Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CRWV in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CRWV in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Jones | $126,211 | $383,000 | $18,068,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,577,603 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Intrator | 748,932 | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,955,072 | 3,454,004 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Brian Venturo | 748,932 | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,305,905 | 2,804,835 |
| Chief Strategy Officer and Co-Founder | ||||||||
| Brannin McBee | 591,453 | 600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 786,068 | 1,977,521 |
| Chief Development Officer and Co-Founder | ||||||||
| Nitin Agrawal | 499,399 | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,751 | 1,013,150 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Jones | $18,577,603 | — | — | — |
| Michael Intrator | 3,454,004 | 2,768,252 | — | +685,752 |
| Brian Venturo | 2,804,835 | 2,758,865 | — | +45,970 |
| Brannin McBee | 1,977,521 | 2,406,154 | — | −428,633 |
| Nitin Agrawal | 1,013,150 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Jones | RSU | 2025-11-10 | — | — | 171,086 | — | $18,068,392 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Jones | $18,068,392 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Intrator | RSU | 1,312,500 | — | $93,988,125 |
| Brian Venturo | RSU | 1,312,500 | — | 93,988,125 |
| Brannin McBee | RSU | 1,312,500 | — | 93,988,125 |
| Nitin Agrawal | RSU | 857,760 | — | 61,424,194 |
| Michael Intrator | RSU | 402,708 | — | 28,837,920 |
| Nitin Agrawal | RSU | 243,220 | — | 17,416,984 |
| Brian Venturo | RSU | 226,087 | — | 16,190,090 |
| Jonathan Jones | RSU | 171,086 | — | 12,251,468 |
| Brannin McBee | RSU | 152,604 | — | 10,927,972 |
| Nitin Agrawal | RSU | 148,363 | — | 10,624,274 |
| Nitin Agrawal | RSU | 120 | — | 8,593 |
| Michael Intrator | RSU | 500,000 | — | 0 |
| Michael Intrator | Option | 125,000 | 1.07 | — |
| Michael Intrator | Option | 1,140 | 2.8 | — |
| Michael Intrator | Option | 791,680 | 2.8 | — |
| Brian Venturo | RSU | 2,400,000 | — | 0 |
| Brian Venturo | Option | 125,000 | 1.07 | — |
| Brian Venturo | Option | 1,140 | 2.8 | — |
| Brian Venturo | Option | 791,680 | 2.8 | — |
| Brannin McBee | Option | 50,000 | 1.07 | — |
| Brannin McBee | Option | 1,140 | 2.54 | — |
| Brannin McBee | Option | 395,840 | 2.54 | — |
We use executive compensation as a tool, in an industry characterized by enormous competition for talent, to attract and retain the best executives in order to serve shareholder interests by driving innovation and rewarding value creation. We reward impact, ownership, and consistent excellence, ensuring compensation decisions are driven by contribution rather than tenure, and we align compensation with shareholder interests, value, and growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Semler Brossy |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | 1,146,482,539 | 2,756,059 | 2,459,943 | 99.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-08 | 99.76%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen BooneIndependent | $25,000 | $875,867 | — | — | — | $900,867 |
| Glenn H. HutchinsIndependent · Lead Independent Director | 22,917 | 840,930 | — | — | — | 863,847 |
| Margaret C. WhitmanIndependent | 20,833 | 608,358 | — | — | — | 629,191 |
| Jack CogenIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 197,431 | — | — | — | 197,431 |
| Michael IntratorEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Brian VenturoEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Ernie RogersNot independent · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $275,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | employee directors) within five years from initially becoming a director or executive officer (or, if later, within five years of the date of our initial public offering) (the “Compliance Date”). |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $68,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,522,586 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,591,336 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CoreWeave names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CoreWeave.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CrowdStrike | 2026 | George Kurtz | $1,100,000 | $242,124,351 | $0 | $1,614,938 | $247,579,143 |
| 2 | Palo Alto Networks | 2025 | Nikesh Arora | 1,000,000 | 94,857,838 | 0 | 1,200,000 | 99,736,336 |
| 3 | Cloudflare | 2025 | Matthew Prince | 537,500 | 58,251,101 | 0 | 0 | 60,551,052 |
| 4 | Datadog | 2025 | Olivier Pomel | 445,833 | 25,831,947 | 0 | 777,251 | 27,055,481 |
| 5 | Workday | 2026 | Carl Eschenbach | 1,037,808 | 22,982,993 | 0 | 1,556,712 | 26,031,706 |
| 6 | Docusign | 2026 | Allan Thygesen | 1,000,000 | 23,600,136 | 0 | 1,019,000 | 25,650,100 |
| 7 | Twilio | 2025 | Khozema Shipchandler | 1,100,000 | 21,398,539 | 0 | 1,507,000 | 24,291,917 |
| 8 | Nutanix | 2025 | Rajiv Ramaswami | 800,000 | 20,750,885 | 0 | 1,015,200 | 22,569,085 |
| 9 | Snowflake | 2026 | Sridhar Ramaswamy | 750,000 | 20,787,461 | 0 | 772,407 | 22,310,492 |
| 10 | Samsara | 2026 | Sanjit Biswas | 50,000 | 18,069,159 | 0 | 63,945 | 18,184,644 |
| 11 | AppLovin | 2025 | Adam Foroughi | 400,000 | 12,558,866 | 0 | 0 | 12,969,001 |
| 12 | Palantir | 2025 | Alexander Karp | 1,101,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,623,000 |
| 13 | Bentley Systems | 2025 | Nicholas Cumins | 791,603 | 3,094,766 | 0 | 823,899 | 4,815,961 |
| 14 | CoreWeave | 2025 | Michael Intrator | 748,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,454,004 |
| 15 | Arista Networks | 2025 | Jayshree Ullal | 300,000 | 2,262,785 | 0 | 300,000 | 2,872,145 |
| 16 | Zscaler | 2025 | Jay Chaudhry | 23,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,753 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoreWeave | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| AppLovin | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Arista Networks | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Bentley Systems | 98.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Cloudflare | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
| CrowdStrike | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Datadog | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Docusign | 101.9% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — TSR | Compensia |
| Nutanix | 126.9% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR vs Nasdaq Composite Index | Compensia |
| Palantir | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Palo Alto Networks | 120% | PSU 100 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Samsara | 127.9% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Snowflake | 103.0% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Compensia |
| Twilio | 137.0% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes | Compensia |
| Workday | 101.8% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Zscaler | 100.9% | not disclosed | No | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jonathan Jones | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 18,577,603. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 423722–423732 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Intrator | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,454,004. Filing ↗machine: span 415483–415492 |
| 3 | Section 01, Brian Venturo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,804,835. Filing ↗machine: span 426955–426964 |
| 4 | Section 01, Brannin McBee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,977,521. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Nitin Agrawal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,013,150. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 420821–420830 |
| 6 | Section 03, Jonathan Jones RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 422867–422877 |
| 7 | Section 08, Karen Boone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 900,867. Filing ↗machine: span 195484–195491 |
| 8 | Section 08, Glenn H. Hutchins | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 863,847. Filing ↗machine: span 197748–197755 |
| 9 | Section 08, Margaret C. Whitman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 629,191. Filing ↗machine: span 198800–198807 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jack Cogen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,431. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Michael Intrator | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Brian Venturo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Ernie Rogers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-10 | 0001769628-26-000270 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.76% (votes for as printed: 1,146,482,539). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 68,750 + equity 2,522,586 + all other 0 = 2,591,336, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,591,336 |
| 18 | CrowdStrike, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055599 | CEO total compensation as printed in CrowdStrike's own proxy. As printed: 247,579,143. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c35 · span 883743–883754 |
| 19 | Palo Alto Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-07 | 0001308179-25-000624 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palo Alto Networks's own proxy. As printed: 99,736,336. Filing ↗machine: span 1766123–1766133 |
| 20 | Cloudflare, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-09 | 0001193125-26-263809 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cloudflare's own proxy. As printed: 60,551,052. Filing ↗machine: span 925860–925870 |
| 21 | Datadog, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028118 | CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog's own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: span 438414–438424 |
| 22 | Workday, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-05 | 0001104659-26-055687 | CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 26,031,706. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c42 · span 1684714–1684724 |
| 23 | Docusign, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001261333-26-000043 | CEO total compensation as printed in Docusign's own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283 |
| 24 | Twilio, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001140361-26-017444 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551 |
| 25 | Nutanix, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-22 | 0001193125-25-246962 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nutanix's own proxy. As printed: 22,569,085. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c28 · span 1819325–1819335 |
| 26 | Snowflake, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-18 | 0001640147-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake's own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062 |
| 27 | Samsara, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-01 | 0001628280-26-039492 | CEO total compensation as printed in Samsara's own proxy. As printed: 18,184,644. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 502458–502468 |
| 28 | AppLovin, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001751008-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in AppLovin's own proxy. As printed: 12,969,001. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 684126–684136 |
| 29 | Palantir, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001321655-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Palantir's own proxy. As printed: 8,623,000. Filing ↗machine: span 519802–519811 |
| 30 | Bentley Systems, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001104659-26-042019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bentley Systems's own proxy. As printed: 4,815,961. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c39 · span 575664–575673 |
| 31 | CoreWeave (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001769628-26-000191 | CEO total compensation as printed in CoreWeave's own proxy. As printed: 3,454,004. Filing ↗machine: span 415483–415492 |
| 32 | Arista Networks, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158942 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arista Networks's own proxy. As printed: 2,872,145. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 1052229–1052238 |
| 33 | Zscaler, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-21 | 0001713683-25-000198 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zscaler's own proxy. As printed: 29,753. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c24 · span 752759–752765 |
| 34 | Section 10a, Samsara reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-039492 | Samsara's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Datadog reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028118 | Datadog's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Palantir reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001321655-26-000019 | Palantir's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Nutanix reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-246962 | Nutanix's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Cloudflare reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-263809 | Cloudflare's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, CrowdStrike reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055599 | CrowdStrike's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Twilio reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017444 | Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Zscaler reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001713683-25-000198 | Zscaler's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Docusign reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001261333-26-000043 | Docusign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Workday reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-055687 | Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Bentley Systems reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-042019 | Bentley Systems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, AppLovin reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001751008-26-000028 | AppLovin's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 10a, Arista Networks reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-158942 | Arista Networks's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 10a, Snowflake reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001640147-26-000019 | Snowflake's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreWeave. Filing ↗ |