Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2026 · Filings through 2026-09-30

SelectQuote (SLQT)

CEO Timothy Danker was paid $2,899,920 in fiscal year 2026, ↓ down 16.8% from fiscal year 2025, the 17th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001794783-26-000065 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,899,920 ↓
Timothy Danker total, FY2026
17th
CEO pay percentile vs peers
47:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
96.37%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

SLQT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated September 28, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2026

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Timothy Danker$650,000$750$1,595,200$0$636,589$0$17,381$2,899,920
Chief Executive Officer
Robert Grant500,0006651,528,7340416,231015,3182,460,948
President
William Grant III455,0006781,329,3340378,770012,9272,176,709
Chief Operating Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2026 totalFY2025 totalFY2024 totalΔ FY2025→2026
Timothy Danker$2,899,920$3,487,527$3,017,136↓ −587,607
Robert Grant2,460,9483,063,8412,426,642↓ −602,893
William Grant III2,176,7092,723,9822,166,357↓ −547,273

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read SelectQuote's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SLQT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against SLQT
7 companies name SLQT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name SLQT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2026 total
Christopher WolfeIndependent Director$225,000
Denise L. DevineIndependent Director$285,000
Donald L. Hawks IIIChair of the Board$285,625
Dr. Kavita K. PatelIndependent Director$266,250
Earl H. Devanny IIIIndependent Director$265,000
Raymond F. WeldonIndependent Director$247,500
Srdjan VukovicIndependent Director$225,000
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
GrantOption118,30817.89—
GrantRSU287,501—241,501
Timothy DankerRSU600,000—504,000
GrantRSU574,999—482,999
Grant IIIRSU499,999—419,999
Timothy DankerRSU480,000—403,200
GrantRSU460,000—386,400
Grant IIIRSU400,000—336,000
Timothy DankerRSU340,789—286,263
GrantRSU326,589—274,335
Timothy DankerRSU300,001—252,001
Timothy DankerPSU300,000—252,000
GrantRSU287,500—241,500
Grant IIIRSU283,990—238,552
Timothy DankerRSU255,591—214,696
Grant IIIRSU250,000—210,000
GrantRSU244,941—205,750
Grant IIIRSU212,993—178,914
Timothy DankerOption88,73117.89—
Timothy DankerOption180,38417.8—
GrantOption4,4481.88—
GrantOption200,00020—
GrantOption172,86817.8—
Grant IIIOption150,32017.8—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-11-1179,848,3123,006,318151,99696.37%Passed
20242024-11-1268,654,3105,657,306466,04092.39%Passed
20232023-11-1489,555,7032,560,3191,140,19197.22%Passed
20222022-11-15108,553,93712,180,332345,83289.91%Passed
20212021-10-27118,396,4862,212,089542,65998.17%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20252025-11-1196.37%a
20242024-11-1292.39%b
20232023-11-1497.22%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of our common stock not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote, or otherwise) will not be counted as a vote cast for or withheld with respect to a nominee's election.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of our common stock not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote, or otherwise) will not be counted as a vote cast for or withheld with respect to a nominee's election.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Shares of our common stock not voted (whether by abstention, broker non-vote, or otherwise) will not be counted as a vote cast for or withheld with respect to a nominee's election.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)47 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,487,527
Median employee compensation$73,713
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2026

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Donald L. Hawks IIIIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Healthcare Oversight$115,625$170,000———$285,625
Denise L. DevineIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Healthcare Oversight · Special Litigation Committee (Chair)115,000170,000———285,000
Dr. Kavita K. PatelIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Special Litigation Committee · External Affairs Subcommittee (Chair)96,250170,000———266,250
Earl H. Devanny IIIIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Special Litigation Committee95,000170,000———265,000
Raymond F. WeldonIndependent · Audit (Chair)77,500170,000———247,500
Christopher WolfeIndependent · Healthcare Oversight55,000170,000———225,000
Srdjan VukovicIndependent · Healthcare Oversight55,000170,000———225,000
Timothy R. DankerEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer$170,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)17,500 / 12,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline$5
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2026
Cash retainers and fees$609,375
Equity awards (grant-date value)$1,190,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,799,375

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1SelectQuote2026Timothy Danker$650,000$1,595,200$0$636,589$2,899,920

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at SelectQuote in fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, Timothy Danker (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at SelectQuote in fiscal 2026, with total compensation of $2,899,920.
How does SelectQuote's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Timothy Danker's total compensation ranked at the 17th percentile of SelectQuote's disclosed peer group.
What is SelectQuote's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, SelectQuote's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 47:1.
How did shareholders vote on SelectQuote's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.37% of shareholders supported SelectQuote's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does SelectQuote spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2026?
As disclosed, SelectQuote reported total board compensation of $1,799,375 for fiscal 2026.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Timothy DankerDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 2,899,920. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 375724–375733
2Section 01, Robert GrantDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 2,460,948. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 383151–383160
3Section 01, William Grant IIIDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 33. As printed: 2,176,709. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c25 · span 390322–390331
4Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2025-10-020001794783-25-000086Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 47 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 801568–801572
5Section 08, Donald L. Hawks IIIDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,625. Filing ↗machine: span 272589–272715
6Section 08, Denise L. DevineDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 285,000. Filing ↗machine: span 275067–275193
7Section 08, Dr. Kavita K. PatelDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,250. Filing ↗machine: span 276307–276433
8Section 08, Earl H. Devanny IIIDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. Filing ↗machine: span 273829–273955
9Section 08, Raymond F. WeldonDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,500. Filing ↗machine: span 278780–278906
10Section 08, Christopher WolfeDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 280018–280144
11Section 08, Srdjan VukovicDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,000. Filing ↗machine: span 277542–277668
12Section 08, Timothy R. DankerDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-11-140001794783-25-000112Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.37% (votes for as printed: 79,848,312). Filing ↗
14Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-11-180001794783-24-000114Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.39% (votes for as printed: 68,654,310). Filing ↗
15Section 06, 2023 voteForm 8-K2023-11-160001794783-23-000144Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.22% (votes for as printed: 89,555,703). Filing ↗
16Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
17Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 609,375 + equity 1,190,000 + all other 0 = 1,799,375, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,799,375
18SelectQuote (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001794783-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in SelectQuote's own proxy. As printed: 2,899,920. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 375724–375733

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.