CEO Ann Fox was paid $2,022,618 in fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-25-048494 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,022,618 Ann Fox total, FY2024 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 92.26% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Fox | $726,923 | $91,875 | $612,860 | $0 | $577,160 | $0 | $13,800 | $2,022,618 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Crombie | 529,616 | 56,897 | 316,878 | 0 | 310,274 | 0 | 23,636 | 1,237,301 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Guy Sirkes | 456,923 | 46,200 | 225,923 | 0 | 228,357 | 0 | 13,800 | 971,203 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Theodore Moore | 425,770 | 43,050 | 221,959 | 0 | 221,397 | 0 | 13,800 | 925,976 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Fox | $2,022,618 | — | $2,022,259 | — |
| David Crombie | 1,237,301 | — | 1,375,247 | — |
| Guy Sirkes | 971,203 | — | 995,554 | — |
| Theodore Moore | 925,976 | — | 993,034 | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Nine Energy Service's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NINE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses NINE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NINE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Ann Fox | CEO | $2,022,618 |
| David Crombie | COO | $1,237,301 |
| Theodore Moore | General Counsel | $925,976 |
| Guy Sirkes | CFO | $971,203 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2024 total |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew L. Waite | Former director (through FY2025) | $257,201 |
| Curtis F. Harrell | Former director (through FY2025) | $272,201 |
| Darryl K. Willis | Independent Director | $272,201 |
| Ernie L. Danner | Former director (through FY2025) | $378,314 |
| Gary L. Thomas | Independent Director | $272,201 |
| Julie A. Peffer | Independent Director | — |
| Mark E. Baldwin | Independent Director | $277,201 |
| Richard A. Burnett | Independent Director | — |
| Scott E. Schwinger | Chair of the Board | $272,201 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Crombie | OTHER | 2024-05-07 | — | — | — | — | $316,878 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Crombie | RSU | 152,345 | — | $170,626 |
| Ann Fox | RSU | 84,733 | — | 94,901 |
| David Crombie | RSU | 28,866 | — | 32,330 |
| Ann Fox | RSU | 294,644 | — | 330,001 |
| Guy Sirkes | RSU | 108,617 | — | 121,651 |
| Theodore Moore | RSU | 106,711 | — | 119,516 |
| Guy Sirkes | RSU | 16,283 | — | 18,237 |
| Theodore Moore | RSU | 31,466 | — | 35,242 |
| David Crombie | RSU | 56,866 | — | 63,690 |
| Ann Fox | RSU | 43,000 | — | 48,160 |
| Guy Sirkes | RSU | 32,066 | — | 35,914 |
| Theodore Moore | RSU | 15,983 | — | 17,901 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 12,799,899 | 969,714 | 104,077 | 92.26% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 14,250,322 | 3,186,615 | 101,850 | 81.25% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 92.26%a |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 81.25%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present in person or represented by proxy and entitled to vote and, thus, will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as votes against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie L. DannerIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY | $228,313 | $150,001 | — | — | — | $378,314 |
| Mark E. BaldwinIndependent · Audit | 177,201 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 277,201 |
| Darryl K. WillisIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Compensation | 172,201 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 272,201 |
| Scott E. SchwingerIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating, Governance and Compensation | 172,201 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 272,201 |
| Curtis F. HarrellIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Compensation · Departed during FY | 172,201 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 272,201 |
| Gary L. ThomasIndependent · Audit · Nominating, Governance and Compensation | 172,201 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 272,201 |
| Andrew L. WaiteIndependent · Departed during FY | 157,201 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 257,201 |
| Ann G. FoxEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Richard A. BurnettIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Julie A. PefferIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,251,519 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $750,001 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,001,520 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Nine Energy Service names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Nine Energy Service.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 2021 | Rob Roy | $1,046,000 | $5,739,984 | $0 | $1,496,970 | $8,758,715 |
| 2 | ProPetro Holding Corp. | 2025 | Samuel Sledge | 975,000 | 4,391,410 | 0 | 1,137,500 | 6,539,712 |
| 3 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Neal Lux | 717,769 | 4,232,105 | 0 | 1,196,463 | 6,163,337 |
| 4 | Oil States International | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 5 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 2025 | Owen Kratz | 800,000 | 3,838,519 | 0 | 420,000 | 5,067,269 |
| 6 | RPC, Inc. | 2025 | Ben Palmer | 618,000 | 1,388,265 | 0 | 1,155,660 | 3,192,075 |
| 7 | Nine Energy Service | 2024 | Ann Fox | 726,923 | 612,860 | 0 | 577,160 | 2,022,618 |
| — | Independence Contract Drilling, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Cactus, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Liberty Energy, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Newpark Resources, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | TETRA Technologies, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nine Energy Service | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| Cactus, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. | 35% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to performance peer group | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Independence Contract Drilling, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Liberty Energy, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Newpark Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Oil States International | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ProPetro Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| RPC, Inc. | 187% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Mercer, LLC |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 114.5% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Three-year relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TETRA Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ann Fox | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,022,618. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 262873–262882 |
| 2 | Section 01, David Crombie | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,237,301. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 266337–266346 |
| 3 | Section 01, Guy Sirkes | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 971,203. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 269777–269784 |
| 4 | Section 01, Theodore Moore | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 925,976. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 273220–273227 |
| 5 | Section 03, David Crombie OTHER | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “EXECUTIVE AND DIRECTOR COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r4 · c13 · span 265675–265682 |
| 6 | Section 08, Ernie L. Danner | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 378,314. Filing ↗machine: span 357909–357916 |
| 7 | Section 08, Mark E. Baldwin | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,201. Filing ↗machine: span 358845–358852 |
| 8 | Section 08, Darryl K. Willis | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,201. Filing ↗machine: span 363605–363612 |
| 9 | Section 08, Scott E. Schwinger | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,201. Filing ↗machine: span 360747–360754 |
| 10 | Section 08, Curtis F. Harrell | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,201. Filing ↗machine: span 359808–359815 |
| 11 | Section 08, Gary L. Thomas | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,201. Filing ↗machine: span 361707–361714 |
| 12 | Section 08, Andrew L. Waite | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,201. Filing ↗machine: span 362643–362650 |
| 13 | Section 08, Ann G. Fox | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Richard A. Burnett | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Julie A. Peffer | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-07 | 0001193125-25-114963 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.26% (votes for as printed: 12,799,899). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-06 | 0001193125-24-132025 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 81.25% (votes for as printed: 14,250,322). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,251,519 + equity 750,001 + all other 0 = 2,001,520, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,001,520 |
| 19 | Select Water Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2022-04-28 | 0001193125-22-125136 | CEO total compensation as printed in Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,758,715. Filing ↗machine: t137 · span 427436–427445 |
| 20 | ProPetro Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040891 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProPetro Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,539,712. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1147235–1147244 |
| 21 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 343952–343961 |
| 22 | Oil States International, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001121484-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International's own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 888287–888296 |
| 23 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012501 | CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 1194229–1194239 |
| 24 | RPC, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPC, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,192,075. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c14 · span 742140–742149 |
| 25 | Nine Energy Service (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nine Energy Service's own proxy. As printed: 2,022,618. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 262873–262882 |
| 26 | Section 10a, Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012501 | Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nine Energy Service. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001401257-26-000021 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nine Energy Service. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Oil States International reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001121484-26-000017 | Oil States International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Nine Energy Service. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 10a, ProPetro Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040891 | ProPetro Holding Corp. names Nine Energy Service in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.