CEO Henry Nahmad was paid $5,350,835 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 9.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0002077096-25-000183 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,350,835 ↓ Henry Nahmad total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 78.08% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
EVI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated November 20, 2026.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Nahmad | $650,000 | $650,000 | $3,999,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,838 | $5,350,835 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Tom Marks | 400,000 | 300,000 | 399,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,350 | 1,110,338 |
| Executive Vice President, Business Development and President of West Region | ||||||||
| Robert Lazar | 300,000 | 60,000 | 249,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,500 | 616,485 |
| Chief Financial Officer and Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Nahmad | $5,350,835 | $5,914,510 | $4,499,609 | ↓ −563,675 |
| Tom Marks | 1,110,338 | 1,209,913 | 1,369,072 | ↓ −99,575 |
| Robert Lazar | 616,485 | 600,363 | 636,445 | ↑ +16,122 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read EVI Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EVI reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name EVI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Henry Nahmad | CEO | $5,350,835 |
| Robert Lazar | CFO | $616,485 |
| Tom Marks | EVP | $1,110,338 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Blyer | Independent Director | $62,000 |
| Dennis Mack | Director | — |
| Glen Kruger | Independent Director | $60,000 |
| Hal M. Lucas | Independent Director | $65,000 |
| Timothy P. LaMacchia | Independent Director | $75,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Lazar | RSU | 4,468 | — | $97,536 |
| Henry Nahmad | RSU | 145,833 | — | 3,183,534 |
| Robert Lazar | RSU | 10,303 | — | 224,914 |
| Henry Nahmad | RSU | 311,071 | — | 6,790,680 |
| Henry Nahmad | RSU | 248,447 | — | 5,423,598 |
| Henry Nahmad | RSU | 151,822 | — | 3,314,274 |
| Henry Nahmad | RSU | 93,157 | — | 2,033,617 |
| Robert Lazar | RSU | 18,088 | — | 394,861 |
| Henry Nahmad | RSU | 71,866 | — | 1,568,835 |
| Tom Marks | RSU | 41,250 | — | 900,488 |
| Tom Marks | RSU | 30,364 | — | 662,846 |
| Robert Lazar | RSU | 4,861 | — | 106,116 |
| Tom Marks | RSU | 24,844 | — | 542,345 |
| Robert Lazar | RSU | 4,446 | — | 97,056 |
| Tom Marks | RSU | 16,204 | — | 353,733 |
| Robert Lazar | RSU | 15,527 | — | 338,954 |
| Robert Lazar | RSU | 15,182 | — | 331,423 |
| Robert Lazar | RSU | 3,130 | — | 68,328 |
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to align the interests of the Company's executive officers with those of stockholders, reward performance and long-term value creation, recognize the individual performance, skills and responsibilities of each executive officer, and attract, retain, motivate and reward executive officers who have the experience and ability to conceive and successfully execute the Company's business strategies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-15 | 8,896,676 | 2,497,336 | 919,724 | 78.08% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-12-15 | 10,691,163 | 602,551 | 716,276 | 89.02% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-12-16 | 10,083,792 | 9,181 | 75,266 | 99.91% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-11-30 | 7,787,897 | 23,963 | 6,346 | 99.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-12-15 | 78.08%a |
| 2022 | 2022-12-15 | 89.02%b |
| 2019 | 2019-12-16 | 99.91%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will effectively count as votes against the Say on Pay Proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy P. LaMacchiaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $25,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 |
| Hal M. LucasIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 15,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65,000 |
| David BlyerIndependent · Compensation | 12,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,000 |
| Glen KrugerIndependent · Audit | 10,000 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60,000 |
| Henry M. NahmadEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dennis MackNot independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $5,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $50,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $62,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $200,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $262,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EVI Industries | 2025 | Henry Nahmad | $650,000 | $3,999,997 | $0 | $0 | $5,350,835 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Henry Nahmad | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,350,835. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 124092–124101 |
| 2 | Section 01, Tom Marks | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,110,338. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Robert Lazar | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 616,485. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Timothy P. LaMacchia | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. Filing ↗machine: span 238302–238308 |
| 5 | Section 08, Hal M. Lucas | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,000. Filing ↗machine: span 239397–239403 |
| 6 | Section 08, David Blyer | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,000. Filing ↗machine: span 236083–236089 |
| 7 | Section 08, Glen Kruger | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 60,000. Filing ↗machine: span 237188–237194 |
| 8 | Section 08, Henry M. Nahmad | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Dennis Mack | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-12-15 | 0001174947-25-001424 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 78.08% (votes for as printed: 8,896,676). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-12-16 | 0001174947-22-001265 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.02% (votes for as printed: 10,691,163). Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-12-17 | 0001174947-19-001296 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.91% (votes for as printed: 10,083,792). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 62,000 + equity 200,000 + all other 0 = 262,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 262,000 |
| 15 | EVI Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-11-20 | 0002077096-25-000183 | CEO total compensation as printed in EVI Industries's own proxy. As printed: 5,350,835. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c33 · span 124092–124101 |