Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Consumer Portfolio Services (CPSS)

CEO Charles Bradley was paid $5,439,647 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 30.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001683168-26-007507 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,439,647 ↑
Charles Bradley total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
61.91%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

You have just read Consumer Portfolio Services's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CPSS reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Charles Bradley (Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $5,439,647 (base salary $995,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001683168-26-007507, filed 2026-09-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CPSS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 2, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Charles Bradley$995,000$0$0$1,139,790$3,283,500$0$21,357$5,439,647
Chief Executive Officer
Michael Lavin470,00000455,916448,693011,9801,386,590
President & Chief Operating Officer
Danny Bharwani430,76200341,937479,80802,3421,254,849
Executive Vice President &

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Charles Bradley$5,439,647$4,165,611$4,000,342↑ +1,274,036
Michael Lavin1,386,590960,8381,034,405↑ +425,752
Danny Bharwani1,254,849875,800756,997↑ +379,049

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CPSS
6 companies name CPSS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CPSS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CPSS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Charles BradleyCEO$5,439,647
Christopher TerryEVP$702,930
Danny BharwaniCFO$1,254,849
Michael LavinPresident$1,386,590
Teri RobinsonEVP$817,059
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Brian J. RayhillIndependent Director$107,200
Daniel S. WoodIndependent Director$107,200
Gregory S. WasherIndependent Director$98,800
James E. Walker IIIIndependent Director$75,000
Louis M. GrassoIndependent Director$84,400
Stephen H. DeckoffIndependent Director$73,500
William B. RobertsIndependent Director$81,900
William W. GroundsIndependent Director$92,300
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Charles BradleyOption187,50010.32—
Charles BradleyOption75,00010.25—
Charles BradleyOption300,0008.19—
Michael LavinOption22,50010.25—
Michael LavinOption120,0008.19—
Danny BharwaniOption15,00010.25—
Danny BharwaniOption90,0008.19—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company's compensation program is designed to align executive interests with shareholder value by linking a significant portion of total compensation to the achievement of specific operational and financial objectives, including budget performance, securitization execution, and stock price targets.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-1912,309,4737,573,65460,03461.91%Passed
20242024-11-1215,390,2891,255,2212,20092.46%Passed
20232023-11-148,238,8363,405,8727,55070.75%Passed
20222022-08-2514,829,0973,428,71137,19781.22%Passed
20212021-12-017,407,2434,430,5385,20362.57%Passed
20202020-10-228,812,1784,602,1773,25065.69%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1961.91%a
20242024-11-1292.46%b
20232023-11-1470.75%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Daniel S. WoodIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating$107,200————$107,200
Brian J. RayhillIndependent · Audit · Nominating107,200————107,200
Gregory S. WasherIndependent · Audit · Nominating (Chair) · Compensation98,800————98,800
William W. GroundsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating · Audit92,300————92,300
Louis M. GrassoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating84,400————84,400
William B. RobertsIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY81,900————81,900
James E. Walker IIIIndependent75,000————75,000
Stephen H. DeckoffIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating73,500————73,500
Charles E. Bradley JrEmployee director · Board Chair0————0
Scott W. CarnahanIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$72,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$1,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)1,200 / 1,200 / 1,200
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$720,300
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$720,300

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Consumer Portfolio Services2025Charles Bradley$995,000$0$1,139,790$3,283,500$5,439,647

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Consumer Portfolio Services in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Charles Bradley (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Consumer Portfolio Services in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,439,647.
How did shareholders vote on Consumer Portfolio Services's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 61.91% of shareholders supported Consumer Portfolio Services's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Consumer Portfolio Services spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Consumer Portfolio Services reported total board compensation of $720,300 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Charles BradleyDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,439,647. View filing ↗
2Section 01, Michael LavinDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,386,590. View filing ↗
3Section 01, Danny BharwaniDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,254,849. View filing ↗
4Section 08, Daniel S. WoodDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,200. View filing ↗
5Section 08, Brian J. RayhillDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,200. View filing ↗
6Section 08, Gregory S. WasherDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,800. View filing ↗
7Section 08, William W. GroundsDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 92,300. View filing ↗
8Section 08, Louis M. GrassoDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,400. View filing ↗
9Section 08, William B. RobertsDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,900. View filing ↗
10Section 08, James E. Walker IIIDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 75,000. View filing ↗
11Section 08, Stephen H. DeckoffDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,500. View filing ↗
12Section 08, Charles E. Bradley JrDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
13Section 08, Scott W. CarnahanDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
14Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-250001683168-25-008677Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.91% (votes for as printed: 12,309,473). View filing ↗
15Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-180001683168-24-008229Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.46% (votes for as printed: 15,390,289). View filing ↗
16Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-200001683168-23-008345Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.75% (votes for as printed: 8,238,836). View filing ↗
17Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
18Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 720,300 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 720,300, summed across the director compensation table rows.
19Consumer Portfolio Services (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001683168-26-007507CEO total compensation as printed in Consumer Portfolio Services's own proxy. As printed: 5,439,647. View filing ↗