Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-05-13

Helix Energy Solutions Group (HLX)

CEO Owen Kratz was paid $5,067,269 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 10.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 19th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-012501 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,067,269 ↓
Owen Kratz total, FY2025
19th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
57:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.62%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Owen Kratz (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,067,269 (base salary $800,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001140361-26-012501, filed 2026-04-01]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

HLX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Owen Kratz$800,000$0$3,838,519$0$420,000$0$8,750$5,067,269
President and Chief Executive Officer
Erik Staffeldt460,00001,578,0550161,00008,7502,207,805
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Scotty Sparks460,00001,466,0990161,000002,087,099
Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Ken Neikirk420,00001,012,9490147,00008,7501,588,699
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Owen Kratz$5,067,269$5,675,840$7,023,160↓ −608,571
Erik Staffeldt2,207,8052,211,3222,704,514↓ −3,517
Scotty Sparks2,087,0992,320,2692,836,687↓ −233,170
Ken Neikirk1,588,6991,756,5262,198,129↓ −167,827

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Helix Energy Solutions Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HLX reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against HLX
24 companies name HLX as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses HLX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HLX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ken NeikirkGeneral Counsel$1,588,699
Owen KratzCEO$5,067,269
Scotty SparksCOO$2,087,099
Erik StaffeldtCFO$2,207,805
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy H. NelsonIndependent Director$279,294
Diana GlassmanIndependent Director$261,929
John V. LovoiIndependent Director$295,244
Paula HarrisIndependent Director$268,128
T. Mitch LittleIndependent Director$275,000
William L. TransierChair of the Board$406,250
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Erik StaffeldtPSU2025-01-011,28179,399—158,798$838,056
Ken NeikirkPSU2025-01-0182250,966—101,932537,946
Scotty SparksPSU2025-01-011,19073,766—147,532778,600
Scotty SparksRSU2025-01-01——73,766—687,499
Owen KratzPSU2025-01-013,115193,133—386,2662,038,519
Owen KratzRSU2025-01-01——193,133—1,800,000
Ken NeikirkRSU2025-01-01——50,966—475,003
Erik StaffeldtRSU2025-01-01——79,399—739,999
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Erik Staffeldt$739,999$838,056$053.1%
Ken Neikirk475,003537,946053.1%
Scotty Sparks687,499778,600053.1%
Owen Kratz1,800,0002,038,519053.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Erik StaffeldtRSU29,359—$184,081
Scotty SparksRSU31,053—194,702
Erik StaffeldtPSU63,230—396,452
Owen KratzPSU243,902—1,529,266
Scotty SparksRSU73,766—462,513
Owen KratzPSU175,097—1,097,858
Scotty SparksPSU93,157—584,094
Erik StaffeldtPSU88,076—552,237
Scotty SparksPSU73,766—462,513
Scotty SparksPSU66,877—419,319
Ken NeikirkPSU50,966—319,557
Ken NeikirkPSU46,206—289,712
Erik StaffeldtRSU42,154—264,306
Ken NeikirkRSU21,455—134,523
Erik StaffeldtRSU79,399—497,832
Scotty SparksRSU44,585—279,548
Ken NeikirkRSU50,966—319,557
Owen KratzRSU193,133—1,210,944
Owen KratzPSU193,133—1,210,944
Owen KratzRSU116,732—731,910
Owen KratzRSU81,301—509,757
Erik StaffeldtPSU79,399—497,832
Ken NeikirkPSU64,363—403,556
Ken NeikirkRSU30,804—193,141
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Helix's compensation program is based on the philosophy that our executive management team should be aligned with our shareholders, and that our executives should be incentivized and rewarded for performance that advances our business goals and the creation of sustainable value in all business cycles, leading to shareholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)150%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingFalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-13116,003,8016,593,429410,19394.62%Passed
20252025-05-14118,962,7158,415,187303,89993.39%Passed
20242024-05-15120,093,6195,856,571514,95395.35%Passed
20232023-05-17115,460,9247,917,080828,46193.58%Passed
20222022-05-18121,874,4432,052,564782,86698.34%Passed
20212021-05-19121,178,5931,684,514291,44798.63%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-1394.62%a
20252025-05-1493.39%b
20242024-05-1595.35%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)57 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,067,269
Median employee compensation$88,825
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
William L. TransierIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$256,250$150,000$0—$0$406,250
John V. LovoiIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)145,244150,0000—0295,244
Amy H. NelsonIndependent · Audit (Chair)129,294150,0000—0279,294
T. Mitch LittleIndependent · Compensation125,000150,0000—0275,000
Paula HarrisIndependent · Compensation90,000178,1280—0268,128
Diana GlassmanIndependent · Audit111,929150,0000—0261,929
Owen KratzEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$857,717
Equity awards (grant-date value)$928,128
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,785,845

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Helix Energy Solutions Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Helix Energy Solutions Group.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nabors Industries Ltd.2025Anthony Petrello$1,750,000$5,352,354$0$2,049,275$29,636,103
2Weatherford International plc2025Girishchandra Saligram1,254,8089,969,03501,735,29613,022,298
3NOV Inc.2025Clay Williams1,000,0009,576,940899,2081,129,49212,713,187
4Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.2025William Hendricks1,300,0008,497,99102,264,33012,077,321
5Archrock, Inc.2025D. Bradley Childers944,2316,037,304—1,985,3639,037,610
6Helmerich & Payne, Inc.2025John Lindsay1,179,9095,749,95701,559,0169,010,799
7Transocean Ltd.2025Keelan Adamson933,3335,771,95701,820,0008,793,715
8Oceaneering International, Inc.2025Roderick Larson910,0002,027,79604,282,4257,735,670
9Expro Group Holdings N.V.2024Michael Jardon1,000,0005,246,0720690,6256,962,497
10ProPetro Holding Corp.2025Samuel Sledge975,0004,391,41001,137,5006,539,712
11Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.2025Neal Lux717,7694,232,10501,196,4636,163,337
12TETRA Technologies, Inc.2025Brady Murphy735,0001,325,33303,061,8255,133,908
13Oil States International, Inc.2025Cindy Taylor925,0002,400,00301,654,2445,079,386
14Helix Energy Solutions Group2025Owen Kratz800,0003,838,5190420,0005,067,269
15Core Laboratories Inc.2025Lawrence Bruno886,9123,505,1050351,2174,980,491
16Select Water Solutions, Inc.2025John Schmitz800,0003,245,5260681,3524,876,029
17RPC, Inc.2025Ben Palmer618,0001,388,26501,155,6603,192,075
—Newpark Resources, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Helix Energy Solutions Group35%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to performance peer groupWTW (Willis Towers Watson)
Archrock, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Core Laboratories Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Expro Group Holdings N.V.not disclosedPRSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Consultants, LLC
Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Helmerich & Payne, Inc.109.09%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Willis Towers Watson
Nabors Industries Ltd.not disclosednot disclosedYes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance
Newpark Resources, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
NOV Inc.87%PSU 50 · RSU 40 · Options 10Yes — TSR (total shareholder return) goalMeridian Compensation Partners
Oceaneering International, Inc.124%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Oil States International, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners
Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR)Pay Governance LLC
ProPetro Holding Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
RPC, Inc.187%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoMercer, LLC
Select Water Solutions, Inc.88.1%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Meridian Compensation Partners
TETRA Technologies, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · LTIP Units 50not disclosedPay Governance LLC
Transocean Ltd.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoPay Governance LLC
Weatherford International plc92.3%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoLB&Co.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Helix Energy Solutions Group in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Owen Kratz (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Helix Energy Solutions Group in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,067,269.
How does Helix Energy Solutions Group's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Owen Kratz's total compensation ranked at the 19th percentile of Helix Energy Solutions Group's disclosed peer group.
What is Helix Energy Solutions Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Helix Energy Solutions Group's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 57:1.
How did shareholders vote on Helix Energy Solutions Group's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.62% of shareholders supported Helix Energy Solutions Group's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Helix Energy Solutions Group spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Helix Energy Solutions Group reported total board compensation of $1,785,845 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Owen KratzDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 5,067,269. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1194229–1194239
2Section 01, Erik StaffeldtDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 2,207,805. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 1217764–1217774
3Section 01, Scotty SparksDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 2,087,099. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 1206203–1206213
4Section 01, Ken NeikirkDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 53. As printed: 1,588,699. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c22 · span 1230043–1230053
5Section 03, Erik Staffeldt PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r5 · c4 · span 1059220–1059226
6Section 03, Ken Neikirk PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r6 · c4 · span 1061267–1061273
7Section 03, Scotty Sparks PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r4 · c4 · span 1057177–1057183
8Section 03, Scotty Sparks RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r4 · c4 · span 1057177–1057183
9Section 03, Owen Kratz PSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r3 · c4 · span 1055130–1055137
10Section 03, Owen Kratz RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r3 · c4 · span 1055130–1055137
11Section 03, Ken Neikirk RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r6 · c4 · span 1061267–1061273
12Section 03, Erik Staffeldt RSUDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t204 · r5 · c4 · span 1059220–1059226
13Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 57 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1663942–1663944
14Section 08, William L. TransierDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 406,250. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r7 · c13 · span 756573–756733
15Section 08, John V. LovoiDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,244. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r5 · c13 · span 751734–751895
16Section 08, Amy H. NelsonDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 279,294. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r6 · c13 · span 754386–754547
17Section 08, T. Mitch LittleDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,000. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r4 · c13 · span 749433–749594
18Section 08, Paula HarrisDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,128. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r3 · c13 · span 746779–746940
19Section 08, Diana GlassmanDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 261,929. Filing ↗machine: t127 · r2 · c13 · span 744436–744597
20Section 08, Owen KratzDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-130000866829-26-000017Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.62% (votes for as printed: 116,003,801). Filing ↗
22Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-140000866829-25-000012Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.39% (votes for as printed: 118,962,715). Filing ↗
23Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-150000866829-24-000022Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.35% (votes for as printed: 120,093,619). Filing ↗
24Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
25Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
26Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 857,717 + equity 928,128 + all other 0 = 1,785,845, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,785,845
27Nabors Industries Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016154CEO total compensation as printed in Nabors Industries Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,636,103. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 1447823–1447833
28Weatherford International plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-166847CEO total compensation as printed in Weatherford International plc's own proxy. As printed: 13,022,298. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 828253–828263
29NOV Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001193125-26-148884CEO total compensation as printed in NOV Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,713,187. Filing ↗machine: t130 · r2 · c35 · span 574372–574382
30Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130000889900-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,077,321. Filing ↗machine: span 571078–571088
31Archrock, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-170001104659-26-029581CEO total compensation as printed in Archrock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,037,610. Filing ↗
32Helmerich & Payne, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001104659-26-005786CEO total compensation as printed in Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,010,799. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1420313–1420322
33Transocean Ltd., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001104659-26-037805CEO total compensation as printed in Transocean Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,793,715. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c18 · span 2068629–2068638
34Oceaneering International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020000073756-26-000073CEO total compensation as printed in Oceaneering International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,735,670. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1452178–1452187
35Expro Group Holdings N.V., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001193125-25-078440CEO total compensation as printed in Expro Group Holdings N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,962,497. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 806814–806823
36ProPetro Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-080001104659-26-040891CEO total compensation as printed in ProPetro Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,539,712. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1147235–1147244
37Forum Energy Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001401257-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 343952–343961
38TETRA Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000844965-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,133,908. Filing ↗machine: span 841633–841642
39Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001121484-26-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 888287–888296
40Helix Energy Solutions Group (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001140361-26-012501CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group's own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1194229–1194239
41Core Laboratories Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134986CEO total compensation as printed in Core Laboratories Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,980,491. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c20 · span 793587–793596
42Select Water Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-240001104659-26-033864CEO total compensation as printed in Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,876,029. Filing ↗machine: span 1041295–1041304
43RPC, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766CEO total compensation as printed in RPC, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,192,075. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c14 · span 742140–742149
44Section 10a, TETRA Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000844965-26-000026TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
45Section 10a, Oil States International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001121484-26-000017Oil States International, Inc. names Helix Energy Solutions Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
46Section 10a, Core Laboratories Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134986Core Laboratories Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
47Section 10a, Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001401257-26-000021Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
48Section 10a, ProPetro Holding Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-040891ProPetro Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
49Section 10a, NOV Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-148884NOV Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
50Section 10a, Transocean Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-037805Transocean Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
51Section 10a, Weatherford International plc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-166847Weatherford International plc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
52Section 10a, Archrock, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-029581Archrock, Inc. names Helix Energy Solutions Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
53Section 10a, Oceaneering International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000073756-26-000073Oceaneering International, Inc. names Helix Energy Solutions Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
54Section 10a, Expro Group Holdings N.V. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-078440Expro Group Holdings N.V. names Helix Energy Solutions Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
55Section 10a, Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-25-017335Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
56Section 10a, Select Water Solutions, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-033864Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗
57Section 10a, Helmerich & Payne, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-005786Helmerich & Payne, Inc. names Helix Energy Solutions Group in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
58Section 10a, Nabors Industries Ltd. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016154Nabors Industries Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Helix Energy Solutions Group. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.