CEO Stuart Bodden was paid $3,722,785 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 26.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-26-023149 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,722,785 ↑ Stuart Bodden total, FY2025 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.78% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Ranger Energy Services's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RNGR reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
RNGR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Bodden | $639,423 | $520,232 | $2,534,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,428 | $3,722,785 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Melissa Cougle | 447,885 | 370,174 | 877,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,115 | 1,715,591 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| J. Matthew Hooker | 367,596 | 215,604 | 626,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,503 | 1,229,402 |
| Executive Vice President, Well Services | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Bodden | $3,722,785 | $2,949,501 | $2,905,535 | ↑ +773,284 |
| Melissa Cougle | 1,715,591 | 1,412,853 | 1,374,344 | ↑ +302,738 |
| J. Matthew Hooker | 1,229,402 | 939,608 | 910,472 | ↑ +289,794 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses RNGR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RNGR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brett T. Agee | Former director (through FY2025) | $65,718 |
| Carla Mashinski | Independent Director | $225,574 |
| Krishna Shivram | Independent Director | $219,468 |
| Michael C. Kearney | Chair of the Board | $266,968 |
| Sean Woolverton | Independent Director | $213,074 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Bodden | RSU | 55,656 | — | $778,071 |
| Stuart Bodden | PSU | 306,148 | — | 4,279,949 |
| Melissa Cougle | PSU | 110,188 | — | 1,540,428 |
| Melissa Cougle | RSU | 15,923 | — | 222,604 |
| Melissa Cougle | RSU | 20,358 | — | 284,605 |
| J. Matthew Hooker | PSU | 71,026 | — | 992,943 |
| Stuart Bodden | RSU | 45,999 | — | 643,066 |
| J. Matthew Hooker | RSU | 14,170 | — | 198,097 |
| J. Matthew Hooker | RSU | 11,373 | — | 158,995 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Consultants, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 15,188,844 | 186,977 | 35,689 | 98.78% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 16,400,240 | 526,466 | 213,194 | 96.89% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 13,673,200 | 367,694 | 224,909 | 97.38% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-12 | 19,901,995 | 127,123 | 63,222 | 99.37% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 98.78%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-09 | 96.89%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-10 | 97.38%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael C. KearneyIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | $75,000 | $125,000 | — | — | $1,968 | $266,968 |
| Carla MashinskiIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 75,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 3,074 | 225,574 |
| Krishna ShivramIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 75,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 1,968 | 219,468 |
| Sean WoolvertonIndependent | 75,000 | 125,000 | — | — | 3,074 | 213,074 |
| Brett T. AgeeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY | 56,250 | 0 | — | — | 1,968 | 65,718 |
| Stuart N. BoddenEmployee director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $356,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $500,000 |
| All other compensation | $12,052 |
| Total cost of the board | $868,302 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Ranger Energy Services names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Ranger Energy Services.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exterran Corporation | 2026 | Edward Meyercord | $840,000 | $12,337,228 | $0 | $1,050,504 | $14,244,704 |
| 2 | Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. | 2025 | Fred Lampropoulos | 1,890,000 | 9,313,606 | 0 | 1,882,894 | 13,755,143 |
| 3 | ProPetro Holding Corp. | 2025 | Samuel Sledge | 975,000 | 4,391,410 | 0 | 1,137,500 | 6,539,712 |
| 4 | Ranger Energy Services | 2025 | Stuart Bodden | 639,423 | 2,534,702 | 0 | 0 | 3,722,785 |
| 5 | RPC, Inc. | 2025 | Ben Palmer | 618,000 | 1,388,265 | 0 | 1,155,660 | 3,192,075 |
| — | Newpark Resources, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Select Energy Services, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | U.S. Well Services, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Dri-Quip, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranger Energy Services | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Consultants, LLC |
| Dri-Quip, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Exterran Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to the Russell 2000 Index | Compensia, Inc. |
| KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. | 124.53% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Newpark Resources, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| ProPetro Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| RPC, Inc. | 187% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Mercer, LLC |
| Select Energy Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| U.S. Well Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Stuart Bodden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 3,722,785. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 351707–351716 |
| 2 | Section 01, Melissa Cougle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 1,715,591. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c36 · span 358255–358264 |
| 3 | Section 01, J. Matthew Hooker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 1,229,402. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c36 · span 364776–364785 |
| 4 | Section 08, Michael C. Kearney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,968. Filing ↗machine: span 291747–291986 |
| 5 | Section 08, Carla Mashinski | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,574. Filing ↗machine: span 294737–294976 |
| 6 | Section 08, Krishna Shivram | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,468. Filing ↗machine: span 289320–289588 |
| 7 | Section 08, Sean Woolverton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,074. Filing ↗machine: span 296824–297063 |
| 8 | Section 08, Brett T. Agee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,718. Filing ↗machine: span 299093–299331 |
| 9 | Section 08, Stuart N. Bodden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001628280-26-036521 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.78% (votes for as printed: 15,188,844). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-14 | 0001699039-25-000054 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.89% (votes for as printed: 16,400,240). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-15 | 0001699039-24-000070 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.38% (votes for as printed: 13,673,200). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 356,250 + equity 500,000 + all other 12,052 = 868,302, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 868,302 |
| 15 | Exterran Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-09-18 | 0001193125-26-395545 | CEO total compensation as printed in Exterran Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,244,704. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1564669–1564679 |
| 16 | Mammoth Energy Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000856982-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,755,143. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c8 · span 1277869–1277879 |
| 17 | ProPetro Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040891 | CEO total compensation as printed in ProPetro Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,539,712. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 1147235–1147244 |
| 18 | Ranger Energy Services (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001628280-26-023149 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ranger Energy Services's own proxy. As printed: 3,722,785. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 351707–351716 |
| 19 | RPC, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-18 | 0001104659-26-030766 | CEO total compensation as printed in RPC, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,192,075. Filing ↗machine: t142 · r9 · c14 · span 742140–742149 |
| 20 | Section 10a, ProPetro Holding Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-040891 | ProPetro Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ranger Energy Services. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 10a, Exterran Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-395545 | Exterran Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ranger Energy Services. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 10a, Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000856982-26-000013 | Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Ranger Energy Services. Filing ↗ |