CEO Travis Boone was paid $3,729,160 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 13th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001402829-26-000029 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$3,729,160 ↑ Travis Boone total, FY2025 | 13th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 50:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.53% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Orion Group Holdings's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ORN reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
ORN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Boone | $840,000 | $0 | $1,951,280 | $0 | $891,240 | $0 | $46,640 | $3,729,160 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| E. Chipman Earle | 435,000 | 50,000 | 591,297 | 0 | 276,921 | 0 | 46,640 | 1,399,858 |
| Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Chief Administrative Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| G. Scott Thanisch | 251,538 | 0 | 709,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,443 | 1,200,538 |
| Former Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Alison Vasquez | 225,000 | 50,000 | 253,724 | 0 | 188,364 | 0 | 23,250 | 740,338 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Boone | $3,729,160 | $3,608,632 | $2,427,710 | ↑ +120,528 |
| E. Chipman Earle | 1,399,858 | 1,124,198 | 334,119 | ↑ +275,660 |
| G. Scott Thanisch | 1,200,538 | 1,503,780 | 1,081,179 | ↓ −303,242 |
| Alison Vasquez | 740,338 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Austin J. Shanfelter | Chair of the Board | $290,000 |
| Margaret M. Foran | Independent Director | $205,000 |
| Mary E. Sullivan | Independent Director | $205,000 |
| Michael J. Caliel | Independent Director | $190,000 |
| Quentin P. Smith Jr | Independent Director | $200,591 |
| Robert S. Ledford | Independent Director | $58,734 |
| Thomas N. Amonett | Independent Director | $194,409 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison Vasquez | RSU | 2025-06-23 | — | — | 28,637 | — | $253,724 |
| E. Chipman Earle | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 26,643 | 53,286 | — | 106,572 | 382,061 |
| G. Scott Thanisch | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 42,629 | — | 251,085 |
| G. Scott Thanisch | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 31,972 | 63,943 | — | 127,886 | 458,472 |
| Travis Boone | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 117,229 | — | 690,479 |
| Travis Boone | PSU | 2025-03-20 | 87,922 | 175,844 | — | 351,688 | 1,260,801 |
| E. Chipman Earle | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 35,524 | — | 209,236 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison Vasquez | $253,724 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| E. Chipman Earle | 209,236 | 382,061 | 0 | 64.6% |
| G. Scott Thanisch | 251,085 | 458,472 | 0 | 64.6% |
| Travis Boone | 690,479 | 1,260,801 | 0 | 64.6% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Boone | PSU | 120,453 | — | $1,197,303 |
| Travis Boone | PSU | 241,636 | — | 2,401,862 |
| Travis Boone | PSU | 175,844 | — | 1,747,889 |
| Travis Boone | RSU | 117,229 | — | 1,165,256 |
| Travis Boone | RSU | 53,534 | — | 532,128 |
| E. Chipman Earle | PSU | 53,286 | — | 529,663 |
| E. Chipman Earle | PSU | 41,068 | — | 408,216 |
| E. Chipman Earle | RSU | 35,524 | — | 353,109 |
| Alison Vasquez | RSU | 28,637 | — | 284,652 |
| E. Chipman Earle | RSU | 20,533 | — | 204,098 |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 29,338,341 | 437,753 | 16,304 | 98.53% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 26,029,427 | 1,465,950 | 215,429 | 94.67% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 19,757,309 | 490,426 | 27,099 | 97.58% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 15,204,053 | 3,642,572 | 50,734 | 80.46% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-19 | 16,211,796 | 2,095,017 | 62,733 | 88.25% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-20 | 17,713,811 | 565,260 | 313,183 | 95.28% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 98.53%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 94.67%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 97.58%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 50 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $74,579 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Austin J. ShanfelterIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $190,000 | $100,000 | — | — | — | $290,000 |
| Margaret M. ForanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating & Governance (Chair) | 105,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 205,000 |
| Mary E. SullivanIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 105,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 205,000 |
| Quentin P. Smith JrIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 100,591 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 200,591 |
| Thomas N. AmonettIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 94,409 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 194,409 |
| Michael J. CalielIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 90,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 190,000 |
| Robert S. LedfordIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Newly elected | 10,516 | 48,218 | — | — | — | 58,734 |
| Travis J. BooneEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $695,516 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $648,218 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,343,734 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orion Group Holdings | 2025 | Travis Boone | $840,000 | $1,951,280 | $0 | $891,240 | $3,729,160 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Travis Boone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 51. As printed: 3,729,160. Filing ↗machine: span 958598–958607 |
| 2 | Section 01, E. Chipman Earle | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 51. As printed: 1,399,858. Filing ↗machine: span 980451–980460 |
| 3 | Section 01, G. Scott Thanisch | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 51. As printed: 1,200,538. Filing ↗machine: span 993448–993457 |
| 4 | Section 01, Alison Vasquez | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 51. As printed: 740,338. Filing ↗machine: span 971349–971356 |
| 5 | Section 03, Alison Vasquez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, E. Chipman Earle PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1069254–1069261 |
| 7 | Section 03, G. Scott Thanisch RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, G. Scott Thanisch PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1082842–1082849 |
| 9 | Section 03, Travis Boone RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1042161–1042168 |
| 10 | Section 03, Travis Boone PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1045392–1045401 |
| 11 | Section 03, E. Chipman Earle RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 50 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Austin J. Shanfelter | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,000. |
| 14 | Section 08, Margaret M. Foran | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. |
| 15 | Section 08, Mary E. Sullivan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,000. Filing ↗machine: span 630320–630491 |
| 16 | Section 08, Quentin P. Smith Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,591. Filing ↗machine: span 628350–628521 |
| 17 | Section 08, Thomas N. Amonett | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,409. Filing ↗machine: span 618495–618666 |
| 18 | Section 08, Michael J. Caliel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,000. Filing ↗machine: span 620465–620636 |
| 19 | Section 08, Robert S. Ledford | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,734. Filing ↗machine: span 624404–624574 |
| 20 | Section 08, Travis J. Boone | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0001402829-26-000040 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.53% (votes for as printed: 29,338,341). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-19 | 0001402829-25-000029 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.67% (votes for as printed: 26,029,427). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-17 | 0001402829-24-000034 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.58% (votes for as printed: 19,757,309). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 695,516 + equity 648,218 + all other 0 = 1,343,734, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,343,734 |
| 27 | Orion Group Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001402829-26-000029 | CEO total compensation as printed in Orion Group Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,729,160. Filing ↗machine: span 958598–958607 |