Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Mathew | $1,541,923 | $750,000 | $9,810,605 | $0 | $2,760,000 | $0 | $169,792 | $15,032,320 |
| CEO | ||||||||
| Marc Sirota | 648,654 | 600,000 | 3,433,713 | 0 | 895,142 | 0 | 18,200 | 5,595,709 |
| CFO | ||||||||
| Michael Olsen | 575,000 | 600,000 | 2,943,182 | 0 | 529,000 | 24,139 | 13,519 | 4,684,840 |
| EVP, General Counsel and CCRO | ||||||||
| Michael Parker | 550,000 | 191,250 | 2,207,385 | 0 | 660,000 | 0 | 14,846 | 3,623,481 |
| EVP, President - Consumer Services | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Mathew | $15,032,320 | $14,425,399 | $4,327,478 | +606,921 |
| Marc Sirota | 5,595,709 | 4,391,303 | 7,384,808 | +1,204,406 |
| Michael Olsen | 4,684,840 | 4,306,447 | 6,337,255 | +378,393 |
| Michael Parker | 3,623,481 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Parker | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 426,136 | — | $1,082,385 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 568,182 | — | 1,443,182 |
| Dennis Mathew | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 1,893,939 | — | 4,810,605 |
| Dennis Mathew | PSU | 2025-10-01 | — | 5,000,000 | — | 10,000,000 | 5,000,000 |
| Michael Olsen | PSU | 2025-10-01 | — | 1,500,000 | — | 3,000,000 | 1,500,000 |
| Michael Parker | PSU | 2025-10-01 | — | 1,125,000 | — | 2,250,000 | 1,125,000 |
| Marc Sirota | RSU | 2025-03-18 | — | — | 662,879 | — | 1,683,713 |
| Marc Sirota | PSU | 2025-10-01 | — | 1,750,000 | — | 3,500,000 | 1,750,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Parker | $1,082,385 | $1,125,000 | $0 | 51.0% |
| Michael Olsen | 1,443,182 | 1,500,000 | 0 | 51.0% |
| Dennis Mathew | 4,810,605 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 51.0% |
| Marc Sirota | 1,683,713 | 1,750,000 | 0 | 51.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis Mathew | RSU | 5,000,000 | — | $5,000,000 |
| Dennis Mathew | RSU | 1,893,939 | — | 3,124,999 |
| Marc Sirota | RSU | 3,000,000 | — | 3,000,000 |
| Dennis Mathew | RSU | 2,500,000 | — | 2,500,000 |
| Michael Parker | RSU | 2,250,000 | — | 2,250,000 |
| Marc Sirota | RSU | 1,750,000 | — | 1,750,000 |
| Marc Sirota | RSU | 1,500,000 | — | 1,500,000 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 1,500,000 | — | 1,500,000 |
| Michael Parker | RSU | 1,125,000 | — | 1,125,000 |
| Marc Sirota | RSU | 662,879 | — | 1,093,750 |
| Dennis Mathew | RSU | 633,714 | — | 1,045,628 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 1,000,000 | — | 1,000,000 |
| Michael Parker | RSU | 1,000,000 | — | 1,000,000 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 568,182 | — | 937,500 |
| Dennis Mathew | RSU | 431,035 | — | 711,208 |
| Michael Parker | RSU | 426,136 | — | 703,124 |
| Michael Parker | RSU | 253,486 | — | 418,252 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 83,752 | — | 138,191 |
| Marc Sirota | RSU | 380,228 | — | 627,376 |
| Marc Sirota | RSU | 251,257 | — | 414,574 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 380,228 | — | 627,376 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 375,000 | — | 375,000 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 48,828 | — | 80,566 |
| Michael Parker | RSU | 302,420 | — | 498,993 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 126,560 | — | 208,824 |
| Michael Olsen | RSU | 51,936 | — | 85,694 |
| Dennis Mathew | Option | 786,164 | 5.8 | — |
The Company’s executive compensation philosophy is based on providing total compensation that attracts, motivates and retains individuals with the knowledge, expertise and experience required for each specific role, delivering an appropriate proportion of the total compensation package through variable pay elements linked to performance over the short- and long-term, encouraging and rewarding performance that will lead to long-term enhancement of stockholder value, and taking into account compensation practices in the markets in which the Company operates and competes for talent.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 4,664,520,776 | 65,428,582 | 10,704,904 | 98.62% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 4,638,072,510 | 142,858,350 | 2,392,985 | 97.01% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 98.62%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 97.01%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond SviderIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | $117,500 | $150,000 | — | — | — | $267,500 |
| Mark MullenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 110,000 | 150,000 | — | — | — | 260,000 |
| Susan SchnabelIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 100,000 | 150,000 | — | — | — | 250,000 |
| Dennis MathewEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Charles StewartNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dennis OkhuijsenNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dexter GoeiNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| David DrahiNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Patrick DrahiNot independent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $72,500 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 32,500 / 22,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $327,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $450,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $777,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Optimum Communications, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Optimum Communications, Inc..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T-Mobile US, Inc. | 2025 | Srinivasan Gopalan | $861,539 | $27,114,078 | $0 | $3,623,603 | $35,439,421 |
| 2 | Comcast Corporation | 2025 | Brian Roberts | 2,600,962 | 23,473,076 | 0 | 8,583,175 | 35,148,413 |
| 3 | Verizon Communications Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Schulman | 375,000 | 32,774,795 | 0 | 937,500 | 34,311,016 |
| 4 | AT&T Inc. | 2025 | John Stankey | 2,400,000 | 19,500,012 | 0 | 6,272,000 | 29,906,872 |
| 5 | Lumen Technologies, Inc. | 2025 | Kate Johnson | 1,354,493 | 18,590,663 | 0 | 4,877,486 | 24,936,641 |
| 6 | Optimum Communications, Inc. | 2025 | Dennis Mathew | 1,541,923 | 9,810,605 | 0 | 2,760,000 | 15,032,320 |
| 7 | Echostar Corporation | 2024 | Hamid Akhavan | 2,471,168 | 4,360,528 | 0 | 2,000,000 | 8,927,865 |
| — | Frontier Communications Parent, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optimum Communications, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · CPA 50 | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson (WTW) and Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
| AT&T Inc. | 112% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Payout Modifier | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Comcast Corporation | 110% | PSU 100 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | Korn Ferry |
| Echostar Corporation | 80% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensia |
| Frontier Communications Parent, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lumen Technologies, Inc. | 136.4% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Compensia Inc. |
| T-Mobile US, Inc. | 161% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR) | Mercer |
| Verizon Communications Inc. | 100% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100 | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Dennis Mathew | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 22. As printed: 15,032,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 349773–349783 |
| 2 | Section 01, Marc Sirota | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 22. As printed: 5,595,709. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c27 · span 359566–359575 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Olsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 22. As printed: 4,684,840. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 369976–369985 |
| 4 | Section 01, Michael Parker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 22. As printed: 3,623,481. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 380400–380409 |
| 5 | Section 03, Michael Parker RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 421209–421218 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Olsen RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 413906–413915 |
| 7 | Section 03, Dennis Mathew RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 398534–398543 |
| 8 | Section 03, Dennis Mathew PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Olsen PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Michael Parker PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, Marc Sirota RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 406604–406613 |
| 12 | Section 03, Marc Sirota PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Raymond Svider | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Mark Mullen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Susan Schnabel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Dennis Mathew | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Charles Stewart | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Dennis Okhuijsen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Dexter Goei | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, David Drahi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Patrick Drahi | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001628280-25-031320 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.62% (votes for as printed: 4,664,520,776). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-15 | 0001628280-22-017248 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.01% (votes for as printed: 4,638,072,510). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 327,500 + equity 450,000 + all other 0 = 777,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 777,500 |
| 27 | T-Mobile US, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-27 | 0001193125-26-181884 | CEO total compensation as printed in T-Mobile US, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,439,421. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 1020453–1020463 |
| 28 | Comcast Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001193125-26-177138 | CEO total compensation as printed in Comcast Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 35,148,413. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 1522252–1522262 |
| 29 | Verizon Communications Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0001308179-26-000210 | CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon Communications Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c16 · span 239072–239082 |
| 30 | AT&T Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-23 | 0001193125-26-119888 | CEO total compensation as printed in AT&T Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,906,872. Filing ↗machine: t295 · r3 · c35 · span 1189292–1189302 |
| 31 | Lumen Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-06 | 0000018926-26-000024 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lumen Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,936,641. Filing ↗machine: span 2063603–2063613 |
| 32 | Optimum Communications, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001702780-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Optimum Communications, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,032,320. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c27 · span 349773–349783 |
| 33 | Echostar Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-03-21 | 0001558370-25-003470 | CEO total compensation as printed in Echostar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,927,865. Filing ↗machine: t78 · r8 · c26 · span 969852–969861 |
| 34 | Section 10a, AT&T Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-119888 | AT&T Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, T-Mobile US, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-181884 | T-Mobile US, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Lumen Technologies, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000018926-26-000024 | Lumen Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Comcast Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-177138 | Comcast Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, Verizon Communications Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001308179-26-000210 | Verizon Communications Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, Echostar Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-24-036703 | Echostar Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. Filing ↗ |