Companies TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC
TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES (TACT): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,451,745FY2024
- $1,344,093FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,344,093 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,451,745 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $618,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $395,824 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dillon | $618,000 | $0 | $395,824 | $0 | $319,300 | $0 | $10,969 | $1,344,093 |
| Chief Executive Officer and Director | ||||||||
| Steven DeMartino | 407,958 | 0 | 279,568 | 0 | 316,167 | 0 | 30,412 | 1,034,105 |
| President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Brent Richtsmeier | 347,069 | 0 | 175,076 | 0 | 215,183 | 0 | 20,449 | 757,777 |
| Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dillon | $1,344,093 | $1,451,745 | — | ↓ −107,652 |
| Steven DeMartino | 1,034,105 | 1,166,452 | — | ↓ −132,347 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | 757,777 | 573,870 | — | ↑ +183,907 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's executive compensation philosophy reflects a belief that compensation should be primarily performance-based and competitive with similarly sized organizations in similar industries. The program aims to attract, retain, and reward executives while aligning their interests with those of stockholders to drive long-term, sustainable earnings growth.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven DeMartino | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 40,400 | — | — |
| Steven DeMartino | PSU | 2025-05-01 | — | 62,620 | — | — | — |
| John Dillon | PSU | 2025-05-01 | — | 177,320 | — | — | 395,500 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 25,300 | — | — |
| Brent Richtsmeier | PSU | 2025-05-01 | — | 39,215 | — | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Dillon | $0 | $395,500 | $0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Richtsmeier | RSU | 975 | — | $3,900 |
| John Dillon | RSU | 1,250 | — | 5,000 |
| Steven DeMartino | RSU | 1,550 | — | 6,200 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | RSU | 2,500 | — | 10,000 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | Option | 2,700 | 9.1 | — |
| John Dillon | RSU | 3,200 | — | 12,800 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | RSU | 3,900 | — | 15,600 |
| Steven DeMartino | RSU | 3,950 | — | 15,800 |
| Steven DeMartino | Option | 4,300 | 9.1 | — |
| Brent Richtsmeier | RSU | 4,778 | — | 19,112 |
| Steven DeMartino | RSU | 6,225 | — | 24,900 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | Option | 6,250 | 7.07 | — |
| Steven DeMartino | RSU | 7,629 | — | 30,516 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | Option | 9,900 | 6.8 | — |
| Steven DeMartino | Option | 9,950 | 7.07 | — |
| Steven DeMartino | Option | 15,750 | 6.8 | — |
| John Dillon | RSU | 17,475 | — | 69,900 |
| John Dillon | RSU | 24,100 | — | 96,400 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | RSU | 25,300 | — | 101,200 |
| Steven DeMartino | RSU | 37,500 | — | 150,000 |
| Brent Richtsmeier | RSU | 39,215 | — | 156,860 |
| John Dillon | Option | 39,550 | 7.69 | — |
| Steven DeMartino | RSU | 40,400 | — | 161,600 |
| John Dillon | Option | 44,625 | 6.8 | — |
| Steven DeMartino | RSU | 62,620 | — | 250,480 |
| John Dillon | RSU | 177,320 | — | 709,280 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydee Ortiz OlingerIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | $65,000 | $45,144 | — | — | — | $110,144 |
| Audrey P. DunningIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Executive | 40,000 | 45,144 | — | — | — | 85,144 |
| Emanuel P. N. HilarioIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive (Chair) | 40,000 | 45,144 | — | — | — | 85,144 |
| Daniel M. FriedbergIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 40,000 | 45,144 | — | — | — | 85,144 |
| Randall S. FriedmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Executive | 40,000 | 45,144 | — | — | — | 85,144 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $45,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | The Board has allowed Mr. Dillon until April 4, 2027 to comply with the ownership level required by the guidelines. We believe the implementation of stock ownership guidelines aligns our leadership team with our stockholders. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $225,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $225,720 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $450,720 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES as a peer
Companies that benchmark against TACT
2 companies name TACT as a compensation peer
- Alphatec Holdings, Inc.ATECFY2025
- EASTERN COEMLFY2025
- OneSpan Inc.OSPNFY2025
Each company listed discloses TACT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TACT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2025 | John Dillon | $618,000 | $395,824 | $0 | $319,300 | $1,344,093 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | 4,746,662 | 812,986 | 91,712 | 85.38% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 4,118,139 | 400,597 | 11,277 | 91.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-24 | 4,322,256 | 445,344 | 7,674 | 90.66% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 4,492,958 | 195,145 | 20,902 | 95.41% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-25 | 3,301,294 | 1,322,744 | 60,816 | 71.39% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-26 | 2,025,983 | 1,769,059 | 44,873 | 52.76% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-26 | 85.38%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-29 | 91.13%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-24 | 90.66%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non -votes will have no effect on the outcome of the voting with respect to such proposal.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (20 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Dillon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 34. As printed: 1,344,093. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Steven DeMartino. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 34. As printed: 1,034,105. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Brent Richtsmeier. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 34. As printed: 757,777. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven DeMartino RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Steven DeMartino PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Dillon PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brent Richtsmeier RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Brent Richtsmeier PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Haydee Ortiz Olinger. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 110,144. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Audrey P. Dunning. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,144. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Emanuel P. N. Hilario. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,144. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel M. Friedberg. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,144. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Randall S. Friedman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 85,144. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-27. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.38% (votes for as printed: 4,746,662). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.13% (votes for as printed: 4,118,139). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-31. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.66% (votes for as printed: 4,322,256). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 225,000 + equity 225,720 + all other 0 = 450,720, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,344,093. View filing ↗