Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-10-16

C3.ai, Inc. (AI)

CEO Thomas Siebel was paid $24,308,723 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 4.7% from fiscal year 2025, the 73rd percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001577526-26-000110 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$36,167,342
Stephen Ehikian total, FY2026
President and former Chief Executive Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Thomas Siebel: $24,308,723
73rd
CEO (Thomas Siebel) pay percentile vs peers
119:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
85.99%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Thomas Siebel (Chief Executive Officer and Chairman), FY2026 total compensation $24,308,723 (base salary $751,536) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001577526-26-000110, filed 2026-08-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

AI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 4, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Stephen Ehikian$666,667$500,000$20,000,012$15,000,001$0$0$662$36,167,342
President and former Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Siebel751,536011,500,00311,500,00100557,18324,308,723
Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Hitesh Lath500,00003,955,200568,810431,25101,1285,456,389
Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Stephen Ehikian$36,167,342———
Thomas Siebel24,308,72325,516,87624,764,958↓ −1,208,153
Hitesh Lath5,456,3899,999,9065,360,879↓ −4,543,517

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read C3.ai, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the C3.ai, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$36,167,342 Stephen Ehikian total, FY2026

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001577526-26-000110 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for AI

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
AIon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order AI

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against AI
23 companies name AI as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name AI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the C3.ai, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Alan MurrayIndependent Director$349,989
Bruce SewellIndependent Director$369,990
Condoleezza RiceIndependent Director$349,989
General (Ret.) John HytenIndependent Director$349,989
Jim H. SnabeIndependent Director$349,989
Kenneth A. GoldmanIndependent Director$899,991
KR SridharIndependent Director$349,989
Lisa A. DavisIndependent Director—
Michael G. McCafferyLead Independent Director$394,990
Richard C. LevinIndependent Director$349,989
Stephen M. Ward JrIndependent Director$369,990
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2026 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-01D32,736$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-01A32,736——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-02D16,89010173,967CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-03A15,84600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-03D15,84600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-11D44,76600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-11A44,766——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-14A21,98600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-14D21,98600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-14D22,78011240,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15A20,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15A1,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15A8,007——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-15D282,00100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-15—1,000——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15D8,00700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
General (Ret.) John HytenDirector2026-09-15D2,5001126,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-15A282,00141,099,804CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15D20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-15D282,001113,073,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16A29,85600CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16D29,85600CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16D21,07710220,887CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-16A162,2474632,763CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-16D162,24700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-16D162,247111,710,083CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-17A15,93000CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-17D15,93000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A106,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A106,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A106,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A23900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A23900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A23900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A23900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A106,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-10-12D20,00012247,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-10-13D435,36300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-10-13A435,36341,697,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-10-13D435,363125,145,076CommonForm 4 ↗
General (Ret.) John HytenDirector2026-10-15D2,5001230,400CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 41 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-01D32,736$0$0Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-01A32,736——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-02D16,89010173,967CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-03A15,84600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-03D15,84600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-11D44,76600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-11A44,766——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-14A21,98600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-14D21,98600CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-14D22,78011240,557CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15A20,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15A1,000——CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15A8,007——CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-15D282,00100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15D1,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15D8,00700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
General (Ret.) John HytenDirector2026-09-15D2,5001126,975CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-15A282,00141,099,804CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-15D20,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-15D282,001113,073,811CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16A29,85600CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16D29,85600CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16D21,07710220,887CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-16A162,2474632,763CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-16D162,24700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-16D162,247111,710,083CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-17A15,93000CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-17D15,93000CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A106,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A106,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A106,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A23900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A23900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A23900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A23900CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-09-30A106,79300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Hitesh LathCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-10-12D20,00012247,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-10-13D435,36300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-10-13A435,36341,697,916CommonForm 4 ↗
Thomas M. SiebelDirector2026-10-13D435,363125,145,076CommonForm 4 ↗
General (Ret.) John HytenDirector2026-10-15D2,5001230,400CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Stephen EhikianRSU2025-12-30——18,090—$250,004
Stephen EhikianRSU2026-03-30——32,093—250,004
Stephen EhikianRSU2025-09-15——1,140,902—20,000,012
Hitesh LathRSU2025-06-26——160,000—3,955,200
Thomas SiebelRSU2025-12-11——722,362—11,500,003
Stephen EhikianOPTION2025-09-15——1,282,139—15,000,001
Hitesh LathOPTION2026-03-02——100,000—568,810
Thomas SiebelOPTION2025-12-11——1,133,474—11,500,001
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Stephen Ehikian$20,500,020$0$15,000,0010.0%
Hitesh Lath3,955,2000568,8100.0%
Thomas Siebel11,500,003011,500,0010.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Hitesh LathRSU13,000—$114,790
Hitesh LathRSU160,000—1,412,800
Thomas SiebelRSU98,210—867,194
Hitesh LathRSU280,000—2,472,400
Hitesh LathRSU88,085—777,791
Thomas SiebelRSU722,362—6,378,456
Stephen EhikianRSU674,169—5,952,912
Thomas SiebelPSU283,334—2,501,839
Thomas SiebelRSU53,125—469,094
Thomas SiebelRSU268,761—2,373,160
Stephen EhikianOption1,153,92617.53—
Thomas SiebelOption22,16950.64—
Hitesh LathOption100,0008.65—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program aims to align executives' incentive compensation with stockholder interests, motivate long-term company performance, and attract and retain highly qualified executives by linking pay to Company performance. A majority of executive pay is equity-based, emphasizing long-term equity incentives with multi-year vesting periods to maximize stockholder value creation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-10-03186,563,59129,855,073536,74385.99%Passed
20242024-10-02187,938,32726,498,210642,06587.38%Passed
20232023-10-04187,721,7347,861,616303,12995.83%Passed
20222022-10-05186,348,60519,441,519228,55890.45%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-10-0385.99%a
20242024-10-0287.38%b
20232023-10-0495.83%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered votes present and entitled to vote on this proposal, and thus, will have the same effect as a vote "AGAINST" this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)119 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$311,938
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Kenneth A. GoldmanIndependent · Audit (Chair)$0$0$899,991——$899,991
Michael G. McCafferyIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit00394,990——394,990
Bruce SewellIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)00369,990——369,990
Stephen M. Ward JrIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance00369,990——369,990
Mike ClayvilleNot independent · Partial-year service00349,992——349,992
General (Ret.) John HytenNot independent00349,989——349,989
Alan MurrayIndependent00349,989——349,989
Jim H. SnabeNot independent · Not standing for re-election00349,989——349,989
Richard C. LevinIndependent · Audit00349,989——349,989
KR SridharIndependent · Compensation00349,989——349,989
Condoleezza RiceIndependent · Not standing for re-election00349,989——349,989
Thomas M. SiebelEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Lisa DavisIndependent · Departed during FY000——0
John C. DwyerIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000——0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer$350,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$0

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies C3.ai, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including C3.ai, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1MongoDB2026Chirantan Desai$114,583$52,601,945$0$114,133$52,830,661
2ServiceNow2025William McDermott1,516,66743,481,65103,522,37551,550,957
3Datadog2025Olivier Pomel445,83325,831,9470777,25127,055,481
4DocuSign2026Allan Thygesen1,000,00023,600,13601,019,00025,650,100
5C3.ai, Inc.2026Thomas Siebel751,53611,500,00311,500,001024,308,723
6Twilio2025Khozema Shipchandler1,100,00021,398,53901,507,00024,291,917
7Snowflake2026Sridhar Ramaswamy750,00020,787,4610772,40722,310,492
8Workday2026Aneel Bhusri65,00015,322,0670019,231,325
9JFrog2025Shlomi Ben Haim620,83315,200,8310913,58116,808,937
10PagerDuty2026Jennifer Tejada600,00014,219,7660347,76015,268,028
11nCino2026Sean Desmond500,0008,083,3560486,1109,089,558
12Yext2026Michael Walrath482,3087,675,0000503,6088,693,973
13Palantir Technologies2025Alexander Karp1,101,6370008,623,000
14Pegasystems2025Alan Trefler600,00007,001,532720,0008,332,032
15Appian2025Matthew Calkins1,150,0001,760,000002,941,276
16Sprinklr2026Rory Read675,00000985,5001,664,700

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
C3.ai, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Appiannot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Datadog183%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
DocuSign101.9%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — TSRCompensia
JFrog147.2%RSU 58 · PSU 42Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Compensia
MongoDB146.34%not disclosedNoSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
nCino97.2%RSU 100not disclosedAon Human Capital Solutions
PagerDuty58.0%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Palantir Technologiesnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedSemler Brossy
Pegasystems120%not disclosedNonot disclosed
ServiceNownot disclosedPSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — rTSR vs. S&P 500Pay Governance, LLC
Snowflake103.0%PSU 70 · RSU 30NoCompensia
Sprinklr146.7%RSU 75 · PSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR)Compensia
Twilio137.0%PSU 60 · RSU 40YesCompensia
Workday101.8%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoSemler Brossy
Yext102.83%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at C3.ai, Inc. in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Stephen Ehikian (President and former Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at C3.ai, Inc. in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $36,167,342.
How does C3.ai, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Thomas Siebel's total compensation ranked at the 73rd percentile of C3.ai, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is C3.ai, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, C3.ai, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 119:1.
How did shareholders vote on C3.ai, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 85.99% of shareholders supported C3.ai, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does C3.ai, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, C3.ai, Inc. reported total board compensation of $0 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Stephen EhikianDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 36,167,342. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 477857–477867
2Section 01, Thomas SiebelDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 24,308,723. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 463508–463518
3Section 01, Hitesh LathDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,456,389. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 470412–470421
4Section 03, Stephen Ehikian RSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 509397–509404
5Section 03, Stephen Ehikian RSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 511809–511816
6Section 03, Stephen Ehikian RSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 504816–504826
7Section 03, Hitesh Lath RSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 498817–498826
8Section 03, Thomas Siebel RSUDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 492716–492726
9Section 03, Stephen Ehikian OPTIONDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 507025–507035
10Section 03, Hitesh Lath OPTIONDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 500598–500605
11Section 03, Thomas Siebel OPTIONDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 494895–494905
12Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 119 : 1. Filing ↗
13Section 08, Kenneth A. GoldmanDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 899,991. Filing ↗machine: span 207527–207653
14Section 08, Michael G. McCafferyDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 394,990. Filing ↗machine: span 211081–211207
15Section 08, Bruce SewellDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,990. Filing ↗machine: span 214561–214687
16Section 08, Stephen M. Ward JrDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 369,990. Filing ↗machine: span 218095–218221
17Section 08, Mike ClayvilleDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,992. Filing ↗machine: span 204051–204177
18Section 08, General (Ret.) John HytenDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,989. Filing ↗machine: span 208734–208860
19Section 08, Alan MurrayDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,989. Filing ↗machine: span 212221–212347
20Section 08, Jim H. SnabeDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,989. Filing ↗machine: span 215753–215879
21Section 08, Richard C. LevinDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,989. Filing ↗machine: span 209879–210005
22Section 08, KR SridharDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,989. Filing ↗machine: span 216892–217018
23Section 08, Condoleezza RiceDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 349,989. Filing ↗machine: span 213416–213542
24Section 08, Thomas M. SiebelDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Lisa DavisDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, John C. DwyerDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001577526-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-030001577526-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-030001577526-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-030001577526-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-03Form 42026-09-030001577526-26-000121Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001577526-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-11Form 42026-09-150001577526-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001577526-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001577526-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-14Form 42026-09-150001577526-26-000128Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, General (Ret.) John Hyten 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000134Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-16Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000130Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-09-17Form 42026-09-170001577526-26-000132Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001031530-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001031530-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001031530-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001031530-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001031530-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001031530-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001031530-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001031530-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Hitesh Lath 2026-10-12Form 42026-10-140001577526-26-000136Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-140001577526-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-140001577526-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Thomas M. Siebel 2026-10-13Form 42026-10-140001577526-26-000138Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, General (Ret.) John Hyten 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001577526-26-000140Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-10-090001577526-25-000045Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.99% (votes for as printed: 186,563,591). Filing ↗
69Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-10-080001628280-24-042519Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.38% (votes for as printed: 187,938,327). Filing ↗
70Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-10-110001628280-23-034217Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.83% (votes for as printed: 187,721,734). Filing ↗
71Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
72Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
73Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 0
74MongoDB, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-190001628280-26-036415CEO total compensation as printed in MongoDB's own proxy. As printed: 52,830,661. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 718049–718059
75ServiceNow, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001373715-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ServiceNow's own proxy. As printed: 51,550,957. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 2636904–2636914
76Datadog, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001628280-26-028118CEO total compensation as printed in Datadog's own proxy. As printed: 27,055,481. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c37 · span 438414–438424
77DocuSign, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001261333-26-000043CEO total compensation as printed in DocuSign's own proxy. As printed: 25,650,100. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 792273–792283
78C3.ai, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001577526-26-000110CEO total compensation as printed in C3.ai, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,308,723. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 463508–463518
79Twilio, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001140361-26-017444CEO total compensation as printed in Twilio's own proxy. As printed: 24,291,917. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c19 · span 1822541–1822551
80Snowflake, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-180001640147-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Snowflake's own proxy. As printed: 22,310,492. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 835052–835062
81Workday, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-050001104659-26-055687CEO total compensation as printed in Workday's own proxy. As printed: 19,231,325. Filing ↗
82JFrog, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001193125-26-145562CEO total compensation as printed in JFrog's own proxy. As printed: 16,808,937. Filing ↗machine: t179 · r3 · c21 · span 1986840–1986850
83PagerDuty, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-040001568100-26-000020CEO total compensation as printed in PagerDuty's own proxy. As printed: 15,268,028. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 603528–603538
84nCino, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-080001193125-26-214613CEO total compensation as printed in nCino's own proxy. As printed: 9,089,558. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r2 · c34 · span 465103–465112
85Yext, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-270001628280-26-027491CEO total compensation as printed in Yext's own proxy. As printed: 8,693,973. Filing ↗machine: t15 · r2 · c19 · span 368568–368577
86Palantir Technologies, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001321655-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Palantir Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 8,623,000. Filing ↗machine: span 519802–519811
87Pegasystems, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001013857-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pegasystems's own proxy. As printed: 8,332,032. Filing ↗machine: span 334047–334056
88Appian, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001441683-26-000021CEO total compensation as printed in Appian's own proxy. As printed: 2,941,276. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 416139–416148
89Sprinklr, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-010001140361-26-018552CEO total compensation as printed in Sprinklr's own proxy. As printed: 1,664,700. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 559209–559218
90Section 10a, MongoDB reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-036415MongoDB's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, Datadog reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-028118Datadog's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, PagerDuty reciprocityDEF 14A—0001568100-26-000020PagerDuty names C3.ai, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Pegasystems reciprocityDEF 14A—0001013857-26-000031Pegasystems's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Sprinklr reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-018552Sprinklr's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Workday reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-055687Workday's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, nCino reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-214613nCino's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Appian reciprocityDEF 14A—0001441683-26-000021Appian's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Snowflake reciprocityDEF 14A—0001640147-26-000019Snowflake's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, JFrog reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-145562JFrog names C3.ai, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
100Section 10a, DocuSign reciprocityDEF 14A—0001261333-26-000043DocuSign's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Twilio reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-017444Twilio's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Palantir Technologies reciprocityDEF 14A—0001321655-26-000019Palantir Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include C3.ai, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the C3.ai, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
AI Peer Teardown Report