CEO Justin Jacobs was paid $2,968,713 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.0% from fiscal year 2024, the 44th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001084991-26-000032 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,968,713 ↑ Justin Jacobs total, FY2025 | 44th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 93.86% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NGS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Jacobs | $581,250 | $0 | $1,631,862 | $0 | $711,706 | $0 | $43,895 | $2,968,713 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Brian Tucker | 333,333 | 0 | 452,863 | 0 | 250,000 | 0 | 42,135 | 1,078,331 |
| Former President and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Ian Eckert | 415,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 381,107 | 0 | 32,225 | 828,332 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Jacobs | $2,968,713 | $2,284,275 | — | ↑ +684,438 |
| Brian Tucker | 1,078,331 | 1,225,254 | 253,653 | ↓ −146,923 |
| Ian Eckert | 828,332 | 739,493 | — | ↑ +88,839 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Natural Gas Services Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NGS reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses NGS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NGS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Donald J. Tringali | Lead Independent Director | $211,269 |
| Georganne Hodges | Independent Director | $185,019 |
| J. Anthony Gallegos Jr | Independent Director | $174,591 |
| Jean K. Holley | Independent Director | $185,019 |
| Nigel J. Jenvey | Independent Director | $185,019 |
| Stephen C. Taylor | Chair of the Board | $262,410 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Jacobs | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 35,087 | — | $778,581 |
| Justin Jacobs | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 15,210 | 30,420 | — | 60,840 | 853,281 |
| Brian Tucker | PSU | 2025-03-13 | 4,507 | 9,014 | — | 18,028 | 252,843 |
| Brian Tucker | RSU | 2025-03-13 | — | — | 9,014 | — | 200,021 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Jacobs | $778,581 | $853,281 | $0 | 52.3% |
| Brian Tucker | 200,021 | 252,843 | 0 | 55.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Jacobs | PSU | 37,876 | — | $1,274,527 |
| Justin Jacobs | PSU | 35,087 | — | 1,180,678 |
| Justin Jacobs | PSU | 30,420 | — | 1,023,633 |
| Justin Jacobs | RSU | 20,921 | — | 703,992 |
| Ian Eckert | PSU | 7,595 | — | 255,572 |
| Ian Eckert | PSU | 5,063 | — | 170,370 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 8,576,391 | 560,762 | 201,904 | 93.86% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 8,090,928 | 1,331,487 | 391,237 | 85.87% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 4,930,130 | 3,642,059 | 770,260 | 57.51% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-15 | 6,159,016 | 2,320,725 | 832,266 | 72.63% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-16 | 4,390,135 | 4,709,361 | 958,981 | 48.25% | Failed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 2,328,819 | 6,720,519 | 2,007,516 | 25.73% | Failed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-10 | 93.86%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 85.87%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-13 | 57.51%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation ("Say on Pay" Vote) -- Majority of votes cast | Abstentions: Under Colorado law (under which the Company is incorporated), abstentions are counted as shares present and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting, and therefore counted as present for the purpose of determining whether a quorum is present, but they are not counted as shares cast and will therefore have no effect on the outcome of the vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen C. TaylorNot independent · Board Chair | $95,000 | $110,019 | — | — | $57,391 | $262,410 |
| Donald J. TringaliIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 101,250 | 110,019 | — | — | 0 | 211,269 |
| Nigel J. JenveyIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Governance · Safety and Sustainability (Chair) | 75,000 | 110,019 | — | — | 0 | 185,019 |
| Jean K. HolleyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Safety and Sustainability | 75,000 | 110,019 | — | — | 0 | 185,019 |
| Georganne HodgesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 75,000 | 110,019 | — | — | 0 | 185,019 |
| J. Anthony Gallegos JrIndependent · Audit · Safety and Sustainability | 45,000 | 129,591 | — | — | 0 | 174,591 |
| Justin C. JacobsEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| John E. JacksonIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | the director nominee has read and agrees to adhere to the Code of Business Conduct and Ethics, Stock Ownership Guidelines, Clawback Policy, and any other of the corporation’s policies or guidelines applicable to directors |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $466,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $679,686 |
| All other compensation | $57,391 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,203,327 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Natural Gas Services Group names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Natural Gas Services Group.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. | 2025 | Fred Lampropoulos | $1,890,000 | $9,313,606 | $0 | $1,882,894 | $13,755,143 |
| 2 | DMC Global Inc. | 2025 | Mohammad Abu-Ghazaleh | 1,200,068 | 4,295,978 | 0 | 4,601,700 | 10,144,565 |
| 3 | Energy Services of America Corp. | 2025 | Shyam P. Kambeyanda | 1,074,175 | 6,754,615 | 1,415,023 | 0 | 9,695,542 |
| 4 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Neal Lux | 717,769 | 4,232,105 | 0 | 1,196,463 | 6,163,337 |
| 5 | Oil States International, Inc. | 2025 | Cindy Taylor | 925,000 | 2,400,003 | 0 | 1,654,244 | 5,079,386 |
| 6 | Natural Gas Services Group | 2025 | Justin Jacobs | 581,250 | 1,631,862 | 0 | 711,706 | 2,968,713 |
| 7 | Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | 2025 | Paul McKinney | 626,667 | 1,473,306 | 0 | 753,984 | 2,884,957 |
| 8 | Prime Energy Resources Corp. | 2025 | Koti Vadlamudi | 115,385 | 900,104 | 0 | 0 | 2,176,941 |
| 9 | Nine Energy Service, Inc. | 2024 | Ann Fox | 726,923 | 612,860 | 0 | 577,160 | 2,022,618 |
| 10 | NPK International Inc. | 2025 | Maryjo Cohen | 630,001 | 98,166 | — | — | 754,299 |
| — | SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | TETRA Technologies, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Drilling Tools International Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Gas Services Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| DMC Global Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | WTW |
| Drilling Tools International Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Energy Services of America Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian |
| Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. | 124.53% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Nine Energy Service, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners |
| NPK International Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Oil States International, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 25 · Cash Performance Award 25 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Prime Energy Resources Corp. | 190% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Ranger Energy Services, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| SEACOR Marine Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Solaris Oilfield Infrastructure, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TETRA Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Justin Jacobs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 37. As printed: 2,968,713. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 588917–588926 |
| 2 | Section 01, Brian Tucker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 37. As printed: 1,078,331. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c21 · span 594190–594199 |
| 3 | Section 01, Ian Eckert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Compensation Tables” · page 37. As printed: 828,332. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c21 · span 601615–601622 |
| 4 | Section 03, Justin Jacobs RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 636921–636928 |
| 5 | Section 03, Justin Jacobs PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 633859–633866 |
| 6 | Section 03, Brian Tucker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 642620–642627 |
| 7 | Section 03, Brian Tucker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 645256–645263 |
| 8 | Section 08, Stephen C. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,410. Filing ↗machine: span 362770–363009 |
| 9 | Section 08, Donald J. Tringali | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 211,269. Filing ↗machine: span 364693–364936 |
| 10 | Section 08, Nigel J. Jenvey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,019. Filing ↗machine: span 360928–361142 |
| 11 | Section 08, Jean K. Holley | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,019. Filing ↗machine: span 359403–359642 |
| 12 | Section 08, Georganne Hodges | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,019. Filing ↗machine: span 357754–357968 |
| 13 | Section 08, J. Anthony Gallegos Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,591. Filing ↗machine: span 356176–356441 |
| 14 | Section 08, Justin C. Jacobs | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, John E. Jackson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-11 | 0001084991-26-000051 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.86% (votes for as printed: 8,576,391). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-09 | 0001084991-25-000080 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.87% (votes for as printed: 8,090,928). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-18 | 0001084991-24-000073 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 57.51% (votes for as printed: 4,930,130). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 20 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 466,250 + equity 679,686 + all other 57,391 = 1,203,327, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,203,327 |
| 22 | Mammoth Energy Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0000856982-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,755,143. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c8 · span 1277869–1277879 |
| 23 | DMC Global Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-175837 | CEO total compensation as printed in DMC Global Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,144,565. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c25 · span 1802544–1802554 |
| 24 | Energy Services of America Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001877322-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Energy Services of America Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,695,542. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 1799234–1799243 |
| 25 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001401257-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,163,337. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 343952–343961 |
| 26 | Oil States International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-27 | 0001121484-26-000017 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oil States International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,079,386. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 888287–888296 |
| 27 | Natural Gas Services Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Natural Gas Services Group's own proxy. As printed: 2,968,713. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 588917–588926 |
| 28 | Ranger Energy Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001384195-26-000068 | CEO total compensation as printed in Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,884,957. Filing ↗machine: span 545523–545532 |
| 29 | Prime Energy Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0001104659-26-032237 | CEO total compensation as printed in Prime Energy Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,176,941. Filing ↗machine: span 1489439–1489448 |
| 30 | Nine Energy Service, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-06 | 0001193125-25-048494 | CEO total compensation as printed in Nine Energy Service, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,022,618. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 262873–262882 |
| 31 | NPK International Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012242 | CEO total compensation as printed in NPK International Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 754,299. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, NPK International Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-012242 | NPK International Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Energy Services of America Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001877322-26-000025 | Energy Services of America Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Oil States International, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001121484-26-000017 | Oil States International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Ranger Energy Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001384195-26-000068 | Ranger Energy Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Mammoth Energy Services, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000856982-26-000013 | Mammoth Energy Services, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Nine Energy Service, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-048494 | Nine Energy Service, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001401257-26-000021 | Forum Energy Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, DMC Global Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-175837 | DMC Global Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Prime Energy Resources Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-032237 | Prime Energy Resources Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Natural Gas Services Group. Filing ↗ |