Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

OppFi (OPFI)

CEO Todd Schwartz was paid $1,599,726 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 437.4% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-187424 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$1,599,726 ↑
Todd Schwartz total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
30:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.31%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Todd Schwartz (Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman of the Board), FY2025 total compensation $1,599,726 (base salary $461,538) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-187424, filed 2026-04-28]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

OPFI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 27, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Todd Schwartz$461,538$0$1,137,204$0$0$0$984$1,599,726
Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman of the Board
Christopher McKay358,9280836,1820244,103026,7241,465,937
Chief Risk and Analytics Officer
Pamela Johnson357,9900870,4610184,521023,1751,436,147
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Todd Schwartz$1,599,726$297,681$148,895↑ +1,302,045
Christopher McKay1,465,937961,649570,064↑ +504,288
Pamela Johnson1,436,147836,958506,316↑ +599,189

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read OppFi's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OPFI reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against OPFI
1 company names OPFI as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses OPFI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OPFI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Christopher McKayExecutive$1,465,937
Pamela JohnsonCFO$1,436,147
Todd SchwartzCEO$1,599,726
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Christina FavillaIndependent Director$247,278
David VennettilliDirector$792,099
Greg ZeemanIndependent Director$259,778
Jocelyn MooreLead Independent Director$272,528
Theodore SchwartzDirector$229,278
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0969,344,9383,410,97636,28995.31%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0995.31%a

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)30 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David VennettilliNot independent$75,000$717,099———$792,099
Jocelyn MooreIndependent · Lead Independent Director93,250179,278———272,528
Greg ZeemanIndependent80,500179,278———259,778
Christina FavillaIndependent68,000179,278———247,278
Theodore SchwartzNot independent50,000179,278———229,278
Todd SchwartzEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)22,500 / 18,000 / 12,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$366,750
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,434,211
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,800,961

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies OppFi names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including OppFi.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Enova International, Inc.2025David Fisher$1,030,385$4,121,406$3,969,397$1,519,815$11,703,176
2Dave Inc.2025Jason Wilk563,4628,480,56601,150,00010,208,028
3Upstart Holdings, Inc.2025Dave Girouard536,66708,597,565536,6039,670,835
4Green Dot Corp.2024George Gresham818,2706,687,6350619,0018,132,670
5MoneyLion Inc.2023Diwakar Choubey650,0004,848,284006,595,566
6International Money Express, Inc.2024Robert Lisy1,000,0004,200,0000837,5006,042,098
7EZCORP, Inc.2025Lachlan Given750,0003,472,92001,530,0005,885,735
8Medallion Financial Corp.2025Andrew Murstein1,084,1642,400,00002,141,5775,716,187
9Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc.2025Charles Bradley995,00001,139,7903,283,5005,439,647
10PRA Group, Inc.2025Martin Sjolund746,8293,312,3930827,7814,938,095
11Regional Management Corp.2025Robert Beck680,0002,999,99501,021,0204,824,409
12LendingClub Corp.2025Scott Sanborn575,0002,690,86501,004,8134,823,478
13World Acceptance Corp.2026J. Tobin Turner364,6622,564,635002,961,396
14Katapult Holdings, Inc.2025Tom Knott750,0000002,264,000
15Alerus Financial Corp.2025Katie Lorenson625,000437,5000484,6881,630,180
16OppFi2025Todd Schwartz461,5381,137,204001,599,726

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
OppFinot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFrederic W. Cook & Co. Inc.
Alerus Financial Corp.141%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoFW Cook
Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc.not disclosedOption 100not disclosednot disclosed
Dave Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoSemler Brossy Consulting Group
Enova International, Inc.142%not disclosednot disclosedWTW
EZCORP, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 80 · RSU 20not disclosedMercer (US) Inc.
Green Dot Corp.50.4%PRSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 Financials IndexMercer
International Money Express, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSA 25 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Katapult Holdings, Inc.200%not disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
LendingClub Corp.116.5%PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25Yes — Relative TSRFW Cook
Medallion Financial Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50NoMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
MoneyLion Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
PRA Group, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRPearl Meyer
Regional Management Corp.100.1%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Upstart Holdings, Inc.100.95%Options 100not disclosedCompensia
World Acceptance Corp.not disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at OppFi in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Todd Schwartz (Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman of the Board) was the highest-paid executive at OppFi in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $1,599,726.
How does OppFi's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Todd Schwartz's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of OppFi's disclosed peer group.
What is OppFi's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, OppFi's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 30:1.
How did shareholders vote on OppFi's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.31% of shareholders supported OppFi's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does OppFi spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, OppFi reported total board compensation of $1,800,961 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Todd SchwartzDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,599,726. Filing ↗machine: span 421585–421594
2Section 01, Christopher McKayDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,465,937. Filing ↗machine: span 436831–436840
3Section 01, Pamela JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,436,147. Filing ↗machine: span 430212–430221
4Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 30 : 1. Filing ↗
5Section 08, David VennettilliDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 792,099. Filing ↗machine: span 312933–312940
6Section 08, Jocelyn MooreDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 272,528. Filing ↗machine: span 310358–310365
7Section 08, Greg ZeemanDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,778. Filing ↗machine: span 314238–314245
8Section 08, Christina FavillaDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,278. Filing ↗machine: span 309101–309108
9Section 08, Theodore SchwartzDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 229,278. Filing ↗machine: span 311669–311676
10Section 08, Todd SchwartzDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-100001818502-26-000061Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.31% (votes for as printed: 69,344,938.52). Filing ↗
12Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
13Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 366,750 + equity 1,434,211 + all other 0 = 1,800,961, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,800,961
14Enova International, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-020001193125-26-138937CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 933846–933856
15Dave Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-164199CEO total compensation as printed in Dave Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,208,028. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 560398–560408
16Upstart Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158972CEO total compensation as printed in Upstart Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,670,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 509572–509581
17Green Dot Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-110001386278-25-000020CEO total compensation as printed in Green Dot Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,132,670. Filing ↗
18MoneyLion Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-290001213900-24-037177CEO total compensation as printed in MoneyLion Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,595,566. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 387803–387812
19International Money Express, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-05-120001683695-25-000065CEO total compensation as printed in International Money Express, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,042,098. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 577739–577749
20EZCORP, Inc., Section 10b CEO total10-K2025-11-130000876523-25-000094CEO total compensation as printed in EZCORP, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,885,735. Filing ↗machine: span 2687686–2687695
21Medallion Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197272CEO total compensation as printed in Medallion Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,716,187. Filing ↗machine: span 1031888–1031897
22Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507CEO total compensation as printed in Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,439,647. Filing ↗machine: span 181482–181491
23PRA Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001185348-26-000012CEO total compensation as printed in PRA Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,938,095. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c18 · span 716564–716573
24Regional Management Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001519401-26-000005CEO total compensation as printed in Regional Management Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,824,409. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r4 · c23 · span 304618–304627
25LendingClub Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001140361-26-015923CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237
26World Acceptance Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-220000108385-26-000029CEO total compensation as printed in World Acceptance Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,961,396. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c27 · span 390709–390718
27Katapult Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048648CEO total compensation as printed in Katapult Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,264,000. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c38 · span 425244–425253
28Alerus Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-010001437749-26-010883CEO total compensation as printed in Alerus Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,630,180. Filing ↗machine: span 526881–526890
29OppFi (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-187424CEO total compensation as printed in OppFi's own proxy. As printed: 1,599,726. Filing ↗machine: span 421585–421594
30Section 10a, PRA Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001185348-26-000012PRA Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗
31Section 10a, Green Dot Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001386278-25-000020Green Dot Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗
32Section 10a, Enova International, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-138937Enova International, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗
33Section 10a, Regional Management Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001519401-26-000005Regional Management Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗
34Section 10a, Dave Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-164199Dave Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗
35Section 10a, LendingClub Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015923LendingClub Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗
36Section 10a, Medallion Financial Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197272Medallion Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗
37Section 10a, EZCORP, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000876523-25-000094EZCORP, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗
38Section 10a, International Money Express, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001683695-25-000065International Money Express, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include OppFi. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.