Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-06

Core Scientific (CORZ)

CEO Adam Sullivan was paid $22,923,204 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 45.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 75th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-134857 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$22,923,204 ↓
Adam Sullivan total, FY2025
75th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
171:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
63.68%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Adam Sullivan (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $22,923,204 (base salary $815,769) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-134857, filed 2026-03-31]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CORZ's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Adam Sullivan$815,769$0$20,005,674$0$2,062,500$0$39,261$22,923,204
President and Chief Executive Officer
James Nygaard450,00008,000,00001,200,000030,3549,680,354
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Todd DuChene523,84605,846,79301,050,000007,420,639
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal and Administrative Officer
Denise Sterling500,0001,525,0004,038,00000062,6476,125,647
Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Adam Sullivan$22,923,204$41,938,321$890,791↓ −19,015,117
James Nygaard9,680,354———
Todd DuChene7,420,63915,428,680492,408↓ −8,008,041
Denise Sterling6,125,6474,812,212392,100↑ +1,313,435

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Core Scientific's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CORZ reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CORZ
3 companies name CORZ as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CORZ in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CORZ in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Adam SullivanCEO$22,923,204
James NygaardCFO$9,680,354
Todd DuCheneGeneral Counsel$7,420,639
Denise SterlingCFO$6,125,647
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Elizabeth CrainIndependent Director$576,566
Eric WeissIndependent Director$401,969
Jarrod PattenFormer director (through FY2025)$92,500
Jeff BoothIndependent Director$401,969
Jordan LevyChair of the Board$445,407
Todd BeckerFormer director (through FY2025)$62,500
Yadin RozovIndependent Director$424,469
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Adam SullivanRSU2025-04-28——665,985—$4,561,997
Todd DuChenePSU2025-04-2864,891129,781—389,3434,513,783
James NygaardRSU2025-03-19——819,672—8,000,000
Adam SullivanPSU2025-04-28222,020444,039—1,332,11715,443,676
Todd DuCheneRSU2025-04-28——194,600—1,333,010
Denise SterlingRSU2025-11-07——200,000—4,038,000
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Adam Sullivan$4,561,997$15,443,676$077.2%
Todd DuChene1,333,0104,513,783077.2%
James Nygaard8,000,000000.0%
Denise Sterling4,038,000000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Adam SullivanRSU2,150,641—$31,313,333
Adam SullivanRSU1,332,117—29,029,790
James NygaardRSU819,672—11,934,424
Adam SullivanRSU665,985—9,696,742
Todd DuCheneRSU389,343—8,484,649
Todd DuCheneRSU501,817—7,306,456
Todd DuCheneRSU30,000—436,800
Adam SullivanRSU238,960—3,479,258
Todd DuCheneRSU194,600—2,833,376
Todd DuCheneRSU83,637—1,217,755
Adam SullivanRSU79,654—1,146,221
Todd DuCheneRSU27,879—401,179
Denise SterlingRSU25,000—364,000
Denise SterlingRSU2,000—29,120
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The primary objective of the executive compensation program is to attract, retain, and motivate talented individuals while creating sustainable long-term value for stockholders, with a strong emphasis on a 'pay-for-performance' philosophy that links a substantial portion of total compensation to the achievement of pre-established financial, operational, and strategic goals.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-12138,785,47779,166,6952,168,43963.68%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1263.68%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)171 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$134,231
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Elizabeth CrainIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Newly elected$76,563$500,003———$576,566
Jordan LevyIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election111,287334,120———445,407
Yadin RozovIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)90,349334,120———424,469
Eric WeissIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance67,849334,120———401,969
Jeff BoothIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance67,849334,120———401,969
Jarrod PattenIndependent · Departed during FY92,5000———92,500
Todd BeckerIndependent · Departed during FY62,5000———62,500
Adam SullivanEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$125,000
Annual equity retainer$300,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 25,000 / 25,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$568,897
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,836,483
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$2,405,380

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Core Scientific names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Core Scientific.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CleanSpark2025S. Matthew Schultz$862,917$37,098,637$0$0$44,901,507
2Okta2026Todd McKinnon595,23335,684,2660561,71936,843,718
3Mara Holdings2025Fred Thiel978,50019,518,86802,201,62527,053,236
4Core Scientific2025Adam Sullivan815,76920,005,67402,062,50022,923,204
5Intapp2026John Hall526,04017,422,9910018,548,023
6VeriSign2025D. James Bidzos950,00012,999,92901,586,02515,536,674
7Rambus2025Luc Seraphin726,2507,898,0720869,6529,507,546
8nCino2026Sean Desmond500,0008,083,3560486,1109,089,558
9Informatica2024Amit Walia1,000,0006,712,1600891,8008,611,892
10SolarWinds2023Sudhakar Ramakrishna750,0006,772,65301,035,0008,570,853
11Zeta Global Holdings2025David Steinberg750,0001,869,57701,500,0006,083,236
12DigitalOcean Holdings2025Padmanabhan Srinivasan600,00000588,0001,210,795
—SentinelOne——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Core Scientificnot disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
CleanSparknot disclosedRSU 60 · PRSU 40NoCompensia Inc.
DigitalOcean Holdings98%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensia
Informatica48.7%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Intappnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Mara Holdingsnot disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
nCino97.2%RSU 100not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
Okta98.7%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to the TSR of the IndexCompensia
Rambus98.6%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR relative to SOX semiconductor index minus Equipment CompaniesFarient Advisors LLC
SentinelOne96%RSU 60 · PSU 40NoAon
SolarWinds138%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia
VeriSign111.3%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSR of Verisign compared to the TSR of the S&P 500 IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Zeta Global Holdings200%not disclosedNoFW Cook

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Core Scientific in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Adam Sullivan (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Core Scientific in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $22,923,204.
How does Core Scientific's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Adam Sullivan's total compensation ranked at the 75th percentile of Core Scientific's disclosed peer group.
What is Core Scientific's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Core Scientific's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 171:1.
How did shareholders vote on Core Scientific's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 63.68% of shareholders supported Core Scientific's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Core Scientific spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Core Scientific reported total board compensation of $2,405,380 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Adam SullivanDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 22,923,204. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 570571–570581
2Section 01, James NygaardDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 9,680,354. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c27 · span 578706–578715
3Section 01, Todd DuCheneDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,420,639. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c27 · span 585197–585206
4Section 01, Denise SterlingDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 6,125,647. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 593374–593383
5Section 03, Adam Sullivan RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 634896–634905
6Section 03, Todd DuChene PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 648706–648715
7Section 03, James Nygaard RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 642790–642799
8Section 03, Adam Sullivan PSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 630131–630141
9Section 03, Todd DuChene RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 653470–653479
10Section 03, Denise Sterling RSUDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 658500–658509
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 171 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Elizabeth CrainDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 576,566. Filing ↗machine: span 1039883–1039890
13Section 08, Jordan LevyDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 445,407. Filing ↗machine: span 1041777–1041784
14Section 08, Yadin RozovDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 424,469. Filing ↗machine: span 1043670–1043677
15Section 08, Eric WeissDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 401,969. Filing ↗machine: span 1045562–1045569
16Section 08, Jeff BoothDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 401,969. Filing ↗machine: span 1037983–1037990
17Section 08, Jarrod PattenDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1048538–1048544
18Section 08, Todd BeckerDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1046603–1046609
19Section 08, Adam SullivanDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-150001839341-26-000002Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.68% (votes for as printed: 138,785,477). Filing ↗
21Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
22Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
23Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 568,897 + equity 1,836,483 + all other 0 = 2,405,380, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,405,380
24CleanSpark, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001193125-26-019447CEO total compensation as printed in CleanSpark's own proxy. As printed: 44,901,507. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c13 · span 1267847–1267857
25Okta, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-070001660134-26-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Okta's own proxy. As printed: 36,843,718. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 710081–710091
26Mara Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001507605-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in Mara Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 27,053,236. Filing ↗machine: span 1074218–1074228
27Core Scientific (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857CEO total compensation as printed in Core Scientific's own proxy. As printed: 22,923,204. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 570571–570581
28Intapp, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-060001140361-26-038804CEO total compensation as printed in Intapp's own proxy. As printed: 18,548,023. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 516318–516329
29VeriSign, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001014473-26-000013CEO total compensation as printed in VeriSign's own proxy. As printed: 15,536,674. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 615432–615442
30Rambus, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-060001193125-26-096458CEO total compensation as printed in Rambus's own proxy. As printed: 9,507,546. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 447500–447509
31nCino, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-080001193125-26-214613CEO total compensation as printed in nCino's own proxy. As printed: 9,089,558. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r2 · c34 · span 465103–465112
32Informatica, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-280001628280-25-020261CEO total compensation as printed in Informatica's own proxy. As printed: 8,611,892. Filing ↗machine: span 611068–611077
33SolarWinds, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-110001739942-24-000048CEO total compensation as printed in SolarWinds's own proxy. As printed: 8,570,853. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 659797–659806
34Zeta Global Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177408CEO total compensation as printed in Zeta Global Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 6,083,236. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 409554–409563
35DigitalOcean Holdings, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001582961-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in DigitalOcean Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 1,210,795. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 468499–468508
36Section 10a, Informatica reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-020261Informatica's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
37Section 10a, SolarWinds reciprocityDEF 14A—0001739942-24-000048SolarWinds's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
38Section 10a, SentinelOne reciprocityDEF 14A—0001583708-26-000031SentinelOne's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
39Section 10a, Rambus reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-096458Rambus's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
40Section 10a, VeriSign reciprocityDEF 14A—0001014473-26-000013VeriSign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
41Section 10a, Okta reciprocityDEF 14A—0001660134-26-000036Okta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
42Section 10a, nCino reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-214613nCino's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
43Section 10a, Zeta Global Holdings reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-177408Zeta Global Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
44Section 10a, Intapp reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-038804Intapp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Core Scientific. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, CleanSpark reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-019447CleanSpark names Core Scientific in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗