Companies Eastern
Eastern (EML): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Eastern’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $88,862FY2024
- $888,000FY2025
CEO total pay was $888,000 in fiscal 2025, up from $88,862 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $495,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $259,875 · option awards $111,375
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Schroeder | $495,000 | $0 | $259,875 | $111,375 | $0 | $0 | $21,750 | $888,000 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Nicholas Vlahos | 377,400 | 0 | 105,672 | 45,288 | 0 | 0 | 21,417 | 528,360 |
| Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Schroeder | $888,000 | $88,862 | — | ↑ +799,138 |
| Nicholas Vlahos | 528,360 | 656,852 | — | ↓ −128,492 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, retain and reward highly qualified executives and to reinforce the relationship between individual performance and business results in a manner that aligns shareholder and manager interests. A significant portion of executive compensation is in the form of incentive-based compensation tied to annual results and long-term value creation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Schroeder | OPTION | 2025-01-15 | — | — | 11,880 | — | $111,375 |
| Nicholas Vlahos | OPTION | 2025-01-15 | — | — | 4,848 | — | 45,288 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Schroeder | $0 | $0 | $111,375 | 0.0% |
| Nicholas Vlahos | 0 | 0 | 45,288 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Vlahos | RSU | 907 | — | $17,785 |
| Nicholas Vlahos | PSU | 1,711 | — | — |
| Nicholas Vlahos | Option | 2,376 | 28.69 | — |
| Nicholas Vlahos | PSU | 3,610 | — | — |
| Nicholas Vlahos | Option | 4,848 | 27.88 | — |
| Ryan Schroeder | PSU | 8,837 | — | — |
| Ryan Schroeder | Option | 11,880 | 27.88 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James MitarotondaIndependent · Board Chair · Executive Committee (Chair) | $0 | $144,322 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $144,322 |
| John W. EveretsIndependent · Capital Allocation Committee (Chair) | 0 | 120,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 120,265 |
| Michael J. MardyIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 92,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 92,587 |
| Fredrick D. DiSantoIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 0 | 89,700 | 0 | 0 | 396 | 90,096 |
| Peggy B. ScottIndependent · Environmental, Health, and Safety Committee (Chair) | 0 | 89,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 89,136 |
| Charles W. HenryIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Not standing for re-election | 0 | 83,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,377 |
| Chan GalbatoIndependent | 0 | 50,296 | 0 | 0 | 396 | 50,692 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $80,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $80,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,725 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 11,500 / 8,625 / 2,300 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $402,500 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $0 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $669,683 |
| All other compensation | $792 |
| Total cost of the board | $670,475 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Eastern as a peer
Companies that benchmark against EML
3 companies name EML as a compensation peer
- HURCO COMPANIES INCHURCFY2025
- LUXFER HOLDINGS PLCLXFRFY2025
- NN INCNNBRFY2025
Each company listed discloses EML in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EML in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Eastern names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Eastern.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UFP Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | R. Jeffrey Bailly | $789,000 | $5,377,499 | — | $1,260,934 | $7,648,440 |
| 2 | Transcat, Inc | 2026 | Lee Rudow | 737,000 | 4,613,932 | 0 | 494,115 | 5,862,200 |
| 3 | Strattec Security Corporation | 2026 | Jennifer Slater | 675,000 | 1,372,950 | 0 | 1,016,400 | 3,409,754 |
| 4 | CECO Environmental Corp. | 2024 | Todd Gleason | 717,383 | 1,627,505 | 289,575 | 382,656 | 3,051,771 |
| 5 | Twin Disc, Incorporated | 2026 | John Batten | 712,071 | 1,002,767 | 0 | 440,060 | 2,345,850 |
| 6 | Graham Corporation | 2026 | Matthew Malone | 462,769 | 600,004 | 0 | 636,308 | 1,809,120 |
| 7 | Core Molding Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | David Duvall | 787,350 | 761,016 | 0 | 0 | 1,571,116 |
| 8 | NN, Inc. | 2025 | Harold Bevis | 835,000 | 0 | 0 | 556,659 | 1,405,746 |
| 9 | TransAct Technologies Incorporated | 2025 | John Dillon | 618,000 | 395,824 | 0 | 319,300 | 1,344,093 |
| 10 | Eastern | 2025 | Ryan Schroeder | 495,000 | 259,875 | 111,375 | 0 | 888,000 |
| — | CompX International Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Ultralife Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Gencor Industries, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| CECO Environmental Corp. | 40% | PSU 75 · Options 25 | No | Meridian Compensation Partners LLC |
| CompX International Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Core Molding Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners LLC |
| Gencor Industries, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Graham Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| NN, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 66.7 · RSU 33.3 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Strattec Security Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| TransAct Technologies Incorporated | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Transcat, Inc | 67% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Company, Inc. |
| Twin Disc, Incorporated | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance, LLC |
| UFP Technologies, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Ultralife Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 4,502,006 | 101,751 | 16,731 | 97.79% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 3,745,260 | 1,118,875 | 46,649 | 77% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 4,833,148 | 121,189 | 28,738 | 97.55% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-04-25 | 4,178,792 | 68,435 | 17,500 | 98.39% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-26 | 4,493,330 | 90,033 | 26,312 | 98.04% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-28 | 4,600,218 | 65,877 | 22,420 | 98.59% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-06 | 97.79%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-30 | 77%b |
| 2024 | 2024-04-25 | 97.55%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no impact on the outcome of this advisory vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no impact on the outcome of this advisory vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no impact on the outcome of this advisory vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (35 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Ryan Schroeder. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 888,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Nicholas Vlahos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 26. As printed: 528,360. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Schroeder OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nicholas Vlahos OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Mitarotonda. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,322. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John W. Everets. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 120,265. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael J. Mardy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,587. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fredrick D. DiSanto. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,096. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Peggy B. Scott. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,136. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Charles W. Henry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,377. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chan Galbato. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,692. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.79% (votes for as printed: 4,502,006). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-01. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77% (votes for as printed: 3,745,260). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-04-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.55% (votes for as printed: 4,833,148). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 669,683 + all other 792 = 670,475, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- UFP Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in UFP Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,648,440. View filing ↗
- Transcat, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Transcat, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,862,200. View filing ↗
- Strattec Security Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Strattec Security Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,409,754. View filing ↗
- CECO Environmental Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in CECO Environmental Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,051,771. View filing ↗
- Twin Disc, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Twin Disc, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 2,345,850. View filing ↗
- Graham Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Graham Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,809,120. View filing ↗
- Core Molding Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Core Molding Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,571,116. View filing ↗
- NN, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in NN, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,405,746. View filing ↗
- TransAct Technologies Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in TransAct Technologies Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 1,344,093. View filing ↗
- Eastern (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Eastern's own proxy. As printed: 888,000. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, NN, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. NN, Inc. names Eastern in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Strattec Security Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Strattec Security Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastern. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Graham Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Graham Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastern. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Twin Disc, Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. Twin Disc, Incorporated's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastern. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Transcat, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Transcat, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastern. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Core Molding Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Core Molding Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastern. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, CECO Environmental Corp. reciprocity. DEF 14A. CECO Environmental Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastern. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, UFP Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. UFP Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Eastern. View filing ↗