CEO Tyler Winklevoss was paid $64,707,168 in fiscal year 2025 (SEC filing 0002055592-26-000040 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$64,707,168 Cameron Winklevoss total, FY2025 President — highest-paid officer; CEO Tyler Winklevoss: $64,707,168 | — CEO (Tyler Winklevoss) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
GEMI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Winklevoss | $1 | $0 | $0 | $62,421,313 | $0 | $0 | $2,285,854 | $64,707,168 |
| President | ||||||||
| Tyler Winklevoss | 1 | 0 | 0 | 62,421,313 | 0 | 0 | 2,285,854 | 64,707,168 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Marshall Beard | 1,291,600 | 0 | 34,342,212 | 4,901,783 | 0 | 0 | 16,121 | 40,551,716 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Tyler Meade | 974,000 | 0 | 24,906,920 | 3,921,416 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 29,816,336 |
| Chief Legal Officer | ||||||||
| Dan Chen | 512,917 | 130,000 | 14,999,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,000 | 15,519,909 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Winklevoss | $64,707,168 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Winklevoss | 64,707,168 | — | — | — |
| Marshall Beard | 40,551,716 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Meade | 29,816,336 | — | — | — |
| Dan Chen | 15,519,909 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Gemini Space Station's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GEMI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name GEMI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| James Anthony Esposito | Independent Director | $247,476 |
| Jonathan Durham | Independent Director | $237,476 |
| Maria Filipakis | Independent Director | $244,976 |
| Sachin Chand Jaitly | Independent Director | $249,976 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Chen | RSU | 535,714 | — | $5,314,283 |
| Tyler Meade | RSU | 489,651 | — | 4,857,338 |
| Tyler Meade | RSU | 414,357 | — | 4,112,821 |
| Tyler Meade | RSU | 345,054 | — | 3,422,936 |
| Tyler Meade | RSU | 311,394 | — | 3,089,028 |
| Dan Chen | RSU | 267,857 | — | 2,656,341 |
| Tyler Meade | RSU | 214,285 | — | 2,125,707 |
| Tyler Meade | RSU | 20,665 | — | 205,797 |
| Tyler Meade | RSU | 3,402 | — | 33,748 |
| Tyler Meade | Option | 267,857 | 28 | — |
| Tyler Meade | Option | 214,285 | 28 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Exequity |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-15 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-15 | —a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sachin Chand JaitlyIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee (Chair) | $50,000 | $199,976 | — | — | — | $249,976 |
| James Anthony EspositoIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 47,500 | 199,976 | — | — | — | 247,476 |
| Maria FilipakisIndependent · Audit and Risk Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | 45,000 | 199,976 | — | — | — | 244,976 |
| Jonathan DurhamIndependent · Compensation Committee | 37,500 | 199,976 | — | — | — | 237,476 |
| Marshall BeardEmployee director · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Cameron WinklevossEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Tyler WinklevossEmployee director · Nominating and Governance Committee | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $180,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $799,904 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $979,904 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gemini Space Station | 2025 | Tyler Winklevoss | $1 | $0 | $62,421,313 | $0 | $64,707,168 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Cameron Winklevoss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 64,707,168. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Tyler Winklevoss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 64,707,168. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 494072–494082 |
| 3 | Section 01, Marshall Beard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 40,551,716. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c8 · span 525121–525131 |
| 4 | Section 01, Tyler Meade | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 29,816,336. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c8 · span 535460–535470 |
| 5 | Section 01, Dan Chen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 15,519,909. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-31 | 0002055592-26-000026 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Sachin Chand Jaitly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 249,976. Filing ↗machine: span 317755–318139 |
| 8 | Section 08, James Anthony Esposito | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,476. Filing ↗machine: span 321486–321870 |
| 9 | Section 08, Maria Filipakis | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,976. Filing ↗machine: span 323348–323732 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jonathan Durham | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,476. Filing ↗machine: span 319617–320001 |
| 11 | Section 08, Marshall Beard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Cameron Winklevoss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Tyler Winklevoss | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-15 | 0002055592-26-000055 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 180,000 + equity 799,904 + all other 0 = 979,904, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 979,904 |
| 16 | Gemini Space Station (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0002055592-26-000040 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gemini Space Station's own proxy. As printed: 64,707,168. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 494072–494082 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.