Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Openlane (OPLN)

CEO Peter Kelly was paid $10,233,134 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 37.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 47th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001104659-26-048054 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$10,233,134 ↑
Peter Kelly total, FY2025
47th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
191:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.91%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

OPLN's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Peter Kelly$773,000—$7,494,007—$1,932,500$0$33,627$10,233,134
Chief Executive Officer
James Coyle600,000—2,248,225—1,200,000034,9604,083,185
Executive Vice President and President, Marketplace
Bradley Herring315,192100,0002,409,414—528,000012,2503,364,856
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Charles Coleman473,1160963,5220709,970034,0702,180,678
Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary
William Mitchell418,269—642,367—609,172032,9001,702,708
President of Automotive Finance Corporation (AFC)
Brad Lakhia110,577————017,860128,437
Former Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Peter Kelly$10,233,134$7,418,653$6,721,355↑ +2,814,481
James Coyle4,083,1852,785,1841,998,587↑ +1,298,001
Bradley Herring3,364,856———
Charles Coleman2,180,6781,442,010—↑ +738,668
William Mitchell1,702,7081,029,868—↑ +672,840
Brad Lakhia128,4372,390,1804,625,089↓ −2,261,743

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Openlane's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper OPLN reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against OPLN
7 companies name OPLN as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name OPLN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Brad LakhiaCFO$128,437
Bradley HerringCFO$3,364,856
Charles ColemanGeneral Counsel$2,180,678
Peter KellyCEO$10,233,134
James CoyleEVP$4,083,185
William MitchellPresident$1,702,708
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Carmel GalvinIndependent Director$275,018
J. Mark HowellChair of the Board$331,247
Kelly TuminelliIndependent Director—
Mary Ellen SmithIndependent Director$262,562
Michael T. KestnerIndependent Director$321,289
Randolph AltschulerIndependent Director$262,518
Roy MackenzieIndependent Director—
Sanjeev MehraFormer director (through FY2025)—
Stefan JacobyIndependent Director$265,018
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Charles ColemanEVP, CLO & Secretary2026-05-06D19,763$14$272,927Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James CoyleEVP & President, Marketplace2026-05-06D6,71036241,627CommonForm 4 ↗
James CoyleEVP & President, Marketplace2026-05-06D8,29036294,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D20,75114286,571Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D13,01418237,245Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D6,9171495,524Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D11,60836418,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D14,41936512,884CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06A26,02718474,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D9,87336355,625CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D10,87836386,930CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06A20,75114286,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06A13,01418237,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D3,13336112,819CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06A6,9171495,524CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D7,20936256,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles ColemanEVP, CLO & Secretary2026-05-06D19,76336708,701CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles ColemanEVP, CLO & Secretary2026-05-06A19,76314272,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D26,02718474,472Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D5,80536209,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D3,78436134,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-08D4,00038153,240CommonForm 4 ↗
William MitchellPresident of AFC2026-05-14D6,50036234,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley HerringEVP & CFO2026-05-27D16,19000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley HerringEVP & CFO2026-05-27D4,45337164,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley HerringEVP & CFO2026-05-27A16,19000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ignition Acquisition Holdings LPGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-28D288,323——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ignition Acquisition Holdings LPGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-28A16,424,72818291,538,922Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Randolph AltschulerDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael T. KestnerDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen SmithDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan JacobyDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mark HowellDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly TuminelliDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carmel GalvinDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen SmithDirector2026-06-30A6074125,033CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HultDirector2026-08-05A5,64638215,790Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dwayne P. PriceChief Accounting Officer2026-08-09D126374,659CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-09—441——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Dwayne P. PriceChief Accounting Officer2026-08-09A44100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ignition Acquisition Holdings LPGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D8,000,00034274,880,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Peter KellyDirector2026-08-24A14,830.1534499,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen SmithDirector2026-09-30A7733426,382CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 43 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Charles ColemanEVP, CLO & Secretary2026-05-06D19,763$14$272,927Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James CoyleEVP & President, Marketplace2026-05-06D6,71036241,627CommonForm 4 ↗
James CoyleEVP & President, Marketplace2026-05-06D8,29036294,875CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D20,75114286,571Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D13,01418237,245Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D6,9171495,524Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D11,60836418,004CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D14,41936512,884CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06A26,02718474,472CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D9,87336355,625CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D10,87836386,930CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06A20,75114286,571CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06A13,01418237,245CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D3,13336112,819CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06A6,9171495,524CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D7,20936256,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles ColemanEVP, CLO & Secretary2026-05-06D19,76336708,701CommonForm 4 ↗
Charles ColemanEVP, CLO & Secretary2026-05-06A19,76314272,927CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D26,02718474,472Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D5,80536209,038CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-06D3,78436134,597CommonForm 4 ↗
Tobin P. RicherEVP Marketing & Communications2026-05-08D4,00038153,240CommonForm 4 ↗
William MitchellPresident of AFC2026-05-14D6,50036234,260CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley HerringEVP & CFO2026-05-27D16,19000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley HerringEVP & CFO2026-05-27D4,45337164,316CommonForm 4 ↗
Bradley HerringEVP & CFO2026-05-27A16,19000CommonForm 4 ↗
Ignition Acquisition Holdings LPGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-28D288,323——Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Ignition Acquisition Holdings LPGreater-than-10% holder2026-05-28A16,424,72818291,538,922Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Randolph AltschulerDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Michael T. KestnerDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen SmithDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Stefan JacobyDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011CommonForm 4 ↗
J. Mark HowellDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Kelly TuminelliDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carmel GalvinDirector2026-06-05A6,03136220,011CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen SmithDirector2026-06-30A6074125,033CommonForm 4 ↗
David W. HultDirector2026-08-05A5,64638215,790Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dwayne P. PriceChief Accounting Officer2026-08-09D126374,659CommonForm 4 ↗
Dwayne P. PriceChief Accounting Officer2026-08-09D44100Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dwayne P. PriceChief Accounting Officer2026-08-09A44100CommonForm 4 ↗
Ignition Acquisition Holdings LPGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-13D8,000,00034274,880,000Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Peter KellyDirector2026-08-24A14,830.1534499,999CommonForm 4 ↗
Mary Ellen SmithDirector2026-09-30A7733426,382CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James CoylePSU2025-02-2125,09650,192—100,384$1,198,208
Charles ColemanRSU2025-02-21——21,511—450,010
Peter KellyRSU2025-02-21——167,305—3,500,021
Peter KellyPSU2025-02-2183,653167,305—334,6103,993,986
William MitchellPSU2025-02-217,17114,341—28,682342,353
Charles ColemanPSU2025-02-2110,75621,511—43,022513,512
Bradley HerringRSU2025-05-27——48,572—1,105,013
Bradley HerringPSU2025-05-2724,28648,572—97,1441,304,401
James CoyleRSU2025-02-21——50,192—1,050,017
William MitchellRSU2025-02-21——14,341—300,014
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Coyle$1,050,017$1,198,208$053.3%
Charles Coleman450,010513,512053.3%
Peter Kelly3,500,0213,993,986053.3%
William Mitchell300,014342,353053.3%
Bradley Herring1,105,0131,304,401054.1%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Peter KellyOption352,25118.23—
Peter KellyPSU334,610—9,964,686
Charles ColemanPSU43,022—1,281,195
William MitchellRSU14,341—427,075
James CoylePSU100,384—2,989,436
Peter KellyOption118,57813.81—
Charles ColemanPSU22,624—673,743
James CoylePSU10,366—308,699
Peter KellyPSU682,130—20,313,831
Peter KellyPSU274,717—8,181,072
Peter KellyRSU163,892—4,880,704
James CoylePSU98,910—2,945,540
Bradley HerringPSU97,144—2,892,948
Charles ColemanPSU68,214—2,031,413
James CoyleRSU50,192—1,494,718
Bradley HerringRSU48,572—1,446,474
William MitchellPSU28,682—854,150
James CoylePSU25,722—766,001
William MitchellPSU25,440—757,603
James CoylePSU24,240—721,867
Charles ColemanRSU21,511—640,598
James CoyleOption141,51014.66—
James CoyleRSU8,574—255,334
William MitchellRSU4,548—135,439
William MitchellRSU2,358—70,221
Peter KellyOption237,15513.81—
Peter KellyOption176,12518.23—
James CoyleOption17,68914.66—
Charles ColemanOption39,52613.81—
Charles ColemanOption58,70918.23—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantExequity
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-05110,339,0362,354,947220,21997.91%Passed
20252025-06-06132,501,2821,592,364402,04598.81%Passed
20242024-06-07130,471,7314,107,728247,21996.77%Passed
20232023-06-02116,894,69117,285,80450,20987.12%Passed
20222022-06-02142,390,5823,405,95134,67097.66%Passed
20212021-06-04144,234,1572,437,641307,90398.13%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0597.91%a
20252025-06-0698.81%b
20242024-06-0796.77%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Majority of the shares present and entitled to vote | Abstentions: No effect”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)191 : 1
CEO total compensation$10,233,134
Median employee compensation$53,468
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
J. Mark HowellIndependent · Board Chair · Audit$161,229$170,018$0$0$0$331,247
Michael T. KestnerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance151,271170,018000321,289
Carmel GalvinIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance105,000170,018000275,018
Stefan JacobyIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair)95,000170,018000265,018
Mary Ellen SmithIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance92,544170,018000262,562
Randolph AltschulerIndependent · Audit · Compensation92,500170,018000262,518
Kelly TuminelliIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected000000
Roy MackenzieIndependent · Compensation000000
Peter KellyEmployee director000—00
Sanjeev MehraIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY000000
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$85,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)35,000 / 20,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$697,544
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,020,108
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,717,652

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Openlane names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Openlane.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1CoStar Group, Inc.2025Andrew Florance$1,000,000$28,318,400$3,425,382$3,000,000$36,431,936
2Fair Isaac Corporation2025William Lansing750,00034,091,86001,100,00036,045,267
3Equifax Inc.2025Mark Begor1,500,00014,993,1103,420,1302,737,63423,420,134
4RB Global, Inc.2025James Kessler952,05517,816,34802,250,78821,551,858
5Etsy, Inc.2025Josh Silverman690,13715,814,539737,591729,12018,072,322
6Teradata Corporation2025Stephen McMillan822,61614,031,47801,035,00016,062,525
7ACI Worldwide, Inc.2025Thomas Warsop III750,00013,204,02701,018,87514,999,961
8CarMax, Inc.2026William Nash927,2166,024,6955,249,987487,22614,245,563
9Yelp, Inc.2025Jeremy Stoppelman620,0009,104,1110500,44410,256,932
10Openlane2025Peter Kelly773,0007,494,007—1,932,50010,233,134
11TripAdvisor, Inc2025Matt Goldberg900,0008,199,9940840,96010,086,426
12LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.2025Scott Howe690,0008,039,0470830,3469,582,835
13Frontdoor, Inc.2025William Cobb851,2506,399,99301,888,7119,152,204
14Carvana Co.2025Ernest C. Garcia, III961,6747,419,121008,382,555
15CarGurus, Inc.2025Jason Trevisan647,5006,499,9750709,3257,889,260
16ACV Auctions Inc.2025George Chamoun482,5177,400,133007,887,018
17Zillow Group, Inc.2025Jeremy Wacksman850,2664,006,8002,249,53607,138,557
18Gentex Corporation2025Steve Downing850,0003,741,4890981,9375,945,970
19Cars.com Inc.2025Tobias Hartmann20,5485,000,005005,000,005
20Copart, Inc.2025Jeffrey Liaw900,000001,093,4002,072,692

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Openlane200%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRExequity
ACI Worldwide, Inc.135.85%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
ACV Auctions Inc.not disclosedRSU 61 · PSU 39Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR) vs Russell 2000Compensia
CarGurus, Inc.108.29%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
CarMax, Inc.30%PSU 50 · Options 50NoSemler Brossy
Cars.com Inc.80.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoKorn Ferry (Jan–Jul 2025); Compensia Inc. (Aug 2025 onward)
Carvana Co.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedKorn Ferry
Copart, Inc.99%not disclosednot disclosedCompensia, Inc.
CoStar Group, Inc.200%RSU 45 · PSU 40 · Options 15NoWillis Towers Watson
Equifax Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — TSRFW Cook
Etsy, Inc.87%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Fair Isaac Corporation147%PSU 33 · RSU 33 · Other 33NoCompensia, Inc.
Frontdoor, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedMeridian
Gentex Corporationnot disclosedPSU 70 · RSU 30NoMercer (US) Inc.
LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.109.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia, Inc.
RB Global, Inc.153.9%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — rTSRFW Cook
Teradata Corporation100%not disclosedNoAon
TripAdvisor, Inc93.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Yelp, Inc.100.9%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia, Inc.
Zillow Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedEquilar

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Openlane in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Peter Kelly (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Openlane in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $10,233,134.
How does Openlane's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Peter Kelly's total compensation ranked at the 47th percentile of Openlane's disclosed peer group.
What is Openlane's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Openlane's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 191:1.
How did shareholders vote on Openlane's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.91% of shareholders supported Openlane's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Openlane spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Openlane reported total board compensation of $1,717,652 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Peter KellyDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 10,233,134. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 1027249–1027260
2Section 01, James CoyleDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 4,083,185. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c24 · span 1055592–1055602
3Section 01, Bradley HerringDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 3,364,856. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 1038554–1038564
4Section 01, Charles ColemanDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 2,180,678. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c24 · span 1067048–1067058
5Section 01, William MitchellDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 1,702,708. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c24 · span 1075505–1075515
6Section 01, Brad LakhiaDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR 2025”. As printed: 128,437. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 1043350–1043358
7Section 03, James Coyle PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c4 · span 935382–935388
8Section 03, Charles Coleman RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r5 · c4 · span 937475–937481
9Section 03, Peter Kelly RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r1 · c4 · span 928919–928926
10Section 03, Peter Kelly PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r1 · c4 · span 928919–928926
11Section 03, William Mitchell PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r6 · c4 · span 939655–939661
12Section 03, Charles Coleman PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r5 · c4 · span 937475–937481
13Section 03, Bradley Herring RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c4 · span 931113–931119
14Section 03, Bradley Herring PSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r2 · c4 · span 931113–931119
15Section 03, James Coyle RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r4 · c4 · span 935382–935388
16Section 03, William Mitchell RSUDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t107 · r6 · c4 · span 939655–939661
17Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 191 : 1. Filing ↗
18Section 08, J. Mark HowellDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 331,247. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r3 · c10 · span 572491–572650
19Section 08, Michael T. KestnerDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 321,289. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r5 · c10 · span 576023–576182
20Section 08, Carmel GalvinDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 275,018. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r2 · c10 · span 570629–570788
21Section 08, Stefan JacobyDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,018. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r4 · c10 · span 574157–574316
22Section 08, Mary Ellen SmithDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,562. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r8 · c10 · span 581406–581565
23Section 08, Randolph AltschulerDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 262,518. Filing ↗machine: t69 · r1 · c10 · span 568962–569121
24Section 08, Kelly TuminelliDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
25Section 08, Roy MackenzieDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
26Section 08, Peter KellyDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
27Section 08, Sanjeev MehraDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Charles Coleman 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001791222-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, James Coyle 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001891323-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, James Coyle 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001891323-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Charles Coleman 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001791222-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Charles Coleman 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080001791222-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-06Form 42026-05-080002012179-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Tobin P. Richer 2026-05-08Form 42026-05-110002012179-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, William Mitchell 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-150002018717-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Bradley Herring 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001813901-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Bradley Herring 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001813901-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Bradley Herring 2026-05-27Form 42026-05-280001813901-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Ignition Acquisition Holdings LP 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001193125-26-251807Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Ignition Acquisition Holdings LP 2026-05-28Form 42026-06-010001193125-26-251807Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Randolph Altschuler 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001395942-26-000025Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Michael T. Kestner 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001594577-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Mary Ellen Smith 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001791994-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Stefan Jacoby 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001583553-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, J. Mark Howell 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001239889-26-000001Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Kelly Tuminelli 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001549864-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Carmel Galvin 2026-06-05Form 42026-06-080001733091-26-000002Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Mary Ellen Smith 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-010001791994-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, David W. Hult 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001524707-26-000009Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Dwayne P. Price 2026-08-09Form 42026-08-100002028374-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Dwayne P. Price 2026-08-09Form 42026-08-100002028374-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Dwayne P. Price 2026-08-09Form 42026-08-100002028374-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Ignition Acquisition Holdings LP 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-130001193125-26-349541Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Peter Kelly 2026-08-24Form 42026-08-260001532010-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Mary Ellen Smith 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001791994-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-080001395942-26-000024Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.91% (votes for as printed: 110,339,036). Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-090001395942-25-000040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.81% (votes for as printed: 132,501,282). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-100001395942-24-000042Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.77% (votes for as printed: 130,471,731). Filing ↗
74Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
75Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
76Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 697,544 + equity 1,020,108 + all other 0 = 1,717,652, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,717,652
77CoStar Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197205CEO total compensation as printed in CoStar Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 36,431,936. Filing ↗machine: t304 · r4 · c34 · span 1267602–1267613
78Fair Isaac Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-01-270001193125-26-024403CEO total compensation as printed in Fair Isaac Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 36,045,267. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c35 · span 1413656–1413666
79Equifax Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-270001193125-26-127556CEO total compensation as printed in Equifax Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,420,134. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c44 · span 1228991–1229001
80RB Global, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-190001140361-26-010430CEO total compensation as printed in RB Global, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 21,551,858. Filing ↗machine: t279 · r2 · c25 · span 1510608–1510618
81Etsy, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001370637-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Etsy, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,072,322. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 1152296–1152306
82Teradata Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-260000816761-26-000011CEO total compensation as printed in Teradata Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 16,062,525. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c42 · span 998860–998870
83ACI Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162572CEO total compensation as printed in ACI Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,999,961. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 887084–887094
84CarMax, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-120001170010-26-000045CEO total compensation as printed in CarMax, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,245,563. Filing ↗machine: r13 · c45 · span 642071–642081
85Yelp, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001345016-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866
86Openlane (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054CEO total compensation as printed in Openlane's own proxy. As printed: 10,233,134. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 1027249–1027260
87TripAdvisor, Inc, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113CEO total compensation as printed in TripAdvisor, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 10,086,426. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 976816–976826
88LiveRamp Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-06-270001104659-25-063301CEO total compensation as printed in LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,582,835. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c54 · span 967320–967329
89Frontdoor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-300001193125-26-131742CEO total compensation as printed in Frontdoor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,152,204. Filing ↗machine: span 1680534–1680543
90Carvana Co., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001690820-26-000024CEO total compensation as printed in Carvana Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,382,555. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r3 · c17 · span 494349–494358
91CarGurus, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400CEO total compensation as printed in CarGurus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,889,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 953842–953851
92ACV Auctions Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158987CEO total compensation as printed in ACV Auctions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,887,018. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 826307–826316
93Zillow Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-150001617640-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Zillow Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,138,557. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c39 · span 618709–618718
94Gentex Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-090000355811-26-000016CEO total compensation as printed in Gentex Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 5,945,970. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c27 · span 458919–458928
95Cars.com Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015383CEO total compensation as printed in Cars.com Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,000,005. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r12 · c13 · span 937383–937392
96Copart, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-10-240001193125-25-249664CEO total compensation as printed in Copart, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,072,692. Filing ↗machine: t209 · r7 · c27 · span 841085–841094
97Section 10a, RB Global, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-010430RB Global, Inc. names Openlane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
98Section 10a, Gentex Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000355811-26-000016Gentex Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
99Section 10a, Carvana Co. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001690820-26-000024Carvana Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
100Section 10a, LiveRamp Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-25-063301LiveRamp Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
101Section 10a, Frontdoor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-131742Frontdoor, Inc. names Openlane in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
102Section 10a, TripAdvisor, Inc reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197113TripAdvisor, Inc's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
103Section 10a, ACV Auctions Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-158987ACV Auctions Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, Yelp, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001345016-26-000027Yelp, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
105Section 10a, CarMax, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001170010-26-000045CarMax, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Cars.com Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015383Cars.com Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, CoStar Group, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197205CoStar Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Etsy, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001370637-26-000026Etsy, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Teradata Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0000816761-26-000011Teradata Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Openlane. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.