Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses UPST in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UPST in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Girouard | $536,667 | $0 | $0 | $8,597,565 | $536,603 | $0 | $0 | $9,670,835 |
| Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Gu | 482,083 | 0 | 1,955,498 | 1,999,396 | 408,337 | 0 | 4,500 | 4,849,814 |
| Co-founder and Chief Technology Officer | ||||||||
| Sanjay Datta | 482,083 | 0 | 1,955,498 | 1,999,396 | 385,900 | 0 | 4,500 | 4,827,377 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Scott Darling | 435,000 | 0 | 977,782 | 1,005,699 | 328,002 | 0 | 4,500 | 2,750,983 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Girouard | $9,670,835 | $7,113,468 | $7,115,630 | +2,557,367 |
| Paul Gu | 4,849,814 | 4,403,184 | 5,724,681 | +446,630 |
| Sanjay Datta | 4,827,377 | 4,403,184 | 5,741,498 | +424,193 |
| Scott Darling | 2,750,983 | 2,557,459 | 687,759 | +193,524 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Girouard | Director | 2026-05-07 | D | 835,075 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Girouard | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 169,940 | 29 | 4,990,679 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Girouard | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 835,075 | 1 | 693,112 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dave Girouard | Director | 2026-05-07 | A | 300 | 30 | 8,928 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Gu | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 50,000 | 28 | 1,375,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalia Mirgorodskaya | See Remarks | 2026-05-15 | A | 4,600 | 1 | 6,210 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Darling | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 286 | 29 | 8,248 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea Blankmeyer | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 2,759 | 29 | 79,901 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea Blankmeyer | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 101 | 31 | 3,085 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalia Mirgorodskaya | See Remarks | 2026-05-15 | D | 4,600 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrea Blankmeyer | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 4,184 | 30 | 125,717 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Darling | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-15 | D | 441 | 30 | 13,228 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Datta | President, Capital& Enterprise | 2026-05-15 | D | 1,011 | 30 | 30,364 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Datta | President, Capital& Enterprise | 2026-05-15 | D | 806 | 29 | 23,343 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Datta | President, Capital& Enterprise | 2026-05-20 | D | 7,985 | 29 | 229,740 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalia Mirgorodskaya | See Remarks | 2026-05-20 | D | 526 | 29 | 15,134 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Darling | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-20 | D | 6,634 | 29 | 190,912 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Natalia Mirgorodskaya | See Remarks | 2026-05-26 | D | 974 | 29 | 28,236 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Peter Bernard | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 6,476 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kerry W. Cooper | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 6,476 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ciaran O'Kelly | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 6,476 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mary Hentges | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 6,476 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Hilliard C. Terry, III | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 6,476 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Timothy H. Wennes | Director | 2026-05-29 | A | 6,476 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Sanjay Datta | President, Capital& Enterprise | 2026-06-09 | D | 15,000 | 30 | 456,116 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Datta | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 29,331 | — | $1,955,498 |
| Scott Darling | OPTION | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 27,864 | — | 1,005,699 |
| Paul Gu | OPTION | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 55,728 | — | 1,999,396 |
| Paul Gu | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 29,331 | — | 1,955,498 |
| Scott Darling | RSU | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 14,666 | — | 977,782 |
| Dave Girouard | OPTION | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 239,628 | — | 8,597,565 |
| Sanjay Datta | OPTION | 2025-02-28 | — | — | 55,728 | — | 1,999,396 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Datta | $1,955,498 | $0 | $1,999,396 | 0.0% |
| Scott Darling | 977,782 | 0 | 1,005,699 | 0.0% |
| Paul Gu | 1,955,498 | 0 | 1,999,396 | 0.0% |
| Dave Girouard | 0 | 0 | 8,597,565 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Gu | RSU | 34,426 | — | $1,505,448 |
| Paul Gu | Option | 62,986 | 25.75 | — |
| Paul Gu | RSU | 52,375 | — | 2,290,358 |
| Paul Gu | RSU | 23,832 | — | 1,042,173 |
| Dave Girouard | Option | 235,289 | 15.23 | — |
| Scott Darling | RSU | 30,601 | — | 1,338,182 |
| Scott Darling | RSU | 12,467 | — | 545,182 |
| Scott Darling | Option | 58,141 | 25.75 | — |
| Scott Darling | RSU | 49,530 | — | 2,165,947 |
| Scott Darling | Option | 108,966 | 13.22 | — |
| Dave Girouard | Option | 225,929 | 25.75 | — |
| Dave Girouard | Option | 189,706 | 66.67 | — |
| Paul Gu | Option | 44,119 | 66.67 | — |
| Scott Darling | Option | 23,220 | 66.67 | — |
| Sanjay Datta | RSU | 23,832 | — | 1,042,173 |
| Sanjay Datta | RSU | 52,375 | — | 2,290,358 |
| Sanjay Datta | Option | 92,878 | 15.23 | — |
| Sanjay Datta | RSU | 34,426 | — | 1,505,448 |
| Paul Gu | Option | 92,878 | 15.23 | — |
| Sanjay Datta | Option | 62,986 | 25.75 | — |
| Sanjay Datta | Option | 44,119 | 66.67 | — |
Our executive compensation program is grounded in the following principles: Align long-term interests—We align the interests of our executives with those of our stockholders, borrowers on the Upstart marketplace, and our lending partners. A significant portion of compensation is variable and performance-based, with metrics that balance annual financial objectives and long-term share price appreciation.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 28,098,557 | 1,710,007 | 149,348 | 93.79% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 32,635,176 | 11,605,654 | 168,296 | 73.49% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 20,182,404 | 2,077,758 | 178,727 | 89.94% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-24 | 14,445,985 | 3,844,852 | 152,677 | 78.33% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 93.79%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-23 | 73.49%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-29 | 89.94%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are considered shares present and entitled to vote on this proposal and thus will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal, and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the effect of a vote against this proposal, and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 34 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $9,670,835 |
| Median employee compensation | $284,342 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter BernardIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected | $39,286 | $300,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $339,581 |
| Kerry W. CooperIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation (Chair) | 68,699 | 245,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 314,434 |
| Ciaran O KellyIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 55,000 | 249,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 304,776 |
| Mary HentgesIndependent · Audit | 45,000 | 241,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 286,750 |
| Jeff HuberIndependent · Nominating/Governance | 39,000 | 236,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 275,900 |
| Hilliard C. Terry, IIIIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 55,000 | 205,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 260,605 |
| Sukhinder Singh CassidyIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 22,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,836 |
| Paul GuEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Dave GirouardEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | 3x base annual cash retainer |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $324,821 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,480,061 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,804,882 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Upstart Holdings, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Upstart Holdings, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elastic N.V. | 2026 | Ashutosh Kulkarni | $750,000 | $45,343,687 | $0 | $832,532 | $46,961,904 |
| 2 | Paymentus Holdings | 2025 | Dushyant Sharma | 371,315 | 34,232,000 | 0 | 846,768 | 35,629,806 |
| 3 | SoFi Technologies | 2025 | Anthony Noto | 1,000,000 | 25,308,941 | 0 | 2,760,000 | 30,275,733 |
| 4 | C3.ai | 2025 | Thomas Siebel | 1,000,000 | 11,506,012 | 11,506,017 | 900,000 | 25,516,876 |
| 5 | PagerDuty | 2026 | Jennifer Tejada | 600,000 | 14,219,766 | 0 | 347,760 | 15,268,028 |
| 6 | ACI Worldwide | 2025 | Thomas Warsop III | 750,000 | 13,204,027 | 0 | 1,018,875 | 14,999,961 |
| 7 | Intapp | 2025 | John Hall | 500,990 | 13,872,855 | — | — | 14,917,881 |
| 8 | MeridianLink | 2024 | Nicolaas Vlok | 600,000 | 12,296,453 | 0 | 471,291 | 13,371,744 |
| 9 | Shift4 Payments | 2025 | Taylor Lauber | 454,423 | 11,120,000 | 0 | 600,000 | 12,211,164 |
| 10 | Payoneer Global | 2025 | John Caplan | 535,000 | 10,539,925 | 0 | 0 | 11,707,037 |
| 11 | Q2 Holdings | 2025 | Matthew Flake | 520,000 | 10,372,998 | 0 | 552,879 | 11,492,510 |
| 12 | SPS Commerce | 2025 | Chad Collins | 609,658 | 10,789,704 | 0 | 0 | 11,410,244 |
| 13 | Marqeta | 2025 | Mike Milotich | 556,470 | 8,725,948 | — | 748,845 | 11,049,523 |
| 14 | Smartsheet | 2024 | Mark P. Mader | 587,077 | 9,085,222 | 0 | 511,134 | 10,205,886 |
| 15 | Rapid7 | 2025 | Corey Thomas | 545,000 | 9,195,576 | 0 | 315,000 | 10,058,576 |
| 16 | PROG Holdings | 2025 | Steven Michaels | 1,000,000 | 7,424,432 | 0 | 1,408,500 | 9,880,430 |
| 17 | Upstart Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Dave Girouard | 536,667 | 0 | 8,597,565 | 536,603 | 9,670,835 |
| 18 | nCino | 2026 | Sean Desmond | 500,000 | 8,083,356 | 0 | 486,110 | 9,089,558 |
| 19 | Flywire | 2025 | Michael Massaro | 450,000 | 7,732,055 | 0 | 610,000 | 8,803,495 |
| 20 | Taboola Software | 2025 | Adam Singolda | 590,000 | 6,886,506 | 0 | 592,065 | 8,130,440 |
| 21 | Alkami Technology | 2025 | Alex Shootman | 558,480 | 6,222,675 | 0 | 699,775 | 7,492,018 |
| 22 | LendingClub | 2025 | Scott Sanborn | 575,000 | 2,690,865 | 0 | 1,004,813 | 4,823,478 |
| 23 | Affirm Holdings | 2025 | Max Levchin | 38,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 538,307 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. | 100.95% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| ACI Worldwide | 135.85% | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Affirm Holdings | 140.7% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy |
| Alkami Technology | 125.3% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| C3.ai | 90% | RSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Elastic N.V. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Semler Brossy Consulting Group LLC |
| Flywire | 122% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| Intapp | 106.6% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| LendingClub | 116.5% | PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| Marqeta | 116.1% | RSU 70 · PSU 30 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| MeridianLink | 92.4% | not disclosed | No | Compensia and Korn Ferry |
| nCino | 97.2% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon Human Capital Solutions |
| PagerDuty | 58.0% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Paymentus Holdings | 118.2% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Payoneer Global | not disclosed | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | No | Compensia |
| PROG Holdings | 93.9% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity |
| Q2 Holdings | 106.3% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Mercer |
| Rapid7 | 50% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| Shift4 Payments | 100% | RSU 100 | No | Semler Brossy |
| Smartsheet | 87.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| SoFi Technologies | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| SPS Commerce | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR performance against the Russell 2000 Index | Compensia |
| Taboola Software | 100% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Dave Girouard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 9,670,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 509572–509581 |
| 2 | Section 01, Paul Gu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 4,849,814. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c39 · span 526914–526923 |
| 3 | Section 01, Sanjay Datta | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 4,827,377. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c39 · span 518245–518254 |
| 4 | Section 01, Scott Darling | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table” · page 50. As printed: 2,750,983. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c39 · span 535631–535640 |
| 5 | Section 03, Sanjay Datta RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r8 · c44 · span 570496–570502 |
| 6 | Section 03, Scott Darling OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r16 · c49 · span 599626–599632 |
| 7 | Section 03, Paul Gu OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r13 · c49 · span 588059–588065 |
| 8 | Section 03, Paul Gu RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r12 · c44 · span 583292–583298 |
| 9 | Section 03, Scott Darling RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r15 · c44 · span 595543–595549 |
| 10 | Section 03, Dave Girouard OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r5 · c49 · span 562511–562518 |
| 11 | Section 03, Sanjay Datta OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “2025 Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r9 · c49 · span 575238–575244 |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 34 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 787413–787415 |
| 13 | Section 08, Peter Bernard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 339,581. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r3 · c14 · span 241775–241782 |
| 14 | Section 08, Kerry W. Cooper | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 314,434. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r7 · c14 · span 245111–245118 |
| 15 | Section 08, Ciaran O Kelly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 304,776. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r13 · c14 · span 249982–249989 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mary Hentges | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 286,750. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r9 · c14 · span 246716–246723 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jeff Huber | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,900. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r11 · c14 · span 248369–248376 |
| 18 | Section 08, Hilliard C. Terry, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,605. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r15 · c14 · span 251578–251585 |
| 19 | Section 08, Sukhinder Singh Cassidy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,836. Filing ↗machine: t65 · r5 · c4 · span 242666–242672 |
| 20 | Section 08, Paul Gu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Dave Girouard | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Dave Girouard 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001832805-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Dave Girouard 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001832805-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Dave Girouard 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001832805-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Dave Girouard 2026-05-07 | Form 4 | 2026-05-08 | 0001832805-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Paul Gu 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001832812-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Natalia Mirgorodskaya 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001833851-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Scott Darling 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001558259-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Andrea Blankmeyer 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002124464-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Andrea Blankmeyer 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002124464-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Natalia Mirgorodskaya 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001833851-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Andrea Blankmeyer 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0002124464-26-000007 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Scott Darling 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001558259-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Sanjay Datta 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001832808-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Sanjay Datta 2026-05-15 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001832808-26-000008 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Sanjay Datta 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001832808-26-000010 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 02, Natalia Mirgorodskaya 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001833851-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 02, Scott Darling 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-22 | 0001558259-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 02, Natalia Mirgorodskaya 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0001833851-26-000014 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 02, Peter Bernard 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0002051703-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 02, Kerry W. Cooper 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001817263-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 02, Ciaran O'Kelly 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001833761-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 02, Mary Hentges 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001829575-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 44 | Section 02, Hilliard C. Terry, III 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001481735-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 45 | Section 02, Timothy H. Wennes 2026-05-29 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001440624-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 46 | Section 02, Sanjay Datta 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001832808-26-000012 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 47 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-28 | 0001647639-26-000050 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.79% (votes for as printed: 28,098,557). Filing ↗ |
| 48 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-23 | 0001647639-25-000053 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.49% (votes for as printed: 32,635,176). Filing ↗ |
| 49 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-31 | 0001647639-24-000026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.94% (votes for as printed: 20,182,404). Filing ↗ |
| 50 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 51 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 52 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 324,821 + equity 1,480,061 + all other 0 = 1,804,882, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,804,882 |
| 53 | Elastic N.V., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-08-28 | 0001707753-26-000055 | CEO total compensation as printed in Elastic N.V.'s own proxy. As printed: 46,961,904. Filing ↗machine: span 823226–823236 |
| 54 | Paymentus Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001193125-26-170573 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paymentus Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 35,629,806. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c34 · span 480688–480698 |
| 55 | SoFi Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001818874-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in SoFi Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 30,275,733. Filing ↗machine: span 683389–683399 |
| 56 | C3.ai, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-21 | 0001577526-25-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in C3.ai's own proxy. As printed: 25,516,876. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 368334–368344 |
| 57 | PagerDuty, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-04 | 0001568100-26-000020 | CEO total compensation as printed in PagerDuty's own proxy. As printed: 15,268,028. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c45 · span 603528–603538 |
| 58 | ACI Worldwide, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001193125-26-162572 | CEO total compensation as printed in ACI Worldwide's own proxy. As printed: 14,999,961. Filing ↗machine: t151 · r6 · c34 · span 887084–887094 |
| 59 | Intapp, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-07 | 0001140361-25-037489 | CEO total compensation as printed in Intapp's own proxy. As printed: 14,917,881. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 476251–476262 |
| 60 | MeridianLink, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-23 | 0001834494-25-000034 | CEO total compensation as printed in MeridianLink's own proxy. As printed: 13,371,744. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 261929–261939 |
| 61 | Shift4 Payments, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197191 | CEO total compensation as printed in Shift4 Payments's own proxy. As printed: 12,211,164. Filing ↗machine: t139 · r3 · c25 · span 493318–493328 |
| 62 | Payoneer Global, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001104659-26-049462 | CEO total compensation as printed in Payoneer Global's own proxy. As printed: 11,707,037. Filing ↗machine: t49 · r2 · c49 · span 591288–591298 |
| 63 | Q2 Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001410384-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Q2 Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 11,492,510. Filing ↗machine: span 684167–684177 |
| 64 | SPS Commerce, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-14 | 0001092699-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in SPS Commerce's own proxy. As printed: 11,410,244. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 913548–913558 |
| 65 | Marqeta, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001522540-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in Marqeta's own proxy. As printed: 11,049,523. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 709162–709172 |
| 66 | Smartsheet, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-05-01 | 0001366561-24-000093 | CEO total compensation as printed in Smartsheet's own proxy. As printed: 10,205,886. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 623515–623525 |
| 67 | Rapid7, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-22 | 0001560327-26-000019 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7's own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435 |
| 68 | PROG Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001808834-26-000053 | CEO total compensation as printed in PROG Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,880,430. Filing ↗machine: t188 · r2 · c22 · span 827603–827612 |
| 69 | Upstart Holdings, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | CEO total compensation as printed in Upstart Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,670,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 509572–509581 |
| 70 | nCino, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-08 | 0001193125-26-214613 | CEO total compensation as printed in nCino's own proxy. As printed: 9,089,558. Filing ↗machine: t137 · r2 · c34 · span 465103–465112 |
| 71 | Flywire, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173788 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flywire's own proxy. As printed: 8,803,495. Filing ↗machine: span 529916–529925 |
| 72 | Taboola Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001140361-26-018296 | CEO total compensation as printed in Taboola Software's own proxy. As printed: 8,130,440. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r2 · c25 · span 579204–579213 |
| 73 | Alkami Technology, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001529274-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alkami Technology's own proxy. As printed: 7,492,018. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 376155–376164 |
| 74 | LendingClub, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015923 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237 |
| 75 | Affirm Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-24 | 0001628280-25-046264 | CEO total compensation as printed in Affirm Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 538,307. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 568315–568322 |
| 76 | Section 10a, PagerDuty reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001568100-26-000020 | PagerDuty's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 77 | Section 10a, Affirm Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-25-046264 | Affirm Holdings names Upstart Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 78 | Section 10a, SoFi Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001818874-26-000032 | SoFi Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 79 | Section 10a, Alkami Technology reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001529274-26-000023 | Alkami Technology's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 80 | Section 10a, Q2 Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001410384-26-000029 | Q2 Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 81 | Section 10a, Paymentus Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-170573 | Paymentus Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 82 | Section 10a, PROG Holdings reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001808834-26-000053 | PROG Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 83 | Section 10a, Smartsheet reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001366561-24-000093 | Smartsheet's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 84 | Section 10a, SPS Commerce reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001092699-26-000029 | SPS Commerce's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 85 | Section 10a, Rapid7 reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001560327-26-000019 | Rapid7's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 86 | Section 10a, Payoneer Global reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-049462 | Payoneer Global names Upstart Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 87 | Section 10a, nCino reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-214613 | nCino's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 88 | Section 10a, Elastic N.V. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001707753-26-000055 | Elastic N.V.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 89 | Section 10a, Flywire reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173788 | Flywire's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 90 | Section 10a, C3.ai reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001577526-25-000012 | C3.ai's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 91 | Section 10a, Intapp reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-25-037489 | Intapp's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 92 | Section 10a, Marqeta reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001522540-26-000030 | Marqeta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 93 | Section 10a, LendingClub reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015923 | LendingClub names Upstart Holdings, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 94 | Section 10a, Taboola Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-018296 | Taboola Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Upstart Holdings, Inc.. Filing ↗ |