CEO Scott Bender was paid $2,524,459 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for WHD
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order WHD
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses WHD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named WHD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bender | $450,000 | $0 | $1,821,634 | $0 | $222,788 | $0 | $30,037 | $2,524,459 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Board and Director | ||||||||
| Stephen Tadlock | 458,654 | 0 | 1,092,998 | 0 | 178,230 | 0 | 31,299 | 1,761,181 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Executive Officer of the Spoolable Technologies Segment and Chief Executive Officer of Cactus International | ||||||||
| Steven Bender | 450,000 | — | — | — | 178,230 | — | 26,410 | 1,747,638 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jay Nutt | 463,918 | 0 | 728,636 | 0 | 178,230 | 0 | 24,859 | 1,395,643 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bender | $2,524,459 | $3,308,588 | $2,859,557 | −784,129 |
| Stephen Tadlock | 1,761,181 | 2,274,147 | 5,896,139 | −512,966 |
| Steven Bender | 1,747,638 | 2,278,281 | 5,457,458 | −530,643 |
| Jay Nutt | 1,395,643 | 1,361,460 | — | +34,183 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Bender | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 20,133 | — | $910,817 |
| Joel Bender | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 10,067 | 20,133 | — | 40,266 | 910,817 |
| Scott Bender | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 20,133 | — | 910,817 |
| Steven Bender | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 12,080 | — | 546,499 |
| Scott Bender | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 10,067 | 20,133 | — | 40,266 | 910,817 |
| Steven Bender | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 6,040 | 12,080 | — | 24,160 | 546,499 |
| Stephen Tadlock | PSU | 2025-03-10 | 6,040 | 12,080 | — | 24,160 | 546,499 |
| Stephen Tadlock | RSU | 2025-03-10 | — | — | 12,080 | — | 549,499 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Bender | $910,817 | $910,817 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Scott Bender | 910,817 | 910,817 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Steven Bender | 546,499 | 546,499 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Stephen Tadlock | 549,499 | 546,499 | 0 | 49.9% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bender | PSU | 24,160 | — | $1,103,629 |
| Bender | RSU | 20,133 | — | 919,675 |
| Stephen Tadlock | RSU | 81,467 | — | 3,721,413 |
| Stephen Tadlock | RSU | 3,395 | — | 155,084 |
| Bender | RSU | 16,571 | — | 756,963 |
| Bender | RSU | 7,638 | — | 348,904 |
| Bender | RSU | 4,583 | — | 209,351 |
| Bender | RSU | 81,467 | — | 3,721,413 |
| Bender | PSU | 49,714 | — | 2,270,936 |
| Bender | PSU | 40,266 | — | 1,839,351 |
| Stephen Tadlock | PSU | 29,830 | — | 1,362,634 |
| Bender | PSU | 29,830 | — | 1,362,634 |
| Stephen Tadlock | PSU | 24,160 | — | 1,103,629 |
| Jay Nutt | PSU | 17,654 | — | 806,435 |
| Jay Nutt | PSU | 16,106 | — | 735,722 |
| Stephen Tadlock | RSU | 12,080 | — | 551,814 |
| Bender | RSU | 12,080 | — | 551,814 |
| Stephen Tadlock | RSU | 9,943 | — | 454,196 |
| Bender | RSU | 9,943 | — | 454,196 |
| Jay Nutt | RSU | 8,053 | — | 367,861 |
| Jay Nutt | RSU | 5,884 | — | 268,781 |
| Stephen Tadlock | RSU | 4,583 | — | 209,351 |
The core principle of our executive compensation philosophy is to pay for performance that is aligned with our business strategy and drives growth in shareholder value over the short and long term. Accordingly, a significant portion of the compensation that we pay to our NEOs is in the form of variable, “at-risk” cash and equity incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 73,305,285 | 1,137,758 | 43,298 | 98.41% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 76,222,580 | 732,781 | 24,269 | 99.02% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 69,590,675 | 704,462 | 18,440 | 98.97% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-22 | 67,764,877 | 1,229,826 | 5,862 | 98.21% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-12 | 98.41%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-13 | 99.02%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 98.97%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “n into account in determining the outcome of this proposal, and abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Broker non-votes are not taken into account in determining the outcome of this proposal, and abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “tes are not taken into account in determining the outcome of this proposal, and abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan SempleIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Governance Committee | $119,000 | $114,186 | — | — | — | $233,186 |
| Michael McGovernIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 114,000 | 114,186 | — | — | — | 228,186 |
| Tym TombarIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 109,000 | 114,186 | — | — | — | 223,186 |
| Gary RosenthalIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | 109,000 | 114,186 | — | — | — | 223,186 |
| Melissa LawIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Not standing for re-election | 109,000 | 114,186 | — | — | — | 223,186 |
| John (Andy) O’DonnellIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 104,000 | 114,186 | — | — | — | 218,186 |
| Bruce RothsteinIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 94,000 | 114,186 | — | — | — | 208,186 |
| Joel BenderEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Scott BenderEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Tana UtleyIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $94,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $141,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $376,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $758,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $799,302 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,557,302 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Cactus names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cactus.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Archrock, Inc. | 2025 | D. Bradley Childers | $944,231 | $6,037,304 | — | $1,985,363 | $9,037,610 |
| 2 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 2025 | John Lindsay | 1,179,909 | 5,749,957 | 0 | 1,559,016 | 9,010,799 |
| 3 | Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | 2025 | Robert McKee | 750,000 | 4,489,726 | 0 | 1,070,424 | 6,568,143 |
| 4 | ProPetro Holding Corp. | 2025 | Samuel Sledge | 975,000 | 4,391,410 | 0 | 1,137,500 | 6,539,712 |
| 5 | Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. | 2025 | John Turner | 906,154 | 4,072,930 | 0 | 0 | 5,508,018 |
| 6 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc | 2025 | Owen Kratz | 800,000 | 3,838,519 | 0 | 420,000 | 5,067,269 |
| 7 | Liberty Energy Inc. | 2025 | Ron Gusek | 591,282 | 2,943,855 | 0 | 1,057,718 | 4,793,487 |
| 8 | RPC, Inc. | 2025 | Ben Palmer | 618,000 | 1,388,265 | 0 | 1,155,660 | 3,192,075 |
| 9 | Cactus | 2025 | Scott Bender | 450,000 | 1,821,634 | 0 | 222,788 | 2,524,459 |
| 10 | ProFrac Holding Corp. | 2025 | Johnathan Wilks | 475,000 | 839,615 | 0 | 59,375 | 1,404,204 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cactus | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Archrock, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc | 35% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to performance peer group | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Helmerich & Payne, Inc. | 109.09% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) | Willis Towers Watson |
| Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 44 · RSU 29 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Liberty Energy Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ProFrac Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| ProPetro Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| RPC, Inc. | 187% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Mercer, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Bender | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,524,459. Filing ↗machine: span 346833–346842 |
| 2 | Section 01, Stephen Tadlock | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,761,181. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c21 · span 367633–367642 |
| 3 | Section 01, Steven Bender | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,747,638. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Jay Nutt | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,395,643. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c21 · span 377777–377786 |
| 5 | Section 03, Joel Bender RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 428667–428674 |
| 6 | Section 03, Joel Bender PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 426864–426871 |
| 7 | Section 03, Scott Bender RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 421688–421695 |
| 8 | Section 03, Steven Bender RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 449982–449989 |
| 9 | Section 03, Scott Bender PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 419885–419892 |
| 10 | Section 03, Steven Bender PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 447802–447809 |
| 11 | Section 03, Stephen Tadlock PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 433846–433853 |
| 12 | Section 03, Stephen Tadlock RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 435649–435656 |
| 13 | Section 08, Alan Semple | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,186. Filing ↗machine: span 829133–829432 |
| 14 | Section 08, Michael McGovern | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,186. Filing ↗machine: span 823498–823797 |
| 15 | Section 08, Tym Tombar | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,186. Filing ↗machine: span 831003–831302 |
| 16 | Section 08, Gary Rosenthal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,186. Filing ↗machine: span 827262–827561 |
| 17 | Section 08, Melissa Law | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 223,186. Filing ↗machine: span 821622–821921 |
| 18 | Section 08, John (Andy) O’Donnell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,186. Filing ↗machine: span 825385–825684 |
| 19 | Section 08, Bruce Rothstein | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,186. Filing ↗machine: span 819656–819845 |
| 20 | Section 08, Joel Bender | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Scott Bender | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Tana Utley | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-12 | 0001628280-26-034225 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.41% (votes for as printed: 73,305,285). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-15 | 0001699136-25-000080 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.02% (votes for as printed: 76,222,580). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-18 | 0001699136-22-000078 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.97%. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 758,000 + equity 799,302 + all other 0 = 1,557,302, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,557,302 |
| 29 | Archrock, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-17 | 0001104659-26-029581 | CEO total compensation as printed in Archrock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,037,610. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-22 | 0001104659-26-005786 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,010,799. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c42 · span 1420313–1420322 |
| 31 | Kodiak Gas Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001767042-26-000028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Kodiak Gas Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,568,143. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 473886–473895 |
| 32 | ProPetro Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040891 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProPetro Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,539,712. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1147235–1147244 |
| 33 | Atlas Energy Solutions Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001140361-26-011749 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlas Energy Solutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,508,018. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c18 · span 569568–569577 |
| 34 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012501 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1194229–1194239 |
| 35 | Liberty Energy Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-05 | 0001999371-26-005123 | CEO total compensation as printed in Liberty Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,793,487. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c14 · span 606395–606404 |
| 36 | RPC, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPC, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,192,075. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c14 · span 742140–742149 |
| 37 | Cactus (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001628280-26-022453 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cactus's own proxy. As printed: 2,524,459. Filing ↗machine: span 346833–346842 |
| 38 | ProFrac Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001104659-26-049044 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProFrac Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,404,204. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 312739–312748 |
| 39 | Section 10a, ProPetro Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040891 | ProPetro Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cactus. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012501 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cactus. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, Liberty Energy Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001999371-26-005123 | Liberty Energy Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cactus. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001767042-26-000028 | Kodiak Gas Services, Inc. names Cactus in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Helmerich & Payne, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-005786 | Helmerich & Payne, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cactus. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 10a, Archrock, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-029581 | Archrock, Inc. names Cactus in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 10a, Atlas Energy Solutions Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-011749 | Atlas Energy Solutions Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cactus. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat