Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ROAD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ROAD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III | $837,308 | $1,769,665 | $2,870,328 | $0 | $875,000 | $0 | $57,828 | $6,410,129 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Gregory Hoffman | 486,539 | 850,695 | 2,109,648 | 0 | 375,000 | 0 | 34,873 | 3,856,755 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| N. Nelson Fleming, IV | 361,539 | 828,575 | 1,974,360 | 0 | 187,500 | 0 | 46,419 | 3,398,393 |
| Senior Vice President - Strategy and Business Development | ||||||||
| J. Ryan Brooks | 365,577 | 518,631 | 1,526,160 | 0 | 187,500 | 0 | 32,227 | 2,630,095 |
| Senior Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
| John Harper | 510,000 | 342,594 | 595,482 | 0 | 386,250 | 0 | 63,529 | 1,897,855 |
| Senior Vice President - Strategic Initiatives | ||||||||
| M. Brett Armstrong | 516,250 | 219,865 | 650,043 | 0 | 354,375 | 0 | 28,664 | 1,769,197 |
| Regional President - Central Region | ||||||||
| Robert Baugnon | 362,885 | 348,575 | 779,160 | 0 | 187,500 | 0 | 63,890 | 1,742,010 |
| Senior Vice President - Personnel and Administration | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III | $6,410,129 | $3,441,186 | $2,446,392 | +2,968,943 |
| Gregory Hoffman | 3,856,755 | 1,396,148 | 1,019,564 | +2,460,607 |
| N. Nelson Fleming, IV | 3,398,393 | — | — | — |
| J. Ryan Brooks | 2,630,095 | — | — | — |
| John Harper | 1,897,855 | 1,527,381 | 1,262,159 | +370,474 |
| M. Brett Armstrong | 1,769,197 | 1,479,939 | 1,331,193 | +289,258 |
| Robert Baugnon | 1,742,010 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Baugnon | Senior VP, Personnel and Admin | 2026-04-02 | A | 55 | $92 | $5,075 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Baugnon | Senior VP, Personnel and Admin | 2026-07-02 | A | 53 | 96 | 5,086 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Brett Armstrong | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | $650,043 |
| J. Ryan Brooks | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,526,160 |
| John Harper | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 595,482 |
| Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,870,328 |
| Gregory Hoffman | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,109,648 |
| N. Nelson Fleming, IV | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,974,360 |
| Robert Baugnon | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 779,160 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Harper | PSU | 7,216 | — | $916,432 |
| Gregory Hoffman | RSU | 5,131 | — | 651,637 |
| J. Ryan Brooks | PSU | 5,868 | — | 745,236 |
| John Harper | RSU | 4,656 | — | 591,312 |
| Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III | RSU | 9,737 | — | 1,236,599 |
| M. Brett Armstrong | RSU | 4,580 | — | 581,660 |
| Gregory Hoffman | PSU | 7,798 | — | 990,346 |
| Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III | PSU | 21,525 | — | 2,733,675 |
| N. Nelson Fleming, IV | PSU | 5,742 | — | 729,234 |
| Robert Baugnon | PSU | 5,784 | — | 734,568 |
| M. Brett Armstrong | PSU | 7,743 | — | 983,361 |
| N. Nelson Fleming, IV | RSU | 3,393 | — | 430,911 |
| Robert Baugnon | RSU | 3,411 | — | 433,197 |
| J. Ryan Brooks | RSU | 3,592 | — | 456,184 |
Provide competitive compensation... Promote a pay-for-performance culture... Alignment between management and stockholders: In order to align our executives' interests with those of our stockholders, we provide a significant portion of our NEOs' total compensation in the form of equity.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Dana Krieg (independent compensation consultant) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-03-20 | 110,739,431 | 11,097,487 | 23,405 | 90.89% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-22 | 145,691,911 | 1,456,359 | 21,810 | 99.01% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-03-20 | 90.89%a |
| 2022 | 2022-02-22 | 99.01%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are counted as present for the purpose of determining the presence of a quorum, but will have no effect on the outcome of the vote on the proposals to be presented at the Annual Meeting.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 130.8 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,410,129 |
| Median employee compensation | $49,013 |
| Annual cash retainer | $0 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction Partners | 2025 | Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III | $837,308 | $2,870,328 | $0 | $875,000 | $6,410,129 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 6,410,129. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c19 · span 644451–644460 |
| 2 | Section 01, Gregory Hoffman | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 3,856,755. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c42 · span 653004–653013 |
| 3 | Section 01, N. Nelson Fleming, IV | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 3,398,393. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r15 · c19 · span 671154–671163 |
| 4 | Section 01, J. Ryan Brooks | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 2,630,095. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c42 · span 666113–666122 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Harper | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,897,855. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c42 · span 676232–676241 |
| 6 | Section 01, M. Brett Armstrong | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,769,197. Filing ↗machine: r21 · c42 · span 684313–684322 |
| 7 | Section 01, Robert Baugnon | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 34. As printed: 1,742,010. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c42 · span 660848–660857 |
| 8 | Section 03, M. Brett Armstrong PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r21 · c10 · span 682859–682866 |
| 9 | Section 03, J. Ryan Brooks PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r12 · c10 · span 664882–664891 |
| 10 | Section 03, John Harper PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r18 · c10 · span 675003–675010 |
| 11 | Section 03, Fred J. (Jule) Smith, III PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c10 · span 643073–643082 |
| 12 | Section 03, Gregory Hoffman PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r6 · c10 · span 651773–651782 |
| 13 | Section 03, N. Nelson Fleming, IV PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r15 · c10 · span 669698–669707 |
| 14 | Section 03, Robert Baugnon PRSU | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r9 · c10 · span 659394–659401 |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 130.8 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Robert Baugnon 2026-04-02 | Form 4 | 2026-04-06 | 0001628280-26-023952 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Robert Baugnon 2026-07-02 | Form 4 | 2026-07-06 | 0001628280-26-047311 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-03-21 | 0001718227-25-000045 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.89% (votes for as printed: 110,739,431). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-02-23 | 0001718227-22-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.01%. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Construction Partners (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-01-27 | 0001628280-26-003572 | CEO total compensation as printed in Construction Partners's own proxy. As printed: 6,410,129. Filing ↗machine: t35 · r3 · c19 · span 644451–644460 |