CEO Charles Drimal Jr. was paid $4,962,790 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-013252 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,962,790 ↑ Charles Drimal Jr. total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.24% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
PNRG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Drimal Jr. | $867,587 | $4,000,000 | — | — | — | — | $95,203 | $4,962,790 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Drimal Jr. | $4,962,790 | $4,924,536 | — | ↑ +38,254 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Primeenergy Resources's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PNRG reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name PNRG as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles Drimal Jr. | CEO | $4,962,790 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Beverly A. Cummings | Director | — |
| Clint Hurt | Independent Director | $45,000 |
| H. Gifford Fong | Independent Director | $45,000 |
| Thomas S. T. Gimbel | Independent Director | $45,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Drimal Jr. | Option | 523,125 | 1 | — |
| Charles Drimal Jr. | Option | 174,375 | 1.25 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 905,423 | 35,392 | 246,035 | 96.24% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 789,683 | 3,699 | 406,669 | 99.53% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-07 | 1,067,320 | 209,697 | 1,510 | 83.58% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-10 | 1,752,991 | 4,833 | 850 | 99.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 96.24%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 99.53%b |
| 2019 | 2019-06-07 | 83.58%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H. Gifford FongIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $45,000 | — | — | — | $0 | $45,000 |
| Thomas S. T. GimbelIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 45,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 45,000 |
| Clint HurtIndependent · Executive · Audit · Compensation | 45,000 | — | — | — | 0 | 45,000 |
| Charles E. Drimal JrEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Beverly A. CummingsEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $15,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $135,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $135,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primeenergy Resources | 2025 | Charles Drimal Jr. | $867,587 | — | — | — | $4,962,790 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Charles Drimal Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013252 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 4,962,790. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 08, H. Gifford Fong | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013252 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗machine: span 190225–190347 |
| 3 | Section 08, Thomas S. T. Gimbel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013252 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗machine: span 192140–192262 |
| 4 | Section 08, Clint Hurt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013252 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,000. Filing ↗machine: span 194046–194168 |
| 5 | Section 08, Charles E. Drimal Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013252 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Beverly A. Cummings | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013252 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-05 | 0001437749-25-019560 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.24% (votes for as printed: 905,423). Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-13 | 0001193125-22-172761 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.53% (votes for as printed: 789,683). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-06-10 | 0001193125-19-168727 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 83.58% (votes for as printed: 1,067,320). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 11 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 135,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 135,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 135,000 |
| 12 | Primeenergy Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001437749-26-013252 | CEO total compensation as printed in Primeenergy Resources's own proxy. As printed: 4,962,790. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.