CEO D. Bradley Childers was paid $9,037,610 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for AROC
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order AROC
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AROC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AROC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Bradley Childers | $944,231 | — | $6,037,304 | — | $1,985,363 | — | $70,712 | $9,037,610 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Aron | 605,385 | — | 2,472,400 | — | 916,486 | — | 75,759 | 4,070,030 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Stephanie Hildebrandt | 546,539 | — | 1,667,402 | — | 689,499 | — | 75,198 | 2,978,638 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Eric Thode | 466,538 | — | 1,322,449 | — | 570,343 | — | 63,906 | 2,423,236 |
| Senior Vice President, Operations | ||||||||
| Jason Ingersoll | 466,538 | — | 1,322,449 | — | 560,861 | — | 44,436 | 2,394,284 |
| Senior Vice President, Sales and Operations Support | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Bradley Childers | $9,037,610 | $9,037,610 | $9,037,610 | +0 |
| Douglas Aron | 4,070,030 | 4,070,030 | 4,070,030 | +0 |
| Stephanie Hildebrandt | 2,978,638 | 2,978,638 | 2,978,638 | +0 |
| Eric Thode | 2,423,236 | 2,423,236 | 2,423,236 | +0 |
| Jason Ingersoll | 2,394,284 | 2,394,284 | 2,394,284 | +0 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| That | PSU | 17,922 | — | $466,330 |
| That | PSU | 15,923 | — | 414,316 |
| That | PSU | 36,093 | — | 939,140 |
| That | PSU | 15,922 | — | 414,290 |
| That | PSU | 43,765 | — | 1,138,765 |
| That | PSU | 43,764 | — | 1,138,739 |
| That | PSU | 97,664 | — | 2,541,217 |
| That | PSU | 17,923 | — | 466,356 |
| That | PSU | 12,087 | — | 314,504 |
| That | RSU | 80,028 | — | 2,082,329 |
| That | PSU | 36,092 | — | 939,114 |
| That | RSU | 310,193 | — | 8,071,222 |
| That | RSU | 119,438 | — | 3,107,777 |
| That | PSU | 62,500 | — | 1,626,250 |
| That | RSU | 58,846 | — | 1,531,173 |
| That | PSU | 23,750 | — | 617,975 |
| That | PSU | 11,875 | — | 308,988 |
| That | PSU | 23,354 | — | 607,671 |
| That | PSU | 9,587 | — | 249,454 |
| That | PSU | 16,250 | — | 422,825 |
| That | PSU | 9,586 | — | 249,428 |
Archrock's executive compensation program is designed to balance rewards and risks, drive performance, and sustain long-term stockholder value by paying competitively, rewarding performance through variable compensation, and aligning executive interests with stockholders via equity-based compensation and share ownership.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 146,383,133 | 2,398,197 | 192,463 | 98.39% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 140,857,482 | 7,055,534 | 3,627,205 | 95.23% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 119,915,071 | 16,465,758 | 723,997 | 87.93% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-27 | 119,084,430 | 4,901,262 | 141,668 | 96.05% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-28 | 131,028,498 | 4,278,591 | 267,551 | 96.84% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 124,655,807 | 6,905,097 | 211,148 | 94.75% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-30 | 98.39%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-24 | 95.23%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 87.93%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gordon T. HallIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation | $220,000 | $139,993 | — | — | $2,066 | $362,059 |
| Frances Powell HawesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Governance and Sustainability | 130,000 | 139,993 | — | — | 2,066 | 272,059 |
| James H. LytalIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance and Sustainability | 125,000 | 139,993 | — | — | 2,066 | 267,059 |
| Anne-Marie N. AinsworthIndependent · Governance and Sustainability (Chair) · Audit | 125,000 | 139,993 | — | — | 2,066 | 267,059 |
| J.W.G. HoneybourneIndependent · Compensation · Governance and Sustainability | 100,000 | 139,993 | — | — | 2,066 | 242,059 |
| Jason C. RebrookIndependent | 100,000 | 139,993 | — | — | 2,066 | 242,059 |
| Leonard W. MallettIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 139,993 | — | — | 2,066 | 242,059 |
| Edmund P. Segner IIIIndependent · Audit · Governance and Sustainability | 100,000 | 139,993 | — | — | 0 | 239,993 |
| D. Bradley ChildersEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $500,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,000,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,119,944 |
| All other compensation | $14,462 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,134,406 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Archrock names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Archrock.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | 2025 | William Hendricks | $1,300,000 | $8,497,991 | $0 | $2,264,330 | $12,077,321 |
| 2 | Archrock | 2025 | D. Bradley Childers | 944,231 | 6,037,304 | — | 1,985,363 | 9,037,610 |
| 3 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 2025 | John Lindsay | 1,179,909 | 5,749,957 | 0 | 1,559,016 | 9,010,799 |
| 4 | Oceaneering International, Inc. | 2025 | Roderick Larson | 910,000 | 2,027,796 | 0 | 4,282,425 | 7,735,670 |
| 5 | DNOW Inc. | 2025 | David Cherechinsky | 999,173 | 4,555,071 | — | 1,550,548 | 7,118,605 |
| 6 | ProPetro Holding Corp. | 2025 | Samuel Sledge | 975,000 | 4,391,410 | 0 | 1,137,500 | 6,539,712 |
| 7 | Kinetik Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jamie Welch | 276,923 | 5,140,841 | 0 | 487,500 | 6,156,243 |
| 8 | Oil States International, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 9 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Kratz | 800,000 | 3,838,519 | 0 | 420,000 | 5,067,269 |
| 10 | Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | John Schmitz | 800,000 | 3,245,526 | 0 | 681,352 | 4,876,029 |
| 11 | Cactus, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Bender | 450,000 | 1,821,634 | 0 | 222,788 | 2,524,459 |
| — | USA Compression Partners, LP | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Equitrans Midstream Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | EnLink Midstream, LLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | ChampionX Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archrock | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Cactus, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ChampionX Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| DNOW Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Zayla Partners |
| EnLink Midstream, LLC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Equitrans Midstream Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 35% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to performance peer group | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 109.09% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. | 65% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Annualized TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Oceaneering International, Inc. | 124% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Oil States International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Pay Governance LLC |
| ProPetro Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 88.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| USA Compression Partners, LP | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, D. Bradley Childers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 57. As printed: 9,037,610. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Douglas Aron | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 57. As printed: 4,070,030. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephanie Hildebrandt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 57. As printed: 2,978,638. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Eric Thode | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 57. As printed: 2,423,236. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Jason Ingersoll | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 57. As printed: 2,394,284. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Gordon T. Hall | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 362,059. Filing ↗machine: span 433444–433614 |
| 7 | Section 08, Frances Powell Hawes | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,059. Filing ↗machine: span 435695–435865 |
| 8 | Section 08, James H. Lytal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,059. Filing ↗machine: span 440018–440188 |
| 9 | Section 08, Anne-Marie N. Ainsworth | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,059. Filing ↗machine: span 431370–431540 |
| 10 | Section 08, J.W.G. Honeybourne | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,059. Filing ↗machine: span 437773–437943 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jason C. Rebrook | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,059. Filing ↗machine: span 444343–444513 |
| 12 | Section 08, Leonard W. Mallett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,059. Filing ↗machine: span 442096–442266 |
| 13 | Section 08, Edmund P. Segner III | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,993. Filing ↗machine: span 446426–446596 |
| 14 | Section 08, D. Bradley Childers | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-04 | 0001389050-26-000012 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.39% (votes for as printed: 146,383,133). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-28 | 0001558370-25-005591 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.23% (votes for as printed: 140,857,482). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-04-29 | 0001104659-24-054175 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.93% (votes for as printed: 119,915,071). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 19 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,000,000 + equity 1,119,944 + all other 14,462 = 2,134,406, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,134,406 |
| 20 | Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0000889900-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,077,321. Filing ↗machine: span 571078–571088 |
| 21 | Archrock (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Archrock's own proxy. As printed: 9,037,610. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001104659-26-005786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,010,799. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1420313–1420322 |
| 23 | Oceaneering International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0000073756-26-000073 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oceaneering International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,735,670. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 1452178–1452187 |
| 24 | DNOW Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001193125-26-148976 | CEO total compensation as printed in DNOW Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,118,605. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | ProPetro Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040891 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProPetro Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,539,712. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1147235–1147244 |
| 26 | Kinetik Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001692787-26-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,156,243. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 711505–711514 |
| 27 | Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001121484-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 888287–888296 |
| 28 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012501 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1194229–1194239 |
| 29 | Select Water Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033864 | CEO total compensation as printed in Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,876,029. Filing ↗machine: span 1041295–1041304 |
| 30 | Cactus, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cactus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,524,459. Filing ↗machine: span 346833–346842 |
| 31 | Section 10a, Cactus, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-022453 | Cactus, Inc. names Archrock in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Oil States International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001121484-26-000017 | Oil States International, Inc. names Archrock in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-017335 | Patterson-UTI Energy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Archrock. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Helmerich & Payne, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-005786 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Archrock. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, ProPetro Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040891 | ProPetro Holding Corp. names Archrock in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Select Water Solutions, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033864 | Select Water Solutions, Inc. names Archrock in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012501 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. names Archrock in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Kinetik Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001692787-26-000086 | Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Archrock. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Oceaneering International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000073756-26-000073 | Oceaneering International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Archrock. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, DNOW Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-148976 | DNOW Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Archrock. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat