CEO Raul Vazquez was paid $4,327,855 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 128.5% from fiscal year 2024, the 29th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-026773 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,327,855 ↑ Raul Vazquez total, FY2025 | 29th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 95.92% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Oportun Financial's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OPRT reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
OPRT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 31, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Vazquez | $716,155 | $0 | $2,862,000 | $0 | $749,700 | $0 | $0 | $4,327,855 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Kirscht | 503,299 | 0 | 1,653,911 | 0 | 370,224 | 0 | 0 | 2,527,434 |
| Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Kathleen Layton | 414,231 | 0 | 1,220,615 | 0 | 233,279 | 0 | 0 | 1,868,125 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Vazquez | $4,327,855 | $1,894,102 | $1,694,535 | ↑ +2,433,753 |
| Patrick Kirscht | 2,527,434 | 1,289,720 | 843,913 | ↑ +1,237,714 |
| Kathleen Layton | 1,868,125 | 790,917 | 886,093 | ↑ +1,077,208 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses OPRT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OPRT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Carlos Minetti | Independent Director | $166,285 |
| Douglas Bland | Director | — |
| Ginny Lee | Independent Director | $173,171 |
| Jo Ann Barefoot | Independent Director | $166,285 |
| Louis P. Miramontes | Lead Independent Director | $200,417 |
| Mohit Daswani | Independent Director | $171,312 |
| R. Neil Williams | Former director (through FY2025) | $46,018 |
| Richard Tambor | Independent Director | $169,115 |
| Sandra A. Smith | Independent Director | $177,761 |
| Scott Parker | Former director (through FY2025) | $26,828 |
| Warren Wilcox | Independent Director | $134,072 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Vazquez | PSU | 2025-04-02 | 42,188 | 225,000 | — | 351,000 | $15,592,500 |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 2025-04-02 | — | — | 73,530 | — | 425,739 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 95,603 | — | 505,740 |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 86,043 | — | 455,167 |
| Raul Vazquez | RSU | 2025-04-02 | — | — | 225,000 | — | 1,302,750 |
| Patrick Kirscht | PSU | 2025-04-02 | 13,787 | 73,530 | — | 114,707 | 509,563 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 2025-04-02 | — | — | 110,295 | — | 638,608 |
| Kathleen Layton | PSU | 2025-04-02 | 9,191 | 49,020 | — | 76,471 | 339,709 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Vazquez | $1,302,750 | $15,592,500 | $0 | 92.3% |
| Kathleen Layton | 880,906 | 339,709 | 0 | 27.8% |
| Patrick Kirscht | 1,144,348 | 509,563 | 0 | 30.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Vazquez | Option | 72,136 | 21.26 | — |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 20,181 | — | 106,757 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 73,530 | — | 388,974 |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 49,020 | — | 259,316 |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 2,557 | — | 13,527 |
| Raul Vazquez | RSU | 44,090 | — | 233,236 |
| Raul Vazquez | Option | 193,364 | 19 | — |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 86,043 | — | 455,167 |
| Patrick Kirscht | Option | 82,871 | 19 | — |
| Raul Vazquez | RSU | 225,000 | — | 1,190,250 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 110,295 | — | 583,461 |
| Raul Vazquez | RSU | 101,782 | — | 538,427 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 95,603 | — | 505,740 |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 73,530 | — | 388,974 |
| Raul Vazquez | RSU | 58,788 | — | 310,989 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 53,818 | — | 284,697 |
| Raul Vazquez | RSU | 49,491 | — | 261,807 |
| Raul Vazquez | RSU | 38,168 | — | 201,909 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 21,211 | — | 112,206 |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 20,357 | — | 107,689 |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 18,051 | — | 95,490 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 16,447 | — | 87,005 |
| Patrick Kirscht | RSU | 12,334 | — | 65,247 |
| Kathleen Layton | RSU | 7,633 | — | 40,379 |
| Raul Vazquez | Option | 145,453 | 19.69 | — |
| Raul Vazquez | Option | 140,551 | 18.04 | — |
| Raul Vazquez | Option | 104,575 | 13.39 | — |
| Kathleen Layton | Option | 8,522 | 19.69 | — |
| Kathleen Layton | Option | 4,022 | 24.86 | — |
| Kathleen Layton | Option | 3,935 | 25.41 | — |
| Kathleen Layton | Option | 9,164 | 19 | — |
| Kathleen Layton | Option | 5,857 | 21.26 | — |
| Kathleen Layton | Option | 16,202 | 13.26 | — |
| Patrick Kirscht | Option | 45,453 | 19.69 | — |
| Patrick Kirscht | Option | 70,275 | 18.04 | — |
| Patrick Kirscht | Option | 30,916 | 21.26 | — |
| Patrick Kirscht | Option | 44,818 | 13.39 | — |
The Company strives to attract and retain top executive talent in a highly competitive market by providing compensation that is competitive with comparable public companies.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-11 | 24,589,509 | 1,046,016 | 359,721 | 95.92% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-18 | 25,769,766 | 2,853,793 | 3,021,430 | 90.03% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-26 | 14,271,495 | 1,877,087 | 80,269 | 88.38% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-06 | 11,205,303 | 3,777,601 | 1,297,233 | 74.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-14 | 20,808,056 | 730,880 | 3,271 | 96.61% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-08 | 18,844,070 | 1,056,179 | 13,998 | 94.69% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-11 | 95.92%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-18 | 90.03%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-26 | 88.38%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis P. MiramontesIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Nominating/Governance | $67,956 | $132,462 | — | — | — | $200,417 |
| Sandra A. SmithIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Credit Risk and Finance · Not standing for re-election | 66,508 | 111,254 | — | — | — | 177,761 |
| Ginny LeeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 61,917 | 111,254 | — | — | — | 173,171 |
| Mohit DaswaniIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 60,058 | 111,254 | — | — | — | 171,312 |
| Richard TamborIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Credit Risk and Finance (Chair) · Compensation | 57,861 | 111,254 | — | — | — | 169,115 |
| Jo Ann BarefootIndependent · Credit Risk and Finance · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 55,032 | 111,254 | — | — | — | 166,285 |
| Carlos MinettiIndependent · Credit Risk and Finance · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 55,032 | 111,254 | — | — | — | 166,285 |
| Warren WilcoxIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 28,893 | 105,179 | — | — | — | 134,072 |
| R. Neil WilliamsNot independent · Departed during FY | 46,018 | 0 | — | — | — | 46,018 |
| Scott ParkerNot independent · Departed during FY | 26,828 | 0 | — | — | — | 26,828 |
| Douglas BlandEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $526,103 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $905,165 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,431,268 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Oportun Financial names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Oportun Financial.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SoFi Technologies | 2025 | Anthony Noto | $1,000,000 | $25,308,941 | $0 | $2,760,000 | $30,275,733 |
| 2 | Upstart Holdings | 2025 | Dave Girouard | 536,667 | 0 | 8,597,565 | 536,603 | 9,670,835 |
| 3 | MoneyLion | 2023 | Diwakar Choubey | 650,000 | 4,848,284 | 0 | 0 | 6,595,566 |
| 4 | LendingTree | 2025 | Scott Peyree | 507,308 | 3,848,975 | 0 | 521,909 | 4,888,692 |
| 5 | LendingClub | 2025 | Scott Sanborn | 575,000 | 2,690,865 | 0 | 1,004,813 | 4,823,478 |
| 6 | Oportun Financial | 2025 | Raul Vazquez | 716,155 | 2,862,000 | 0 | 749,700 | 4,327,855 |
| 7 | Atlanticus | 2025 | Jeffrey Howard | 850,000 | 238,503 | 0 | 0 | 2,099,003 |
| 8 | OppFi | 2025 | Todd Schwartz | 461,538 | 1,137,204 | 0 | 0 | 1,599,726 |
| — | Enova International | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | PROG Holdings | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Regional Management | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oportun Financial | not disclosed | RSU 60 · PSU 40 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Atlanticus | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Enova International | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LendingClub | 116.5% | PSU 41 · RSU 34 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
| LendingTree | 119% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | FW Cook |
| MoneyLion | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| OppFi | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co. Inc. |
| PROG Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Regional Management | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SoFi Technologies | 138% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Upstart Holdings | 100.95% | Options 100 | not disclosed | Compensia |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Raul Vazquez | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,327,855. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 969390–969399 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick Kirscht | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,527,434. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 993941–993950 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kathleen Layton | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,868,125. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 982032–982041 |
| 4 | Section 03, Raul Vazquez PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, Kathleen Layton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1064757–1064764 |
| 6 | Section 03, Patrick Kirscht RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1100136–1100143 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kathleen Layton RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1069788–1069795 |
| 8 | Section 03, Raul Vazquez RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 1048551–1048560 |
| 9 | Section 03, Patrick Kirscht PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Patrick Kirscht RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Kathleen Layton PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Louis P. Miramontes | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,417. Filing ↗machine: span 549996–550175 |
| 13 | Section 08, Sandra A. Smith | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,761. Filing ↗machine: span 554180–554359 |
| 14 | Section 08, Ginny Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,171. Filing ↗machine: span 545902–546081 |
| 15 | Section 08, Mohit Daswani | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,312. Filing ↗machine: span 543706–543885 |
| 16 | Section 08, Richard Tambor | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 169,115. Filing ↗machine: span 556111–556333 |
| 17 | Section 08, Jo Ann Barefoot | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,285. Filing ↗machine: span 541776–541955 |
| 18 | Section 08, Carlos Minetti | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,285. Filing ↗machine: span 547833–548012 |
| 19 | Section 08, Warren Wilcox | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,072. Filing ↗machine: span 560201–560379 |
| 20 | Section 08, R. Neil Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,018. Filing ↗machine: span 557226–557407 |
| 21 | Section 08, Scott Parker | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,828. Filing ↗machine: span 550956–551137 |
| 22 | Section 08, Douglas Bland | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-14 | 0001538716-26-000084 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.92% (votes for as printed: 24,589,509). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-07-23 | 0001538716-25-000072 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.03% (votes for as printed: 25,769,766). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-28 | 0001538716-24-000089 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 88.38% (votes for as printed: 14,271,495). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 27 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 526,103 + equity 905,165 + all other 0 = 1,431,268, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,431,268 |
| 29 | SoFi Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001818874-26-000032 | CEO total compensation as printed in SoFi Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 30,275,733. Filing ↗machine: span 683389–683399 |
| 30 | Upstart Holdings, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-158972 | CEO total compensation as printed in Upstart Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,670,835. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 509572–509581 |
| 31 | MoneyLion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-29 | 0001213900-24-037177 | CEO total compensation as printed in MoneyLion's own proxy. As printed: 6,595,566. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c12 · span 387803–387812 |
| 32 | LendingTree, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001140361-26-017148 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingTree's own proxy. As printed: 4,888,692. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 645947–645956 |
| 33 | LendingClub, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001140361-26-015923 | CEO total compensation as printed in LendingClub's own proxy. As printed: 4,823,478. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 802228–802237 |
| 34 | Oportun Financial (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001140361-26-026773 | CEO total compensation as printed in Oportun Financial's own proxy. As printed: 4,327,855. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 969390–969399 |
| 35 | Atlanticus, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-012028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlanticus's own proxy. As printed: 2,099,003. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 228717–228726 |
| 36 | OppFi, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001193125-26-187424 | CEO total compensation as printed in OppFi's own proxy. As printed: 1,599,726. Filing ↗machine: span 421585–421594 |
| 37 | Section 10a, LendingTree reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-017148 | LendingTree's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Oportun Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, LendingClub reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-015923 | LendingClub's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Oportun Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, OppFi reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-187424 | OppFi's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Oportun Financial. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, SoFi Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001818874-26-000032 | SoFi Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Oportun Financial. Filing ↗ |