorjani01,177,6370100.0%
Andrew Anagnost018,932,0220100.0%
Rebecca Pearce1,675,3752,863,590063.1%
Steven Blum3,410,0995,736,916062.7%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Andrew AnagnostRSU40,075—$10,133,765
Steven BlumRSU13,273—3,356,344
Ruth Ann KeeneRSU4,166—1,053,456
Andrew AnagnostRSU13,584—3,434,986
Rebecca PearceRSU3,908—988,216
Steven BlumRSU19,910—5,034,642
Janesh MoorjaniRSU13,624—3,445,101
Janesh MoorjaniRSU48,983—12,386,331
Rebecca PearceRSU4,166—1,053,456
Rebecca PearceRSU6,968—1,761,998
Andrew AnagnostRSU61,804—15,628,377
Andrew AnagnostRSU41,203—10,419,003
Andrew AnagnostRSU23,962—6,059,271
Andrew AnagnostRSU20,987—5,306,983
Steven BlumRSU13,938—3,524,502
Janesh MoorjaniRSU11,509—2,910,281
Ruth Ann KeeneRSU10,128—2,561,067
Rebecca PearceRSU9,782—2,473,574
Steven BlumRSU8,334—2,107,419
Steven BlumRSU4,994—1,262,833
Steven BlumRSU7,715—1,950,892
Ruth Ann KeeneRSU6,968—1,761,998
Ruth Ann KeeneRSU6,752—1,707,378
Rebecca PearceRSU6,521—1,648,965
Ruth Ann KeeneRSU3,908—988,216
Janesh MoorjaniRSU3,269—826,632
Ruth Ann KeeneRSU2,530—639,761
Rebecca PearceRSU2,530—639,761
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Autodesk's executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain talented executives by providing a rigorous framework tied to stockholder returns, company performance, and long-term strategic goals. The program emphasizes variable compensation, with a significant portion of total pay (96% for the CEO) being performance-based and at risk, aligning executive rewards with stockholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity LLP
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-17157,541,14614,331,996695,81391.29%Passed
20252025-06-18152,924,86720,345,812390,79588.06%Passed
20242024-07-16141,227,38530,368,055348,28482.14%Passed
20232023-06-21160,559,51317,506,6121,258,91589.54%Passed
20222022-06-16165,552,64813,175,932484,35892.38%Passed
20212021-06-16170,846,86411,597,329333,43193.47%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1791.29%a
20252025-06-1888.06%b
20242024-07-1682.14%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be counted for purposes of determining the presence or absence of a quorum and will also count as votes against this proposal, i.e., will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are deemed to be votes cast and have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be counted for purposes of determining the presence or absence of a quorum and will also count as votes against this proposal, i.e., will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)203.5 : 1
CEO total compensation$30,091,165
Median employee compensation$147,841
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Stacy J. SmithIndependent · Board Chair · Corporate Governance and Nominating$150,000$279,840$0—$0$429,840
Reid FrenchIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY96,917268,9180—0365,835
Blake IrvingIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair)81,167266,8520—0348,019
Stephen MilliganIndependent · Audit75,000264,7850—0339,785
Karen BlasingIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair)75,000264,7850—0339,785
Rami RahimIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Partial-year service75,000264,7850—0339,785
Dr. Ayanna HowardIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources · Partial-year service75,000264,7340—0339,734
John T. CahillIndependent · Audit (Chair)61,667269,8040—0331,471
Ram R. KrishnanIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources46,250264,7850—0311,035
A. Christine (Christie) SimonsIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service46,250249,7310—0295,981
Jeff EpsteinIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service46,250249,7310—0295,981
Mary T. McDowellIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service36,417—0—036,417
Lorrie M. NorringtonIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY · Partial-year service32,583—0—032,583
Omar AbboshIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000—00
Andrew AnagnostEmployee director · Partial-year service000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$75,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$897,501
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,908,750
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,806,251

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Autodesk, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Autodesk, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Palo Alto Networks, Inc.2025Nikesh Arora$1,000,000$94,857,838$0$1,200,000$99,736,336
2Gen Digital Inc.2026Vincent Pilette986,53880,495,84402,025,00083,582,308
3Cadence Design Systems, Inc.2025Anirudh Devgan800,00054,412,53201,456,27156,683,576
4ServiceNow, Inc.2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
5Adobe Inc.2025Shantanu Narayen1,500,00045,376,11003,120,00051,173,935
6Salesforce, Inc.2026Marc Benioff1,550,00027,265,36010,743,0973,602,58849,379,252
7Intuit Inc.2025Sasan Goodarzi1,300,00024,285,3848,650,1682,600,00036,845,552
8ANSYS, Inc.2024Ajei Gopal850,00029,379,50702,550,00032,810,655
9Electronic Arts Inc.2025Andrew Wilson1,300,00025,710,91002,840,06730,529,835
10Autodesk, Inc.2026Andrew Anagnost1,040,00027,242,33001,717,56030,091,165
11DocuSign, Inc.2026Allan Thygesen1,000,00023,600,13601,019,00025,650,100
12PTC Inc.2025Neil Barua800,00021,720,45601,620,00024,315,129
13NetApp, Inc.2026George Kurian1,000,00019,552,87201,597,57522,157,635
14Synopsys, Inc.2025Sassine Ghazi883,84613,019,6784,500,1081,194,83119,605,963
15Workday, Inc.2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
16Akamai Technologies, Inc.2025Tom Leighton115,954,1710015,954,172
17Fortinet, Inc.2025Ken Xie597,00010,155,1020705,93711,458,039
18Block, Inc.2025Jack Dorsey30003

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Autodesk, Inc.110.1%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR (rTSR) over three-year performance periodExequity LLP
Adobe Inc.104%PSU 70 · RSU 30YesCompensia, Inc.
Akamai Technologies, Inc.151.3%RSU 80 · PSU 20Yes — Relative TSR PerformanceCompensia, Inc.
ANSYS, Inc.200.0%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
Block, Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Cadence Design Systems, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs. IT companies in S&P 500 and S&P 400Semler Brossy
DocuSign, Inc.101.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRCompensia
Electronic Arts Inc.87.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Absolute TSRSemler Brossy
Fortinet, Inc.103%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) vs. S&P 500Compensia
Gen Digital Inc.135%not disclosedYes — 3-year relative TSR vs. Nasdaq Composite IndexCompensia, Inc.
Intuit Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25Yes — Relative TSR (60th percentile target)Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
NetApp, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.120%PSU 100NoMeridian Compensation Partners
PTC Inc.135%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Three Year Relative TSRPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Salesforce, Inc.103.3%PSU 67 · Options 33Yes — Relative TSRSemler Brossy
ServiceNow, Inc.not disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Synopsys, Inc.66.4%not disclosedNoAon Reward Solutions
Workday, Inc.101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Autodesk, Inc. in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Andrew Anagnost (President and Chief Executive Officer, Board Director) was the highest-paid executive at Autodesk, Inc. in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $30,091,165.
How does Autodesk, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Andrew Anagnost's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of Autodesk, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Autodesk, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Autodesk, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 203.5:1.
How did shareholders vote on Autodesk, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 91.29% of shareholders supported Autodesk, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Autodesk, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Autodesk, Inc. reported total board compensation of $3,806,251 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Andrew AnagnostDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
2Section 01, Steven BlumDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 10,633,545. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c42 · span 722973–722983
3Section 01, Janesh MoorjaniDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 6,939,046. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c42 · span 716221–716230
4Section 01, Ruth Ann KeeneDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 5,788,822. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c42 · span 731782–731791
5Section 01, Rebecca PearceDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 5,710,857. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c42 · span 740524–740533
6Section 03, Ruth Ann Keene PSUDEF 14A2025-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r6 · c2 · span 655979–655984
7Section 03, Ruth Ann Keene PSUDEF 14A2025-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t3 · r1 · c0 · span 67083–67084
8Section 03, Janesh Moorjani PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r12 · c4 · span 875720–875726
9Section 03, Andrew Anagnost PSUDEF 14A2024-06-140000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2024” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Andrew Anagnost PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c6 · span 650458–650464
11Section 03, Ruth Ann Keene PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r6 · c6 · span 656563–656568
12Section 03, Andrew Anagnost PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r3 · c2 · span 649814–649820
13Section 03, Andrew Anagnost PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r2 · c6 · span 602846–602852
14Section 03, Ruth Ann Keene PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
15Section 03, Rebecca Pearce PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 851856–851863
16Section 03, Rebecca Pearce RSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 840196–840205
17Section 03, Ruth Ann Keene PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t42 · r6 · c2 · span 655979–655984
18Section 03, Ruth Ann Keene PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
19Section 03, Janesh Moorjani PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t47 · r12 · c4 · span 875720–875726
20Section 03, Steven Blum RSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 800224–800233
21Section 03, Steven Blum PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 811891–811900
22Section 03, Steven Blum PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 808002–808011
23Section 03, Steven Blum PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 804113–804122
24Section 03, Rebecca Pearce PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 844084–844091
25Section 03, Rebecca Pearce PSUDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in Fiscal Year 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 847970–847977
26Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 203.5 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1053023–1053033
27Section 08, Stacy J. SmithDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 429,840. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r2 · c8 · span 1259743–1260072
28Section 08, Reid FrenchDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 365,835. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r6 · c8 · span 1265603–1265903
29Section 08, Blake IrvingDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,019. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r8 · c8 · span 1268508–1268808
30Section 08, Stephen MilliganDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,785. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r11 · c8 · span 1272868–1273168
31Section 08, Karen BlasingDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,785. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r3 · c8 · span 1261252–1261552
32Section 08, Rami RahimDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,785. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r13 · c8 · span 1275773–1276073
33Section 08, Dr. Ayanna HowardDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,734. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r7 · c8 · span 1267058–1267358
34Section 08, John T. CahillDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,471. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r4 · c8 · span 1262704–1263004
35Section 08, Ram R. KrishnanDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,035. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r9 · c8 · span 1269961–1270261
36Section 08, A. Christine (Christie) SimonsDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,981. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r14 · c8 · span 1277252–1277552
37Section 08, Jeff EpsteinDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,981. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r5 · c8 · span 1264154–1264454
38Section 08, Mary T. McDowellDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 36,417. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r10 · c2 · span 1270672–1270907
39Section 08, Lorrie M. NorringtonDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 32,583. Filing ↗machine: t64 · r12 · c2 · span 1273583–1273818
40Section 08, Omar AbboshDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
41Section 08, Andrew AnagnostDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Stacy J. Smith 2026-05-29Form 42026-05-290000769397-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Stacy J. Smith 2026-05-29Form 42026-05-290000769397-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Janesh Moorjani 2026-06-15Form 42026-06-150001662734-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Andrew Anagnost 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-170001661768-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, A. Christine (Christie) Simons 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220002058781-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Stacy J. Smith 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000769397-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Blake Irving 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001492275-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Omar Abbosh 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001751499-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, John T. Cahill 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001197000-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, John T. Cahill 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001197000-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Jeff Epstein 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001228718-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Jeff Epstein 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001228718-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Rami Rahim 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001560849-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Rami Rahim 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001560849-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Karen Blasing 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001256358-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Karen Blasing 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001256358-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Blake Irving 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001492275-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Dr. Ayanna Howard 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001788899-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Dr. Ayanna Howard 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220001788899-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, A. Christine (Christie) Simons 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220002058781-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Stacy J. Smith 2026-06-17Form 42026-06-220000769397-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Ram R. Krishnan 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-220001847946-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Ram R. Krishnan 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-220001847946-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, John T. Cahill 2026-06-23Form 42026-06-230001197000-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180000769397-26-000050Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.29% (votes for as printed: 157,541,146). Filing ↗
67Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-200000769397-25-000075Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.06% (votes for as printed: 152,924,867). Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-07-180001213900-24-062270Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.14% (votes for as printed: 141,227,385). Filing ↗
69Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
70Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
71Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 897,501 + equity 2,908,750 + all other 0 = 3,806,251, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,806,251
72Palo Alto Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-070001308179-25-000624CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133
73Gen Digital Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001140361-26-029830CEO total compensation as printed in Gen Digital Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 83,582,308. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r2 · c24 · span 1230045–1230055
74Cadence Design Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001193125-26-124264CEO total compensation as printed in Cadence Design Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 56,683,576. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c34 · span 1043936–1043946
75ServiceNow, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
76Adobe Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-270000796343-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in Adobe Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 51,173,935. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 923759–923769
77Salesforce, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001108524-26-000085CEO total compensation as printed in Salesforce, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 49,379,252. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1710833–1710843
78Intuit Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-260000896878-25-000057CEO total compensation as printed in Intuit Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,845,552. Filing ↗machine: span 1544523–1544533
79ANSYS, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-290001104659-25-041176CEO total compensation as printed in ANSYS, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 32,810,655. Filing ↗machine: span 1192289–1192299
80Electronic Arts Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-240001308179-25-000556CEO total compensation as printed in Electronic Arts Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,529,835. Filing ↗machine: t128 · r2 · c14 · span 604029–604039
81Autodesk, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-060000769397-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Autodesk, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 30,091,165. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 707592–707602
82DocuSign, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
83PTC Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-12-230001104659-25-124170CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,315,129. Filing ↗machine: span 1634675–1634685
84NetApp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-280001193125-26-321210CEO total compensation as printed in NetApp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,157,635. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 1816914–1816924
85Synopsys, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-02-190000883241-26-000007CEO total compensation as printed in Synopsys, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,605,963. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1273671–1273681
86Workday, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
87Akamai Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001086222-26-000042CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228
88Fortinet, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290002077096-26-000106CEO total compensation as printed in Fortinet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,458,039. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c14 · span 1588404–1588414
89Block, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001628280-26-027203CEO total compensation as printed in Block, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 720350–720354
90Section 10a, Akamai Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001086222-26-000042Akamai Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autodesk, Inc.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, ANSYS, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-041176ANSYS, Inc. names Autodesk, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Block, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-027203Block, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autodesk, Inc.. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Cadence Design Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-124264Cadence Design Systems, Inc. names Autodesk, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
94Section 10a, DocuSign, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001261333-26-000043DocuSign, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autodesk, Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Electronic Arts Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001308179-25-000556Electronic Arts Inc. names Autodesk, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
96Section 10a, Fortinet, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0002077096-26-000106Fortinet, Inc. names Autodesk, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Intuit Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000896878-25-000057Intuit Inc. names Autodesk, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, NetApp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-321210NetApp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autodesk, Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, PTC Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-124170PTC Inc. names Autodesk, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, Salesforce, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001108524-26-000085Salesforce, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Autodesk, Inc.. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Synopsys, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000883241-26-000007Synopsys, Inc. names Autodesk, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Workday, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday, Inc. names Autodesk, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Autodesk, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ADSK Peer Teardown Report