CEO Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse was paid $2,311,854 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 41.3% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-197816 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$2,311,854 ↑ Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 89.85% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
CTGO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | $500,000 | $768,000 | $1,020,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,500 | $2,311,854 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mike Clark | 325,000 | 363,000 | 380,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,500 | 1,092,446 |
| EVP, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | $2,311,854 | $1,635,900 | $2,120,000 | ↑ +675,954 |
| Mike Clark | 1,092,446 | 733,527 | — | ↑ +358,919 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Contango Silver & Gold's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CTGO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name CTGO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | CEO | $2,311,854 |
| Mike Clark | CFO | $1,092,446 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brad Juneau | Chair of the Board | $357,702 |
| Clynt Nauman | Independent Director | $205,514 |
| Curtis J. Freeman | Independent Director | $302,739 |
| Darwin Green | Former director (through FY2025) | $307,739 |
| Joseph S. Compofelice | Independent Director | $302,739 |
| Mike Cinnamond | Independent Director | $205,514 |
| Richard A. Shortz | Former director (through FY2025) | $307,739 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Clark | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | $380,946 |
| Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 1,020,354 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | RSU | 145,300 | — | $3,837,373 |
| Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | PSU | 96,150 | — | 2,539,322 |
| Mike Clark | RSU | 58,523 | — | 1,545,592 |
| Mike Clark | PSU | 37,350 | — | 986,414 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 13,099,487 | 1,479,740 | 66,519 | 89.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 5,884,887 | 348,581 | 196,798 | 94.41% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-11-14 | 5,312,404 | 309,520 | 9,808 | 94.33% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-10 | 4,632,741 | 15,118 | 177,967 | 99.67% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-11-11 | 4,893,284 | 119,841 | 1,676 | 97.61% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-12-11 | 4,920,448 | 1,343 | 6,248 | 99.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 89.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-10 | 94.41%b |
| 2023 | 2023-11-14 | 94.33%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same practical effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad JuneauIndependent · Board Chair | $120,000 | $237,702 | $0 | — | $0 | $357,702 |
| Richard A. ShortzIndependent · Departed during FY | 110,000 | 197,739 | 0 | — | 0 | 307,739 |
| Darwin GreenIndependent · Departed during FY | 110,000 | 197,739 | 0 | — | 0 | 307,739 |
| Joseph S. CompofeliceIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 197,739 | 0 | — | 0 | 302,739 |
| Curtis J. FreemanIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 105,000 | 197,739 | 0 | — | 0 | 302,739 |
| Clynt NaumanIndependent · Newly elected | 55,495 | 150,019 | 0 | — | 0 | 205,514 |
| Mike CinnamondIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · EHS&T · Newly elected | 55,495 | 150,019 | 0 | — | 0 | 205,514 |
| Rick Van NieuwenhuyseEmployee director · EHS&T · ESG/Sustainability | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $660,990 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,328,696 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,989,686 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Contango Silver & Gold names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Contango Silver & Gold.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gold Corp. | 2024 | Blake Sartini | $1,050,000 | $4,025,075 | $0 | $0 | $5,404,137 |
| 2 | Probe Gold Inc. | 2025 | William Heissenbuttel | 918,000 | 2,759,437 | 0 | 1,400,000 | 5,230,084 |
| 3 | Perpetua Resources Corp. | 2025 | Jonathan Cherry | 458,750 | 797,073 | 0 | 1,188,000 | 2,463,823 |
| 4 | Contango Silver & Gold | 2025 | Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | 500,000 | 1,020,354 | 0 | 0 | 2,311,854 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contango Silver & Gold | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Gold Corp. | 0%% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Aon |
| Perpetua Resources Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Probe Gold Inc. | 138.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Certain Enumerated Precious Metals Companies | WTW |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,311,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 350138–350147 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mike Clark | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,092,446. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c23 · span 354022–354031 |
| 3 | Section 03, Mike Clark RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 301927–301934 |
| 4 | Section 03, Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 301242–301251 |
| 5 | Section 08, Brad Juneau | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 357,702. Filing ↗machine: span 228740–228747 |
| 6 | Section 08, Richard A. Shortz | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,739. Filing ↗machine: span 239064–239071 |
| 7 | Section 08, Darwin Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 307,739. Filing ↗machine: span 235625–235632 |
| 8 | Section 08, Joseph S. Compofelice | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,739. Filing ↗machine: span 232185–232192 |
| 9 | Section 08, Curtis J. Freeman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,739. Filing ↗machine: span 233895–233902 |
| 10 | Section 08, Clynt Nauman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,514. Filing ↗machine: span 237329–237336 |
| 11 | Section 08, Mike Cinnamond | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,514. Filing ↗machine: span 230446–230453 |
| 12 | Section 08, Rick Van Nieuwenhuyse | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-276058 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.85% (votes for as printed: 13,099,487). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-11 | 0000950170-25-084513 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.41% (votes for as printed: 5,884,887). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-15 | 0001157523-23-001731 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.33% (votes for as printed: 5,312,404). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 17 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 660,990 + equity 1,328,696 + all other 0 = 1,989,686, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,989,686 |
| 18 | Gold Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-09 | 0001071255-25-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in Gold Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,404,137. Filing ↗machine: span 510243–510252 |
| 19 | Probe Gold Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000085535-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Probe Gold Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,230,084. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1909864–1909873 |
| 20 | Perpetua Resources Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001104659-26-048110 | CEO total compensation as printed in Perpetua Resources Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,463,823. Filing ↗machine: span 581674–581683 |
| 21 | Contango Silver & Gold (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197816 | CEO total compensation as printed in Contango Silver & Gold's own proxy. As printed: 2,311,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c23 · span 350138–350147 |
| 22 | Section 10a, Gold Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001071255-25-000033 | Gold Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Contango Silver & Gold. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 10a, Probe Gold Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000085535-26-000018 | Probe Gold Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Contango Silver & Gold. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.