Companies KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.
KLX Energy Services (KLXE): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,829,189FY2024
- $1,715,996FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,715,996 in fiscal 2025, down from $2,829,189 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $638,820 · bonus $0 · stock awards $761,935 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Baker | $638,820 | $0 | $761,935 | $0 | $291,110 | $0 | $24,131 | $1,715,996 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Max Bouthillette | 382,200 | 0 | 299,329 | 0 | 139,335 | 0 | 22,348 | 843,212 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Keefer Lehner | 436,800 | 0 | 299,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,563 | 777,692 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Baker | $1,715,996 | $2,829,189 | — | ↓ −1,113,193 |
| Max Bouthillette | 843,212 | 1,321,463 | — | ↓ −478,251 |
| Keefer Lehner | 777,692 | 1,445,829 | — | ↓ −668,137 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company strives to enforce a pay for performance culture by emphasizing at-risk incentive compensation with no guaranteed or uncapped settlement values. Incentive programs are designed with short- and long-term strategic objectives to align NEO interests with stockholders without motivating excessive risk.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Baker | RSA | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 144,033 | — | $761,935 |
| Max Bouthillette | RSA | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 56,584 | — | 299,329 |
| Keefer Lehner | RSA | 2025-02-01 | — | — | 56,584 | — | 299,329 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keefer Lehner | RSU | 10,148 | — | $19,180 |
| Max Bouthillette | RSU | 10,148 | — | 19,180 |
| Christopher Baker | RSU | 28,191 | — | 53,281 |
| Keefer Lehner | RSU | 94,306 | — | 178,238 |
| Max Bouthillette | RSU | 94,306 | — | 178,238 |
| Christopher Baker | RSU | 240,055 | — | 453,704 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corbin J. Robertson JrIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $170,000 | $30,386 | — | — | $0 | $200,386 |
| Gunnar EliassenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 130,000 | 30,386 | — | — | 0 | 160,386 |
| Danielle E. HunterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 30,386 | — | — | 0 | 160,386 |
| John T. Whates, EsqIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 130,000 | 30,386 | — | — | 0 | 160,386 |
| John T. CollinsIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 120,000 | 30,386 | — | — | 0 | 150,386 |
| Thomas P. McCaffreyIndependent | 120,000 | 30,386 | — | — | 0 | 150,386 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $55,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $800,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $182,316 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $982,316 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names KLX Energy Services as a peer
Companies that benchmark against KLXE
3 companies name KLXE as a compensation peer
- Innovex International, Inc.INVXFY2025
- TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INCTTIFY2025
Each company listed discloses KLXE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KLXE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DMC Global Inc. | 2025 | Mohammad Abu-Ghazaleh | $1,200,068 | $4,295,978 | $0 | $4,601,700 | $10,144,565 |
| 2 | ProPetro Holding Corp. | 2025 | Samuel Sledge | 975,000 | 4,391,410 | 0 | 1,137,500 | 6,539,712 |
| 3 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Neal Lux | 717,769 | 4,232,105 | 0 | 1,196,463 | 6,163,337 |
| 4 | STEP Energy Services (USA) Ltd. | 2026 | Scott Hart | 500,000 | 1,249,985 | 0 | 0 | 6,091,776 |
| 5 | TETRA Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Brady Murphy | 735,000 | 1,325,333 | 0 | 3,061,825 | 5,133,908 |
| 6 | Oil States International, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 7 | Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc. | 2025 | Owen Kratz | 800,000 | 3,838,519 | 0 | 420,000 | 5,067,269 |
| 8 | Core Laboratories Inc. | 2025 | Lawrence Bruno | 886,912 | 3,505,105 | 0 | 351,217 | 4,980,491 |
| 9 | Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 2025 | John Schmitz | 800,000 | 3,245,526 | 0 | 681,352 | 4,876,029 |
| 10 | Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | 2025 | Stuart Bodden | 639,423 | 2,534,702 | 0 | 0 | 3,722,785 |
| 11 | RPC, Inc. | 2025 | Ben Palmer | 618,000 | 1,388,265 | 0 | 1,155,660 | 3,192,075 |
| 12 | Nine Energy Service, Inc. | 2024 | Ann Fox | 726,923 | 612,860 | 0 | 577,160 | 2,022,618 |
| 13 | KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Baker | 638,820 | 761,935 | 0 | 291,110 | 1,715,996 |
| 14 | ProFrac Holding Corp. | 2025 | Johnathan Wilks | 475,000 | 780,488 | 0 | 47,500 | 1,382,583 |
| 15 | NPK International Inc. | 2025 | Maryjo Cohen | 630,001 | 98,166 | — | — | 754,299 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Core Laboratories Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| DMC Global Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | WTW |
| Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc. | 35% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — TSR relative to performance peer group | WTW (Willis Towers Watson) |
| Nine Energy Service, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| NPK International Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Oil States International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| ProFrac Holding Corp. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | not disclosed |
| ProPetro Holding Corp. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Consultants, LLC |
| RPC, Inc. | 187% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Mercer, LLC |
| Select Water Solutions, Inc. | 88.1% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| STEP Energy Services (USA) Ltd. | 206% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Johnson Associates |
| TETRA Technologies Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · LTIP Units 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 4,008,678 | 1,189,463 | 48,806 | 76.4% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 3,334,428 | 4,090,189 | 455,847 | 42.31% | Failed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 6,206,500 | 2,687,245 | 43,656 | 69.44% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 76.4%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 42.31%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-09 | 69.44%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions and broker non-votes will have the same effect as a vote AGAINST this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (45 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Christopher Baker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,715,996. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Max Bouthillette. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 843,212. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Keefer Lehner. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 777,692. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Christopher Baker RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Max Bouthillette RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Keefer Lehner RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Corbin J. Robertson Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,386. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gunnar Eliassen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,386. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Danielle E. Hunter. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,386. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John T. Whates, Esq. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,386. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John T. Collins. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,386. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas P. McCaffrey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,386. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-11. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 76.4% (votes for as printed: 4,008,678). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 42.31% (votes for as printed: 3,334,428). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 69.44% (votes for as printed: 6,206,500). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 800,000 + equity 182,316 + all other 0 = 982,316, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- DMC Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in DMC Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,144,565. View filing ↗
- ProPetro Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in ProPetro Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,539,712. View filing ↗
- Forum Energy Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,337. View filing ↗
- STEP Energy Services (USA) Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-21. CEO total compensation as printed in STEP Energy Services (USA) Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,091,776. View filing ↗
- TETRA Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in TETRA Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,133,908. View filing ↗
- Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. View filing ↗
- Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,067,269. View filing ↗
- Core Laboratories Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Core Laboratories Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,980,491. View filing ↗
- Select Water Solutions, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,876,029. View filing ↗
- Ranger Energy Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,722,785. View filing ↗
- RPC, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in RPC, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,192,075. View filing ↗
- Nine Energy Service, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Nine Energy Service, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,022,618. View filing ↗
- KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,715,996. View filing ↗
- ProFrac Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in ProFrac Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,382,583. View filing ↗
- NPK International Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in NPK International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 754,299. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Nine Energy Service, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Nine Energy Service, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Oil States International, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Oil States International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Ranger Energy Services, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Select Water Solutions, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Select Water Solutions, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, STEP Energy Services (USA) Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. STEP Energy Services (USA) Ltd.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Core Laboratories Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Core Laboratories Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, DMC Global Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. DMC Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Helix Energy Solutions Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, NPK International Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NPK International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ProFrac Holding Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. ProFrac Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ProPetro Holding Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. ProPetro Holding Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, TETRA Technologies Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. TETRA Technologies Inc. names KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗