CEO Lawrence Bruno was paid $4,980,491 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 37.2% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-134986 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,980,491 ↓ Lawrence Bruno total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 120:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.8% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Core Laboratories's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CLB reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
CLB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Bruno | $886,912 | $0 | $3,505,105 | $0 | $351,217 | $0 | $237,257 | $4,980,491 |
| Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Hill | 465,088 | 0 | 1,189,320 | 0 | 138,131 | 0 | 65,704 | 1,858,243 |
| Senior Vice President, and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Tattoli | 407,888 | 0 | 568,937 | 0 | 110,864 | 0 | 58,006 | 1,145,696 |
| Senior Vice President, Secretary and General Counsel | ||||||||
| Gwendolyn Gresham | 407,888 | 0 | 568,937 | 0 | 110,864 | 0 | 55,813 | 1,143,503 |
| Senior Vice President, Corporate Development and Investor Relations | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Bruno | $4,980,491 | $7,932,540 | $7,988,083 | ↓ −2,952,049 |
| Christopher Hill | 1,858,243 | 2,909,068 | 2,882,854 | ↓ −1,050,825 |
| Mark Tattoli | 1,145,696 | 1,788,482 | 1,464,621 | ↓ −642,786 |
| Gwendolyn Gresham | 1,143,503 | 1,788,028 | 1,473,704 | ↓ −644,525 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CLB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CLB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Curtis Anastasio | Independent Director | $201,796 |
| Harvey Klingensmith | Independent Director | $215,546 |
| Katherine A. Murray | Independent Director | $205,546 |
| Kwaku Temeng | Independent Director | $218,046 |
| Martha Z. Carnes | Lead Independent Director | $253,046 |
| Rob Martinovich | Independent Director | $129,409 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Tattoli | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 16,456 | 32,912 | — | 57,596 | $568,937 |
| Gwendolyn Gresham | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 16,456 | 32,912 | — | 57,596 | 568,937 |
| Christopher Hill | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 34,400 | 68,800 | — | 120,400 | 1,189,320 |
| Lawrence Bruno | PSU | 2025-02-13 | 101,382 | 202,764 | — | 354,837 | 3,505,105 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Tattoli | $0 | $568,937 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Gwendolyn Gresham | 0 | 568,937 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Christopher Hill | 0 | 1,189,320 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lawrence Bruno | 0 | 3,505,105 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Bruno | PSU | 764,554 | — | $12,255,801 |
| Christopher Hill | PSU | 259,424 | — | 4,158,567 |
| Gwendolyn Gresham | PSU | 124,100 | — | 1,989,323 |
| Mark Tattoli | PSU | 124,100 | — | 1,989,323 |
| Mark Tattoli | RSU | 1,450 | — | 23,244 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 38,265,683 | 1,263,224 | 107,495 | 96.8% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 38,010,404 | 2,292,675 | 26,512 | 94.31% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 36,411,684 | 1,822,497 | 82,370 | 95.23% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-28 | 36,172,862 | 1,265,529 | 803,147 | 96.62% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 96.8%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-21 | 94.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-08 | 95.23%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 120 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $46,614 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Z. CarnesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Lead Director | $132,500 | $120,546 | — | — | — | $253,046 |
| Kwaku TemengIndependent · Compensation · Nominating | 97,500 | 120,546 | — | — | — | 218,046 |
| Harvey KlingensmithIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Audit | 95,000 | 120,546 | — | — | — | 215,546 |
| Katherine A. MurrayIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | 85,000 | 120,546 | — | — | — | 205,546 |
| Curtis AnastasioIndependent · Audit | 81,250 | 120,546 | — | — | — | 201,796 |
| Rob MartinovichIndependent · Nominating | 40,000 | 89,409 | — | — | — | 129,409 |
| Lawrence BrunoEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 12,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $531,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $692,139 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,223,389 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Core Laboratories | 2025 | Lawrence Bruno | $886,912 | $3,505,105 | $0 | $351,217 | $4,980,491 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Lawrence Bruno | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “All Other Compensation from Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 4,980,491. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 793587–793596 |
| 2 | Section 01, Christopher Hill | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “All Other Compensation from Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,858,243. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c20 · span 822232–822241 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Tattoli | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “All Other Compensation from Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,145,696. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c20 · span 879526–879535 |
| 4 | Section 01, Gwendolyn Gresham | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “All Other Compensation from Summary Compensation Table” · page 39. As printed: 1,143,503. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c20 · span 850875–850884 |
| 5 | Section 03, Mark Tattoli PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 958851–958858 |
| 6 | Section 03, Gwendolyn Gresham PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 953533–953540 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Hill PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 948694–948703 |
| 8 | Section 03, Lawrence Bruno PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 943855–943864 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 120 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1524711–1524714 |
| 10 | Section 08, Martha Z. Carnes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,046. Filing ↗machine: span 323322–323531 |
| 11 | Section 08, Kwaku Temeng | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,046. Filing ↗machine: span 341724–341933 |
| 12 | Section 08, Harvey Klingensmith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,546. Filing ↗machine: span 327927–328136 |
| 13 | Section 08, Katherine A. Murray | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,546. Filing ↗machine: span 337129–337338 |
| 14 | Section 08, Curtis Anastasio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 201,796. Filing ↗machine: span 318722–318931 |
| 15 | Section 08, Rob Martinovich | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 129,409. Filing ↗machine: span 332524–332733 |
| 16 | Section 08, Lawrence Bruno | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-13 | 0001193125-26-221857 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.8% (votes for as printed: 38,265,683). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-27 | 0000950170-25-077738 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.31% (votes for as printed: 38,010,404). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-10 | 0000950170-24-057934 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.23% (votes for as printed: 36,411,684). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 531,250 + equity 692,139 + all other 0 = 1,223,389, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,223,389 |
| 23 | Core Laboratories (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001193125-26-134986 | CEO total compensation as printed in Core Laboratories's own proxy. As printed: 4,980,491. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 793587–793596 |