Gencor Industries's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, President and Chairman of the Board Marc Elliott, was paid $957,849 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-026856 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$957,849 Marc Elliott total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.48% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Gencor Industries's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GENC reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
GENC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated January 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Elliott | $950,000 | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,849 | $957,849 |
| President and Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Dennis Hunt | 500,000 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,359 | 508,359 |
| SVP Sales and Marketing | ||||||||
| Eric Mellen | 350,000 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,398 | 357,398 |
| Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Elliott | $957,849 | $959,319 | $959,319 | ↓ −1,470 |
| Dennis Hunt | 508,359 | 508,773 | 509,783 | ↓ −414 |
| Eric Mellen | 357,398 | 358,070 | 358,594 | ↓ −672 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GENC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GENC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| EJ Elliott | Former director (through FY2025) | — |
| John G. Coburn | Independent Director | $26,000 |
| Thomas Vecchiolla | Independent Director | $27,000 |
| Walter A. Ketcham Jr | Independent Director | $27,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliott | RSU | 1,635,295 | — | $2,037,477 |
| Elliott | RSU | 269,016 | — | 192,280 |
| Eric Mellen | RSU | 229,750 | — | 89,100 |
The Compensation Committee endeavors to ensure that the compensation program for Executive Officers is effective in attracting and retaining key executives responsible for our success and in promoting our long-term interests and those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 10,175,419 | 157,060 | 16,946 | 98.48% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-02-27 | 10,228,307 | 399,390 | 11,940 | 96.24% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-02-23 | 8,927,638 | 548,167 | 18,713 | 94.22% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-03-31 | 98.48%a |
| 2020 | 2020-02-27 | 96.24%b |
| 2017 | 2017-02-23 | 94.22%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas VecchiollaIndependent | $27,000 | — | $0 | — | — | $27,000 |
| Walter A. Ketcham JrIndependent | 27,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 27,000 |
| John G. CoburnIndependent | 26,000 | — | 0 | — | — | 26,000 |
| Marc G. ElliottEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| EJ ElliottEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $18,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $80,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $80,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gencor Industries | 2025 | Marc Elliott | $950,000 | — | $0 | $0 | $957,849 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Marc Elliott | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 957,849. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Dennis Hunt | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 508,359. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Eric Mellen | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 357,398. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Thomas Vecchiolla | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,000. Filing ↗machine: span 127509–127516 |
| 5 | Section 08, Walter A. Ketcham Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 27,000. Filing ↗machine: span 126820–126827 |
| 6 | Section 08, John G. Coburn | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,000. Filing ↗machine: span 126151–126158 |
| 7 | Section 08, Marc G. Elliott | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, EJ Elliott | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-03-31 | 0001193125-23-088047 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.48%. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-02-27 | 0001193125-20-052600 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.24%. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 06, 2017 vote | Form 8-K | 2017-02-23 | 0001193125-17-054074 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.22%. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 13 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 80,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 80,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 80,000 |
| 14 | Gencor Industries (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-28 | 0001193125-26-026856 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gencor Industries's own proxy. As printed: 957,849. Filing ↗ |