Fiscal year 2024 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses CPSS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CPSS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Bradley | $995,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,130,000 | $0 | $40,611 | $4,165,611 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Lavin | 470,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 443,680 | 0 | 47,158 | 960,838 |
| President & Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Danny Bharwani | 386,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 444,929 | 0 | 44,871 | 875,800 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Teri Robinson | 386,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 428,717 | 0 | 2,342 | 817,059 |
| Executive Vice President - Sales & Originations | ||||||||
| Christopher Terry | 374,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 319,396 | 0 | 9,534 | 702,930 |
| Executive Vice President - Risk, Systems, & IT | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Bradley | $4,165,611 | — | — | — |
| Michael Lavin | 960,838 | — | — | — |
| Danny Bharwani | 875,800 | — | — | — |
| Teri Robinson | 817,059 | — | — | — |
| Christopher Terry | 702,930 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Bradley | Option | 75,000 | 4.95 | — |
| Charles Bradley | Option | 375,000 | 10.32 | — |
| Christopher Terry | Option | 30,000 | 10.25 | — |
| Charles Bradley | Option | 150,000 | 10.25 | — |
| Michael Lavin | Option | 22,500 | 4.95 | — |
| Michael Lavin | Option | 45,000 | 10.25 | — |
| Danny Bharwani | Option | 15,000 | 4.95 | — |
| Danny Bharwani | Option | 30,000 | 10.25 | — |
| Teri Robinson | Option | 15,000 | 4.95 | — |
| Teri Robinson | Option | 30,000 | 10.25 | — |
| Christopher Terry | Option | 15,000 | 4.95 | — |
The Company's compensation program is designed to align executive pay with operational and financial performance, utilizing a cash-based Executive Management Bonus Plan tied to specific objectives such as budget adherence, securitization execution, originations volume, and stock price targets.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 12,309,473 | 7,573,654 | 60,034 | 61.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-11-12 | 15,390,289 | 1,255,221 | 2,200 | 92.46% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-14 | 8,238,836 | 3,405,872 | 7,550 | 70.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-08-25 | 14,829,097 | 3,428,711 | 37,197 | 81.22% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-12-01 | 7,407,243 | 4,430,538 | 5,203 | 62.57% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-22 | 8,812,178 | 4,602,177 | 3,250 | 65.69% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-11-19 | 61.91%a |
| 2024 | 2024-11-12 | 92.46%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-14 | 70.75%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel S. WoodIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $107,200 | — | — | — | — | $107,200 |
| Brian J. RayhillIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating | 106,700 | — | — | — | — | 106,700 |
| Gregory S. WasherIndependent · Audit · Nominating (Chair) | 98,800 | — | — | — | — | 98,800 |
| William W. GroundsIndependent · Compensation · Nominating | 91,300 | — | — | — | — | 91,300 |
| Louis M. GrassoIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 84,400 | — | — | — | — | 84,400 |
| William B. RobertsIndependent · Compensation | 81,900 | — | — | — | — | 81,900 |
| James E. Walker IIIIndependent | 74,500 | — | — | — | — | 74,500 |
| Stephen H. DeckoffIndependent | 74,000 | — | — | — | — | 74,000 |
| Charles E. Bradley JrEmployee director · Audit | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $72,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 14,400 / 14,400 / 14,400 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $718,800 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $718,800 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Consumer Portfolio Services | 2024 | Charles Bradley | $995,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,130,000 | $4,165,611 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Charles Bradley | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,165,611. Filing ↗machine: span 304109–304118 |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Lavin | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 960,838. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c21 · span 307682–307689 |
| 3 | Section 01, Danny Bharwani | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 875,800. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c21 · span 311254–311261 |
| 4 | Section 01, Teri Robinson | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 817,059. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c21 · span 314863–314870 |
| 5 | Section 01, Christopher Terry | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 702,930. Filing ↗machine: r17 · c20 · span 318481–318488 |
| 6 | Section 08, Daniel S. Wood | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,200. Filing ↗machine: span 386312–386319 |
| 7 | Section 08, Brian J. Rayhill | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,700. Filing ↗machine: span 384652–384659 |
| 8 | Section 08, Gregory S. Washer | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,800. Filing ↗machine: span 385895–385901 |
| 9 | Section 08, William W. Grounds | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 91,300. Filing ↗machine: span 384233–384239 |
| 10 | Section 08, Louis M. Grasso | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,400. Filing ↗machine: span 383823–383829 |
| 11 | Section 08, William B. Roberts | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,900. Filing ↗machine: span 385064–385070 |
| 12 | Section 08, James E. Walker III | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,500. Filing ↗machine: span 385486–385492 |
| 13 | Section 08, Stephen H. Deckoff | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,000. Filing ↗machine: span 383342–383348 |
| 14 | Section 08, Charles E. Bradley Jr | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-11-25 | 0001683168-25-008677 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 61.91% (votes for as printed: 12,309,473). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-11-18 | 0001683168-24-008229 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.46% (votes for as printed: 15,390,289). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-20 | 0001683168-23-008345 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 70.75% (votes for as printed: 8,238,836). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 718,800 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 718,800, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 718,800 |
| 19 | Consumer Portfolio Services (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-28 | 0001683168-25-007815 | CEO total compensation as printed in Consumer Portfolio Services's own proxy. As printed: 4,165,611. Filing ↗machine: span 304109–304118 |