CEO Amanda Brock was paid $9,233,151 in fiscal year 2024, ↑ up 94.8% from fiscal year 2023, the 99th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-076892 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$9,233,151 ↑ Amanda Brock total, FY2024 | 99th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Brock | $732,308 | $0 | $6,432,567 | $0 | $2,047,576 | $0 | $20,700 | $9,233,151 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William Zartler | 453,481 | 0 | 3,859,529 | 0 | 924,037 | 0 | 0 | 5,237,047 |
| Founder and Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Stephan Tompsett | 451,683 | — | 2,058,422 | — | 964,946 | — | 20,700 | 4,495,751 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Brock | $9,233,151 | $4,739,707 | — | ↑ +4,493,444 |
| William Zartler | 5,237,047 | 2,904,559 | — | ↑ +2,332,488 |
| Stephan Tompsett | 4,495,751 | 1,907,769 | — | ↑ +2,587,982 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Aris Water Solutions's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ARIS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name ARIS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Zartler | PSU | 162,712 | — | $3,896,952 |
| Stephan Tompsett | RSU | 33,576 | — | 804,145 |
| Stephan Tompsett | PSU | 86,780 | — | 2,078,381 |
| William Zartler | PSU | 122,034 | — | 2,922,714 |
| Amanda Brock | PSU | 271,188 | — | 6,494,953 |
| William Zartler | PSU | 82,085 | — | 1,965,936 |
| Stephan Tompsett | PSU | 58,758 | — | 1,407,254 |
| Amanda Brock | PSU | 203,390 | — | 4,871,191 |
| Amanda Brock | PSU | 183,517 | — | 4,395,238 |
| William Zartler | PSU | 132,132 | — | 3,164,561 |
| Amanda Brock | PSU | 108,643 | — | 2,602,000 |
| Amanda Brock | RSU | 104,867 | — | 2,511,565 |
| William Zartler | RSU | 75,503 | — | 1,808,297 |
| Stephan Tompsett | PSU | 65,085 | — | 1,558,786 |
| Stephan Tompsett | PSU | 8,789 | — | 210,497 |
Our executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, reward and retain high-performing executive management with the skills and competencies we believe are essential to our success and to align executive compensation with our short-term and long-term business objectives, business strategy and financial and operational performance. We link pay and performance to foster a culture of individual accountability and, in evaluating executive officer performance, place particular emphasis on the Company’s and individual’s performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLC and Pay Governance, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald C. TemplinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $100,000 | $146,546 | — | — | — | $246,546 |
| M. Max YzaguirreIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 95,000 | 146,546 | — | — | — | 241,546 |
| Jacinto J. HernandezIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 75,000 | 146,546 | — | — | — | 221,546 |
| Debra G. CoyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 75,000 | 146,546 | — | — | — | 221,546 |
| Joseph ColonnettaIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | 115,000 | 104,676 | — | — | — | 219,676 |
| W. Howard Keenan JrIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 75,000 | 104,676 | — | — | — | 179,676 |
| Andrew O’BrienNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| William A. ZartlerEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Amanda M. BrockEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $535,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $795,536 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,330,536 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Aris Water Solutions names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Aris Water Solutions.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aris Water Solutions | 2024 | Amanda Brock | $732,308 | $6,432,567 | $0 | $2,047,576 | $9,233,151 |
| 2 | Archrock, Inc. | 2025 | D. Bradley Childers | 944,231 | 6,037,304 | — | 1,985,363 | 9,037,610 |
| 3 | Chart Industries, Inc. | 2024 | Jillian Evanko | 1,100,000 | 4,378,424 | 1,573,870 | 565,785 | 7,687,879 |
| 4 | Delek US Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Avigal Soreq | 900,000 | 4,832,195 | 0 | 1,895,544 | 7,683,786 |
| 5 | Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McKee | 750,000 | 4,489,726 | 0 | 1,070,424 | 6,568,143 |
| 6 | Dorian LPG Ltd. | 2026 | John Hadjipateras | 750,000 | 2,876,051 | 0 | 1,359,375 | 6,311,926 |
| 7 | Kinetik Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Jamie Welch | 276,923 | 5,140,841 | 0 | 487,500 | 6,156,243 |
| 8 | Enviri Corporation | 2025 | F. Nicholas Grasberger III | 1,014,269 | 3,278,410 | 950,881 | 631,484 | 5,972,813 |
| 9 | TETRA Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Brady Murphy | 735,000 | 1,325,333 | 0 | 3,061,825 | 5,133,908 |
| 10 | Oil States International, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 11 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Kratz | 800,000 | 3,838,519 | 0 | 420,000 | 5,067,269 |
| 12 | Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | John Schmitz | 800,000 | 3,245,526 | 0 | 681,352 | 4,876,029 |
| 13 | Summit Midstream Corporation | 2025 | Elizabeth McDonald | 576,369 | 2,299,995 | 0 | 536,024 | 4,475,172 |
| 14 | CECO Environmental Corp. | 2024 | Todd Gleason | 717,383 | 1,627,505 | 289,575 | 382,656 | 3,051,771 |
| — | Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aris Water Solutions | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners, LLC and Pay Governance, LLC |
| Archrock, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| CECO Environmental Corp. | 40% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Chart Industries, Inc. | 38.1% | not disclosed | No | Pay Governance |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Dorian LPG Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Enviri Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · SAR 25 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) performance relative to the S&P 600 Industrials Index | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLP |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 35% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to performance peer group | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc. | 65% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Annualized TSR | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 44 · RSU 29 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Montrose Environmental Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Oil States International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 88.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Summit Midstream Corporation | 93% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Absolute TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| TETRA Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · LTIP Units 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Amanda Brock | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 9,233,151. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c26 · span 289536–289545 |
| 2 | Section 01, William Zartler | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,237,047. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 286348–286357 |
| 3 | Section 01, Stephan Tompsett | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,495,751. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Donald C. Templin | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,546. Filing ↗machine: span 154321–154328 |
| 5 | Section 08, M. Max Yzaguirre | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 241,546. Filing ↗machine: span 155113–155120 |
| 6 | Section 08, Jacinto J. Hernandez | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,546. Filing ↗machine: span 151952–151959 |
| 7 | Section 08, Debra G. Coy | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,546. Filing ↗machine: span 151156–151163 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joseph Colonnetta | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,676. Filing ↗machine: span 150386–150393 |
| 9 | Section 08, W. Howard Keenan Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 179,676. Filing ↗machine: span 152731–152738 |
| 10 | Section 08, Andrew O’Brien | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, William A. Zartler | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Amanda M. Brock | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 535,000 + equity 795,536 + all other 0 = 1,330,536, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,330,536 |
| 15 | Aris Water Solutions (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001193125-25-076892 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aris Water Solutions's own proxy. As printed: 9,233,151. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c26 · span 289536–289545 |
| 16 | Archrock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Archrock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,037,610. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Chart Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-08 | 0001193125-25-075768 | CEO total compensation as printed in Chart Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,687,879. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Delek US Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-10 | 0001140361-26-008842 | CEO total compensation as printed in Delek US Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,683,786. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c25 · span 886124–886133 |
| 19 | Kodiak Gas Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001767042-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kodiak Gas Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,568,143. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 473886–473895 |
| 20 | Dorian LPG Ltd., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-27 | 0001104659-26-087088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Dorian LPG Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,311,926. Filing ↗machine: span 666994–667003 |
| 21 | Kinetik Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001692787-26-000086 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,156,243. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 711505–711514 |
| 22 | Enviri Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0000045876-26-000081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Enviri Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,972,813. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c54 · span 384524–384534 |
| 23 | TETRA Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0000844965-26-000026 | CEO total compensation as printed in TETRA Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,133,908. Filing ↗machine: span 841633–841642 |
| 24 | Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001121484-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 888287–888296 |
| 25 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012501 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1194229–1194239 |
| 26 | Select Water Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-24 | 0001104659-26-033864 | CEO total compensation as printed in Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,876,029. Filing ↗machine: span 1041295–1041304 |
| 27 | Summit Midstream Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000893538-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in Summit Midstream Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 4,475,172. Filing ↗machine: span 673171–673180 |
| 28 | CECO Environmental Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-10 | 0001558370-25-004649 | CEO total compensation as printed in CECO Environmental Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,051,771. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, Dorian LPG Ltd. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-087088 | Dorian LPG Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, Oil States International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001121484-26-000017 | Oil States International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012501 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Archrock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029581 | Archrock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Delek US Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-008842 | Delek US Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, TETRA Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000844965-26-000026 | TETRA Technologies, Inc. names Aris Water Solutions in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001767042-26-000028 | Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. names Aris Water Solutions in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Enviri Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000045876-26-000081 | Enviri Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, CECO Environmental Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004649 | CECO Environmental Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Summit Midstream Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000893538-26-000048 | Summit Midstream Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Select Water Solutions, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-033864 | Select Water Solutions, Inc. names Aris Water Solutions in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Kinetik Holdings Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001692787-26-000086 | Kinetik Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Aris Water Solutions. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.