Companies MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.
MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES (TUSK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $324,639FY2025
CEO total pay was $324,639 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $191,154 · bonus $120,000 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Layton | $500,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,385 | $560,385 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Phil Lancaster | 191,154 | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,485 | 324,639 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bernard Lancaster | 150,000 | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,150 | 179,150 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Layton | $560,385 | $504,388 | — | ↑ +55,997 |
| Phil Lancaster | 324,639 | — | — | — |
| Bernard Lancaster | 179,150 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company designs competitive total compensation programs to motivate employees to deliver outstanding financial and operational performance, setting incentive levels relevant to the market. The program emphasizes an enhanced portion of total compensation in equity, with the equity component weighting more heavily than the cash component to align executive interests with stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
No outstanding equity awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James PalmIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $75,000 | $0 | — | — | $0 | $75,000 |
| Paul JacobiNot independent | 67,500 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 67,500 |
| Corey BookerIndependent · Audit | 65,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 65,000 |
| Arthur AmronIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 55,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 55,000 |
| Arthur SmithNot independent | 50,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 50,000 |
| Mark PlaumannIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 30,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 30,000 |
| Phil LancasterIndependent | 25,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 25,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $367,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $367,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TUSK
2 companies name TUSK as a compensation peer
- TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INCTTIFY2025
Each company listed discloses TUSK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TUSK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | 2026 | Ty Silberhorn | $627,308 | $2,283,419 | $0 | $1,208,500 | $6,075,286 |
| 2 | BlueLinx Holdings Inc. | 2025 | Shyam Reddy | 838,154 | 4,086,804 | 0 | 0 | 5,369,222 |
| 3 | EVI Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Henry Nahmad | 650,000 | 3,999,997 | 0 | 0 | 5,350,835 |
| 4 | Astec Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Jaco van der Merwe | 836,539 | 2,244,370 | 0 | 779,455 | 4,030,731 |
| 5 | Alta Equipment Group Inc. | 2025 | Ryan Greenawalt | 846,393 | 2,243,625 | 0 | 682,500 | 3,794,312 |
| 6 | Postal Realty Trust, Inc. | 2025 | Andrew Spodek | 383,838 | 2,096,781 | 0 | 0 | 3,692,254 |
| 7 | L.B. Foster Company | 2025 | John Kasel | 790,417 | 1,319,357 | 0 | 654,400 | 2,920,512 |
| 8 | Luxfer Holdings PLC | 2025 | Andy Butcher | 660,600 | 1,144,077 | 0 | 795,362 | 2,662,967 |
| 9 | Hurco Companies, Inc. | 2025 | Gregory Volovic | 675,800 | 1,249,991 | 0 | 0 | 2,023,603 |
| 10 | Latham Group, Inc. | 2025 | Scott Rajeski | 500,000 | 896,503 | 0 | 438,000 | 1,844,715 |
| 11 | Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Saleh Sagr | 424,502 | 450,003 | 0 | 649,970 | 1,747,437 |
| 12 | Titan Machinery Inc. | 2026 | Bryan Knutson | 575,000 | 574,995 | 0 | 373,851 | 1,535,836 |
| 13 | NN, Inc. | 2025 | Harold Bevis | 835,000 | 0 | 0 | 556,659 | 1,405,746 |
| 14 | Broadwind, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Blashford | 447,501 | 259,877 | 0 | 0 | 757,549 |
| 15 | MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC. | 2025 | Phil Lancaster | 191,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 324,639 |
| 16 | Autoscope Technologies Corporation | 2021 | Andrew Berger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| — | Gencor Industries, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC. | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Alta Equipment Group Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Apogee Enterprises, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC (current); Willis Towers Watson (through September 2025) |
| Astec Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Autoscope Technologies Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| BlueLinx Holdings Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Broadwind, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| EVI Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Gencor Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hurco Companies, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | No | Pay Governance, LLC |
| L.B. Foster Company | not disclosed | PSU 60 · Restricted Stock 40 | not disclosed | Pay Governance |
| Latham Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Luxfer Holdings PLC | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| NN, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Postal Realty Trust, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 55 · LTIP Units 45 | Yes | Ferguson |
| Titan Machinery Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Mercer LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | 36,252,635 | 264,334 | 76,829 | 99.28% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 34,833,518 | 424,587 | 163,304 | 98.8% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 36,074,641 | 235,279 | 23,024 | 99.35% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 34,864,124 | 399,111 | 11,566 | 98.87% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-29 | 31,070,758 | 488,816 | 72,543 | 98.45% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-02 | 25,411,116 | 657,198 | 16,886 | 97.48% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | 99.28%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 98.8%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 99.35%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Only votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal will be counted as votes cast and abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for voting purposes.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Only votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal will be counted as votes cast and abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for voting purposes.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Only votes "FOR" or "AGAINST" this proposal will be counted as votes cast and abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted for voting purposes.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (44 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Mark Layton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 25. As printed: 560,385. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Phil Lancaster. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 25. As printed: 324,639. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Bernard Lancaster. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Compensation Tables” · page 25. As printed: 179,150. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Palm. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Jacobi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Corey Booker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Arthur Amron. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Arthur Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mark Plaumann. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 30,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Phil Lancaster. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 25,000. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.28% (votes for as printed: 36,252,635). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-12. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.8% (votes for as printed: 34,833,518). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.35% (votes for as printed: 36,074,641). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 367,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 367,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Apogee Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,075,286. View filing ↗
- BlueLinx Holdings Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,369,222. View filing ↗
- EVI Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-11-20. CEO total compensation as printed in EVI Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,350,835. View filing ↗
- Astec Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Astec Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,030,731. View filing ↗
- Alta Equipment Group Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Alta Equipment Group Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,794,312. View filing ↗
- Postal Realty Trust, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-01. CEO total compensation as printed in Postal Realty Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,692,254. View filing ↗
- L.B. Foster Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in L.B. Foster Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,920,512. View filing ↗
- Luxfer Holdings PLC, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Luxfer Holdings PLC's own proxy. As printed: 2,662,967. View filing ↗
- Hurco Companies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Hurco Companies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,023,603. View filing ↗
- Latham Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Latham Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,844,715. View filing ↗
- Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,747,437. View filing ↗
- Titan Machinery Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Titan Machinery Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,535,836. View filing ↗
- NN, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in NN, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,405,746. View filing ↗
- Broadwind, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Broadwind, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 757,549. View filing ↗
- MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. CEO total compensation as printed in MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 324,639. View filing ↗
- Autoscope Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2022-03-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Autoscope Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Alta Equipment Group Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Alta Equipment Group Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Apogee Enterprises, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Apogee Enterprises, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Astec Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Astec Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Autoscope Technologies Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Autoscope Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, BlueLinx Holdings Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. BlueLinx Holdings Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Broadwind, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Broadwind, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, L.B. Foster Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. L.B. Foster Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Latham Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Latham Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Luxfer Holdings PLC reciprocity. DEF 14A. Luxfer Holdings PLC's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, NN, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NN, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Titan Machinery Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Titan Machinery Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Postal Realty Trust, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Postal Realty Trust, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.. View filing ↗