CEO Phillip Frost was paid $1,854,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 14.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-197120 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,854,000 ↓ Phillip Frost total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 42:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.23% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
OPK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Frost | $960,000 | $480,000 | $0 | $400,000 | $0 | $0 | $14,000 | $1,854,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jane Hsiao | 900,000 | 450,000 | 0 | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,764,000 |
| Chief Technical Officer | ||||||||
| Elias Zerhouni | 900,000 | 450,000 | 0 | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,764,000 |
| President | ||||||||
| Steven Rubin | 810,000 | 400,000 | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,574,000 |
| Executive Vice President-Administration | ||||||||
| Adam Logal | 700,000 | 475,000 | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,000 | 1,539,000 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Frost | $1,854,000 | $2,163,800 | $2,277,200 | ↓ −309,800 |
| Jane Hsiao | 1,764,000 | 2,073,800 | 2,187,200 | ↓ −309,800 |
| Elias Zerhouni | 1,764,000 | 2,073,800 | 2,187,200 | ↓ −309,800 |
| Steven Rubin | 1,574,000 | 1,845,050 | 1,944,200 | ↓ −271,050 |
| Adam Logal | 1,539,000 | 1,810,050 | 1,809,200 | ↓ −271,050 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read OPKO HEALTH, INC.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OPK reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the OPKO HEALTH, INC. Peer Teardown Report
$1,854,000 Phillip Frost total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of July 28, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-197120 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for OPK
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order OPK
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name OPK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the OPKO HEALTH, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Adam Logal | CFO | $1,539,000 |
| Elias Zerhouni | President | $1,764,000 |
| Phillip Frost | CEO | $1,854,000 |
| Jane Hsiao | Executive | $1,764,000 |
| Steven Rubin | EVP | $1,574,000 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alice Lin-Tsing Yu, M.D., Ph.D | Independent Director | $59,100 |
| Gary J. Nabel, M.D., Ph.D | Director | — |
| John A. Paganelli | Independent Director | $81,600 |
| Prem A. Lachman, M.D | Independent Director | $89,100 |
| Richard C. Pfenniger, Jr | Lead Independent Director | — |
| Richard M. Krasno, Ph.D | Former director (through FY2025) | $89,100 |
| Roger J. Medel, M.D | Independent Director | $66,600 |
| Subbarao V. Uppaluri, Ph.D | Independent Director | — |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A. Paganelli | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 30,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Roger Medel Md | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Prem A. Lachman | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Alice Lin-Tsing Yu | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 30,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard C. Pfenniger Jr | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Subbarao Uppaluri V | Director | 2026-06-18 | A | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Adam Logal | Sr. Vice President, CFO | 2026-07-24 | D | 53,266 | 1 | 64,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Steven D. Rubin | Director | 2026-07-24 | D | 53,266 | 1 | 64,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elias Zerhouni | OPTION | 2025-05-27 | — | — | 500,000 | — | $400,000 |
| Jane Hsiao | OPTION | 2025-05-27 | — | — | 500,000 | — | 400,000 |
| Phillip Frost | OPTION | 2025-05-27 | — | — | 500,000 | — | 400,000 |
| Steven Rubin | OPTION | 2025-05-27 | — | — | 437,500 | — | 350,000 |
| Adam Logal | OPTION | 2025-05-27 | — | — | 437,500 | — | 350,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elias Zerhouni | $0 | $0 | $400,000 | 0.0% |
| Jane Hsiao | 0 | 0 | 400,000 | 0.0% |
| Phillip Frost | 0 | 0 | 400,000 | 0.0% |
| Steven Rubin | 0 | 0 | 350,000 | 0.0% |
| Adam Logal | 0 | 0 | 350,000 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven Rubin | Option | 437,500 | 1.31 | — |
| Steven Rubin | Option | 350,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Phillip Frost | RSU | 500,000 | — | 630,000 |
| Jane Hsiao | RSU | 500,000 | — | 630,000 |
| Elias Zerhouni | RSU | 630,000 | — | 630,000 |
| Steven Rubin | RSU | 437,500 | — | 551,250 |
| Adam Logal | RSU | 437,500 | — | 551,250 |
| Phillip Frost | Option | 350,000 | 2.47 | — |
| Phillip Frost | Option | 400,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Phillip Frost | Option | 500,000 | 1.31 | — |
| Jane Hsiao | Option | 400,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Jane Hsiao | Option | 500,000 | 1.31 | — |
| Elias Zerhouni | Option | 400,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Elias Zerhouni | Option | 500,000 | 1.31 | — |
| Adam Logal | Option | 350,000 | 1.58 | — |
| Adam Logal | Option | 437,500 | 1.31 | — |
Our compensation philosophy is to attract and retain talented and dedicated executives who will work to achieve our desired business direction, strategy, and performance. The primary goals are to be competitive in the marketplace, tie annual and long-term cash and equity incentives to the achievement of specified performance objectives that will result in increased stockholder value, and to be cost-effective.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 446,238,170 | 17,487,326 | 413,667 | 96.23% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 439,260,125 | 10,995,027 | 513,047 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-03-28 | 431,121,613 | 13,954,192 | 1,522,265 | 96.86% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-22 | 437,636,656 | 14,823,803 | 1,085,003 | 96.72% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-07-14 | 402,336,412 | 28,153,806 | 936,566 | 93.46% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-24 | 407,430,454 | 22,479,703 | 1,744,347 | 94.77% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-18 | 96.23%a |
| 2025 | 2025-04-23 | 97.56%b |
| 2024 | 2024-03-28 | 96.86%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of our stock represented by proxies that reflect abstentions will be counted for the purpose of determining the existence of a quorum at the Annual Meeting, but will have no effect on the election of directors, the Say on Pay proposal, or the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of our stock represented by proxies that reflect abstentions will be counted for the purpose of determining the existence of a quorum at the Annual Meeting, but will have no effect on the approval of the election of directors, the Charter Amendment proposal, the Say on Pay proposal, or the ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 .”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 42 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $1,854,000 |
| Median employee compensation | $44,252 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard C. Pfenniger JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Succession (Chair) | $70,000 | $0 | $58,200 | $0 | $0 | $128,200 |
| Richard M. Krasno, Ph.DIndependent · Departed during FY | 60,000 | 0 | 29,100 | 0 | 0 | 89,100 |
| Prem A. Lachman, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 60,000 | 0 | 29,100 | 0 | 0 | 89,100 |
| John A. PaganelliIndependent · Audit · Corporate Governance and Nominating (Chair) · Independent Investment | 52,500 | 0 | 29,100 | 0 | 0 | 81,600 |
| Roger J. Medel, M.DIndependent · Compensation · Corporate Governance and Nominating | 37,500 | 0 | 29,100 | 0 | 0 | 66,600 |
| Alice Lin-Tsing Yu, M.D., Ph.DIndependent | 30,000 | 0 | 29,100 | 0 | 0 | 59,100 |
| Elias A. Zerhouni, M.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Gary J. Nabel, M.D., Ph.DEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Phillip Frost, M.DEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Steven D. RubinEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jane H. Hsiao, Ph.D., MBAEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Subbarao V. Uppaluri, Ph.DIndependent | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 7,500 / 7,500 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $310,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $310,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OPKO HEALTH, INC. | 2025 | Phillip Frost | $960,000 | $0 | $400,000 | $0 | $1,854,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Phillip Frost | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,854,000. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 941666–941675 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jane Hsiao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,764,000. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c25 · span 977235–977244 |
| 3 | Section 01, Elias Zerhouni | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,764,000. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c25 · span 1012777–1012786 |
| 4 | Section 01, Steven Rubin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,574,000. Filing ↗machine: r16 · c25 · span 1048297–1048306 |
| 5 | Section 01, Adam Logal | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,539,000. Filing ↗machine: r20 · c25 · span 1083868–1083877 |
| 6 | Section 03, Elias Zerhouni OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r12 · c17 · span 1010026–1010033 |
| 7 | Section 03, Jane Hsiao OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r8 · c17 · span 974484–974491 |
| 8 | Section 03, Phillip Frost OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r4 · c17 · span 938915–938922 |
| 9 | Section 03, Steven Rubin OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r16 · c17 · span 1045546–1045553 |
| 10 | Section 03, Adam Logal OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t21 · r20 · c17 · span 1081117–1081124 |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 42 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard C. Pfenniger Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 128,200. Filing ↗machine: span 623922–624131 |
| 13 | Section 08, Richard M. Krasno, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,100. Filing ↗machine: span 593553–593761 |
| 14 | Section 08, Prem A. Lachman, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 89,100. Filing ↗machine: span 603675–603883 |
| 15 | Section 08, John A. Paganelli | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,600. Filing ↗machine: span 634041–634249 |
| 16 | Section 08, Roger J. Medel, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 66,600. Filing ↗machine: span 613796–614004 |
| 17 | Section 08, Alice Lin-Tsing Yu, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 59,100. Filing ↗machine: span 644173–644381 |
| 18 | Section 08, Elias A. Zerhouni, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Gary J. Nabel, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Phillip Frost, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Steven D. Rubin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Jane H. Hsiao, Ph.D., MBA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Subbarao V. Uppaluri, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, John A. Paganelli 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277744 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Roger Medel Md 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277747 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Prem A. Lachman 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277749 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Alice Lin-Tsing Yu 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277731 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Richard C. Pfenniger Jr 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277740 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Subbarao Uppaluri V 2026-06-18 | Form 4 | 2026-06-22 | 0001193125-26-277734 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Adam Logal 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321055 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Steven D. Rubin 2026-07-24 | Form 4 | 2026-07-28 | 0001193125-26-321041 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001193125-26-275818 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.23% (votes for as printed: 446,238,170). Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-04-23 | 0001437749-25-012806 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.56% (votes for as printed: 439,260,125). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-03-29 | 0001437749-24-010069 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.86% (votes for as printed: 431,121,613.12). Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 36 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 37 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 310,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 310,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 310,000 |
| 38 | OPKO HEALTH, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197120 | CEO total compensation as printed in OPKO HEALTH, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,854,000. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 941666–941675 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the OPKO HEALTH, INC. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500