CEO James O’Leary was paid $5,615,614 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 58.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000034067-26-000022 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,615,614 ↑ James O’Leary total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 86.12% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Ask our research desk, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O’Leary | $654,231 | $0 | $3,699,992 | $0 | $1,233,304 | $0 | $28,087 | $5,615,614 |
| Executive Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Schladen | 507,136 | 0 | 1,099,993 | 0 | 399,014 | 0 | 16,983 | 2,023,126 |
| President, Arcadia Products | ||||||||
| Eric Walter | 468,650 | 0 | 703,998 | 0 | 351,500 | 0 | 33,359 | 1,557,507 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Ian Grieves | 452,160 | 0 | 461,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 214,952 | 1,128,392 |
| President and General Manager, DynaEnergetics | ||||||||
| Brett Seger | 309,005 | 65,000 | 154,998 | 0 | 123,500 | 0 | 15,359 | 667,862 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James O’Leary | $5,615,614 | $3,547,422 | — | ↑ +2,068,192 |
| James Schladen | 2,023,126 | — | — | — |
| Eric Walter | 1,557,507 | 1,890,932 | 2,347,951 | ↓ −333,425 |
| Ian Grieves | 1,128,392 | 1,131,981 | 1,137,929 | ↓ −3,589 |
| Brett Seger | 667,862 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read DMC Global's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper BOOM reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BOOM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BOOM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Grieves | PSU | — | — | 25,457 | — | 50,914 | $230,640 |
| Ian Grieves | RSU | — | — | — | 25,457 | — | 230,640 |
| James O’Leary | PSU | — | — | 216,121 | — | 432,242 | 1,849,996 |
| James O’Leary | RSU | — | — | — | 216,121 | — | 1,849,996 |
| James Schladen | RSU | — | — | — | 40,066 | — | 362,998 |
| James Schladen | PSU | — | — | 81,346 | — | 162,692 | 736,995 |
| Brett Seger | PSU | — | — | 8,554 | — | 17,108 | 77,499 |
| Brett Seger | RSU | — | — | — | 8,554 | — | 77,499 |
| Eric Walter | PSU | — | — | 38,852 | — | 77,704 | 351,999 |
| Eric Walter | RSU | — | — | — | 38,852 | — | 351,999 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Grieves | $230,640 | $230,640 | $0 | 50.0% |
| James O’Leary | 1,849,996 | 1,849,996 | 0 | 50.0% |
| James Schladen | 362,998 | 736,995 | 0 | 67.0% |
| Brett Seger | 77,499 | 77,499 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Eric Walter | 351,999 | 351,999 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Seger | RSU | 8,554 | — | $57,226 |
| Brett Seger | RSU | 1,784 | — | 11,935 |
| Eric Walter | RSU | 19,503 | — | 130,475 |
| Eric Walter | RSU | 38,852 | — | 259,920 |
| Eric Walter | RSU | 13,002 | — | 86,983 |
| Eric Walter | RSU | 5,193 | — | 34,741 |
| Ian Grieves | RSU | 25,457 | — | 170,307 |
| Brett Seger | RSU | 1,967 | — | 13,159 |
| James O’Leary | RSU | 216,121 | — | 1,445,849 |
| Brett Seger | RSU | 3,567 | — | 23,863 |
| James O’Leary | RSU | 49,554 | — | 331,516 |
| Ian Grieves | RSU | 8,928 | — | 59,728 |
| Eric Walter | RSU | 26,119 | — | 174,736 |
| James Schladen | RSU | 81,346 | — | 544,205 |
| James Schladen | RSU | 40,066 | — | 268,042 |
| Ian Grieves | RSU | 3,541 | — | 23,689 |
| Eric Walter | RSU | 15,581 | — | 104,237 |
| Ian Grieves | RSU | 13,392 | — | 89,592 |
| Ian Grieves | RSU | 10,623 | — | 71,068 |
| Brett Seger | RSU | 1,264 | — | 8,456 |
Our compensation philosophy is to attract, motivate, and retain high-caliber leadership talent by offering competitive compensation relative to comparable U.S. public companies. We emphasize the importance of achieving both short-term performance measures and long-term financial and strategic goals through incentive compensation linked to stockholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 9,469,670 | 1,525,877 | 682,369 | 86.12% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 10,313,613 | 1,792,090 | 643,714 | 85.2% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 13,647,302 | 624,258 | 229,530 | 95.63% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-11 | 15,899,593 | 1,102,593 | 133,212 | 93.51% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 13,567,564 | 56,813 | 96,202 | 99.58% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-20 | 11,945,287 | 235,299 | 65,934 | 98.07% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-13 | 86.12%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-14 | 85.2%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-15 | 95.63%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for purposes of this proposal and will have no legal effect on this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for purposes of this proposal and will have no legal effect on this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast for purposes of this proposal and will have no legal effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ouma SananikoneIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Audit | $145,500 | $174,987 | — | — | $0 | $320,487 |
| Ruth I. DreessenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 105,500 | 174,987 | — | — | 0 | 280,487 |
| Michael A. KellyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk | 99,000 | 174,987 | — | — | 0 | 273,987 |
| Clifton Peter RoseIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating · Risk · Not standing for re-election | 94,000 | 174,987 | — | — | 0 | 268,987 |
| John R. DoubmanIndependent · Risk · Compensation | 38,530 | 110,611 | — | — | 0 | 149,141 |
| Sharon S. SpurlinIndependent · Audit · Risk | 19,973 | 79,107 | — | — | 0 | 99,080 |
| Simon M. BatesIndependent · Departed during FY | 24,931 | 49,993 | — | — | 0 | 74,924 |
| James O’LearyEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $527,434 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $939,659 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,467,093 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DMC Global | 2025 | James O’Leary | $654,231 | $3,699,992 | $0 | $1,233,304 | $5,615,614 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, James O’Leary | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL YEAR” · page 50. As printed: 5,615,614. Filing ↗machine: span 888111–888120 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Schladen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL YEAR” · page 50. As printed: 2,023,126. Filing ↗machine: span 914014–914023 |
| 3 | Section 01, Eric Walter | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL YEAR” · page 50. As printed: 1,557,507. Filing ↗machine: span 896431–896440 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ian Grieves | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL YEAR” · page 50. As printed: 1,128,392. Filing ↗machine: span 919637–919646 |
| 5 | Section 01, Brett Seger | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL YEAR” · page 50. As printed: 667,862. Filing ↗machine: span 909468–909475 |
| 6 | Section 03, Ian Grieves PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 989314–989321 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ian Grieves RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, James O’Leary PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 955800–955809 |
| 9 | Section 03, James O’Leary RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 953703–953712 |
| 10 | Section 03, James Schladen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, James Schladen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 981083–981090 |
| 12 | Section 03, Brett Seger PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 972380–972386 |
| 13 | Section 03, Brett Seger RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Eric Walter PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 964873–964880 |
| 15 | Section 03, Eric Walter RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Ouma Sananikone | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 320,487. Filing ↗machine: span 1385159–1385295 |
| 17 | Section 08, Ruth I. Dreessen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,487. Filing ↗machine: span 1377727–1377863 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael A. Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 273,987. Filing ↗machine: span 1380023–1380159 |
| 19 | Section 08, Clifton Peter Rose | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,987. Filing ↗machine: span 1382863–1382999 |
| 20 | Section 08, John R. Doubman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 149,141. Filing ↗machine: span 1375051–1375187 |
| 21 | Section 08, Sharon S. Spurlin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,080. Filing ↗machine: span 1387816–1387951 |
| 22 | Section 08, Simon M. Bates | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,924. Filing ↗machine: span 1390810–1390945 |
| 23 | Section 08, James O’Leary | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-14 | 0000034067-26-000038 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.12% (votes for as printed: 9,469,670). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0000034067-25-000108 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.2% (votes for as printed: 10,313,613). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-20 | 0000034067-24-000096 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.63% (votes for as printed: 13,647,302). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 29 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 527,434 + equity 939,659 + all other 0 = 1,467,093, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,467,093 |
| 30 | DMC Global (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000034067-26-000022 | CEO total compensation as printed in DMC Global's own proxy. As printed: 5,615,614. Filing ↗machine: span 888111–888120 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat