Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-13

IREN Ltd (IREN)

CEO Daniel Roberts was paid $49,988,498 in fiscal year 2026, the 88th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-039451 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$49,988,498
Daniel Roberts total, FY2026
88th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
436:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
88%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Daniel Roberts (Co-Chief Executive Officer), FY2026 total compensation $49,988,498 (base salary $1,080,971) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-039451, filed 2026-10-13]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

IREN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Daniel Roberts$1,080,971$0$46,032,491$0$2,750,000$0$125,036$49,988,498
Co-Chief Executive Officer
Anthony Lewis417,31103,543,3530643,166019,0294,622,859
Chief Financial Officer
Belinda Nucifora110,43101,640,438000298,7552,049,624
Former Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Daniel Roberts$49,988,498———
Anthony Lewis4,622,859———
Belinda Nucifora2,049,6242,321,407921,643↓ −271,783

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read IREN Ltd's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IREN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IREN
3 companies name IREN as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses IREN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IREN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2026 total
Belinda NuciforaCFO$2,049,624
William RobertsCEO$72,647,744
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Christopher GuzowskiIndependent Director$690,678
Daniel RobertsDirector—
David BartholomewChair of the Board$978,347
Michael AlfredIndependent Director$790,678
Sunita ParasuramanIndependent Director$718,178
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Anthony LewisRSU2025-07-01——63,910—$931,169
Anthony LewisPSU2025-07-0113,72527,449—54,897709,269
Anthony LewisRSU2025-07-01——130,605—1,902,915
Belinda NuciforaRSU2025-07-01——63,910—931,169
Belinda NuciforaPSU2025-07-0113,72527,449—54,897709,269
Daniel RobertsRSU2025-07-01——1,793,392—26,129,721
Daniel RobertsPSU2025-07-01385,116770,231—1,540,46219,902,769
William RobertsRSU2025-07-01——1,793,392—26,129,721
William RobertsPSU2025-07-01385,116770,231—1,540,46219,902,769
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Anthony Lewis$2,834,084$709,269$020.0%
Belinda Nucifora931,169709,269043.2%
Daniel Roberts26,129,72119,902,769043.2%
William Roberts26,129,72119,902,769043.2%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
RobertsRSU1,537,385—$70,304,616
RobertsRSU6,584,042—289,855,538
RobertsRSU1,793,392—82,011,816
RobertsRSU1,540,462—70,445,327
RobertsRSU529,275—24,203,746
RobertsRSU237,722—10,871,027
RobertsRSU236,198—10,801,335
RobertsRSU91,689—4,192,938
Belinda NuciforaRSU84,450—2,232,111
RobertsRSU22,922—1,048,223
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract, motivate and retain the talent that can deliver strong returns on shareholder investments through a highly motivated culture focused on innovation, operational excellence and continued growth.

CEO STI target (% of salary)200%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFW Cook
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-19215,574,89029,396,8343,897,71088%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1988%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)436 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$114,400
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David BartholomewIndependent · Board Chair · Audit and Risk · Compensation (Chair)$258,657$713,347——$6,343$978,347
Michael AlfredIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation220,000570,678———790,678
Sunita ParasuramanIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) · Compensation147,500570,678———718,178
Christopher GuzowskiIndependent · Audit and Risk · Compensation120,000570,678———690,678
Daniel RobertsEmployee director—————0
William RobertsEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$120,000
Annual equity retainer$320,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)27,500 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$746,157
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,425,381
All other compensation$6,343
Total cost of the board$3,177,881

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies IREN Ltd names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including IREN Ltd.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Hut 82025Asher Genoot$550,000$238,248,457$0$0$239,909,042
2IREN Ltd2026Daniel Roberts1,080,97146,032,49102,750,00049,988,498
3CleanSpark2025S. Matthew Schultz862,91737,098,6370044,901,507
4TeraWulf2025Paul Prager1,000,37223,151,0000039,411,005
5MARA Holdings2025Fred Thiel978,50019,518,86802,201,62527,053,236
6Cipher Mining2025Rodney Tyler Page825,00012,479,6230014,968,623
7Galaxy Digital2025Michael Novogratz500,0001,102,2653,078,08607,651,727
8CoreWeave2025Michael Intrator748,9320003,454,004
9DigitalOcean2025Padmanabhan Srinivasan600,00000588,0001,210,795

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
IREN Ltd125%RSU 67 · PSU 33Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Cipher Mining200%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P Americas SmallCap Software & Services IndexSemler Brossy
CleanSparknot disclosedRSU 60 · PRSU 40NoCompensia Inc.
CoreWeavenot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
DigitalOcean98%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensia
Galaxy Digitalnot disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
Hut 8200%not disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
MARA Holdingsnot disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
TeraWulfnot disclosednot disclosedNoLyons, Benenson & Company Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at IREN Ltd in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Daniel Roberts (Co-Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at IREN Ltd in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $49,988,498.
How does IREN Ltd's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Daniel Roberts's total compensation ranked at the 88th percentile of IREN Ltd's disclosed peer group.
What is IREN Ltd's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, IREN Ltd's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 436:1.
How did shareholders vote on IREN Ltd's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 88% of shareholders supported IREN Ltd's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does IREN Ltd spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, IREN Ltd reported total board compensation of $3,177,881 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Daniel RobertsDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 49,988,498. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 542358–542369
2Section 01, Anthony LewisDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 4,622,859. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c19 · span 552323–552333
3Section 01, Belinda NuciforaDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 30. As printed: 2,049,624. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c19 · span 555838–555848
4Section 03, Anthony Lewis RSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 628629–628637
5Section 03, Anthony Lewis PSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 632231–632239
6Section 03, Anthony Lewis RSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 636477–636487
7Section 03, Belinda Nucifora RSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 644148–644156
8Section 03, Belinda Nucifora PSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 647422–647430
9Section 03, Daniel Roberts RSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 616565–616576
10Section 03, Daniel Roberts PSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 620844–620855
11Section 03, William Roberts RSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 604493–604504
12Section 03, William Roberts PSUDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 608772–608783
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 436 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 851329–851332
14Section 08, David BartholomewDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 978,347. Filing ↗machine: span 865792–865961
15Section 08, Michael AlfredDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 790,678. Filing ↗machine: span 868533–868702
16Section 08, Sunita ParasuramanDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 718,178. Filing ↗machine: span 873387–873555
17Section 08, Christopher GuzowskiDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 690,678. Filing ↗machine: span 871266–871435
18Section 08, Daniel RobertsDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
19Section 08, William RobertsDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-240001140361-25-043142Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88% (votes for as printed: 215,574,890). Filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
22Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
23Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 746,157 + equity 2,425,381 + all other 6,343 = 3,177,881, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,177,881
24Hut 8, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049711CEO total compensation as printed in Hut 8's own proxy. As printed: 239,909,042. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r7 · c14 · span 579029–579040
25IREN Ltd (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451CEO total compensation as printed in IREN Ltd's own proxy. As printed: 49,988,498. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 542358–542369
26CleanSpark, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001193125-26-019447CEO total compensation as printed in CleanSpark's own proxy. As printed: 44,901,507. Filing ↗machine: span 1267847–1267857
27TeraWulf, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001083301-26-000077CEO total compensation as printed in TeraWulf's own proxy. As printed: 39,411,005. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 326156–326166
28MARA Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001507605-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in MARA Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 27,053,236. Filing ↗machine: span 1074218–1074228
29Cipher Mining, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001819989-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Cipher Mining's own proxy. As printed: 14,968,623. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 547754–547764
30Galaxy Digital, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001859392-26-000037CEO total compensation as printed in Galaxy Digital's own proxy. As printed: 7,651,727. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 372282–372291
31CoreWeave, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001769628-26-000191CEO total compensation as printed in CoreWeave's own proxy. As printed: 3,454,004. Filing ↗machine: span 415483–415492
32DigitalOcean, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001582961-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in DigitalOcean's own proxy. As printed: 1,210,795. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 468499–468508
33Section 10a, Hut 8 reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-049711Hut 8's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IREN Ltd. Filing ↗
34Section 10a, TeraWulf reciprocityDEF 14A—0001083301-26-000077TeraWulf's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IREN Ltd. Filing ↗
35Section 10a, Cipher Mining reciprocityDEF 14A—0001819989-26-000016Cipher Mining names IREN Ltd in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
36Section 10a, CleanSpark reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-019447CleanSpark names IREN Ltd in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
37Section 10a, CoreWeave reciprocityDEF 14A—0001769628-26-000191CoreWeave's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include IREN Ltd. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.