CEO Neal Lux was paid $6,163,337 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 22.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 67th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001401257-26-000021 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$6,163,337 ↑ Neal Lux total, FY2025 | 67th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.98% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Forum Energy Technologies's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper FET reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
FET's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Lux | $717,769 | $0 | $4,232,105 | $0 | $1,196,463 | $0 | $17,000 | $6,163,337 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| D. Lyle Williams | 502,385 | 0 | 1,762,349 | 0 | 619,408 | 0 | 17,500 | 2,901,642 |
| EVP and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Ivascu | 398,490 | 0 | 1,079,218 | 0 | 473,304 | 0 | 17,000 | 1,968,012 |
| EVP, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Lux | $6,163,337 | $5,049,661 | $4,455,101 | ↑ +1,113,676 |
| D. Lyle Williams | 2,901,642 | 2,539,686 | 2,380,175 | ↑ +361,956 |
| John Ivascu | 1,968,012 | 1,798,629 | 1,547,084 | ↑ +169,383 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses FET in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FET in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Aron H. Marquez | Independent Director | $116,268 |
| C. Christopher Gaut | Former director (through FY2025) | $110,864 |
| Evelyn M. Angelle | Independent Director | $245,004 |
| John A. Carrig | Independent Director | $240,004 |
| Leslie A. Beyer | Independent Director | $174,375 |
| Louis A. Raspino Jr | Independent Director | $235,004 |
| Mark W. Smith | Independent Director | $118,768 |
| Michael McShane | Independent Director | $307,504 |
| Mr. Lux | Director | — |
| Paul E. Rowsey III | Independent Director | $237,504 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neal Lux | PRSU | — | — | — | 46,350 | — | — |
| John Ivascu | RSU | — | — | — | 22,819 | — | — |
| John Ivascu | PRSU | — | — | — | 11,410 | — | — |
| Neal Lux | RSU | — | — | — | 92,699 | — | — |
| D. Lyle Williams | PRSU | — | — | — | 18,540 | — | — |
| D. Lyle Williams | RSU | — | — | — | 37,080 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ivascu | PSU | 15,212 | — | $562,083 |
| Lux | RSU | 92,699 | — | 3,425,228 |
| D. Lyle Williams | RSU | 12,360 | — | 456,702 |
| D. Lyle Williams | PSU | 23,038 | — | 851,254 |
| D. Lyle Williams | PSU | 24,720 | — | 913,404 |
| Lux | PSU | 61,800 | — | 2,283,510 |
| Lux | PSU | 57,594 | — | 2,128,098 |
| Lux | RSU | 57,594 | — | 2,128,098 |
| Lux | RSU | 50,000 | — | 1,847,500 |
| Lux | RSU | 30,900 | — | 1,141,755 |
| D. Lyle Williams | RSU | 37,080 | — | 1,370,106 |
| John Ivascu | PSU | 14,178 | — | 523,877 |
| John Ivascu | RSU | 3,943 | — | 145,694 |
| D. Lyle Williams | RSU | 25,000 | — | 923,750 |
| Lux | RSU | 24,383 | — | 900,952 |
| D. Lyle Williams | RSU | 11,961 | — | 441,959 |
| D. Lyle Williams | RSU | 23,038 | — | 851,254 |
| John Ivascu | RSU | 22,819 | — | 843,162 |
| John Ivascu | RSU | 15,000 | — | 554,250 |
| John Ivascu | RSU | 14,177 | — | 523,840 |
| John Ivascu | RSU | 14,176 | — | 523,803 |
| Lux | RSU | 13,933 | — | 514,824 |
| John Ivascu | RSU | 7,608 | — | 281,116 |
| John Ivascu | RSU | 6,900 | — | 254,955 |
| D. Lyle Williams | RSU | 6,835 | — | 252,553 |
The executive compensation program is designed to attract and retain talented executive officers, and align their interests with those of stockholders over the long term, while holding management accountable for financial results and high standards of ethical conduct and operational safety.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 7,520,299 | 155,102 | 7,152 | 97.98% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 6,858,861 | 604,145 | 21,659 | 91.9% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 7,730,508 | 116,878 | 68,404 | 97.66% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 5,185,800 | 319,296 | 73,173 | 92.96% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 1,853,425 | 96,815 | 132 | 95.03% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-11 | 2,352,005 | 258,570 | 10,494 | 89.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 97.98%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 91.9%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 97.66%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because the three nominees for director who receive the greatest number of votes cast at the meeting will be elected, abstentions will not affect the outcome of the voting on Proposal 1.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because the two nominees for director who receive the greatest number of votes cast at the meeting will be elected, abstentions will not affect the outcome of the voting on Proposal 1.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Because the approval of the compensation of our named executive officers on an advisory basis, the approval of the amendment to our Second Amended and Restated 2016 Stock and Incentive Plan and the ratification of the appointment of our independent registered public accounting firm requires the approval of a majority in voting power of the shares of common stock present in person or by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the applicable matter, abstentions will have the same effect as votes against these proposals.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael McShaneIndependent · Compensation | $157,500 | $150,004 | — | — | $0 | $307,504 |
| Evelyn M. AngelleIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability | 95,000 | 150,004 | — | — | 0 | 245,004 |
| John A. CarrigIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability (Chair) | 90,000 | 150,004 | — | — | 0 | 240,004 |
| Paul E. Rowsey IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 87,500 | 150,004 | — | — | 0 | 237,504 |
| Louis A. Raspino JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Newly elected | 85,000 | 150,004 | — | — | 0 | 235,004 |
| Leslie A. BeyerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Newly elected | 174,375 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 174,375 |
| Mark W. SmithIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Newly elected | 43,750 | 75,018 | — | — | 0 | 118,768 |
| Aron H. MarquezIndependent · Compensation · Nominating, Governance and Sustainability · Newly elected | 41,250 | 75,018 | — | — | 0 | 116,268 |
| C. Christopher GautIndependent · Departed during FY | 105,000 | 0 | — | — | 5,864 | 110,864 |
| Mr. LuxEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $70,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $210,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $879,375 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $900,056 |
| All other compensation | $5,864 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,785,295 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Forum Energy Technologies names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Forum Energy Technologies.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NOV Inc. | 2025 | Clay Williams | $1,000,000 | $9,576,940 | $899,208 | $1,129,492 | $12,713,187 |
| 2 | Oceaneering International, Inc. | 2025 | Roderick Larson | 910,000 | 2,027,796 | 0 | 4,282,425 | 7,735,670 |
| 3 | Forum Energy Technologies | 2025 | Neal Lux | 717,769 | 4,232,105 | 0 | 1,196,463 | 6,163,337 |
| 4 | DMC Global Inc. | 2025 | James O’Leary | 654,231 | 3,699,992 | 0 | 1,233,304 | 5,615,614 |
| 5 | Oil States International, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 6 | Innovex International, Inc. | 2025 | Adam Anderson | 550,969 | 2,222,492 | 0 | 495,000 | 3,283,511 |
| 7 | Cactus, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Bender | 450,000 | 1,821,634 | 0 | 222,788 | 2,524,459 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forum Energy Technologies | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Cactus, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| DMC Global Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Innovex International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| NOV Inc. | 87% | PSU 50 · RSU 40 · Options 10 | Yes — TSR (total shareholder return) goal | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Oceaneering International, Inc. | 124% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Oil States International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Neal Lux | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,163,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 343952–343961 |
| 2 | Section 01, D. Lyle Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,901,642. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 348343–348352 |
| 3 | Section 01, John Ivascu | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,968,012. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 351748–351757 |
| 4 | Section 03, Neal Lux PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 423104–423110 |
| 5 | Section 03, John Ivascu RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 425441–425447 |
| 6 | Section 03, John Ivascu PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 425705–425711 |
| 7 | Section 03, Neal Lux RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 422869–422875 |
| 8 | Section 03, D. Lyle Williams PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 424362–424368 |
| 9 | Section 03, D. Lyle Williams RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 424127–424133 |
| 10 | Section 08, Michael McShane | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,504. Filing ↗machine: span 215218–215344 |
| 11 | Section 08, Evelyn M. Angelle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,004. Filing ↗machine: span 208433–208559 |
| 12 | Section 08, John A. Carrig | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 240,004. Filing ↗machine: span 211107–211233 |
| 13 | Section 08, Paul E. Rowsey III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,504. Filing ↗machine: span 217713–217839 |
| 14 | Section 08, Louis A. Raspino Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,004. Filing ↗machine: span 216461–216587 |
| 15 | Section 08, Leslie A. Beyer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,375. Filing ↗machine: span 209135–209261 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mark W. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 118,768. Filing ↗machine: span 219292–219418 |
| 17 | Section 08, Aron H. Marquez | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 116,268. Filing ↗machine: span 213980–214106 |
| 18 | Section 08, C. Christopher Gaut | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,864. Filing ↗machine: span 212544–212670 |
| 19 | Section 08, Mr. Lux | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0001401257-26-000039 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.98% (votes for as printed: 7,520,299). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0001401257-25-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.9% (votes for as printed: 6,858,861). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001401257-24-000095 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.66% (votes for as printed: 7,730,508). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 879,375 + equity 900,056 + all other 5,864 = 1,785,295, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,785,295 |
| 25 | NOV Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148884 | CEO total compensation as printed in NOV Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,713,187. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r2 · c35 · span 574372–574382 |
| 26 | Oceaneering International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000073756-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oceaneering International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,735,670. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1452178–1452187 |
| 27 | Forum Energy Technologies (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Forum Energy Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 6,163,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 343952–343961 |
| 28 | DMC Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in DMC Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,615,614. Filing ↗machine: span 888111–888120 |
| 29 | Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001121484-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 888287–888296 |
| 30 | Innovex International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001193125-26-129169 | CEO total compensation as printed in Innovex International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,283,511. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 475965–475974 |
| 31 | Cactus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cactus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,524,459. Filing ↗machine: span 346833–346842 |
| 32 | Section 10a, Oil States International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001121484-26-000017 | Oil States International, Inc. names Forum Energy Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Innovex International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-129169 | Innovex International, Inc. names Forum Energy Technologies in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Oceaneering International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073756-26-000073 | Oceaneering International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Forum Energy Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Cactus, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022453 | Cactus, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Forum Energy Technologies. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, NOV Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148884 | NOV Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Forum Energy Technologies. Filing ↗ |