CEO Satish Malhotra was paid $1,550,986 in fiscal year 2023, ↓ down 39.6% from fiscal year 2022 (SEC filing 0001628280-24-031430 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,550,986 ↓ Satish Malhotra total, FY2023 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.79% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satish Malhotra | $878,750 | $0 | $667,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,123 | $1,550,986 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Dhritiman Saha | 500,000 | 0 | 235,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,154 | 741,868 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Miller | 462,538 | 0 | 196,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,523 | 672,710 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satish Malhotra | $1,550,986 | $2,569,729 | $3,629,119 | ↓ −1,018,743 |
| Dhritiman Saha | 741,868 | 864,919 | 1,223,745 | ↓ −123,051 |
| Jeffrey Miller | 672,710 | 819,681 | 1,058,919 | ↓ −146,971 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Container Store Group's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TCS reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses TCS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named TCS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Miller | CFO | $672,710 |
| Satish Malhotra | CEO | $1,550,986 |
| Dhritiman Saha | COO | $741,868 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Anthony Laday | Independent Director | — |
| Caryl Stern | Independent Director | — |
| Charles Tyson | Independent Director | — |
| J. Kristofer Galashan | Independent Director | — |
| Jonathan D. Sokoloff | Independent Director | — |
| Karen Stuckey | Independent Director | — |
| Lisa Klinger | Chair of the Board | — |
| Nicole Otto | Independent Director | — |
| Robert E. Jordan | Independent Director | — |
| Wendi Sturgis | Independent Director | — |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-08-28 | 29,558,770 | 1,300,420 | 79,727 | 95.79% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-30 | 27,285,470 | 4,512,534 | 74,879 | 85.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-09-01 | 27,498,636 | 5,976,941 | 640,582 | 80.6% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-08-26 | 35,051,897 | 1,003,254 | 67,919 | 97.03% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-08-28 | 35,862,896 | 390,551 | 96,539 | 98.66% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-08-28 | 95.79%a |
| 2023 | 2023-08-30 | 85.61%b |
| 2021 | 2021-09-01 | 80.6%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $130,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Container Store Group | 2023 | Satish Malhotra | $878,750 | $667,113 | $0 | $0 | $1,550,986 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Satish Malhotra | DEF 14A | 2024-07-09 | 0001628280-24-031430 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,550,986. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Dhritiman Saha | DEF 14A | 2024-07-09 | 0001628280-24-031430 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 741,868. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Jeffrey Miller | DEF 14A | 2024-07-09 | 0001628280-24-031430 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 672,710. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-04 | 0001628280-24-039193 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.79% (votes for as printed: 29,558,770). View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-09-05 | 0001558370-23-015454 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.61% (votes for as printed: 27,285,470). View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-09-08 | 0001558370-21-012306 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.6% (votes for as printed: 27,498,636). View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 8 | Container Store Group (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-07-09 | 0001628280-24-031430 | CEO total compensation as printed in Container Store Group's own proxy. As printed: 1,550,986. View filing ↗ |