Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses RES in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RES in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Palmer | $618,000 | $0 | $1,388,265 | $0 | $1,155,660 | $0 | $30,150 | $3,192,075 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Richard Hubbell | 515,000 | 0 | 894,170 | 0 | 963,050 | 0 | 57,960 | 2,430,180 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Michael Schmit | 350,200 | 0 | 625,919 | 0 | 458,412 | 0 | 30,150 | 1,464,681 |
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Palmer | $3,192,075 | $1,854,830 | $2,391,450 | +1,337,245 |
| Richard Hubbell | 2,430,180 | 1,351,700 | 1,893,690 | +1,078,480 |
| Michael Schmit | 1,464,681 | 829,268 | 1,021,430 | +635,413 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Palmer | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 159,000 | — | $1,023,960 |
| Michael Schmit | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 11,882 | 23,763 | — | 47,526 | 166,103 |
| Ben Palmer | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 26,059 | 52,118 | — | 104,236 | 364,305 |
| Richard Hubbell | PSU | 2025-01-28 | 16,974 | 33,947 | — | 67,894 | 237,290 |
| Michael Schmit | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 71,400 | — | 459,816 |
| Richard Hubbell | RSU | 2025-01-28 | — | — | 102,000 | — | 656,880 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Palmer | $1,023,960 | $364,305 | $0 | 26.2% |
| Michael Schmit | 459,816 | 166,103 | 0 | 26.5% |
| Richard Hubbell | 656,880 | 237,290 | 0 | 26.5% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Palmer | RSU | 354,200 | — | $1,926,848 |
| Richard Hubbell | RSU | 273,459 | — | 1,487,617 |
| Ben Palmer | PSU | 67,118 | — | 365,122 |
| Michael Schmit | RSU | 132,650 | — | 721,616 |
| Richard Hubbell | PSU | 43,947 | — | 239,072 |
| Michael Schmit | PSU | 29,388 | — | 159,871 |
The Human Capital Management and Compensation Committee endorses the philosophy that executive compensation should reflect Company performance and the contribution of executive officers to that performance.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer, LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 190,731,370 | 7,647,225 | 212,420 | 96.04% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 193,152,683 | 2,717,845 | 149,952 | 98.54% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 198,398,310 | 1,011,106 | 169,841 | 99.49% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-04-26 | 200,612,930 | 938,594 | 141,086 | 99.46% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 96.04%a |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 98.54%b |
| 2020 | 2020-04-28 | 99.49%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 30.6 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,192,075 |
| Median employee compensation | $104,276 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry W. NixIndependent · Audit · Human Capital Management and Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | $107,000 | $50,000 | $0 | — | $0 | $157,000 |
| Patrick J. GunningIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Human Capital Management and Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 100,000 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 150,000 |
| John F. WilsonIndependent · Audit · Human Capital Management and Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 86,000 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 136,000 |
| Susan R. BellIndependent · Audit | 81,000 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 131,000 |
| Timothy C. RollinsIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 77,000 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 127,000 |
| Amy R. KreislerIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 77,000 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 127,000 |
| Stephen E. LewisIndependent · Audit (effective immediately following the 2026 Annual Meeting) · Newly elected | 51,923 | 50,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 101,923 |
| Gary KolstadIndependent · Audit (effective immediately following the 2026 Annual Meeting) · Newly elected | 34,851 | 39,400 | 0 | — | 0 | 74,251 |
| Pamela R. RollinsIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 23,283 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 23,283 |
| Gary W. RollinsIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 23,283 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 23,283 |
| Wesley N. SlagleNot independent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ben M. PalmerEmployee director · Executive Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Richard A. HubbellEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 / 6,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $661,340 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $389,400 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,050,740 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RPC | 2025 | Ben Palmer | $618,000 | $1,388,265 | $0 | $1,155,660 | $3,192,075 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ben Palmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 3,192,075. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c14 · span 742140–742149 |
| 2 | Section 01, Richard Hubbell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 2,430,180. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r18 · c14 · span 778133–778142 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Schmit | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,464,681. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r13 · c14 · span 757633–757642 |
| 4 | Section 03, Ben Palmer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r3 · c2 · span 629671–629678 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Schmit PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r10 · c2 · span 638802–638808 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ben Palmer PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r9 · c2 · span 637553–637559 |
| 7 | Section 03, Richard Hubbell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r11 · c2 · span 640135–640141 |
| 8 | Section 03, Michael Schmit RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r4 · c2 · span 630922–630928 |
| 9 | Section 03, Richard Hubbell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r5 · c2 · span 632255–632262 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30.6 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Jerry W. Nix | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r9 · c8 · span 349341–349348 |
| 12 | Section 08, Patrick J. Gunning | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r5 · c8 · span 340406–340413 |
| 13 | Section 08, John F. Wilson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r13 · c8 · span 359033–359040 |
| 14 | Section 08, Susan R. Bell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 131,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r4 · c8 · span 338110–338117 |
| 15 | Section 08, Timothy C. Rollins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r12 · c8 · span 356436–356443 |
| 16 | Section 08, Amy R. Kreisler | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,000. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r7 · c8 · span 344929–344936 |
| 17 | Section 08, Stephen E. Lewis | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,923. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r8 · c8 · span 347051–347058 |
| 18 | Section 08, Gary Kolstad | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,251. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r6 · c8 · span 342638–342644 |
| 19 | Section 08, Pamela R. Rollins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,283. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r11 · c2 · span 352679–352685 |
| 20 | Section 08, Gary W. Rollins | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,283. Filing ↗machine: t61 · r10 · c2 · span 350221–350227 |
| 21 | Section 08, Wesley N. Slagle | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Ben M. Palmer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Richard A. Hubbell | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-04-30 | 0001104659-26-052931 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.04% (votes for as printed: 190,731,370). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-04-27 | 0001104659-23-051502 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.54% (votes for as printed: 193,152,683). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-04-29 | 0001104659-20-052600 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.49%. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 661,340 + equity 389,400 + all other 0 = 1,050,740, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,050,740 |
| 30 | RPC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPC's own proxy. As printed: 3,192,075. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c14 · span 742140–742149 |