Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-16

CarGurus, Inc. (CARG)

CEO Jason Trevisan was paid $7,889,260 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 1.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 50th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001193125-26-170400 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,889,260 ↑
Jason Trevisan total, FY2025
50th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
57:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
94.29%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jason Trevisan (Chief Executive Officer and interim Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer, and Treasurer), FY2025 total compensation $7,889,260 (base salary $647,500) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-170400, filed 2026-04-22]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

CARG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jason Trevisan$647,500$0$6,499,975$0$709,325$0$32,460$7,889,260
Chief Executive Officer and interim Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer, and Treasurer
Samuel Zales561,25004,199,9970477,452013,0015,251,700
President and Chief Operating Officer
Langley Steinert10,00002,499,9880001,9802,511,968
Founder, Executive Chair, and Chair of the Board of Directors
Matthew Quinn417,50001,399,9780259,485018,2032,095,166
Chief Technology Officer
Elisa Palazzo85,50400000303,459388,963
Former Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jason Trevisan$7,889,260$7,799,583$3,753,213↑ +89,677
Samuel Zales5,251,7004,919,738—↑ +331,962
Langley Steinert2,511,9682,510,5102,509,991↑ +1,458
Matthew Quinn2,095,1662,816,8122,623,936↓ −721,646
Elisa Palazzo388,963774,7342,100,720↓ −385,771

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read CarGurus, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper CARG reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the CarGurus, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$7,889,260 Jason Trevisan total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 16, 2026 · Source: 0001193125-26-170400 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for CARG

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
CARGon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order CARG

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against CARG
22 companies name CARG as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CARG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CARG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the CarGurus, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Elisa PalazzoCFO$388,963
Jason TrevisanCEO$7,889,260
Langley SteinertExecutive$2,511,968
Matthew QuinnCTO$2,095,166
Samuel ZalesPresident$5,251,700
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Greg SchwartzIndependent Director$259,998
Lori HickokIndependent Director$269,998
Manik GuptaIndependent Director$259,998
Stephen KauferIndependent Director$264,998
Steven ConineIndependent Director$254,998
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-05-01D1,142$37$42,300CommonForm 4 ↗
Ismail ElshareefChief Product Officer2026-05-01D1,3963751,708CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-06-01D191305,749CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-06-01D7,88130232,647CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg SchwartzDirector2026-06-03A7,33900RSUForm 4 ↗
Steven ConineDirector2026-06-03A7,33900RSUForm 4 ↗
Manik GuptaDirector2026-06-03A7,33900RSUForm 4 ↗
Lori HickokDirector2026-06-03A7,33900RSUForm 4 ↗
Stephen KauferDirector2026-06-03A7,33900RSUForm 4 ↗
Langley SteinertDirector2026-06-09D74,99800Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Langley SteinertDirector2026-06-09D377,63900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Langley SteinertDirector2026-06-09A74,99800Common, indirectForm 4 ↗
Langley SteinertDirector2026-06-09A377,63900CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-06-26D165335,455CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-06-26D3,36733109,798CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-06-29D3,53234120,371CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer Ladd HansonChief People Officer2026-06-30D1,0393435,420CommonForm 4 ↗
Samuel ZalesCOO and President2026-07-01A22,54800RSUForm 4 ↗
Jennifer Ladd HansonChief People Officer2026-07-01D1,1923541,887CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer Ladd HansonChief People Officer2026-07-01D2,4993586,365CommonForm 4 ↗
Ismail ElshareefChief Product Officer2026-07-01D2,1063574,005CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew QuinnChief Technology Officer2026-07-01D9,12835320,758CommonForm 4 ↗
Dafna SarnoffChief Marketing Officer2026-07-01D7,55035265,307CommonForm 4 ↗
Langley SteinertDirector2026-07-01D12,65435444,662CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason TrevisanDirector2026-07-01D21,50935755,826CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-07-01D4,11935144,742CommonForm 4 ↗
Samuel ZalesCOO and President2026-07-01D11,52635405,024CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew QuinnChief Technology Officer2026-07-02D3,82435133,955CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-07-02D3,53336127,400CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer Ladd HansonChief People Officer2026-07-02D5673519,862CommonForm 4 ↗
Ismail ElshareefChief Product Officer2026-07-31D2,3003683,352CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-07-31D1,8803668,131CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-08-03D6,20537230,081CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason TrevisanDirector2026-08-07D1,1004145,166CommonForm 4 ↗
Greg SchwartzDirector2026-08-12D10,00036360,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Dafna SarnoffChief Marketing Officer2026-08-13D17,15137634,587CommonForm 4 ↗
Ismail ElshareefChief Product Officer2026-08-14D8,95738340,366CommonForm 4 ↗
Samuel ZalesCOO and President2026-08-28D10,00037365,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Samuel ZalesCOO and President2026-09-15D10,00035346,200CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer Ladd HansonChief People Officer2026-09-30D1,1443135,647CommonForm 4 ↗
Samuel ZalesCOO and President2026-10-01D15,61430464,204CommonForm 4 ↗
Dafna SarnoffChief Marketing Officer2026-10-01D7,55030224,462CommonForm 4 ↗
Jason TrevisanDirector2026-10-01D21,50930639,463CommonForm 4 ↗
Langley SteinertDirector2026-10-01D12,65330376,174CommonForm 4 ↗
Ismail ElshareefChief Product Officer2026-10-01D3,1313093,085CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew QuinnChief Technology Officer2026-10-01D9,12930271,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Javier ZamoraGeneral Counsel and Secretary2026-10-01D4,28930127,512CommonForm 4 ↗
Jennifer Ladd HansonChief People Officer2026-10-01D1,4343042,633CommonForm 4 ↗
Dafna SarnoffChief Marketing Officer2026-10-02A5,91100RSUForm 4 ↗
Dafna SarnoffChief Marketing Officer2026-10-02D7,23430214,271CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew QuinnChief Technology Officer2026-10-02A5,91100RSUForm 4 ↗
Ismail ElshareefChief Product Officer2026-10-02D2,6733079,174CommonForm 4 ↗
Matthew QuinnChief Technology Officer2026-10-02D3,82430113,267CommonForm 4 ↗
Samuel ZalesCOO and President2026-10-15D10,00030303,100CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Matthew QuinnRSU2025-03-17——44,972—$1,399,978
Jason TrevisanRSU2025-03-17——208,801—6,499,975
Langley SteinertRSU2025-03-17——80,308—2,499,988
Samuel ZalesRSU2025-03-17——134,918—4,199,997
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Matthew Quinn$1,399,978$0$00.0%
Jason Trevisan6,499,975000.0%
Langley Steinert2,499,988000.0%
Samuel Zales4,199,997000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Langley SteinertRSU65,251—$2,502,376
Matthew QuinnOption1,89335—
Samuel ZalesRSU82,545—3,165,601
Langley SteinertRSU4,480—171,808
Jason TrevisanRSU169,651—6,506,116
Jason TrevisanRSU137,575—5,276,001
Samuel ZalesRSU109,621—4,203,965
Langley SteinertRSU60,458—2,318,564
Matthew QuinnRSU50,785—1,947,605
Langley SteinertRSU46,726—1,791,942
Matthew QuinnRSU36,540—1,401,309
Matthew QuinnRSU31,774—1,218,533
Matthew QuinnRSU1,786—68,493
Matthew QuinnRSU892—34,208
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe in providing a competitive total compensation package to our executive officers through a combination of annual base salary, annual cash incentive award opportunities, long-term incentive compensation opportunities in the form of equity awards, and broad-based health and welfare benefit plans. Our executive compensation program is designed to achieve the following objectives: attract, motivate, and retain executive officers of outstanding ability and potential; reward the achievement of key performance measures; and ensure that executive compensation is meaningfully related to the creation of stockholder value.

CEO STI target (% of salary)100%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantCompensia, Inc.
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-03195,635,27011,812,53730,23394.29%Passed
20252025-06-04181,447,79831,726,8361,027,91384.71%Passed
20242024-06-05214,859,47420,734,957174,17891.13%Passed
20232023-06-06201,423,10524,367,219102,23089.21%Passed
20222022-06-07202,880,45746,666,00334,93881.3%Passed
20212021-06-02256,135,7202,393,05244,55999.07%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0394.29%a
20252025-06-0484.71%b
20242024-06-0591.13%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “3 Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers for 2025 FOR Majority of shares entitled to vote Abstentions have the effect of a vote against the proposal.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention is treated as present and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting and, therefore, if you vote to ABSTAIN on Proposal 3, your abstention will have the effect of a vote AGAINST this proposal.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention is treated as present and entitled to vote at the Annual Meeting and, therefore, if you vote to ABSTAIN on Proposal 3, your abstention will have the effect of a vote AGAINST this proposal.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)57 : 1
CEO total compensation$7,889,260
Median employee compensation$139,553
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Lori HickokIndependent · Audit (Chair)$70,000$199,998$0—$0$269,998
Stephen KauferIndependent · Compensation (Chair)65,000199,9980—0264,998
Greg SchwartzIndependent · Audit60,000199,9980—0259,998
Manik GuptaIndependent · Audit60,000199,9980—0259,998
Steven ConineIndependent · Compensation55,000199,9980—0254,998
Langley SteinertEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
Jason TrevisanEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$310,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$999,990
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,309,990

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CarGurus, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CarGurus, Inc..

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1GoodRx Holdings, Inc.2025Wendy Barnes$825,000$10,921,182$9,000,000$0$23,367,483
2Commvault Systems, Inc.2026Sanjay Mirchandani693,65418,046,78601,111,25019,909,500
3Upwork, Inc.2025Hayden Brown625,00015,153,16501,289,43817,094,702
4ACI Worldwide, Inc.2025Thomas Warsop III750,00013,204,02701,018,87514,999,961
5Everbridge, Inc.2022David Wagner186,30110,656,0000173,26011,015,886
6Yelp Inc.2025Jeremy Stoppelman620,0009,104,1110500,44410,256,932
7OPENLANE, Inc.2025Peter Kelly773,0007,494,007—1,932,50010,233,134
8TripAdvisor, Inc.2025Matt Goldberg900,0008,199,9940840,96010,086,426
9Rapid7, Inc.2025Corey Thomas545,0009,195,5760315,00010,058,576
10Flywire Corp.2025Michael Massaro450,0007,732,0550610,0008,803,495
11Pegasystems Inc.2025Alan Trefler600,00007,001,532720,0008,332,032
12CarGurus, Inc.2025Jason Trevisan647,5006,499,9750709,3257,889,260
13ACV Auctions Inc.2025George Chamoun482,5177,400,133007,887,018
14Bumble Inc.2025Whitney Wolfe Herd650,0006,303,8270650,0007,617,828
15Shutterstock, Inc.2024Paul Hennessy700,0005,871,6700583,8007,176,468
16Angi Inc.2025Jeffrey Kip650,00004,995,00005,655,000
17Cars.com Inc.2025Tobias Hartmann20,5485,000,005005,000,005
18Envestnet, Inc.2023William Crager650,0003,520,568004,880,843
19NetScout Systems, Inc.2026Anil Singhal594,8251,346,2560999,9153,206,287
20Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.2025Stephen Trundle295,0011,423,500994,471267,5002,980,472
21ZipRecruiter, Inc.2025Ian Siegel550,0002,289,840——2,851,838
22Squarespace, Inc.2023Anthony Casalena1000552,146
23Redfin Corporation2023Glenn Kelman300,000000300,000

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CarGurus, Inc.108.29%RSU 100not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
ACI Worldwide, Inc.135.85%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
ACV Auctions Inc.not disclosedRSU 61 · PSU 39Yes — relative total shareholder return (rTSR) vs Russell 2000Compensia
Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.107%RSU 59 · Options 41not disclosedCompensia
Angi Inc.not disclosednot disclosedNoCompensia, Inc.
Bumble Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy
Cars.com Inc.80.4%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoKorn Ferry (Jan–Jul 2025); Compensia Inc. (Aug 2025 onward)
Commvault Systems, Inc.127%RSU 40 · MSU 30 · PSU 30Yes — Relative TSRCompensia, Inc.
Envestnet, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson US LLC
Everbridge, Inc.93%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Flywire Corp.122%RSU 100not disclosedClearBridge Compensation Group LLC
GoodRx Holdings, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance
NetScout Systems, Inc.174.7%RSU 60 · PSU 40Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) vs. Russell 2000 Indexnot disclosed
OPENLANE, Inc.200%not disclosedYes — Relative TSRExequity
Pegasystems Inc.120%not disclosedNonot disclosed
Rapid7, Inc.50%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia
Redfin Corporation10%PSU 62.5 · RSU 37.5not disclosedCompensia
Shutterstock, Inc.83.4%not disclosedNoPearl Meyer
Squarespace, Inc.162.97%RSU 75 · PSU 25NoFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.
TripAdvisor, Inc.93.4%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoFW Cook
Upwork, Inc.179.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSR CAGRSemler Brossy Consulting Group LLC
Yelp Inc.100.9%not disclosedYes — Relative TSR vs Russell 2000Compensia, Inc.
ZipRecruiter, Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedSemler Brossy

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at CarGurus, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jason Trevisan (Chief Executive Officer and interim Principal Financial Officer, Principal Accounting Officer, and Treasurer) was the highest-paid executive at CarGurus, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,889,260.
How does CarGurus, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jason Trevisan's total compensation ranked at the 50th percentile of CarGurus, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
What is CarGurus, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, CarGurus, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 57:1.
How did shareholders vote on CarGurus, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 94.29% of shareholders supported CarGurus, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does CarGurus, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, CarGurus, Inc. reported total board compensation of $1,309,990 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jason TrevisanDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,889,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 953842–953851
2Section 01, Samuel ZalesDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,251,700. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c7 · span 991356–991365
3Section 01, Langley SteinertDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,511,968. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c7 · span 972953–972962
4Section 01, Matthew QuinnDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,095,166. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c7 · span 982200–982209
5Section 01, Elisa PalazzoDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 388,963. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c7 · span 963517–963524
6Section 03, Matthew Quinn RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r11 · c4 · span 980942–980951
7Section 03, Jason Trevisan RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r2 · c4 · span 952584–952593
8Section 03, Langley Steinert RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r8 · c4 · span 971705–971714
9Section 03, Samuel Zales RSUDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t95 · r14 · c4 · span 990107–990116
10Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 57 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 1343940–1343944
11Section 08, Lori HickokDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,998. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r4 · c3 · span 575813–576055
12Section 08, Stephen KauferDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,998. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r5 · c3 · span 577420–577662
13Section 08, Greg SchwartzDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,998. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r6 · c3 · span 579051–579293
14Section 08, Manik GuptaDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 259,998. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r3 · c3 · span 574184–574426
15Section 08, Steven ConineDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 254,998. Filing ↗machine: t52 · r2 · c3 · span 572580–572822
16Section 08, Langley SteinertDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Jason TrevisanDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001494259-26-000035Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Ismail Elshareef 2026-05-01Form 42026-05-050001494259-26-000034Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001494259-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-030001494259-26-000036Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Greg Schwartz 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001494259-26-000046Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Steven Conine 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001494259-26-000039Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Manik Gupta 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001494259-26-000041Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Lori Hickok 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001494259-26-000043Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Stephen Kaufer 2026-06-03Form 42026-06-040001494259-26-000044Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Langley Steinert 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001494259-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Langley Steinert 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001494259-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Langley Steinert 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001494259-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Langley Steinert 2026-06-09Form 42026-06-100001494259-26-000047Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001494259-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-06-26Form 42026-06-290001494259-26-000048Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-06-29Form 42026-07-010001494259-26-000049Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Jennifer Ladd Hanson 2026-06-30Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Samuel Zales 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001494259-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Jennifer Ladd Hanson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Jennifer Ladd Hanson 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000050Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Ismail Elshareef 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000051Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Matthew Quinn 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000052Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Dafna Sarnoff 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000053Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Langley Steinert 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000054Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Jason Trevisan 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000055Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-020001494259-26-000056Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 02, Samuel Zales 2026-07-01Form 42026-07-060001494259-26-000057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
45Section 02, Matthew Quinn 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001494259-26-000059Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
46Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001494259-26-000060Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
47Section 02, Jennifer Ladd Hanson 2026-07-02Form 42026-07-060001494259-26-000058Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
48Section 02, Ismail Elshareef 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001494259-26-000061Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
49Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-07-31Form 42026-08-040001494259-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
50Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-08-03Form 42026-08-040001494259-26-000062Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
51Section 02, Jason Trevisan 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-110001494259-26-000063Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
52Section 02, Greg Schwartz 2026-08-12Form 42026-08-140001494259-26-000064Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
53Section 02, Dafna Sarnoff 2026-08-13Form 42026-08-140001494259-26-000065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
54Section 02, Ismail Elshareef 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-180001494259-26-000066Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
55Section 02, Samuel Zales 2026-08-28Form 42026-08-310001494259-26-000067Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
56Section 02, Samuel Zales 2026-09-15Form 42026-09-170001494259-26-000068Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
57Section 02, Jennifer Ladd Hanson 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-020001494259-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
58Section 02, Samuel Zales 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000072Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
59Section 02, Dafna Sarnoff 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
60Section 02, Jason Trevisan 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000071Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
61Section 02, Langley Steinert 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000070Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
62Section 02, Ismail Elshareef 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
63Section 02, Matthew Quinn 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
64Section 02, Javier Zamora 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000073Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
65Section 02, Jennifer Ladd Hanson 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001494259-26-000069Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
66Section 02, Dafna Sarnoff 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001494259-26-000078Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
67Section 02, Dafna Sarnoff 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000076Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
68Section 02, Matthew Quinn 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-060001494259-26-000077Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
69Section 02, Ismail Elshareef 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000074Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
70Section 02, Matthew Quinn 2026-10-02Form 42026-10-050001494259-26-000075Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
71Section 02, Samuel Zales 2026-10-15Form 42026-10-160001494259-26-000080Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
72Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-040001193125-26-257361Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.29% (votes for as printed: 195,635,270). Filing ↗
73Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-050000950170-25-082340Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.71% (votes for as printed: 181,447,798). Filing ↗
74Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-060000950170-24-069898Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.13% (votes for as printed: 214,859,474). Filing ↗
75Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
76Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
77Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 310,000 + equity 999,990 + all other 0 = 1,309,990, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,309,990
78GoodRx Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-290001809519-26-000091CEO total compensation as printed in GoodRx Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 23,367,483. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 1286734–1286744
79Commvault Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-06-240001169561-26-000018CEO total compensation as printed in Commvault Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,909,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 580870–580880
80Upwork, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001627475-26-000026CEO total compensation as printed in Upwork, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,094,702. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c6 · span 2036869–2036879
81ACI Worldwide, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-200001193125-26-162572CEO total compensation as printed in ACI Worldwide, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,999,961. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c34 · span 887084–887094
82Everbridge, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2023-04-130000950170-23-012741CEO total compensation as printed in Everbridge, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,015,886. Filing ↗machine: t31 · r3 · c14 · span 1022750–1022761
83Yelp Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001345016-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Yelp Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,256,932. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c21 · span 951856–951866
84OPENLANE, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001104659-26-048054CEO total compensation as printed in OPENLANE, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,233,134. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c24 · span 1027249–1027260
85TripAdvisor, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001193125-26-197113CEO total compensation as printed in TripAdvisor, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,086,426. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c16 · span 976816–976826
86Rapid7, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001560327-26-000019CEO total compensation as printed in Rapid7, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,058,576. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 505425–505435
87Flywire Corp., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001193125-26-173788CEO total compensation as printed in Flywire Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,803,495. Filing ↗machine: span 529916–529925
88Pegasystems Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001013857-26-000031CEO total compensation as printed in Pegasystems Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,332,032. Filing ↗machine: span 334047–334056
89CarGurus, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-220001193125-26-170400CEO total compensation as printed in CarGurus, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,889,260. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c7 · span 953842–953851
90ACV Auctions Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-160001193125-26-158987CEO total compensation as printed in ACV Auctions Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,887,018. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c39 · span 826307–826316
91Bumble Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001628280-26-025680CEO total compensation as printed in Bumble Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,617,828. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 1317195–1317204
92Shutterstock, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2025-11-200001549346-25-000053CEO total compensation as printed in Shutterstock, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,176,468. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c24 · span 495547–495556
93Angi Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001104659-26-050416CEO total compensation as printed in Angi Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,655,000. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 509690–509699
94Cars.com Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-170001140361-26-015383CEO total compensation as printed in Cars.com Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,000,005. Filing ↗machine: t136 · r12 · c13 · span 937383–937392
95Envestnet, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-050001104659-24-044267CEO total compensation as printed in Envestnet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,880,843. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c48 · span 863945–863954
96NetScout Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-240001193125-26-316095CEO total compensation as printed in NetScout Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,206,287. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 2186913–2186922
97Alarm.com Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-230001104659-26-047867CEO total compensation as printed in Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,980,472. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c41 · span 542470–542479
98ZipRecruiter, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001617553-26-000023CEO total compensation as printed in ZipRecruiter, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,851,838. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 453733–453742
99Squarespace, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-220001496963-24-000017CEO total compensation as printed in Squarespace, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 552,146. Filing ↗machine: span 407836–407843
100Redfin Corporation, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2024-04-250001382821-24-000045CEO total compensation as printed in Redfin Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 300,000. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 438234–438241
101Section 10a, Envestnet, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-24-044267Envestnet, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
102Section 10a, Redfin Corporation reciprocityDEF 14A—0001382821-24-000045Redfin Corporation names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
103Section 10a, Alarm.com Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-047867Alarm.com Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
104Section 10a, GoodRx Holdings, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001809519-26-000091GoodRx Holdings, Inc. names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
105Section 10a, Upwork, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001627475-26-000026Upwork, Inc. names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
106Section 10a, Pegasystems Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001013857-26-000031Pegasystems Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
107Section 10a, Shutterstock, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001549346-25-000053Shutterstock, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
108Section 10a, Everbridge, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0000950170-23-012741Everbridge, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
109Section 10a, Squarespace, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001496963-24-000017Squarespace, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
110Section 10a, ACV Auctions Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-158987ACV Auctions Inc. names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
111Section 10a, Commvault Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001169561-26-000018Commvault Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
112Section 10a, Yelp Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001345016-26-000027Yelp Inc. names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
113Section 10a, Angi Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-050416Angi Inc. names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
114Section 10a, Bumble Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001628280-26-025680Bumble Inc. names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
115Section 10a, Cars.com Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001140361-26-015383Cars.com Inc. names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
116Section 10a, TripAdvisor, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-197113TripAdvisor, Inc. names CarGurus, Inc. in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗
117Section 10a, NetScout Systems, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-25-165434NetScout Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
118Section 10a, Rapid7, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001560327-26-000019Rapid7, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
119Section 10a, ZipRecruiter, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001617553-26-000023ZipRecruiter, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗
120Section 10a, Flywire Corp. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-173788Flywire Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CarGurus, Inc.. Filing ↗

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the CarGurus, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
CARG Peer Teardown Report