Companies NN INC
NN (NNBR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me NN INC’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,502,341FY2024
- $1,405,746FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,405,746 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,502,341 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $835,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Bevis | $835,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $556,659 | $0 | $14,087 | $1,405,746 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jami Statham | 350,000 | 0 | 273,385 | 0 | 116,665 | 0 | 8,187 | 748,237 |
| Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Timothy French | 463,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 149,998 | 0 | 7,497 | 620,873 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| D. Gail Nixon | 305,000 | 0 | 182,182 | 0 | 91,499 | 0 | 7,976 | 586,658 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Bohnert | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141,665 | 0 | 9,675 | 576,340 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Bevis | $1,405,746 | $1,502,341 | — | ↓ −96,595 |
| Jami Statham | 748,237 | 409,380 | — | ↑ +338,857 |
| Timothy French | 620,873 | 614,539 | — | ↑ +6,334 |
| D. Gail Nixon | 586,658 | 655,705 | — | ↓ −69,047 |
| Christopher Bohnert | 576,340 | 1,598,101 | — | ↓ −1,021,761 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is a pay-for-performance model that emphasizes long-term equity awards tied closely to stockholder returns, aiming to attract and retain qualified executives while aligning management interests with stockholders through stock-based compensation and performance metrics that drive sustainable financial and operational success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Gail Nixon | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | $116,099 |
| D. Gail Nixon | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 66,083 |
| Jami Statham | PSU | — | — | — | — | — | 174,220 |
| Jami Statham | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 99,164 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Gail Nixon | $0 | $116,099 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Jami Statham | 0 | 174,220 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. Gail Nixon | Restricted Stock | 8,776 | — | $11,233 |
| Jami Statham | Restricted Stock | 10,586 | — | 13,550 |
| D. Gail Nixon | Restricted Stock | 25,915 | — | 33,171 |
| D. Gail Nixon | RSU | 26,327 | — | 33,699 |
| Jami Statham | RSU | 31,760 | — | 40,653 |
| Jami Statham | Restricted Stock | 38,888 | — | 49,777 |
| D. Gail Nixon | RSU | 51,830 | — | 66,342 |
| Jami Statham | RSU | 77,777 | — | 99,555 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeri J. HarmanIndependent · Board Chair | $155,000 | $149,999 | — | — | — | $304,999 |
| Thomas H. Wilson JrIndependent | 95,000 | 149,999 | — | — | — | 244,999 |
| Raynard D. BenvenutiIndependent | 92,500 | 149,999 | — | — | — | 242,499 |
| Christina E. CarrollIndependent | 90,000 | 149,999 | — | — | — | 239,999 |
| João FariaIndependent | 80,000 | 149,999 | — | — | — | 229,999 |
| Dr. Rajeev GautamIndependent | 80,000 | 149,999 | — | — | — | 229,999 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 12,500 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $592,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $899,994 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,492,494 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names NN as a peer
Companies that benchmark against NNBR
4 companies name NNBR as a compensation peer
- EASTERN COEMLFY2025
- LINDSAY CORPLNNFY2025
- LUXFER HOLDINGS PLCLXFRFY2025
- MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES, INC.TUSKFY2025
- MILLER INDUSTRIES INC /TN/MLRFY2025
- NWPX Infrastructure, Inc.NWPXFY2025
- Ranpak Holdings Corp.PACKFY2025
Each company listed discloses NNBR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NNBR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies NN INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including NN INC.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EnPro Industries, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Vaillancourt | $934,616 | $3,678,231 | $1,390,716 | $1,341,949 | $7,457,747 |
| 2 | Standex International Corporation | 2026 | David Dunbar | 936,436 | 4,135,819 | 0 | 560,457 | 6,407,973 |
| 3 | Columbus McKinnon Corporation | 2026 | David Wilson | 925,000 | 3,111,978 | 925,000 | 925,000 | 5,971,066 |
| 4 | ESCO Technologies Inc. | 2025 | Bryan Sayler | 830,500 | 3,052,886 | 0 | 1,661,000 | 5,586,139 |
| 5 | Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | 2026 | Selwyn Joffe | 831,588 | 3,140,529 | 0 | 782,496 | 4,840,825 |
| 6 | Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. | 2025 | James Ray | 879,231 | 3,059,120 | 0 | 0 | 3,949,428 |
| 7 | Stoneridge, Inc. | 2025 | James Zizelman | 900,000 | 2,256,621 | 0 | 405,000 | 3,593,069 |
| 8 | Allient Inc. | 2025 | Richard Warzala | 740,000 | 1,110,035 | 0 | 1,615,232 | 3,530,820 |
| 9 | Strattec Security Corporation | 2026 | Jennifer Slater | 675,000 | 1,372,950 | 0 | 1,016,400 | 3,409,754 |
| 10 | Helios Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Sean Bagan | 713,461 | 692,972 | 705,015 | 987,000 | 3,383,351 |
| 11 | Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. | 2025 | Jagadeesh (Jag) Reddy | 736,450 | 2,380,000 | — | — | 3,183,288 |
| 12 | Luxfer Holdings PLC | 2025 | Andy Butcher | 660,600 | 1,144,077 | 0 | 795,362 | 2,662,967 |
| 13 | Twin Disc, Incorporated | 2026 | John Batten | 712,071 | 1,002,767 | 0 | 440,060 | 2,345,850 |
| 14 | Graham Corporation | 2026 | Matthew Malone | 462,769 | 600,004 | 0 | 636,308 | 1,809,120 |
| 15 | NN INC | 2025 | Harold Bevis | 835,000 | 0 | 0 | 556,659 | 1,405,746 |
| 16 | The Eastern Company | 2025 | Ryan Schroeder | 495,000 | 259,875 | 111,375 | 0 | 888,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NN INC | not disclosed | PSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Allient Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Burke Capital Group |
| Columbus McKinnon Corporation | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Meridian |
| Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| EnPro Industries, Inc. | 130.5% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — rTSR | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| ESCO Technologies Inc. | 200% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Graham Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Helios Technologies, Inc. | 140% | RSU 50 · Options 50 | No | Mercer |
| Luxfer Holdings PLC | not disclosed | PRSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Standex International Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Meridian |
| Stoneridge, Inc. | 45% | PSU 55 · RSU 45 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Strattec Security Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| The Eastern Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Twin Disc, Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 19,954,589 | 831,475 | 6,497,987 | 73.14% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 29,148,423 | 1,684,115 | 507,855 | 93.01% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 22,685,963 | 3,056,809 | 379,525 | 86.85% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 18,531,622 | 8,187,459 | 477,188 | 68.14% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-25 | 22,100,297 | 5,655,860 | 539,111 | 78.11% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-27 | 31,028,099 | 339,552 | 754,698 | 96.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 73.14%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 93.01%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 86.85%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote on this matter.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of an "AGAINST," vote on this matter.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of an "AGAINST" vote on this matter.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (52 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Harold Bevis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,405,746. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jami Statham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 748,237. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy French. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 620,873. View filing ↗
- Section 01, D. Gail Nixon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 586,658. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Bohnert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 576,340. View filing ↗
- Section 03, D. Gail Nixon PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, D. Gail Nixon RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jami Statham PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jami Statham RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeri J. Harman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,999. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas H. Wilson Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,999. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raynard D. Benvenuti. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 242,499. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christina E. Carroll. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 239,999. View filing ↗
- Section 08, João Faria. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,999. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dr. Rajeev Gautam. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,999. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.14% (votes for as printed: 19,954,589). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.01% (votes for as printed: 29,148,423). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.85% (votes for as printed: 22,685,963). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 592,500 + equity 899,994 + all other 0 = 1,492,494, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- EnPro Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in EnPro Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,457,747. View filing ↗
- Standex International Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Standex International Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 6,407,973. View filing ↗
- Columbus McKinnon Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Columbus McKinnon Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,971,066. View filing ↗
- ESCO Technologies Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-10. CEO total compensation as printed in ESCO Technologies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,586,139. View filing ↗
- Motorcar Parts of America, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,840,825. View filing ↗
- Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,949,428. View filing ↗
- Stoneridge, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Stoneridge, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,593,069. View filing ↗
- Allient Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Allient Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,530,820. View filing ↗
- Strattec Security Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Strattec Security Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,409,754. View filing ↗
- Helios Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Helios Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,383,351. View filing ↗
- Mayville Engineering Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,183,288. View filing ↗
- Luxfer Holdings PLC, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Luxfer Holdings PLC's own proxy. As printed: 2,662,967. View filing ↗
- Twin Disc, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Twin Disc, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 2,345,850. View filing ↗
- Graham Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Graham Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,809,120. View filing ↗
- NN INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in NN INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,405,746. View filing ↗
- The Eastern Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in The Eastern Company's own proxy. As printed: 888,000. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Allient Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Allient Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Graham Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Graham Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Standex International Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Standex International Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Columbus McKinnon Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Columbus McKinnon Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Helios Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Helios Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Stoneridge, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Stoneridge, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Luxfer Holdings PLC reciprocity. DEF 14A. Luxfer Holdings PLC names NN INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Strattec Security Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Strattec Security Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, EnPro Industries, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. EnPro Industries, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Eastern Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Eastern Company names NN INC in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ESCO Technologies Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. ESCO Technologies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Twin Disc, Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Twin Disc, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include NN INC. View filing ↗