CEO Eric Blashford was paid $757,549 in fiscal year 2025: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for BWEN
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order BWEN
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses BWEN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named BWEN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Blashford | $447,501 | $33,563 | $259,877 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,608 | $757,549 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Ciccone | 242,811 | 22,141 | 93,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11,535 | 370,220 |
| Vice President, Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gilbert Mayo Jr. | 221,867 | 0 | 51,896 | 0 | 41,440 | 0 | 9,197 | 324,400 |
| President, Broadwind Industrial Solutions, LLC | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Blashford | $757,549 | $877,649 | — | −120,100 |
| Thomas Ciccone | 370,220 | 401,022 | — | −30,802 |
| Gilbert Mayo Jr. | 324,400 | 317,457 | — | +6,943 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert Mayo Jr. | PSU | 15,102 | — | $42,739 |
| Gilbert Mayo Jr. | RSU | 7,269 | — | 20,571 |
| Eric Blashford | RSU | 11,808 | — | 33,417 |
| Gilbert Mayo Jr. | RSU | 12,356 | — | 34,967 |
| Eric Blashford | PSU | 75,626 | — | 214,022 |
| Eric Blashford | PSU | 66,728 | — | 188,840 |
| Eric Blashford | RSU | 61,875 | — | 175,106 |
| Eric Blashford | RSU | 36,398 | — | 103,006 |
| Thomas Ciccone | PSU | 27,277 | — | 77,194 |
| Thomas Ciccone | PSU | 24,068 | — | 68,112 |
| Thomas Ciccone | RSU | 22,317 | — | 63,157 |
| Gilbert Mayo Jr. | PSU | 13,326 | — | 37,713 |
| Thomas Ciccone | RSU | 13,128 | — | 37,152 |
| Thomas Ciccone | RSU | 4,197 | — | 11,878 |
| Gilbert Mayo Jr. | RSU | 2,370 | — | 6,707 |
The executive compensation program is designed to support the overall objective of maximizing long-term stockholder value by aligning the interests of executive officers with stockholders and rewarding them for achieving Company and strategic objectives. It aims to attract and retain talented leaders by providing compensation opportunities that include a significant performance-based component.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 8,025,229 | 277,659 | 37,059 | 96.66% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 6,774,460 | 537,553 | 126,848 | 92.65% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 8,451,752 | 2,500,410 | 768,742 | 77.17% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 4,763,849 | 245,540 | 189,995 | 95.1% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 7,273,537 | 131,914 | 66,596 | 98.22% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-01 | 5,389,792 | 568,100 | 396,942 | 84.81% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 96.66%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 92.65%b |
| 2023 | 2023-05-23 | 77.17%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and "broker non-votes" will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker "non-votes" will not be counted in determining the number of votes cast and, therefore, will have no effect on the outcome of this vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary B. WoodIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $50,000 | $40,000 | — | — | — | $90,000 |
| David P. ReilandIndependent · Audit · Governance (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 50,000 | 40,000 | — | — | — | 90,000 |
| Sachin M. ShivaramIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance | 50,000 | 40,000 | — | — | — | 90,000 |
| Jeanette A. PressIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Governance | 50,000 | 40,000 | — | — | — | 90,000 |
| Philip J. ChristmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance | 50,000 | 40,000 | — | — | — | 90,000 |
| Eric B. BlashfordEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $40,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $250,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $200,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $450,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Broadwind names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Broadwind.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eastern Company | 2025 | Denis Sheahan | $800,000 | $3,371,297 | $0 | $792,000 | $5,069,867 |
| 2 | Preformed Line Products Company | 2025 | Dennis McKenna | 725,004 | 1,564,843 | 0 | 725,004 | 3,287,390 |
| 3 | Natural Gas Services | 2025 | Justin Jacobs | 581,250 | 1,631,862 | 0 | 711,706 | 2,968,713 |
| 4 | Twin Disc, Incorporated | 2025 | John Batten | 704,698 | 1,033,830 | 0 | 495,610 | 2,411,245 |
| 5 | Hurco Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Volovic | 675,800 | 1,249,991 | 0 | 0 | 2,023,603 |
| 6 | Graham Corporation | 2026 | Matthew Malone | 462,769 | 600,004 | 0 | 636,308 | 1,809,120 |
| 7 | Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Saleh Sagr | 424,502 | 450,003 | 0 | 649,970 | 1,747,437 |
| 8 | Broadwind | 2025 | Eric Blashford | 447,501 | 259,877 | 0 | 0 | 757,549 |
| — | DMC Global Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | NCS Multistage | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadwind | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| DMC Global Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Eastern Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Graham Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Hurco Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| Natural Gas Services | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| NCS Multistage | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Preformed Line Products Company | 100% | RSU 100 | No | not disclosed |
| Twin Disc, Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Eric Blashford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 757,549. Filing ↗machine: span 465124–465131 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Ciccone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 370,220. Filing ↗machine: span 474141–474148 |
| 3 | Section 01, Gilbert Mayo Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 324,400. Filing ↗machine: span 483165–483172 |
| 4 | Section 08, Cary B. Wood | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 178045–178051 |
| 5 | Section 08, David P. Reiland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 181489–181495 |
| 6 | Section 08, Sachin M. Shivaram | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 188336–188342 |
| 7 | Section 08, Jeanette A. Press | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 191856–191862 |
| 8 | Section 08, Philip J. Christman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 184913–184919 |
| 9 | Section 08, Eric B. Blashford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-29 | 0001437749-26-018834 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.66% (votes for as printed: 8,025,229). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001437749-25-017586 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.65% (votes for as printed: 6,774,460). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-25 | 0001437749-23-015812 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.17% (votes for as printed: 8,451,752). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 250,000 + equity 200,000 + all other 0 = 450,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 450,000 |
| 15 | Eastern Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001193125-26-126283 | CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern Company's own proxy. As printed: 5,069,867. Filing ↗machine: span 693146–693155 |
| 16 | Preformed Line Products Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-20 | 0000080035-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in Preformed Line Products Company's own proxy. As printed: 3,287,390. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c11 · span 750280–750289 |
| 17 | Natural Gas Services, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001084991-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in Natural Gas Services's own proxy. As printed: 2,968,713. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 588917–588926 |
| 18 | Twin Disc, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-15 | 0001437749-25-029012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Twin Disc, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 2,411,245. Filing ↗machine: span 566177–566186 |
| 19 | Hurco Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001104659-26-007238 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hurco Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,023,603. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 754495–754504 |
| 20 | Graham Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-14 | 0001193125-26-302521 | CEO total compensation as printed in Graham Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,809,120. Filing ↗machine: span 1148738–1148747 |
| 21 | Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-13 | 0001437749-26-016549 | CEO total compensation as printed in Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,747,437. Filing ↗machine: span 515435–515444 |
| 22 | Broadwind (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001437749-26-012220 | CEO total compensation as printed in Broadwind's own proxy. As printed: 757,549. Filing ↗machine: span 465124–465131 |
| 23 | Section 10a, Natural Gas Services reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001084991-26-000032 | Natural Gas Services's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadwind. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 10a, Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-016549 | Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. names Broadwind in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 10a, Twin Disc, Incorporated reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-25-029012 | Twin Disc, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadwind. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, Graham Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-302521 | Graham Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadwind. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Eastern Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-126283 | Eastern Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Broadwind. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat