Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-07

Emergent BioSolutions Inc. (EBS)

CEO Joseph Papa was paid $5,321,147 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 9.2% from fiscal year 2024, the 12th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001367644-26-000033 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,321,147 ↓
Joseph Papa total, FY2025
12th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
41:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
60.27%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Joseph Papa (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director), FY2025 total compensation $5,321,147 (base salary $1,037,385) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001367644-26-000033, filed 2026-03-20]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

EBS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 19, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph Papa$1,037,385$0$1,638,500$1,191,500$1,446,640$0$7,122$5,321,147
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Richard Lindahl662,0200851,950753,053431,200010,5002,708,723
Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Coleen Glessner623,5510362,500263,606406,08208,5191,664,258
Executive Vice President, Quality and Ethics and Compliance
Simon Lowry545,0020362,500263,606289,668010,5001,471,276
Chief Medical Officer, Head of Research and Development
Paul Williams495,0190362,500263,606262,60807,4251,391,158
Senior Vice President, Products Business

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph Papa$5,321,147$5,862,562—↓ −541,415
Richard Lindahl2,708,7232,311,3202,178,980↑ +397,403
Coleen Glessner1,664,2582,053,2131,681,538↓ −388,955
Simon Lowry1,471,276———
Paul Williams1,391,1581,675,6871,063,639↓ −284,529

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EBS reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Emergent BioSolutions Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$5,321,147 Joseph Papa total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 7, 2026 · Source: 0001367644-26-000033 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for EBS

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
EBSon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order EBS

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against EBS
7 companies name EBS as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses EBS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named EBS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Emergent BioSolutions Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Donald DeGolyerIndependent Director$338,556
John Fowler JrIndependent Director—
Kathryn Zoon, Ph.DIndependent Director$360,000
Keith KatkinIndependent Director$350,000
Louis Sullivan, M.DFormer director (through FY2025)$343,865
Marvin WhiteIndependent Director$360,000
Neal FowlerIndependent Director$345,000
Ronald RichardIndependent Director$350,000
Sujata DayalIndependent Director$348,750
Zsolt Harsanyi, Ph.DChair of the Board$495,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Paul WilliamsSVP, Products Business2026-04-01D4,000$8$33,760CommonForm 4 ↗
Joseph PapaDirector2026-04-29A187,70800CommonForm 4 ↗
Jessica PerlSVP, General Counsel, Corp Sec2026-04-29A104,28200CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard LindahlEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-04-29A162,68000CommonForm 4 ↗
Coleen GlessnerEVP, Quality & Ethics, and CPL2026-04-29A100,11100CommonForm 4 ↗
Simon LowrySVP, R&D, CMO2026-04-29A100,11100CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul WilliamsSVP, Products Business2026-04-29A100,11100CommonForm 4 ↗
William HartzelSVP, Bioservices2026-04-29A100,11100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ronald RichardDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
Donald DeGolyerDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Zsolt HarsanyiDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith KatkinDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sujata DayalDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sujata DayalDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
Zsolt HarsanyiDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
Neal Franklin FowlerDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Neal Franklin FowlerDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
Kathryn C. ZoonDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
John D. Fowler JrDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith KatkinDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
Donald DeGolyerDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
Marvin WhiteDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
John D. Fowler JrDirector2026-04-30A25,34400RSUForm 4 ↗
Ronald RichardDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Marvin WhiteDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Keith KatkinDirector2026-04-30D15,4818128,183CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn C. ZoonDirector2026-04-30A11,29600Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Sujata DayalDirector2026-05-01D12,7818106,849CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald DeGolyerDirector2026-05-01D95498,548CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn C. ZoonDirector2026-05-01D16,1458134,972CommonForm 4 ↗
Sujata DayalDirector2026-05-01D98098,761CommonForm 4 ↗
Kathryn C. ZoonDirector2026-05-01D1,05799,481CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald DeGolyerDirector2026-05-01D14,5278121,446CommonForm 4 ↗
Coleen GlessnerEVP, Quality & Ethics, and CPL2026-06-08D2,018816,144CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul WilliamsSVP, Products Business2026-06-08D69485,552CommonForm 4 ↗
William HartzelSVP, Bioservices2026-06-08D1,741813,928CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard LindahlEVP, Chief Financial Officer2026-06-08D3,964831,712CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul WilliamsSVP, Products Business2026-07-01D3,000825,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul WilliamsSVP, Products Business2026-10-01D3,000719,590CommonForm 4 ↗
Donald DeGolyerDirector2026-10-07D17,8007126,202CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Richard LindahlRSU2025-03-06——146,888—$851,950
Paul WilliamsRSU2025-03-06——62,500—362,500
Simon LowryRSU2025-03-06——62,500—362,500
Coleen GlessnerRSU2025-03-06——62,500—362,500
Joseph PapaPSU2025-03-06226,000282,500——1,638,500
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Richard Lindahl$851,950$0$00.0%
Paul Williams362,500000.0%
Simon Lowry362,500000.0%
Coleen Glessner362,500000.0%
Joseph Papa01,638,5000100.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Joseph PapaRSU533,333—$6,591,996
Joseph PapaRSU282,500—3,491,700
Richard LindahlRSU146,888—1,815,536
Coleen GlessnerRSU62,500—772,500
Richard LindahlRSU2,051—25,350
Simon LowryRSU62,500—772,500
Paul WilliamsRSU62,500—772,500
Richard LindahlRSU49,231—608,495
Richard LindahlRSU12,308—152,127
Paul WilliamsRSU41,750—516,030
Coleen GlessnerRSU1,282—15,846
Paul WilliamsRSU41,625—514,485
Paul WilliamsRSU1,538—19,010
Coleen GlessnerRSU30,770—380,317
Paul WilliamsRSU20,833—257,496
Paul WilliamsRSU20,875—258,015
Paul WilliamsRSU20,834—257,508
Simon LowryRSU19,654—242,923
Paul WilliamsRSU384—4,746
Paul WilliamsRSU20,813—257,249
Richard LindahlRSU8,205—101,414
Paul WilliamsRSU20,812—257,236
Paul WilliamsRSU9,231—114,095
Coleen GlessnerRSU7,692—95,073
Richard LindahlOption178,5465.8—
Coleen GlessnerOption62,5005.8—
Coleen GlessnerRSU5,128—63,382
Coleen GlessnerOption83,3752.33—
Paul WilliamsRSU2,308—28,527
Joseph PapaOption166,7502.33—
Joseph PapaOption333,5002.33—
Joseph PapaOption250,0002.33—
Joseph PapaOption282,5005.8—
Paul WilliamsOption83,3752.33—
Richard LindahlOption4,11012.06—
Richard LindahlOption16,4438.39—
Coleen GlessnerOption2,56912.06—
Paul WilliamsOption62,5005.8—
Richard LindahlOption83,3752.33—
Coleen GlessnerOption10,2778.39—
Paul WilliamsOption77012.06—
Simon LowryOption27,0128.48—
Simon LowryOption62,5005.8—
Paul WilliamsOption3,0838.39—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our compensation philosophy informs the decisions made by the Compensation Committee, and our executive compensation programs are based on four key principles that embody this philosophy: Pay should be linked to performance; Equity compensation should align executive interests with those of stockholders; Compensation opportunities should be competitive with relevant peer companies; Supplemental benefits and perquisites should be limited and used selectively in specific circumstances to attract and retain executives.

CEO STI target (% of salary)130%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWTW
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-04-2918,187,87811,988,552883,51160.27%Passed
20252025-04-3018,928,7773,537,501312,81784.25%Passed
20242024-05-2323,648,074693,485178,52597.15%Passed
20232023-05-2533,224,0065,533,39724,55285.72%Passed
20222022-05-2639,818,7573,044,80286,96192.9%Passed
20212021-05-2045,345,7451,957,14542,05795.86%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-04-2960.27%a
20252025-04-3084.25%b
20242024-05-2397.15%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)41 : 1
CEO total compensation$5,321,147
Median employee compensation$130,553
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Zsolt Harsanyi, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance$245,000$250,000$0$0$0$495,000
Marvin WhiteIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair)110,000250,000000360,000
Kathryn Zoon, Ph.DIndependent110,000250,000000360,000
Ronald RichardIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance100,000250,000000350,000
Keith KatkinIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance100,000250,000000350,000
Sujata DayalIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance98,750250,000000348,750
Neal FowlerIndependent · Audit and Finance Committee95,000250,000000345,000
Louis Sullivan, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Departed during FY93,865250,000000343,865
Donald DeGolyerIndependent · Compensation Committee · Quality, Compliance, Manufacturing and Risk Management Committee · Special Transactions Committee*88,556250,000000338,556
John Fowler JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Newly elected000000
Joseph PapaEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$250,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)25,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline$1,600,000
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$1,041,171
Equity awards (grant-date value)$2,250,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$3,291,171

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Emergent BioSolutions Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Emergent BioSolutions Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1PTC Therapeutics, Inc.2025Matthew Klein$958,500$16,593,800$4,399,760$1,294,000$23,266,326
2Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Jack Khattar1,036,0006,535,0297,031,545846,93015,501,557
3Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Brett Monia1,051,7768,444,8381,438,105013,350,777
4Haemonetics Corporation2026Christopher Simon1,100,0087,561,9871,504,9681,834,25012,044,701
5Pacira BioSciences, Inc.2025Frank Lee935,3089,215,5000738,81011,636,917
6ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Nikhil Lalwani837,4097,848,71101,572,50010,278,620
7Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation2025Mojdeh Poul1,009,6165,219,8682,250,011174,5639,375,551
8Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Chirag Patel800,0006,974,9950848,0008,691,745
9Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Jack Yongfeng Zhang950,9113,301,9813,302,024361,0008,309,350
10ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.2025Catherine Owen Adams930,0003,240,5583,234,797818,5598,256,518
11Dynavax Technologies Corporation2024Ryan Spencer835,0014,902,1501,824,299641,9078,210,775
12Alkermes plc2025Richard Pops1,250,76905,020,8121,626,0007,915,081
13CRISPR Therapeutics AG2025Samarth Kulkarni768,6223,474,9002,768,862659,0937,678,477
14Myriad Genetics, Inc.2025Samraat Raha856,9013,989,7290814,6605,686,740
15Emergent BioSolutions Inc.2025Joseph Papa1,037,3851,638,5001,191,5001,446,6405,321,147
16OPKO Health, Inc.2025Phillip Frost960,0000400,00001,854,000
17Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.2025Vikram Karnani875,00000835,4061,715,846

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Emergent BioSolutions Inc.107%Options 50 · PSU 50NoWTW
ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.110%Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25YesFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Alkermes plc130%PRSU 53 · RSU 24 · Option 23Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR)Alpine Rewards LLC
Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.106%PSU 65 · RSU 35NoMeridian
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedOptions 50 · RSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW)
ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.185%RSU 75 · PSU 25Yes — relative TSR against the constituents of the S&P 600 Pharmaceuticals, Biotechnology and Life Sciences IndexPearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.127.3%RSU 70 · PSU 30Yes — relative ranking of the total shareholder return (TSR) of the Company's common stock in 2025, 2026, 2027 and the cumulative three-year performance period (2025-2027) return relative to the TSR of peer companies within the S&P Pharmaceutical Select Industry IndexAlpine Rewards, LLC
CRISPR Therapeutics AGnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedAlpine Rewards, LLC
Dynavax Technologies Corporation102.5%Options 34 · RSU 33 · PSU 33Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (rTSR) ranking vs. Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexAlpine
Haemonetics Corporation133.4%PSU 60 · RSU 20 · Options 20Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR)Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC
Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation40%PSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25NoWTW
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 40 · Option 30 · RSU 30Yes — Relative TSRAon
Myriad Genetics, Inc.89%RSU 50 · PSU 50YesMercer, LLC
OPKO Health, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Pacira BioSciences, Inc.90%RSU 80 · PSU 20NoAon
PTC Therapeutics, Inc.not disclosedOption 50 · RSU 50Yes — TSR relative to Nasdaq Biotechnology IndexFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoAon

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Emergent BioSolutions Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph Papa (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Emergent BioSolutions Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,321,147.
How does Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Joseph Papa's total compensation ranked at the 12th percentile of Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 41:1.
How did shareholders vote on Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 60.27% of shareholders supported Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Emergent BioSolutions Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Emergent BioSolutions Inc. reported total board compensation of $3,291,171 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Joseph PapaDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 5,321,147. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r3 · c15 · span 906918–906927
2Section 01, Richard LindahlDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,708,723. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c27 · span 913907–913916
3Section 01, Coleen GlessnerDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,664,258. Filing ↗machine: r9 · c27 · span 923148–923157
4Section 01, Simon LowryDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,471,276. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c27 · span 932384–932393
5Section 01, Paul WilliamsDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,391,158. Filing ↗machine: r15 · c27 · span 937003–937012
6Section 03, Richard Lindahl RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r5 · c3 · span 847165–847172
7Section 03, Paul Williams RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r8 · c2 · span 851425–851431
8Section 03, Simon Lowry RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r7 · c2 · span 849928–849934
9Section 03, Coleen Glessner RSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r6 · c2 · span 848433–848439
10Section 03, Joseph Papa PSUDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t158 · r7 · c9 · span 964688–964695
11Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 41 : 1. Filing ↗
12Section 08, Zsolt Harsanyi, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 495,000. Filing ↗machine: span 478872–479122
13Section 08, Marvin WhiteDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: span 491990–492242
14Section 08, Kathryn Zoon, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 360,000. Filing ↗machine: span 494099–494383
15Section 08, Ronald RichardDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: span 488097–488349
16Section 08, Keith KatkinDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 350,000. Filing ↗machine: span 486249–486501
17Section 08, Sujata DayalDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 348,750. Filing ↗machine: span 480711–480963
18Section 08, Neal FowlerDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,000. Filing ↗machine: span 484403–484655
19Section 08, Louis Sullivan, M.DDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 343,865. Filing ↗machine: span 490144–490396
20Section 08, Donald DeGolyerDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 338,556. Filing ↗machine: span 482559–482811
21Section 08, John Fowler JrDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
22Section 08, Joseph PapaDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Paul Williams 2026-04-01Form 42026-04-030001961994-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Joseph Papa 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001242215-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Jessica Perl 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010002043716-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Richard Lindahl 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001196632-26-000013Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Coleen Glessner 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001919170-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Simon Lowry 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010002044279-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Paul Williams 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001961994-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, William Hartzel 2026-04-29Form 42026-05-010001989644-26-000007Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Ronald Richard 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001380177-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Donald DeGolyer 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001583098-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Zsolt Harsanyi 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001380184-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Keith Katkin 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001314596-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Sujata Dayal 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001536908-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Sujata Dayal 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001536908-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Zsolt Harsanyi 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001380184-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Neal Franklin Fowler 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493692-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Neal Franklin Fowler 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493692-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Kathryn C. Zoon 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001685720-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, John D. Fowler Jr 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001190344-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Keith Katkin 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001314596-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Donald DeGolyer 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001583098-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Marvin White 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493324-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, John D. Fowler Jr 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001190344-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Ronald Richard 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001380177-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Marvin White 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001493324-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Keith Katkin 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001314596-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Kathryn C. Zoon 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-040001685720-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Sujata Dayal 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001536908-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Donald DeGolyer 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001583098-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Kathryn C. Zoon 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001685720-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Sujata Dayal 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001536908-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Kathryn C. Zoon 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001685720-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Donald DeGolyer 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-040001583098-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Coleen Glessner 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001919170-26-000016Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Paul Williams 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001961994-26-000021Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, William Hartzel 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001989644-26-000011Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Richard Lindahl 2026-06-08Form 42026-06-100001196632-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Paul Williams 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001961994-26-000024Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Paul Williams 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001961994-26-000029Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Donald DeGolyer 2026-10-07Form 42026-10-070001583098-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-04-300001367644-26-000051Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 60.27% (votes for as printed: 18,187,878). Filing ↗
64Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-060001367644-25-000114Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.25% (votes for as printed: 18,928,777). Filing ↗
65Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-290001367644-24-000093Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.15% (votes for as printed: 23,648,074). Filing ↗
66Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
67Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
68Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 1,041,171 + equity 2,250,000 + all other 0 = 3,291,171, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 3,291,171
69PTC Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001104659-26-045528CEO total compensation as printed in PTC Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,266,326. Filing ↗
70Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001104659-26-053111CEO total compensation as printed in Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,501,557. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 430594–430604
71Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001140361-26-016388CEO total compensation as printed in Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 13,350,777. Filing ↗
72Haemonetics Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-090000313143-26-000074CEO total compensation as printed in Haemonetics Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,044,701. Filing ↗machine: span 718173–718183
73Pacira BioSciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050353CEO total compensation as printed in Pacira BioSciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,636,917. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r1 · c47 · span 2412158–2412168
74ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090001023024-26-000039CEO total compensation as printed in ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,278,620. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 484144–484154
75Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060000917520-26-000015CEO total compensation as printed in Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 9,375,551. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 880204–880213
76Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001308179-26-000143CEO total compensation as printed in Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,691,745. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c16 · span 470587–470596
77Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-130001297184-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,309,350. Filing ↗machine: span 722923–722932
78ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-174163CEO total compensation as printed in ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,256,518. Filing ↗
79Dynavax Technologies Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-04-170000930413-25-001273CEO total compensation as printed in Dynavax Technologies Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,210,775. Filing ↗
80Alkermes plc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-060001193125-26-143977CEO total compensation as printed in Alkermes plc's own proxy. As printed: 7,915,081. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c33 · span 2508258–2508267
81CRISPR Therapeutics AG, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-210001193125-26-165158CEO total compensation as printed in CRISPR Therapeutics AG's own proxy. As printed: 7,678,477. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 821649–821658
82Myriad Genetics, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-140000899923-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Myriad Genetics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,686,740. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 792986–792996
83Emergent BioSolutions Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-200001367644-26-000033CEO total compensation as printed in Emergent BioSolutions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,321,147. Filing ↗machine: t155 · r3 · c15 · span 906918–906927
84OPKO Health, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197120CEO total compensation as printed in OPKO Health, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,854,000. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 941666–941675
85Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-070001628280-26-024063CEO total compensation as printed in Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,715,846. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 779394–779403
86Section 10a, Dynavax Technologies Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000930413-25-001273Dynavax Technologies Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
87Section 10a, Haemonetics Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000313143-26-000074Haemonetics Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
88Section 10a, PTC Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-045528PTC Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
89Section 10a, ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001023024-26-000039ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
90Section 10a, Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-053111Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
91Section 10a, CRISPR Therapeutics AG reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-165158CRISPR Therapeutics AG's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
92Section 10a, Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000917520-26-000015Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
93Section 10a, Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-016388Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
94Section 10a, Pacira BioSciences, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050353Pacira BioSciences, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
95Section 10a, Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-024063Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
96Section 10a, ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-174163ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Emergent BioSolutions Inc.. Filing ↗
97Section 10a, Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001297184-26-000023Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. names Emergent BioSolutions Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Emergent BioSolutions Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
EBS Peer Teardown Report