Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-04-30

RPC (RES)

CEO Ben Palmer was paid $3,192,075 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 72.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-030766 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,192,075 ↑
Ben Palmer total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
30.6:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.04%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Ben Palmer (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,192,075 (base salary $618,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-030766, filed 2026-03-18]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

RES's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Ben Palmer$618,000$0$1,388,265$0$1,155,660$0$30,150$3,192,075
President and Chief Executive Officer
Richard Hubbell515,0000894,1700963,050057,9602,430,180
Executive Chairman of the Board
Michael Schmit350,2000625,9190458,412030,1501,464,681
Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Ben Palmer$3,192,075$1,854,830$2,391,450↑ +1,337,245
Richard Hubbell2,430,1801,351,7001,893,690↑ +1,078,480
Michael Schmit1,464,681829,2681,021,430↑ +635,413

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read RPC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RES reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RES
15 companies name RES as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses RES in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RES in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ben PalmerCEO$3,192,075
Richard HubbellExecutive$2,430,180
Michael SchmitCFO$1,464,681
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Amy R. KreislerIndependent Director$127,000
Gary KolstadIndependent Director$74,251
Gary W. RollinsFormer director (through FY2025)$23,283
Jerry W. NixIndependent Director$157,000
John F. WilsonIndependent Director$136,000
Pamela R. RollinsFormer director (through FY2025)$23,283
Patrick J. GunningIndependent Director$150,000
Stephen E. LewisIndependent Director$101,923
Susan R. BellIndependent Director$131,000
Timothy C. RollinsIndependent Director$127,000
Wesley N. SlagleDirector—
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Ben PalmerRSU2025-01-28——159,000—$1,023,960
Michael SchmitPSU2025-01-2811,88223,763—47,526166,103
Ben PalmerPSU2025-01-2826,05952,118—104,236364,305
Richard HubbellPSU2025-01-2816,97433,947—67,894237,290
Michael SchmitRSU2025-01-28——71,400—459,816
Richard HubbellRSU2025-01-28——102,000—656,880
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Ben Palmer$1,023,960$364,305$026.2%
Michael Schmit459,816166,103026.5%
Richard Hubbell656,880237,290026.5%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Ben PalmerRSU354,200—$1,926,848
Richard HubbellRSU273,459—1,487,617
Ben PalmerPSU67,118—365,122
Michael SchmitRSU132,650—721,616
Richard HubbellPSU43,947—239,072
Michael SchmitPSU29,388—159,871
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Human Capital Management and Compensation Committee endorses the philosophy that executive compensation should reflect Company performance and the contribution of executive officers to that performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMercer, LLC
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-28190,731,3707,647,225212,42096.04%Passed
20232023-04-25193,152,6832,717,845149,95298.54%Passed
20202020-04-28198,398,3101,011,106169,84199.49%Passed
20162016-04-26200,612,930938,594141,08699.46%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2896.04%a
20232023-04-2598.54%b
20202020-04-2899.49%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)30.6 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,192,075
Median employee compensation$104,276
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jerry W. NixIndependent · Audit · Human Capital Management and Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election$107,000$50,000$0—$0$157,000
Patrick J. GunningIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Capital Management and Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee100,00050,0000—0150,000
John F. WilsonIndependent · Audit · Human Capital Management and Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee86,00050,0000—0136,000
Susan R. BellIndependent · Audit81,00050,0000—0131,000
Timothy C. RollinsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee77,00050,0000—0127,000
Amy R. KreislerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee77,00050,0000—0127,000
Stephen E. LewisIndependent · Audit (effective immediately following the 2026 Annual Meeting) · Newly elected51,92350,0000—0101,923
Gary KolstadIndependent · Audit (effective immediately following the 2026 Annual Meeting) · Newly elected34,85139,4000—074,251
Pamela R. RollinsIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY23,28300—023,283
Gary W. RollinsIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY23,28300—023,283
Ben M. PalmerEmployee director · Executive Committee000—00
Richard A. HubbellEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair)000—00
Wesley N. SlagleNot independent · Newly elected000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$50,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 10,000 / 6,000
Stock ownership guideline$300,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$661,340
Equity awards (grant-date value)$389,400
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,050,740

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1RPC2025Ben Palmer$618,000$1,388,265$0$1,155,660$3,192,075

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at RPC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Ben Palmer (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at RPC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,192,075.
What is RPC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, RPC's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 30.6:1.
How did shareholders vote on RPC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.04% of shareholders supported RPC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does RPC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, RPC reported total board compensation of $1,050,740 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Ben PalmerDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,192,075. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c14 · span 742140–742149
2Section 01, Richard HubbellDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,430,180. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r18 · c14 · span 778133–778142
3Section 01, Michael SchmitDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,464,681. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r13 · c14 · span 757633–757642
4Section 03, Ben Palmer RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r3 · c2 · span 629671–629678
5Section 03, Michael Schmit PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r10 · c2 · span 638802–638808
6Section 03, Ben Palmer PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r9 · c2 · span 637553–637559
7Section 03, Richard Hubbell PSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r11 · c2 · span 640135–640141
8Section 03, Michael Schmit RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r4 · c2 · span 630922–630928
9Section 03, Richard Hubbell RSUDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r5 · c2 · span 632255–632262
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30.6 : 1. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Jerry W. NixDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r9 · c8 · span 349189–349359
12Section 08, Patrick J. GunningDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c8 · span 340254–340424
13Section 08, John F. WilsonDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r13 · c8 · span 358881–359051
14Section 08, Susan R. BellDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c8 · span 337958–338128
15Section 08, Timothy C. RollinsDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r12 · c8 · span 356284–356454
16Section 08, Amy R. KreislerDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c8 · span 344777–344947
17Section 08, Stephen E. LewisDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,923. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c8 · span 346899–347069
18Section 08, Gary KolstadDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,251. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c8 · span 342486–342655
19Section 08, Pamela R. RollinsDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,283. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r11 · c2 · span 352527–352696
20Section 08, Gary W. RollinsDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,283. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r10 · c2 · span 350069–350238
21Section 08, Ben M. PalmerDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Richard A. HubbellDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 08, Wesley N. SlagleDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
24Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-300001104659-26-052931Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.04% (votes for as printed: 190,731,370). Filing ↗
25Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-04-270001104659-23-051502Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.54% (votes for as printed: 193,152,683). Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2020 voteForm 8-K2020-04-290001104659-20-052600Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.49%. Filing ↗
27Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
28Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
29Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 661,340 + equity 389,400 + all other 0 = 1,050,740, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,050,740
30RPC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-180001104659-26-030766CEO total compensation as printed in RPC's own proxy. As printed: 3,192,075. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c14 · span 742140–742149

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.