Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-13

Riot Platforms (RIOT)

CEO Jason Les was paid $3,460,222 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 95.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 12th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-053098 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$12,674,783
Jonathan Gibbs total, FY2025
Former Chief Data Center Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Jason Les: $3,460,222
12th
CEO (Jason Les) pay percentile vs peers
54:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.98%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jason Les (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $3,460,222 (base salary $1,584,337) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001104659-26-053098, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

RIOT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jonathan Gibbs$320,833$0$4,708,280$6,989,497$641,667$0$14,505$12,674,783
Former Chief Data Center Officer
Stephen Howell450,00006,160,1520562,500028,0747,200,726
Chief Operating Officer
Jason Les1,584,3370001,827,581048,3043,460,222
Chief Executive Officer
Benjamin Yi1,576,0430001,867,43808,8533,452,334
Executive Chairman
Colin Yee500,000000625,00008,6551,133,655
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jonathan Gibbs$12,674,783———
Stephen Howell7,200,726———
Jason Les3,460,22283,532,32813,490,590↓ −80,072,106
Benjamin Yi3,452,33483,503,41013,502,349↓ −80,051,076
Colin Yee1,133,65521,102,1678,334,952↓ −19,968,512

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Riot Platforms's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper RIOT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against RIOT
6 companies name RIOT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name RIOT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Douglas MoutonIndependent Director$413,912
Hannah ChoFormer director (through FY2025)$20,000
Hubert MarleauFormer director (through FY2025)$20,000
Jaime LevertonIndependent Director$431,590
Lance D'AmbrosioLead Independent Director$319,999
Michael TurnerIndependent Director$431,590
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Jason LesDirector2026-05-11D175,000$25$4,408,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-05-27D37,61627996,824CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-06-22D25,37530761,250CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason LesDirector2026-06-22D62,703301,886,733CommonForm 4 ↗
Lance D'AmbrosioDirector2026-07-01A8,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Douglas MoutonDirector2026-07-01A8,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen HowellCOO2026-07-01D21,96624526,305CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-07-01D13,86924332,301CommonForm 4 ↗
Colin Yee—2026-07-01D41,07100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Colin Yee—2026-07-01A124,82300CommonForm 4 ↗
Jaime LevertonDirector2026-07-01A8,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason LesDirector2026-07-01D101,015242,420,319CommonForm 4 ↗
Colin Yee—2026-07-01D83,75200Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael TurnerDirector2026-07-01A8,34700CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-07-07D7,59622166,580CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-07-07D10,23221217,123CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen HowellCOO2026-07-31D153,162203,089,278CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-07-31D148,500202,995,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason LesDirector2026-07-31D2,896,9212058,430,897CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-08-05D2,5012458,849CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-08-05D9,80223223,682CommonForm 4 ↗
Ryan D. WernerSVP, CAO2026-08-05D35,43022778,751CommonForm 4 ↗
Stephen HowellCOO2026-08-12D21,19800CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jonathan GibbsRSU2025-06-01——583,430—$4,708,280
Stephen HowellRSU2025-07-01——221,827—2,499,990
Stephen HowellPSU2025-07-01—221,827—443,6563,660,162
Former Chief DataRSU2025-06-01——583,430—4,708,280
Former Chief DataOPTION2025-06-10——1,166,861—6,989,497
Jonathan GibbsOPTION2025-06-10——1,166,861—6,989,497
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jonathan Gibbs$4,708,280$0$6,989,4970.0%
Stephen Howell2,499,9903,660,162059.4%
Former Chief Data4,708,28006,989,4970.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Stephen HowellPSU443,656—$5,621,122
Stephen HowellPSU251,256—3,183,414
Jonathan GibbsRSU437,573—5,544,050
Jason LesPSU753,768—9,550,241
Benjamin YiPSU753,768—9,550,241
Stephen HowellPSU300,000—3,801,000
Benjamin YiPSU5,000,000—63,350,000
Colin YeePSU246,426—3,122,217
Jason LesRSU61,608—780,573
Jason LesPSU369,640—4,683,339
Jason LesPSU5,000,000—63,350,000
Stephen HowellRSU221,827—2,810,548
Colin YeePSU502,512—6,366,827
Jason LesRSU251,256—3,183,414
Stephen HowellRSU83,752—1,061,138
Colin YeeRSU41,071—520,370
Stephen HowellRSU8,215—104,084
Benjamin YiPSU369,640—4,683,339
Colin YeePSU1,000,000—12,670,000
Benjamin YiRSU251,256—3,183,414
Colin YeeRSU167,504—2,122,276
Stephen HowellPSU49,284—624,428
Benjamin YiRSU61,608—780,573
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Riot's compensation philosophy aims to align executive pay with business objectives and stockholder value by making a substantial percentage of total compensation variable and performance-based. The program is designed to be competitive in the market to attract and retain talent, while balancing fixed and variable compensation to motivate high performance and link executive financial interests directly to stock price performance.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-09210,538,1014,343,765957,22397.98%Passed
20252025-06-1040,809,68588,549,493650,42331.55%Failed
20212021-10-1917,719,2361,100,231301,91494.15%Passed
20202020-11-126,334,208550,627732,51092%Passed
20192019-10-232,201,162370,33812,247,72685.6%Passed
20182018-06-153,474,012227,92048,04693.84%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0997.98%a
20252025-06-1031.55%b
20212021-10-1994.15%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What vote is required to approve each proposal presented at the Annual Meeting? Plurality of Votes Cast: ● Proposal 1 (Election of Class II Directors) Majority of Votes Cast: ● Proposal 2 (Ratify, in a Non-binding Advisory Vote, the Appointment of Deloitte as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2026) ● Proposal 3 (Approve, in a Non-binding Advisory Vote, Say-on-Pay) ● Proposal 4 (Approve the Seventh Amendment to the 2019 Equity Plan to increase the number of shares reserved for issuance thereunder by 15,000,000 shares) Although, as noted above, abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as "shares present" at the Annual Meeting for the purpose of determining whether a quorum exists, they are not counted as votes cast either "for" or "against" the proposal and, accordingly, do not affect the outcome of the vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “What vote is required to approve each proposal presented at the Annual Meeting? Plurality of Votes Cast: ● Proposal 1 (Election of Class I Directors) Majority of Votes Cast: ● Proposal 2 (Ratify, in a Non-binding Advisory Vote, the Appointment of Deloitte as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2025) ● Proposal 3 (Approve, in a Non-binding Advisory Vote, Say-on-Pay) 4 Table of Contents ● Proposal 4 (Approve, in a Non-binding Advisory Vote, Say-on-Frequency) ● Proposal 5 (Approve, in a Non-binding Advisory Vote, the Declassification Proposal) Although, as noted above, abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as "shares present" at the Annual Meeting for the purpose of determining whether a quorum exists, they are not counted as votes cast either "for" or "against" the proposal and, accordingly, do not affect the outcome of the vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will be counted as votes present for quorum purposes but will not be counted as either votes cast for or against this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)54 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,460,222
Median employee compensation$64,138
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Jaime LevertonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance (Chair) · Newly elected$106,071$325,519$0—$0$431,590
Michael TurnerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Governance · Newly elected106,071325,5190—0431,590
Douglas MoutonIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance · Newly elected88,393325,5190—0413,912
Lance D'AmbrosioIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Governance · Partial-year service120,000199,9990—0319,999
Hubert MarleauIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY20,00000—020,000
Hannah ChoIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY20,00000—020,000
Jason LesEmployee director—————0
Benjamin YiEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$3
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$460,535
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,176,556
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,637,091

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Riot Platforms names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Riot Platforms.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Hut 8 Corp.2025Asher Genoot$550,000$238,248,457$0$0$239,909,042
2Applied Digital Corporation2026Wes Cummins875,000185,900,24900189,217,520
3IREN Limited2026Daniel Roberts1,080,97146,032,49102,750,00049,988,498
4CleanSpark, Inc.2025S. Matthew Schultz862,91737,098,6370044,901,507
5TeraWulf Inc.2025Paul Prager1,000,37223,151,0000039,411,005
6MARA Holdings, Inc.2025Fred Thiel978,50019,518,86802,201,62527,053,236
7C3.ai, Inc.2026Thomas Siebel751,53611,500,00311,500,001024,308,723
8Core Scientific, Inc.2025Adam Sullivan815,76920,005,67402,062,50022,923,204
9Cipher Mining Inc.2025Rodney Tyler Page825,00012,479,6230014,968,623
10Marqeta, Inc.2025Mike Milotich556,4708,725,948—748,84511,049,523
11Rapid7, Inc.2025Corey Thomas545,0009,195,5760315,00010,058,576
12Flywire Corporation2025Michael Massaro450,0007,732,0550610,0008,803,495
13Couchbase, Inc.2025Matthew Cain535,0007,639,0000508,2508,685,250
14Repay Holdings Corporation2025John Morris500,0007,293,0000340,0008,143,500
15A10 Networks, Inc.2025Dhrupad Trivedi697,9175,211,97301,056,8006,974,141
16Fastly, Inc.2025Charles Compton438,7826,313,831006,798,332
17AppFolio, Inc.2025Shane Trigg550,0004,000,3070814,0005,438,904
18Bit Digital, Inc.2025Sam Tabar500,0002,865,900004,065,900
19Riot Platforms2025Jason Les1,584,337001,827,5813,460,222
20DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.2025Padmanabhan Srinivasan600,00000588,0001,210,795
21Klaviyo, Inc.2025Andrew Bialecki75,00000078,000
—BitFuFu Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—Cango Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Riot Platforms125%not disclosedYes — TSR relative to RUSSELL 3000 IndexCompensia Inc.
A10 Networks, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50NoRadford-AON
AppFolio, Inc.148%PSU 60 · RSU 40Nonot disclosed
Applied Digital Corporation200%PSU 75 · RSU 25NoCompensia Inc.
Bit Digital, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosednot disclosed
BitFuFu Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
C3.ai, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Cango Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Cipher Mining Inc.200%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative TSR vs S&P Americas SmallCap Software & Services IndexSemler Brossy
CleanSpark, Inc.not disclosedRSU 60 · PRSU 40NoCompensia Inc.
Core Scientific, Inc.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Couchbase, Inc.95%not disclosedNoCompensia
DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.98%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoCompensia
Fastly, Inc.135.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Semler Brossy
Flywire Corporation122%RSU 100not disclosedClearBridge Compensation Group LLC
HIVE Digital Technologies Ltd.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Hut 8 Corp.200%not disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
IREN Limited125%RSU 67 · PSU 33Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Klaviyo, Inc.87.3%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia
MARA Holdings, Inc.not disclosedPSU 67 · RSU 33Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Marqeta, Inc.116.1%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoCompensia, Inc.
Rapid7, Inc.50%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Repay Holdings Corporationnot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
TeraWulf Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoLyons, Benenson & Company Inc.

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Riot Platforms in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jonathan Gibbs (Former Chief Data Center Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Riot Platforms in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $12,674,783.
How does Riot Platforms's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jason Les's total compensation ranked at the 12th percentile of Riot Platforms's disclosed peer group.
What is Riot Platforms's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Riot Platforms's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 54:1.
How did shareholders vote on Riot Platforms's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.98% of shareholders supported Riot Platforms's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Riot Platforms spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Riot Platforms reported total board compensation of $1,637,091 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jonathan GibbsDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 12,674,783. Filing ↗
2Section 01, Stephen HowellDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 7,200,726. Filing ↗
3Section 01, Jason LesDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 3,460,222. Filing ↗
4Section 01, Benjamin YiDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 3,452,334. Filing ↗
5Section 01, Colin YeeDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 56. As printed: 1,133,655. Filing ↗
6Section 03, Jonathan Gibbs RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1609721–1609730
7Section 03, Stephen Howell RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 03, Stephen Howell PSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1638437–1638446
9Section 03, Former Chief Data RSUDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
10Section 03, Former Chief Data OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
11Section 03, Jonathan Gibbs OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards Table for Fiscal Year 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1615179–1615188
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 54 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 2178445–2178449
13Section 08, Jaime LevertonDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,590. Filing ↗machine: span 700502–700668
14Section 08, Michael TurnerDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 431,590. Filing ↗machine: span 705589–705755
15Section 08, Douglas MoutonDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 413,912. Filing ↗machine: span 703045–703211
16Section 08, Lance D'AmbrosioDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 319,999. Filing ↗machine: span 697958–698124
17Section 08, Hubert MarleauDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,000. Filing ↗machine: span 691328–691493
18Section 08, Hannah ChoDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,000. Filing ↗machine: span 693866–694031
19Section 08, Jason LesDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
20Section 08, Benjamin YiDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Jason Les 2026-05-11Form 42026-05-130001721702-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-290001931824-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001931824-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Jason Les 2026-06-22Form 42026-06-240001721702-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Lance D'Ambrosio 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001611745-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Douglas Mouton 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002056359-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Stephen Howell 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002025334-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001931824-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Colin Yee 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001932352-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Colin Yee 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001932352-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Jaime Leverton 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001998054-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Jason Les 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001721702-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Colin Yee 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001932352-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Michael Turner 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060002021332-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001931824-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-07-07Form 42026-07-090001931824-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Stephen Howell 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040002025334-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001931824-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Jason Les 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001721702-26-000018Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001931824-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001931824-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Ryan D. Werner 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-070001931824-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Stephen Howell 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140002025334-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-150001104659-26-074070Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.98% (votes for as printed: 210,538,101). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-170001558370-25-008673Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 31.55% (votes for as printed: 40,809,685). Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2021 voteForm 8-K2021-10-220001079973-21-001053Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.15%. Filing ↗
47Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
48Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
49Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 460,535 + equity 1,176,556 + all other 0 = 1,637,091, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,637,091
50Hut 8 Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-049711CEO total compensation as printed in Hut 8 Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 239,909,042. Filing ↗machine: t138 · r7 · c14 · span 579029–579040
51Applied Digital Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001493152-26-044325CEO total compensation as printed in Applied Digital Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 189,217,520. Filing ↗machine: span 610389–610400
52IREN Limited, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-10-130001140361-26-039451CEO total compensation as printed in IREN Limited's own proxy. As printed: 49,988,498. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c19 · span 542358–542369
53CleanSpark, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-220001193125-26-019447CEO total compensation as printed in CleanSpark, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 44,901,507. Filing ↗machine: span 1267847–1267857
54TeraWulf Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001083301-26-000077CEO total compensation as printed in TeraWulf Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 39,411,005. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 326156–326166
55MARA Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001507605-26-000010CEO total compensation as printed in MARA Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 27,053,236. Filing ↗machine: span 1074218–1074228
56C3.ai, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110CEO total compensation as printed in C3.ai, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,308,723. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 463508–463518
57Core Scientific, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-310001193125-26-134857CEO total compensation as printed in Core Scientific, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,923,204. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 570571–570581
58Cipher Mining Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001819989-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Cipher Mining Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,968,623. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c36 · span 547754–547764
59Marqeta, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001522540-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in Marqeta, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,049,523. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 709162–709172
60Rapid7, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001560327-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435
61Flywire Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173788CEO total compensation as printed in Flywire Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,803,495. Filing ↗machine: span 529916–529925
62Couchbase, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-160001845022-25-000036CEO total compensation as printed in Couchbase, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,685,250. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 627097–627106
63Repay Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-110001193125-26-215760CEO total compensation as printed in Repay Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,143,500. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 1897314–1897323
64A10 Networks, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-100001140361-26-008793CEO total compensation as printed in A10 Networks, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,974,141. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 490057–490066
65Fastly, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001140361-26-016095CEO total compensation as printed in Fastly, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,798,332. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 929622–929631
66AppFolio, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001433195-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in AppFolio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,438,904. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c51 · span 627702–627711
67Bit Digital, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-080001213900-26-066338CEO total compensation as printed in Bit Digital, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,065,900. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c33 · span 210913–210922
68Riot Platforms (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053098CEO total compensation as printed in Riot Platforms's own proxy. As printed: 3,460,222. Filing ↗
69DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001582961-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,210,795. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 468499–468508
70Klaviyo, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001835830-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Klaviyo, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 78,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c14 · span 764131–764137
71Section 10a, A10 Networks, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-008793A10 Networks, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
72Section 10a, Applied Digital Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001493152-26-044325Applied Digital Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
73Section 10a, C3.ai, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001577526-26-000110C3.ai, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
74Section 10a, Marqeta, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001522540-26-000030Marqeta, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
75Section 10a, Cipher Mining Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001819989-26-000016Cipher Mining Inc. names Riot Platforms in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
76Section 10a, CleanSpark, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-019447CleanSpark, Inc. names Riot Platforms in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
77Section 10a, Couchbase, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001845022-25-000036Couchbase, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
78Section 10a, Core Scientific, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-134857Core Scientific, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
79Section 10a, Fastly, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016095Fastly, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
80Section 10a, Hut 8 Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-049711Hut 8 Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
81Section 10a, Klaviyo, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001835830-26-000018Klaviyo, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
82Section 10a, Rapid7, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001560327-26-000019Rapid7, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
83Section 10a, TeraWulf Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001083301-26-000077TeraWulf Inc. names Riot Platforms in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
84Section 10a, IREN Limited reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-039451IREN Limited's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
85Section 10a, Flywire Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173788Flywire Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗
86Section 10a, Repay Holdings Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-215760Repay Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Riot Platforms. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.